Dwayne Smith, Korie Miller outstanding in BCA T20 Cup averages – Gladiola bowlers dominate

By Keith Holder

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 3 -(www.barbadoscricket.org) – Not only did BWU Gladiola capture their second BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup title in compelling style by winning all 12 of their matches but their bowlers also dominated the averages.

Of 34 bowlers who took at least 10 wickets, six are from the Rices, St. Philip team, led by the Tournament’s top wicket-taker, Korie Miller.

Miller, a 34-year-old medium-pacer, grabbed 22 wickets at the best overall average of 8.27, with an economy of 7.04 from 25.5 overs. He had two four-wicket hauls: 4 for 19 off 1.5 overs against UWI ‘B’ in the quarter-finals at Rices and 4 for 31 off three overs against Bayview Hospital YMPC in the Final at Weymouth.

The other Gladiola bowlers who qualified for the averages were pacers Kemar Harte and Steffaun Griffith, who each took 14 wickets, left-arm spinner Matthew Jones (12), off-spinner Devon Phillips (11) and off-spinning all-rounder and captain Ashley Nurse (10).

“I feel great. I am happy to be the leading wicket-taker but I feel a lot better knowing that we won the Cup,” Miller told Barbadoscricket.org.

“I specialise in bowling different variations. The make-up of the team is a lot different now than in 2020 when we won the Cup. We now have Steffaun, Kemar and Matthew, so it makes my job a lot easier.

“But I can fit in anywhere. Three years ago, I bowled in the powerplay, outside the powerplay and also at the backend.”

A resident of Olive Drive, Crane in St. Philip, Miller was educated at Hilda Skeene Primary and Deighton Griffith Secondary. Apart from Gladiola, he has also represented St. Catherine and BNOC.

The most economical bowler was Matthew Alleyne, a 20-year-old left-arm spinner from newcomers Windward.

Alleyne conceded just 4.60 runs in taking 14 wickets from 38 overs. His best performance was four for 12 off four overs against school team Foundation at Church Hill in the eighth round.

For the second consecutive season, veteran YMPC all-rounder Dwayne Smith boasted of being the only batsman to amass over 500 runs. He is also the sole player to score 500 runs in a season since the Championship started in 2008.

Smith, 40, made 552 runs including one hundred and five half-centuries at an average of 69.00 in ten matches.

In nine matches last year, the former Barbados and West Indies player scored 514 runs (Ave: 73.42) including a record three centuries (he now has a record six tons all told).

Barbados Pride and West Indies all-rounder Roston Chase, who plays for Empire, topped the batting averages with 123.00, having been dismissed only once in four matches. That dismissal was for a ‘duck’ against ESA Field Pickwick in the quarter-finals at Foursquare Oval.

Five hundreds were scored – Jafari Toppin (Windward) 152 versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 2); Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 117 not out versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 9); Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 113 v Wildey at SJPIT (Series 7); Yvan Grant (Pickwick) 109 not out versus Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 2); and Latrell Greenidge (Windward) 103 versus Foundation at Church Hill (Series 8).

Toppin, who is also the Windward Club coach, is the only batsman to score 150 in the history of the Tournament.

There were also five instances of a bowler taking a five-wicket haul: Akeem Jordan (Wildey) 5-10 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at Lodge ‘A’, Society (Series 1); Aaron Daley Jr (UWI ‘B’) 5-14 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval (Series 5); Khalil Herbert (IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers) 5-19 versus YMPC at KMV Oval (Series 8); Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-19 versus Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 9); and Chad Williams (Windward) 5-23 versus YMPC at Lucas Street (Quarter-finals).

Gladiola’s Rivaldo Clarke and Anton Lucas-Jones of UWI ‘B’ tied in the battle for the wicketkeeper with the most victims (11). Clarke had eight catches and three stumpings, while Lucas-Jones had nine catches and two stumpings.

The fielder with the most catches (14) was Shakeem Blades of Windward.

==================================

Compiled by Keith Holder

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 3 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship:

Tabulate under:

BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. * denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 20.00

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, Econ-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W-five wickets. Qualifications: 10 wickets.

