BCA T20 Cup, Averages (After League phase)

Compiled by Keith Holder

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 22 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Twenty20 Cup Championship after the league phase (Series 9):

Tabulate under:

BATTING: MT-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. * denotes not out. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 20.00

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, Ave-average, Econ-economy rate, 4W-four wickets, 5W- five wickets. Qualifications: 8 wickets.

BATTING                                                   MT      I      NO      R        HS       Ave      1 00    50

Shai Hope (Pickwick)                                5        5        3     245       70*     122.50      –       2

Kevin Stoute (Empire)                              8        8        2     465       88      77.50        –       4

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                             7        7        1      430       113     71.66        1       4

Leniko Boucher (Carlton)                        7        7        2     349       72*     69.80       –        5

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)             6        5       2     194        78*     64.67        –        1

Shamarh Brooks (Spartan)                     5         5       2      149       59      49.66        –        1

Yvan Grant (Pickwick)                              8       8        1      327     109*    46.71         1        1

Zachary McCaskie (Wildey)                     3        3       0      134       77      44.66        –         2

Shamario Depeiza (Gladiola)                   5        5        1      170       57      42.50       –         2

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                            9        6        2      165      49      41.25        –         –

Jai Clarke (UWI ‘B’)                                   7        6        1      163      53*     40.75       –         1

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                        9        9        1       316     75       39.50       –         2

Shaqkere Parris (UWI ‘A’)                         7        9       2      276      47*     39.42       –         –

Lamar Worrell (Yorkshire)                       3        3        0     118      44       39.33       –          –

Jafari Toppin (Windward)                        8        8        0     314     152      39.25       1         1

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola)                          9       8         3      194      59      38.80      –          1

Shane Parris (Wildey)                                8        8         2      230    55*    38.33       –          1

Zidane Harewood (St.Catherine)             9        9         1      303    117*    37.87        1          2

Latrell Greenidge (Windward)                  9       8          1      255     103    36.43      1          1

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                               8       7          3      137     48*     34.25       –          –

Tauron Gibson (Spartan)                           9        8         1      234     91       33.42      –          2

Shakeel Richards (Yorkshire)                    8        8        0     251      62      31.37       –           2

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘B’)                            8        7         1      188    77*      31.33     –            2

Rashad Worrell (BCA Youth ‘A’)               8       8         0      249     81      31.12      –            2

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)         5       5        1        122     42      30.50     –          –

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                 8       8        0      242     71       30.25      –          2

Tennyson Roach (Windward)                    9       9         3      181     55       30.17      –           1

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                  7        7         1      178      61*    29.67      –           1

Mario Albert (Police)                                   5        5        0     145      62     29.00      –           1

Shamar Forde (Pickwick)                            7       7         2     145     38*    29.00     –           –

Seth Agard (Wanderers)                              7       7         2     144     62*    28.80      –          1

Kyle Hope (Pickwick)                                   8       6         2     113     32      28.25      –           –

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                         8       8        2     168    39*     28.00      –           –

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                                   8       8       0     222    70       27.75      –          2

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)               7       6       0      165    74       27.50     –           1

Matthew Forde (UWI ‘A’)                             5       4       0      110    48       27.50    –            –

Carlos Brathwaite (Wildey)                          4       4       0      110    42       27.50    –           –

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                       8      8       0      216    48      27.00   –            –

Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’)                                      7       7       1       163    69*    27.16    –           2

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                            9        8      1       185    42     26.42    –           –

Michael Rawlins (Maple)                              8        8      1      179    46*   25.57     –           –

Karim Cozier (Maple)                                    8        8      2      150    43*   25.00    –          –

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                         9         9      1      193    48*   24.12     –           –

Naje Bishop (Windward)                              9         7       2      119    40*   23.80   –           –

Shakeem Blades (Windward)                      9         7       2      118    62*    23.60    –         1

Zion Brathwaite (BCA Youth ‘B’)                8         7       0     163    58     23.28    –           1

Mikhail Austin (St. Catherine)                    9        8       0     186    43    23.25     –          –

Jamaine Bullen (Isolation Cavaliers)         7         7        1     137    47*   22.83    –           –

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire)                               7          7       0     156    73     22.28    –          2

Davion Hoyte (Wanderers)                          5          5       0     109    78    21.80    –          1

Indal Persaud (Yorkshire)                            8         8        1     152     52     21.71   –           1

Dashawn Toppin (Lords)                              7         7         0    130    46     21.66  –           –

Isaiah Folkes (Foundation)                           9        9        0     185    51      20.55   –          1

Joshua Dorne (Foundation)                          9        9        0    184     61     20.44   –          1

NB: Roston Chase (Empire) made 123 runs (highest score 71 not out) in three innings but was not dismissed.

===========================

BOWLING                                              MT      O      M        R       W       BB       Ave      Econ     4W    5W

Matthew Alleyne (Windward)             9       34      1       146     13      4/12     11.23     4.29         1         –

Shamar Marshall (YMPC)                    8        31      2      139      9       3/10    15.44      4.48         –         –

Venice Vaughan (Police)                      8       30      1      154      8       2/12     19.25      5.13         –          –

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                     8        30      2     155     13      3/13      11.92      5.16        –            –

Ajani Waterman (Pickwick)                8        32      2      173      9       3/7      19.22      5.41        –             –

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                     8       26.1    0      142     10      4/2     14.20       5.43       1            –

Shaquan Cave (UWI ‘B’)                      8        30.3    1      166     10      3/7      16.60      5.44        –            –

Steffaun Griffith (Gladiola)                 8        25        1      138     14      4/25      9.85     5.52       2            –

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                           8        31        1      172      8       2/10      21.50    5.54       –            –

