BCA T20 Cup Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 13 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the ninth and final series of matches in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship today:

ZONE A

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by six wickets.

Spartan 156-4 (20 overs) (Shamarh Brooks 59 – 38 balls, 3 fours; Marrodon Bend 42 – 49 balls, 4 fours; Akil Greenidge 15 not out, Akeem Springer 14, Tauron Gibson 11).

Empire 159-4 (19.4 overs) (Kevin Wickham 59 – 42 balls, 5 fours; Kevin Stoute 48 – 41 balls, 1 four; Roston Chase 24 not out, Kofie Hurdle 10, Andre Roach 10 not out; Stefon King 2-28).

Toss: Spartan.

Points: Empire 4, Spartan 0.

At Friendship: St. Catherine beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by nine wickets.

Yorkshire 195-7 (20 overs) (Shakeel Richards 62 – 39 balls, 3 fours, 6 sixes; Lamar Worrell 44 – 27 balls, 9 fours; Ryshon Williams 44 – 24 balls, 4 fours, 3 sixes; Athelbert Brathwaite 19; Zidane Harewood 3-18, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 2-22, Mikhail Austin 2-52).

St. Catherine 196-1 (13.4 overs) (Zidane Harewood 117 not out – 43 balls, 8 fours, 12 sixes, century came off 38 balls, 6 fours, 11 sixes; Neil Browne 47 – 27 balls, 6 fours, 2 sixes; Shaquille Haynes 26 not out).

Toss: St. Catherine.

Points: St. Catherine 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Lowlands: BWU Gladiola beat Lords by nine wickets.

Lords 72-9 (20 overs) (Kemar Stanford 15, Romario Griffith 15, Haroon Austin 12, Xavier Roach 10; Giovonte Depeiza 3-20, Stefaun Griffith 2-4, Dave Lovell 2-12).

Gladiola 73-1 (10 overs) (Shamario Depeiza 34 not out, Devon Phillips 22, Giovonte Depeiza 12 not out).

Toss: Lords.

Points: Gladiola 4, Lords 0.

At Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden: Foundation beat SigniaGlobe Financial BCA Youth ‘B’ by 34 runs.

Foundation 167-7 (20 overs) (Joshua Dorne 61 – 37 balls, 4 fours, 4 sixes; Akeem McCollin 28, Isaiah Folkes 27, Kevion Newton 12, Dayne Doughty 11 not out, Nathan Sealy 10; Shaquan Belle 2-16, Raneico Smith 2-32).

BCA Youth ‘B’ 133-9 (20 overs) (Kyron King 27 not out, Kyle Jordan 23, Joshua Branch 23; Isaiah Folkes 2-18, Ramiro Stoute 2-19).

Toss: Foundation.

Points: Foundation 4, BCA Youth ‘B’ 0.

At 3Ws Oval: Windward beat UWI ‘A’ by eight wickets.

UWI ‘A’ 165-7 (20 overs) (Kadeem Alleyne 77 – 40 balls, 2 fours, 6 sixes; Matthew Forde 48 – 24 balls, 3 fours, 3 sixes; Shaqkere Parris 15; Matthew Alleyne 3-7, Chad Williams 2-43).

Windward 166-2 (18.3 overs) (Latrell Greenidge 53 – 33 balls, 1 four, 5 sixes; Jafari Toppin 52 – 30 balls, 4 fours, 4 sixes; Tennyson Roach 45 not out – 50 balls, 1 six).

Toss: Windward.

Points: Windward 4, UWI ‘A’ 0.

ZONE B

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by 10 wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 97-8 (20 overs) (Shaquan Glasgow 34, Khalil Herbert 30; Che Simmons 3-9, Saurav Worrell 3-29, Zidane Clarke 2-20).

Carlton 99-0 (6 overs) (Leniko Boucher 68 not out – 22 balls, 8 fours, 5 sixes; Rashawn Worrell 20 not out).

Toss: Carlton.

