Keith Boyce Memorial Tournament, Round 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 13 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Round 4 matches in the Keith Boyce Memorial 35-over Tournament on March 10.

DAVE CUMBERBATCH ZONE

At Sion Hill: Whiskey Bar & Grill Claire Smith Xl beat

Soldanzo Welchman Hall by 55 runs.

Claire Smith Xl 113 all out (13.3 overs) (Jai-Bari Yarde 29, Jamar Yearwood 26, Shanaldo Taylor 16, Edwin Currency-Barnett 12, Rey Matthews 11; Davien Branker 4-38, Diego Stuart 3-37, Zachary Maynard 2-5).

Welchman Hall 58 all out (12.4 overs) (Mark Springer 20; Shaquille Turney 6-29, Rey Matthews 4-21).

At Oxnards: Vanguard beat Melbourne Anchors by six runs.

Vanguard 144-7 (25 overs).

Melbourne Anchors 138 all out (23 overs)

BYE: Shannon.

Points: Shannon 12 (3), Clare Smith X1 12 (4), Vanguard 8 (3), Welchman Hall 0 (3), Melbourne Anchors 0 (3).

DONOVAN LOPEZ ZONE

At Waterford: North Stars beat Savages by 187 runs.

North Stars 275-6 (25 overs) (Rivaldo Clarke 90, Deshaun Toppin 77 not out, Rodell Cozier 64, Reneico Smith 13 not out; Shakkae Marshall 2-85).

Savages 88 all out (15.2 overs) (Shakeem Blades 30, Kamal Sealy 15; Justin Branker 4-31, Reneico Smith 2-14, Giovonte Depeiza 2-28).

At Hoytes Village: Match abandoned due to rain.

QEH Strikers vs Rampart Xl

BYE: PCC Kings

Points: North Stars 12 (4), PCC Kings 8 (3), Rampart Xl 6 (3), Savages 4 (3), QEH Strikers 2 (3)

COREY COLLYMORE ZONE

At Ashton Hall: Coleridge & Parry beat Edwin Boyce X1 by 4 wickets.

Edwin Boyce Xl 184 all out (20 overs).

Coleridge & Parry 186-6 (33 overs) (Azan Holligan 94 not out, Jayden Roberts 14 not out).

At The Whim: Central won by default from Checker Hall.

At Boscobelle: K & R Variety Green Team won by default from Standard.

Points: Edwin Boyce Xl 12, Green Team 12, Coleridge & Parry 8, Standard 8, Central 8, Checker Hall 0.

HENDY WALLACE ZONE

At Holders’ Hill: Bounce Xl beat Malvern by 10 runs.

Bounce Xl 198-8 (18 overs)(Nimar Bolden 76, Isaiah Folkes 32, Rommel Smith 27 not out, Michael Chandler 20, Renaldo Brathwaite 17; Kcey Williams 4-20, Dario Walcott 2-35).

Malvern 188-7 (18 overs)(Dario Walcott 96, Obadelle Forde 27, Kcey Williams 25, Darren Cuffie 13 not out, Lennon Lawrence 13; Rommel Smith 2-27, Marlon Welcome-Goodman 2- 49).

At Diamond Corner: Keith Boyce Xl beat Diamondshire by 34 runs.

Keith Boyce Xl 135-8 plus 25 penalty runs (23 overs) (Kyle Mayers 51 not out, Kirk Gibson 40; Tanvir Zuma 4-35, Ronaldo Roach 2-13).

Diamondshire 126 all out (21.4 overs) (Israel Phillips 55, M. Massiah 24; Ian Boyce 4-24, Ravin Ramdeo 2-12, Zidane Clarke 2-22).

At Lears: Pizza Amor Maxwell beat Errol Holder X1 by one wicket.

Errol Holder 143 all out (23.3 overs)

Maxwell 144-9.

Points: Errol Holder Xl 12, Bounce Xl 12, Maxwell 8, Malvern 8, Keith Boyce Xl 8, Diamondshire 0.

=================================

ROUND 5 – March 17

Dave Cumberbatch Zone

Melbourne Anchors vs Welchman Hall at Oxnards; Shannon vs Vanguard at Good Shepherd. BYE: Claire Smith Xl.

Donovan Lopez Zone

QEH Strikers vs Savages at Hoytes Village; PCC Kings vs Rampart Xl at Bridgefield. BYE: North Stars

Corey Collymore Zone

Coleridge & Parry vs Checker Hall at Ashton Hall; Green Team vs Central at Boscobelle; Edwin Boyce Xl vs Standard at St. Clements.

Hendy Wallace Zone

Bounce Xl vs Errol Holder Xl at Desmond Haynes Oval; Keith Boyce Xl vs Maxwell at Diamond Corner; Malvern vs Diamondshire at Holder’s Hill.