BCS Under-13 Tournament, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, March 5 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of matches in the Barbados Cricket Supplies (BCS) Under-13 Tournament on March 3:

Series 7

ZONE A

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton Juniors beat Pickwick Juniors by eight wickets.

Pickwick Juniors 119-7 (31 overs) (Tyler Narine 15 not out (Tahj Edghill 2-21).

Carlton Juniors 121-2 (16.1 overs) (Zaari Carter 33, Roni Wilson 21 not out).

Points: Carlton Juniors 13 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 2), Pickwick Juniors 1 (Batting 1).

At Dayrells Road: FSA Aces beat Wanderers Juniors by virtue of a faster scoring rate after rain ended play.

FSA Aces 198-7 (35 overs) (Naje Ward 41, Stephan Cumberbatch 41, Liam Sealy 25, Jacob Jones 15, Marcus Jackman 13; Jershaun Joseph 2-27, Thaliek Gilkes 2-30, Jezhario Adamson-Forde 2-31).

Wanderers Juniors 145-7 (25.5 overs) (Jershaun Joseph 51 not out (58 balls, 9×4); Michael Bend 3-1 7, Jalan McAllister 2-6).

Points: FSA Aces 12 (Win 6, Batting 4, Bowling 2), Wanderers Juniors 4 (Batting 2, Bowling 2).

Series 5

ZONE B

At Passage Road: CCL Colts beat Passage Juniors by six wickets.

Passage Juniors 152 all out (29.2 overs) (Keenan Parris 24, Abdulla Bhana 16, Nathan Kirton 13 not out; Najae Grogan 2-17, Jaheim Springer 2-24, Jaxavi Hinds 2-31).

CCL Colts 153-4 (24.3 overs) (Natarie Lavine 54 (61 balls, 9×4, 1×6), Oliver King 39 not out; Shontelle Moore 3-16).

Points: CCL Colts 14 (Win 6, Bowling 5, Batting 3), Passage Juniors 4 (Batting 3, Bowling 1).

At Briar Hall: Empire Juniors beat LLCMA Titans by 75 runs.

Empire Juniors 222-4 (32 overs) (Micaiah Brathwaite 55 not out (60 balls, 5×4), Charles Wood 42, Kai Laws 36, O’shea Francis 21, Tai Wood 10 not out).

LLCMA Titans 147-8 (32 overs) (Kieran Gittens 38, Jon-David Greene 16, Avery Boyce 11; Tyler Gill 2-36).

Points: Empire Juniors 14 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 3), Titans 3 (Batting 2, Bowling 1).

At King’s Park: Windward beat Bajan Cubs by virtue of a faster scoring rate.

Bajan Cubs 216-6 (35 overs) (Stefan Hunte 54 (47 balls, 5×4, 2×6), Shaquan Parris 43, Lucas Archer 20; Stephano Springer 2-47).

Windward CC 211-7 (32 overs) (Shai Thorne 64 (40 balls, 4×4, 6×6), Ben Shepherd 44; Stefan Hunte 4-34, Lucas Archer 2-29).

Points: Windward 13 (Win 6, Batting 5, Bowling 2), Bajan Cubs 7 (Batting 5, Bowling 2).

=========================

Final Points:

Zone A: FSA Aces 72, St. Catherine Juniors 62, Wanderers Juniors 30, Carlton Juniors 29, LLCMA Cricksters 20, Pickwick Juniors 17.

Zone B: Empire Juniors 70, LLCMA Titans 49, Windward 44, Bajan Cubs 35, CCL Colts 34, Passage Juniors 33.

===============================

Upcoming Matches:

Sunday, March 10 – Quarter-Finals (Home Teams mentioned first)

QF1: FSA Aces v Bajan Cubs at Bennetts

QF2: LLCMA Titans v Wanderers Juniors at Briar Hall

QF3: Empire Juniors v Carlton Juniors at Bank Hall

QF4: Co-operators General Insurance St. Catherine Juniors v Windward at Bayfield

Sunday, March 17 – Semi-Finals (Home Teams Mentioned first)

SF1: Winner of Match QF1 v Winner of Match QF2 at Winner of Match QF1

SF2: Winner of Match QF3 v Winner of Match QF4 at Winner of Match QF3