BCA T20 Cup Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 3 matches in the 2024 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship today:

ZONE A

At Rices: Superb Blend Gladiola beat UWI by eight wickets.

UWI 102-9 (20 overs) (Hans Campbell 29, Shaquan Cave 17 not out, Kemar Brathwaite 15; Matthew Jones 4-27).

Gladiola 103-2 (13.5 overs) (Anton Lucas-Jones 34, Shamario Depeiza 31, Rivaldo Clarke 19 not out; Jamali Lynch 2-15).

Toss: Gladiola.

Points: Gladiola 4, UWI 0.

At Paragon: Empire beat BDF by 33 runs.

Empire 154-3 (20 overs) (Shakkae Marshall 59 not out – 42 balls, 3 fours, 3 sixes; Nathan Sealy 42 not out, Hakeem Perryman 21, Kevin Stoute 14; Alejandro Davis 2-22).

BDF 121-5 (20 overs) (Antonio Greenidge 45 not out, Vataly Wilkinson 27, Rico Hurley 19 not out; Jaden Edmund 2-19).

Toss: BDF.

Points: Empire 4, BDF 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: SigniaGlobe Financial Inc. BCA Youth beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 13 runs.

BCA Youth 130-9 (20 overs) (Zachary Carter 32, Xaundre Baptiste 24, Zion Brathwaite 20, Reviera Cottle 16; Gavin Moriah 3-14, Ravendra Persaud 2-18, Indal Persaud 2-21).

Yorkshire 117 all out (20 overs) (Ryson Williams 34, Zidane Harewood 13, Gavin Moriah 13, Indal Persaud 12, Shakeel Richards 10; Preston Clarke 3-19, Zion Brathwaite 2-18, Jakeem Pollard 2-30).

Toss: Yorkshire.

Points: BCA Youth 4, Yorkshire 0.

ZONE B

At Trents: Maple beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by six wickets.

YMPC 155-9 (20 overs) (Raymond Kellman 39, Zavia Trotman 34, Edwin Currency-Barnett 30, Dwayne Smith 16; Renaldo Callender 3-23, Karim Cozier 3-26).

Maple 159-4 (18.5 overs) (Jamar Griffith 59 not out – 34 balls, 6 fours; Karim Cozier 30 not out, Alex Browne 27, Stephen Payne 25; Shamar Marshall 2-14).

Toss: Maple.

Points: Maple 4, YMPC 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat Serve to Save Security Services Lords by seven wickets.

Lords 110-5 (20 overs) (Romario Griffith 34, Najee Holder 26 not out, Kemar Stanford 24; Marlon Welcome-Goodman 2-24).

Carlton 112-3 (12.3 overs) (Marlon Welcome-Goodman 64 not out – 32 balls, 10 fours, 2 sixes; Damien Hoyte 14, Leniko Boucher 11).

Toss: Lords.

Points: Carlton 4, Lords 0.

At Bayfield: Windward beat St. Catherine by four wickets.

St. Catherine 144-7 (20 overs) (Darius Joseph 37, Shaquille Haynes 34, Dario Cumberbatch 31, Chad Puckerin 10).

Windward 145-6 (19.1 overs) (Shakeem Blades 62 – 38 balls, 5 fours, 4 sixes; Cherran Thompson 27, Maxwell Lewis 27; Dario Cumbebatch 2-14, Dashawn Norville 2-24, Daniel Joseph 2-40).

Toss: St. Catherine.

Points: Windward 4, St. Catherine 0.

ZONE C

At KMV Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers by eight wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 109-8 (20 overs) (Shaquan Glasgow 56 – 52 balls, 4 fours, 1 six; Romario St, Cyr 15; Rondre Yearwood 3-25, Tino Best 2-20).

Pickwick 111-2 (14 overs) (Yvan Grant 52 not out – 43 balls, 7 fours, 1 six; Kyle Hope 35, Shamar Forde 13, Antonio Morris 10 not out).

Toss: Isolation Cavaliers.

Points: Pickwick 4, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by eight runs.

Wildey 191-3 (20 overs) (Nimar Bolden 82 not out – 37 balls, 6 fours, 5 sixes; Shane Parris 67 – 52 balls, 7 fours; Craig St. Hill 19, Jofra Archer 10 not out; Jamar Trotman 2-24).

Spartan 183-3 (20 overs) (Akeem Springer 64 – 45 balls, 7 fours, 4 sixes; Marrodon Bend 55 – 33 balls, 3 fours, 5 sixes; Mikhail Austin 28 not out, Tauron Gibson 27; Carlos Brathwaite 2-26).

Toss: Wildey.

Points: Wildey 4, Spartan 0.

At Dayrells Road: Police beat Wanderers by one run.

Police 134 all out (19.3 overs) (Darrell Babb 28, Larry Babb 24, Mario Albert 18, Jeremy Bowen 17, Darien Seale 12; Jourdan Niles 3-29, Pius Emilien 2-22).

Wanderers 133-8 (20 overs) (Davion Hoyte 23, Diego Stuart 20 not out, Shayne Moseley 17, Joshua Morris 16, Seth Agard 10; Devon Stevenson 3-24, Darrell Babb 2-13).

Toss: Wanderers.

Points: Police 4, Wanderers 0.