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                        5       18        0      100     12      5/19      8.33      5.55       –            1

Andre Marshall (Spartan)                   7       26       1       145     14      3/18     10.36     5.58       1           –

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                        8     30.3     0     172      10      4/15      17.20     5.63      1            –

Kemar Harte (Gladiola)                       9      22.1     1     125       9       3/7        13.88     5.64      –             –

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers)  5      16        0       92     10       5/19      9.20      5.75      –             1

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                  9       27       1       159     9       2/18       17.66      5.88      –            –

Nikolai Charles (Wanderers)             8      27        1        161     9       2/9        17.88       5.96       –          –

Che Simmons (Carlton)                      5        19       1       114      9        3/9       12.66      6.00        –         –

Aaron Daley (UWI ‘B’)                        7       18      0         108     8       5/14      13.50     6.00         –           1

Darien Seale (Police)                           8        24      0       145     15      4/12      9.66       6.04         1          –

Korie Miller (Gladiola)                        9        20     0       121      14      3/14      8.64       6.05          –            –

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                          8       29.3   0      182      11     4/16      16.54     6.16           1             –

Raneil Smith (BCA Youth ‘B’)            9       26.3    1      165      10      3/19     16.50     6.22           –             –

Chad Williams (Windward)               9        32       0     200    15      4/22      13.33     6.25           1             –

Tahj Tavernier (UWI ‘b”)                   8        28       0    176       13      3/30     13.53     6.28           –              –

Stefon King (Spartan)                         9        30       1      190     15       4/9       12.67     6.33            1           –

Saurav Worrell (Carlton)                    8        26      0      171      8        3/29     21.37     6.57              –           –

Zachary Carter (BCA Youth ‘B’)        8       24       1       158     11       3/26     14.36     6.58            –           –

Rondre Yearwood (Pickwick)            8        27       1       178    12       3/19     14.83     6.59              –            –

Rico Webb (Spartan)                           9       25.4     0     172      9        2/8      19.11      6.70              –              –

Romario Greaves (UWI ‘A’)               9         30      1       201     9        3/12    22.33     6.70             –             –

Javed Leacock (UWI ‘A’)                     9        25      0       169     11      3/18    15.36       6.76            –               –

Shamari Gittens (BCA Youth ‘A’)      7        19       1        129      8      2/19    16.13       6.79            –                –

Thierry Walcott (Empire)                   8       23       0       158      9      4/33    17.55       6.86          1                –

Kalvin Marcus (UWI ‘B’)                     8       20       1        138     8      2/9      17.25       6.90            –               –

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                      9        19      0        132      8     3/21     16.50       6.94          –                –

Pius Emilien (Wildey)                         6         20      0       140      8     3/30   17.50        7.00         –                 –

Dashawn Thompson-Norville (St. Catherine)  8  25.4   1  183  12   3/32   15.25        7.13          –             –

Isaiah Folkes (Foundation)                 9       29     1         209      10     4/24   20.90      7.20         1           –

Jourdan Niles (Wanderers)                8        29     0        212     10       3/28   21.2o        7.31         –            –

Gavin Moriah (St. Catherine)             9      26.4    1        196       8        2/17   24.50      7.35         –           –

Don O’neal (Maple)                              8       18      0        138       8       4/16    17.25        7.66      1           –

Javere Callender (St. Catherine)        9        32     0        246     9        3/23   27.33        7.68      –           –

Jarion Hoyte (Empire)                         8        23     0        178     11       2/12    16.18        7.73        –           –

Romario Griffith (Lords)                      7        26     2        213     11      3/23    19.36        8.19       –            –

Maxwell Lewis (Windward)                 9       20.2   0       168     8         3/31    21.00      8.26      –             –

Shakeem John-Ruck (Yorkshire)       8        29      1        240   11       4/23      21.82      8.27       1           –

Xaundre Baptiste (BCA Youth ‘B’)      9      21.4    0       193    11       3/15       17.54        8.91      –          –

Shane Ramsay (Maple)                         8       20.3   1        191     8       4/28       23.87     9.31       1            –

========================

FIELDING

Top wicketkeepers – Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola) 10 (8 catches/2 stumpings); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 10 (6/4); Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 9 (6/3); Anton Lucas-Jones (UWI ‘B’) 7 (6/1); Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 7 (7/0); Jamar Yearwood (Police) 7 (4/3); Joshua Morris (BCA Youth ‘A’) 6 (6/0).

Other than wicketkeepers: Shakeem Blades (Windward) 10; Jamar Ifill (UWI ‘B’) 9; Naje Bishop (Windward), Craig St. Hill (Wildey), Kemar Smith (YMPC) 8; Akeem Springer (Spartan) 7; Ashley Nurse (Gladiola), Tyrell Sargeant (BCA Youth ‘B’), Mical Stuart (Police) 6.

========================

CENTURIES – Five

Jafari Toppin (Windward) 152 versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 2).

Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 117 not out versus Yorkshire at Friendship (Series 9).

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 113 versus Wildey at SJPIT (Series 7).

Yvan Grant (Pickwick) 109 not out versus Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 2).

Latrell Greenidge (Windward) 103 versus Foundation at Church Hill (Series 8).

========================

FIVE WICKETS IN A MATCH – Four instances

Akeem Jordan (Wildey) 5-10 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at Lodge ‘A’, Society (Series 1).

Aaron Daley Jr (UWI ‘B’) 5-14 versus BCA Youth ‘A’ at 3Ws Oval (Series 5).

Khalil Herbert (Isolation Cavaliers) 5-19 versus YMPC at KMV Oval (Series 8).

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-19 v Wanderers at Dayrells Road (Series 9).