BATTING                                                               MT       I       NO        R         HS         Ave         100    50

Roston Chase (Empire)                                          4        4         3        123       71*      123.00        –        1

Shai Hope (Pickwick)                                              7        7         3        315       70*       78.75         –        3

Leniko Boucher   (Carlton)                                     7        7         2       349       72*       69.80         –       5

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                                         10       10        2       552      113         69.00        1        5

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                                             9        9         2       472       88         67.42         –        4

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)                           6         5         2       194        78*       64.67         –        1

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan)                                    5         5         2      149        59         49.66         –        1

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola)                                     11        10        2     269         59         44.83         –        1

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey)                                  3         3         0     134          77         44.66         –        2

Yvan Grant (Pickwick)                                          10        10        1      369       109*      41.00         1         1

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                                        11          8        3      198         49         39.60        –         –

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                                    9          9        1      316          75         39.50         –        2

Lamar Worrell (Yorkshire)                                      3          3        0     118          44         39.33         –         –

Zidane Harewood (St.Catherine)                        9          9         1     303        117*        37.87        1         2

Jai Clarke (UWI ‘B’)                                                8          7         2     182        53*         36.40        –         1

Shaqkere Parris (UWI ‘A’)                                     10        10        2     281        47*         35.12         –         –

Jafari Toppin (Windward)                                    9          9         0     314        152         34.88        1         1

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                             10         10         1      311         56          34.55         –          1

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                        8          7          3     137         48*        34.25         –          –

Tauron Gibson (Spartan)                                     9         8          1      234        91           33.42         –         2

Latrell Greenidge (Windward)                          10          9          1      267      103          33.37          1         1

Shane Parris (Wildey)                                         10        10         2      260       55*         32.50         –         1

Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey)                                5          5          0       161       51           32.20          –        1

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                                          10         8          3       161       32           32.20          –        –

Shakeel Richards (Yorkshire)                              8         8         0       251       62           31.37           –         2

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)                   5         5           1      122       42          30.50         –           –

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                          7         7          1       178        61*          29.67          –          1

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                                       9         8          1       193       77*         29.57          –          2

Naje Bishop (Windward)                                    10        8          2       176       57          29.33           –          1

Mario Albert (Police)                                               5         5          0      145      62          29.00          –          1

Shamar Forde (Pickwick)                                       7        7          2      145      38*        29.00          –          –

Seth Agard (Wanderers)                                        7         7          2       144     62*        28.80          –          1

Jayden Roberts (Wildey)                                      10        9         4       143     30*        28.60          –           –

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                                    12       11        2         257    42         28.55            –           –

Rashad Worrell (BCA Youth ‘A’ & Gladiola)        9        9         0        254     81          28.22           –          2

Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’)                                                  9       8         1        196     69*       28.00           –          2

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                                    8       8         2        168     39*       28.00          –           –

Nathan Sealy (Foundation & Empire)                  7        7        0        194     76          27.71           –           1

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)                          7        6       0       165      74         27.50           –          1

Shamario Depeiza (Gladiola)                               8       8        1        191      57         27.28          –           2

Tennyson Roach (Windward)                               10       10      3        187     55         26.71           –          1

Nimar Bolden (Wildey)                                          10        9        3       155      40       25.83           –           –

Michael Rawlins (Maple)                                        8        8        1       179      46*      25.57           –          –

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’)                                        6        5        0      126       48       25.20            –          –

Karim Cozier (Maple)                                              8         8       2       150    43*        25.00           –          –

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                            10        10      0       246     71         24.60           –           2

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                                   9          9        1       193     48*      24.12            –           –

Zion Brathwaite (BCA Youth ‘B’)                           8          7        0        163    58        23.28          –           1

Mikhail Austin (St. Catherine)                               9         8        0       186     43        23.25           –           –

Jamaine Bullen (Isolation Cavaliers)                  7          7        1         137    47*      22.83           –            –

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                                             11        11       0        251     70        22.81          –             2

Shakeem Blades (Windward)                             10         7        1        136     62*      22.66          –             1

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire)                                         7           7       0       156     73         22.28          –           2

Davion Hoyte (Wanderers)                                   5          5       0        109     78       21.80          –             1

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire)                                       8          8       1        152      52       21.71           –            1

Dashawn Toppin (Lords)                                        7          7       0        130      46      21.66           –          –

Jadan Jones (YMPC)                                             11         11       4        147       53     21.00           –          1

Isaiah Folkes (Foundation)                                    9          9       0       185       51      20.55           –          1

Joshua Dorne (Foundation)                                  9         9        0        184     61      20.44           –          1

===========================

BOWLING                                                 MT       O       M       R        W       BB       Ave       Econ    4W    5W

Matthew Alleyne (Windward)                10       38        1       175     14      4/12     12.50     4.60        1       –

Shamar Marshall (YMPC)                        11       43        2      205    11       3/10     18.63     4.76         –       –

Ajani Waterman (Pickwick)                     10        40       3      212     12      3/7        17.66      5.30       –       –

