BCA T20 Cup Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 7 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the eighth and penulitmate Series of matches in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship today:

ZONE A

At Church Hill: Windward beat Foundation by 146 runs.

Windward 221-4 (20 overs) (Latrell Greenidge 103 – 53 balls, 7 fours, 9 sixes; Shakeem Blades 62 not out – 42 balls, 5 fours, 5 sixes; Naje Bishop 33; Akeem McCollin 2-32).

Foundation 75 all out (15.2 overs) (Joshua Dorne 23, Isaiah Folkes 16, Nhamo Winn 14; Matthew Alleyne 4-12, Akobi Crichlow-Byer 2-19, Johnathan Griffith 2-20).

Toss: Foundation.

Points: Windward 4, Foundation 0.

At Queen’s Park: BWU Gladiola beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by 25 runs.

Gladiola 131-8 (20 overs) (Rivaldo Clarke 59 – 62 balls, 4 fours, 3 sixes; Ryan Nurse 27, Ashley Nurse 19; Andre Marshall 3-18, Stefon King 3-18).

Spartan 106-9 (20 overs) (Joshua Drakes 36, Tauron Gibson 21, Akeem Springer 14, Renico Alleyne 12; Korie Miller 3-17, Matthew Jones 2-8, Devon Phillips 2-24).

Toss: Gladiola.

Points: Gladiola 4, Spartan 0.

At Friendship: Empire beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 37 runs.

Empire 204-2 (Kevin Stoute 80 not out – 51 balls, 11 fours, 2 sixes; Jai-Bari Yarde 73 – 40 balls, 4 fours, 8 sixes; Roston Chase 28 not out, Kevin Wickham 16).

Yorkshire 167-7 (20 overs) (Athelbert Brathwaite 40, Shakeel Richards 32, Lamar Worrell 31, Indal Persaud 26, Armani Best 22; Thierry Walcott 4-33, Jarion Hoyte 2-32).

Toss: Yorkshire.

Points: Empire 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Lowlands: SigniaGlobe Financial BCA Youth ‘B’ beat Lords by 97 runs.

BCA Youth ‘B’ 167-5 (20 overs) (Joshua Branch 49 not out – 48 balls, 3 fours, 1 six; Kyle Jordan 31, Zachary Carter 27, Edwin Currency-Barnett 18, Tyrell Sargeant 11 not out; Brandon Greaves 2-26).

Lords 70 all out (16.4 overs) (Deshawn Toppin 13, Justin Strickland 10; Kyron King 3-17, Zachary Carter 2-7, Khomani Griffith 2-17).

Toss: BCA Youth ‘B’.

Points: BCA Youth ‘B’ 4, Lords 0.

At 3Ws Oval: UWI ‘A’ beat St. Catherine by four wickets.

St. Catherine 117 all out (19 overs) (Zidane Harewood 64 – 48 balls, 2 fours, 6 sixes; Mikhail Austin 12, Neil Browne 10, Aaron Griffith 10; Matthew Forde 3-12, Amari Goodridge 2-7, Damario Goodman 2-38).

UWI ‘A’ 121-6 (15.1 overs) (Shaqkere Parris 39, Jonathan Carter 24, Matthew Forde 18, Romario Greaves 16 not out; Mikhail Austin 3-30).

Toss: St. Catherine.

Points: UWI ‘A’ 4, St. Catherine 0.

ZONE B

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat UWI ‘B’ by five wickets.

UWI ‘B’ 141 all out (17.4 overs) (Vidal Crandon 30, Paul Miller 18, Jai Clarke 17, Tahj Tavernier 12, Aaron Daley 12, Damel Evelyn 11; Rondre Yearwood 3-19, Antonio Morris 3-26).

Pickwick 142-5 (14.4 overs) (Shai Hope 55 – 24 balls, 6 fours, 3 sixes; Kyle Hope 29, Shamar Forde 18; Damel Evelyn 2-23).

Toss: Pickwick.

Points: Pickwick 4, UWI ‘B’ 0.

At KMV Oval: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by 53 runs.

YMPC 156-9 (20 overs) (Raymond Kellman 56 – 37 balls, 4 fours, 2 sixes; Jadan Jones 53 – 32 balls, 5 sixes; Dwayne Smith 18; Khalil Herbert 5-19).

Isolation Cavaliers 103 all out (16.4 overs) (Khalil Herbert 19, Shaquan Mayers 13, Jamaine Bullen 10; Kemar Jabarry Smith 4-16 (including a hat-trick), Shamar Marshall 3-10, Ramon Simmons 2-16).

Toss: Isolation Cavaliers.

Points: YMPC 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

At Trents: Police beat Little Fabian Enterprises Maple by 27 runs.

Police 155-5 (20 overs) (Mario Albert 62 – 45 balls, 7 threes, 4 fours; Elijah Hoyte 29, Larry Babb 19, Jamar Yearwood 12 not out; Shane Ramsay 4-28).

Maple 128-9 (20 overs) (Karim Cozier 23, Jeremy Marshall 22, Brendon Johnson 20, Shane Ramsay 18, Darren Alleyne 18; Darien Seale 3-24, Venice Vaughan 2-12).

Toss: Police.
Points: Police 4, Maple 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Wanderers beat SigniaGlobe Financial BCA Youth ‘A’ by eight wickets.

BCA Youth ‘A’ 157-6 (20 overs) (Zion Brathwaite 49 – 40 balls, 3 fours, 2 sixes; Rashad Worrell 30, Joshua Morris 30, Preston Clarke 19; Nikolai Charles 2-27, Ian Boyce 2-30).

Wanderers 161-2 (14 overs) (Davion Hoyte 78 – 32 balls, 8 fours, 6 sixes; Jonathan Drakes 35, Kraigg Brathwaite 34 not out).

Toss: BCA Youth ‘A’.

Points: Wanderers 4, BCA Youth ‘A’ 0.

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Carlton by 60 runs.

Wildey 202-6 (20 overs) (Craig St. Hill 64 – 39 balls, 7 fours, 2 sixes; Shane Parris 44 – 29 balls, 6 fours; Demetrius Richards 42 – 25 balls, 5 fours, 2 sixes; Jerome Jones 30 not out; Nyeem Young 2-42).

Carlton 142 all out (15.3 overs) (Leniko Boucher 70 – 31 balls, 5 fours, 6 sixes; Rashawn Worrell 36, Nyeem Young 12; Tariq O’Neale 4-15, Pius Emilien 2-25).

Toss: Wildey.

Points: Wildey 4, Carlton 0.

=============================

POINTS

ZONE A – Gladiola 32, UWI ‘A’ 24, Windward 20, Spartan 20, *Empire 20,  BCA Youth ‘B’ 12, St. Catherine 12,  Yorkshire 10, Foundation 4, *Lords 2. NB: *Points exclude their Series 1 match at Bank Hall.

ZONE B – Pickwick 30, Wildey 30,  YMPC 26, UWI ‘B’ 18, Carlton 18, Wanderers 18, BCA Youth ‘A’ 6, Police 6, Isolation Cavaliers 6,  Maple 2.

SERIES 9 – May 13

ZONE A – Empire v Spartan at Bank Hall; Yorkshire v St. Catherine at Friendship; Lords v Gladiola at Lowlands; BCA Youth ‘B’ v Foundation at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden; UWI ‘A’ v Windward at 3Ws Oval.

ZONE B – Carlton v Isolation Cavaliers at Desmond Haynes Oval; Maple v UWI ‘B’ at Trents; Police v BCA Youth ‘A’ at Weymouth; Wanderers v Wildey at Dayrells Road; YMPC v Pickwick at Beckles Road.