Points: Carlton 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

At Trents: UWI ‘B’ beat Little Fabian Enterprises Maple by 91 runs.

UWI ‘B’ 182-7 (20 overs) (Jamar Ifill 69 not out – 41 balls, 8 fours; Vidal Crandon 39, Jai Clarke 13, Damel Evelyn 12, Kalvin Marcus 10; Karim Cozier 2-17, Sachin Clarke 2-30, Rico Depeiza 2-37).

Maple 91-9 (20 overs) (Shawn Ramsay 19 not out, Michael Rawlins 19, Brendon Johnson 19, Karim Cozier 15; Tahj Tavernier 2-6, Simeon Gerson 2-15).

Toss: UWI ‘B’.

Points: UWI ‘B’ 4, Maple 0.

At Weymouth: Police beat SigniaGlobe Financial BCA Youth ‘A’ by one run.

Police 188-6 (20 overs) (Mical Stuart 55 – 29 balls, 9 fours, 1 six; Roger Williams 31, Elijah Hoyte 30, Jamar Yearwood 17, Darien Seale 15, Venice Vaughan 14, Shane Quintyne 10 not out; Shomari Gittens 2-22).

BCA Youth ‘A’ 187-5 (20 overs) (Rashad Worrell 81 – 60 balls, 5 fours, 3 sixes; Zion Brathwaite 58 – 44 balls, 7 fours).

Toss: Police.

Points: Police 4, BCA Youth ‘A’ 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wildey beat Wanderers by 45 runs.

Wildey 156 all out (19.4 overs) (Craig St. Hill 36, Jaden Leacock 28, Carlos Brathwaite 27, Demetrius Richards 22, Steve Pinder 10; Kirk Edwards 3-27, Roshon Primus 3-29, Nikolai Charles 2-17).

Wanderers 111 all out (19.5 overs) (Kraigg Brathwaite 48 – 41 balls, 4 fours, 1 six; Roshon Primus 18, Jason Greene 16; Jerome Jones 5-19).

Toss: Wanderers.

Points: Wildey 4, Wanderers 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat ESA Field Pickwick by 15 runs.

YMPC 186-4 (20 overs)(Dwayne Smith 85 not out – 52 balls, 7 threes, 11 fours; Kemar Jabarry Smith 55 – 27 balls, 4 threes, 8 fours; Jaden Norville 14, Zavia Trotman 14; Tino Best 2-17, Rondre Yearwood 2-25).

Pickwick 171-8 (20 overs) (Yvan Grant 32, Kyle Hope 32, Shai Hope 31, Ajani Waterman 15, Tino Best 15 not out, Rohan Ryan 13, Antonio Morris 10; Shamar Marshall 2-20, Kemar Smith 2-39).

Toss: Pickwick.

Points: YMPC 4, Pickwick 0.

FINAL POINTS

ZONE A – Gladiola 36 (NRR 1.668), Windward 24 (NRR 1.517), Empire 24 (NRR 0.839), UWI ‘A’ 24 (NRR 0.818), Spartan 20 (NRR 0.872), St. Catherine 16 (NRR -0.198), BCA Youth ‘B’ 12 (NRR -0.473), Yorkshire 10 (NRR -0.649), Foundation 8 (NRR -1.947), Lords 6 (NRR -2.884).

ZONE B – Wildey 34 (NRR 2.810), Pickwick 30 (NRR 2.791), YMPC 30 (NRR 1.241), UWI ‘B’ 22 (NRR 1.289), Carlton 22 (NRR 1.277), Wanderers 18 (NRR 0.002), Police 10 (-1.835), BCA Youth ‘A’ 6 (NRR -1.267), Isolation Cavaliers 6 (NRR -2.944), Maple 2 (-2.866).

=======================

QUARTER-FINALS: May 20 (Reserve Day, May 21)

Gladiola v UWI ‘B’ at Rices; Pickwick v Empire at Foursquare Oval; Wildey v UWI ‘A’ at SJPIT; Windward v YMPC at Lucas Street.