National Peace Programme Activate T10 Community Tournament, Quarter-finals, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 21 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the quarter-final matches of the 2024 National Peace Programme Activate T10 Community Knockout Tournament at Sion Hill:

May 18

Eleven All-rounders beat Crab Hill Strikers by 20 runs.

Eleven All-rounders 153-2 (10 overs) (Larry Babb 60 not out (24 balls, 2×4, 8×6), Ishmael Pompey 34, Mario Albert 33).

Crab Hill Strikers 133-7 (10 overs) (Jahvado Holder-Moffie 42 not out, Shamario Depeiza 37, Mical Stuart 16).

Player of the match Winner – Larry Babb

Most Valuable Player Losing side – Shamario Depeiza

Red Dragons beat White Zone United by 21 runs.

Red Dragons 154-5 (10 overs) (Akeem McCollin 45, Raymond Kellman 33, Devon Davson 22, Jatario Prescod 14 not out; Shaquille Stuart 2-35).

White Zone United 133-2 (10 overs) (Dave Lovell 50 not out (26 balls, 3×4, 5×6), Ronaldo Farley 39, Jahbari Doughlin 25 not out).

Player of the match Winner – Akeem McCollin

Most Valuable Player Losing side – Dave Lovell

May 19

Underdogs beat BFG Young Gunners by 7 runs.

Underdogs 165-2 (10 overs) (Abdullah Hafeji 66 (28 balls, 1×4, 10×6), Kemar Harte 33 not out, Kodi Phillips 29).

Young Gunners 158-5 (10 overs) (Zidane Harewood 58 (16 balls, 2×4, 7×6), Zion Brathwaite 27, Karim Cozier 23, Keron Boyce 11 not out; Steffaun Griffith 2-20).

Player of the match Winner – Steffaun Griffith

Most Valuable Player Losing side – Zidane Harewood

T10 Stars beat Stallions by eight wickets.

Stallions 130-7 (10 overs) (Reynaldo Broomes 29, Shaquille Alleyne 17, Rakeem Hoyte 13, Shakeem Boyce 12, Christopher Hinds 11; Deswin Currency 2-21, Tyler Small 2-22).

T10 Stars 136-2 (8.1 overs) (Ashley Nurse 40, Tyler Small 39 not out, Ryshon Williams 37).

Player of the match Winner – Ashley Nurse

Most Valuable Player Losing side – Reynaldo Broomes

=============================================

Semi-finals: Saturday, May 25 at Trents, St. James

Eleven All-rounders v Red Dragons – 7.30 pm

Underdogs v T10 Stars – 9.30 pm