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                         8       26.1      0     142      10     4/2       14.20      5.43         1        –

Shaquan Cave (UWI ‘B’)                          9       34.3      1      188     12     3/7       15.66      5.44          –         –

Kemar Harte (Gladiola)                          12       31.2      2     171       14     3/7       12.21      5.48         –        –

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                            7          26       1     143      15     5/19      9.53        5.50       1         1

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                          9        34         2    188     14      3/13    13.42       5.52        –         –

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                      12        37        1      206    12      2/8      17.16        5.56        –         –

Andre Marshall (Spartan)                         7       26        1      145     14     3/18    10.36        5.58        1          –

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)       5       16         0      92      10     5/19      9.20        5.75        –          1

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                           9       31         0     185      17     4/9     10.88        5.96        1         –

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                            10      36.3      0     218     12     4/15    18.16        5.97        1         –

Darien Seale (Police)                                 8        24        0      145     15     4/12     9.66        6.04       1          –

Chad Williams (Windward)                    10       36        0       223     20    5/23    11.15       6.19        1          1

Raneil Smith (BCA Youth ‘B’)                   9      26.3     1       165      10    3/19     16.50     6.22        –           –

Stefon King (Spartan)                               9      30        1       190    15     4/9      12.67       6.33        1        –

Steffaun Griffith (Gladiola)                     11       30        1        195     14    4/25    13.92      6.50        2         –

Zachary Carter (BCA Youth ‘B’)              8       24       1       158      11      3/26    14.36     6.58        –           –

Devon Phillips (Gladiola)                       12        16.2    0       109      11     4/30     9.90      6.67        1           –

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                              11      40.3      0      272     14     4/16     19.42      6.71        1           –

Jaden Leacock (Wildey)                        10       32.2     1      222     10     4/15     22.20     6.86        1          –

Javed Leacock (UWI ‘A’)                         10       26       0       183     12     3/18      15.25      7.03        –          –

Korie Miller (Gladiola)                             12        25.5    0      182     22     4 /19     8.27       7.04       2          –

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                          11         23      0      162      10    3/21       16.20      7.04        –          –

Dashawn Thompson-Norville (St. Catherine)  8  25.4   1  183     12     3/32     15.25      7.13        –         –

Isaiah Folkes (Foundation)                      9        29     1        209      10     4/24    20.90      7.20       1         –

Jourdan Niles (Wanderers)                      8         29     0       212      10     3/28     21.20      7.31        –          –

Rondre Yearwood (Pickwick)                10       32    1        240      12     3/19     20.00     7.50       –            –

Pius Emilien (Wildey)                                8         26    0       197      10     3/30     19.70      7.57        –          –

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                            11        33    0        256      11     3/29     23.27      7.75        –           –

Romario Griffith (Lords)                            7       26    2       213      11     3/23      19.36      8.19        –          –

Shakeem John-Ruck (Yorkshire)             8       29     1        240    11     4/23      21.82      8.27        1           –

Xaundre Baptiste (BCA Youth ‘B’)           9       21.4  0       193     11     3/15        17.54      8.91        –           –

========================

FIELDING

Top wicketkeepers – Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola) 11 (8 catches/3 stumpings); Anton Lucas-Jones (UWI ‘B’) 11 (9/2); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 10 (6/4); Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 9 (6/3); Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 8 (8/0); Jamar Yearwood (Police) 7 (4/3); Joshua Morris (BCA Youth ‘A’) 6 (6/0).

Other than wicketkeepers: Shakeem Blades (Windward) 14; Naje Bishop (Windward), Craig St. Hill (Wildey) 11; Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’), Rey Matthews (Wildey), Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 9; Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 8; Akeem Springer (Spartan) 7; Tyrell Sargeant (BCA Youth ‘B’), Mical Stuart (Police) 6.

============================

CENTURIES – Five

Jafari Toppin (Windward) 152 versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 2).

Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 117 not out versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 9).

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 113 versus Wildey at SJPIT (Series 7).

Yvan Grant (Pickwick) 109 not out versus Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 2).

Latrell Greenidge (Windward) 103 versus Foundation at Church Hill (Series 8).

========================

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH – Five instances

Akeem Jordan (Wildey) 5-10 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at Lodge ‘A’, Society (Series 1).

Aaron Daley Jr (UWI ‘B’) 5-14 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval (Series 5).

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers) 5-19 versus YMPC at KMV Oval (Series 8).

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-19 v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 9).

Chad Williams (Windward) 5-23 versus YMPC at Lucas Street (Quarter-finals).