BCA Super Cup Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores, POINTS, QUARTER-FINALS LINE UP

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 1 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 9 matches in the 2023 BCA Elite/Division 1 Super Cup Championship today:

ZONE A

At KMV Oval: No play because of wet conditions. Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers v Carlton.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 1, Carlton 1.

At Church Hill: Empire beat Foundation by nine wickets.

Foundation 84 all out (28 overs) (Makai Clarke 18, Nhamo Winn 17, Dayne Doughty 14, Kaleb Jones 10; Shaquile Cumberbatch 4-21, Kobe Williams 4-25).

Empire 86-1 (5 overs) (Kevin Wickham 43 not out – 14 balls, 6 fours, 3 sixes; Shian Brathwaite 32 not out).

Points: Empire 2, Foundation 0.

At Brereton: St. Catherine won by default from Lil Fabian Enterprises Maple who were unable to field a team.

Points: St. Catherine 2, Maple 0.

At Combermere ‘A’, Waterford: Wildey beat SigniaGlobe Financial BCA Youth ‘A’ by eight wickets.

BCA Youth ‘A’ 122 all out (37.4 overs) (Kyle Jordan 41 – 79 balls, 4 fours; Zion Brathwaite 23, Preston Clarke 13, Zishan Motara 12, Micah Greenidge 10; Jerome Jones 3-25, Tariq O’Neale 3-26, Deswin Currency 2-29).

Wildey 123-2 (14.1 overs) (Akeem Jordan 69 not out – 41 balls, 5 fours, 6 sixes; Craig St. Hill 38 not out, Nimar Bolden 11).

Points: Wildey 2, BCA Youth ‘A’ 0.

At Queen’s Park: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat UWI ‘A’ by eight wickets.

UWI ‘A’ 106 all out (24.4 overs) (Demario Richards 33, Kadem Alleyne 12, Shaqkere Parris 12, Amari Goodridge 13, Sadrian Ward 11; Chaim Holder 3-15, Andre Marshall 2-21, Davien Branker 2-34).

Spartan 107-2 (24.1 overs) (Tauron Gibson 52 not out – 73 balls, 4 fours, 2 sixes; Marrodon Bend 38, Akil Greenidge 13 not out).

Points: Spartan 2, UWI ‘A’ 0.

ZONE B

At Beckles Road: Wanderers beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by three wickets.

YMPC 166-6 (23 overs) (Kemar Smith 73 – 57 balls, 8 fours; Jadan Jones 38, Shamar Marshall 24 not out, Dwayne Snith 11; Ian Boyce 2-30, Jourdan Niles 2-32, Seth Agard 2-33).

Wanderers 167-7 (22.5 overs) (Joshua Morris 35, Shayne Moseley 31, Jason Greene 30, Tevyn Walcott 16, Seth Agard 13; Dwayne Smith 4-34, Shamar Marshall 2-28).

Points: Wanderers 2, YMPC 0.

At 3Ws Oval: BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola beat UWI ‘B’ by four runs.

Gladiola 181-9 (38 overs) (Rivaldo Clarke 79 – 75 balls, 1 four, 6 sixes; Giovonte Depeiza 26, Matthew Jones 23 not out, Shamario Depeiza 13; Simeon Gerson 3-41, Rashad Willoughby 2-14, Jamar Ifill 2-42).

UWI ‘B’ 177-9 (38 overs) (Jai Clarke 40 – 65 balls, 1 four; Demel Evelyn 29, Anon Lucas-Jones 20, Simeon Gerson 16, Achilles Browne 11, Daniel Willings 11; Giovonte Depeiza 3-39, Matthew Jones 2-23, Kemar Harte 2-38).

Points: Gladiola 2, UWI 0.

At Foursquare Oval: No play because of wet conditions. ESA Field Pickwick v Police.

Point: Pickwick 1, Police 1.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Windward by 17 runs.

Yorkshire 200 all out (32.2 overs) (Indal Persaud 63 – 47 balls, 7 fours, 3 sixes; Akeem Nero 43 – 40 balls, 5 fours, 1 six; Ravendra Persaud 38, Nathan Forde 16; Chad Williams 5-46, Adjani Watkins 2-12, Rashoun Archer 2-14).

Windward 183 all out (32.5 overs) (Kastun Stoute 55 – 48 balls, 5 fours, 1 six; Tennyson Roach 40 – 64 balls, 3 fours; Rico Wiggins 29, Chad Williams 15, Lamar Springer 12, Maxwell Lewis 10; Ryshon Williams 5-33, Indal Persaud 2-16, Ravendra Persaud 2-26).

Points: Yorkshire 2, Windward 0.

At Harrison College ‘A’, Crumpton Street: Lords beat SigniaGlobe BCA Youth ‘B’ by six runs.

Lords 143-8 (30.5 overs) (Coshon Scott 28, Dashawn Toppin 27, Azan Holligan 20, Kevin Jackman 19; Damario Wiggins 3-7).

BCA Youth ‘B’ 137 (30.1 overs) (Damani Roach 41 – 68 balls, 4 fours; Xaundre Baptiste 36, Jadan Mapp 10 not out; Rasheed Reid 4-19, Recarlo Boyce 3-36).

Points: Lords 2, BCA Youth ‘B’ 0.

=================================

POINTS (with Net Run Rates)

ZONE A – UWI ‘A’ 15 (NRR 1.080), Wildey 14 (NRR 3.245), Spartan 14 (NRR 2.644), Carlton 11 (NRR 1.372), Empire 11 (NRR 1.211), St. Catherine 8 (NRR -1.212), Isolation Cavaliers 7 (NRR -0.616), Maple 5 (NRR -1.640), BCA Youth ‘A’ 4 (-1.810), Foundation 1 (NRR -4.657).

ZONE B – Wanderers 15 (NRR 2.183), Gladiola 15 (NRR 1.955), UWI ‘B’ 14 (NRR 1.872), Yorkshire 13 (NRR 1.504), Police 10 (NRR -0.164), YMPC 7 (NRR -0.290), Pickwick 7 (NRR -0.481), Lords 4 (-2.446), BCA Youth ‘B’ 3 (-1.754), Windward 2 (NRR -1.513).

=================================

QUARTER-FINALS – Sunday, October 15 (NB: Reserve Day – October 29)

UWI ‘A’ v Yorkshire at 3Ws Oval; Gladiola v Spartan at Rices; Wanderers v Carlton at Dayrells Road; Wildey v UWI ‘B’ at SJPIT.