BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Tournament, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 3 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 matches in the 2024 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on April 30:

Zone A

At Constant: St. Leonard’s Secondary beat St. George Secondary by 110 runs.

St. Leonard’s 175-3 (29 overs) (Tai Wood 48 retired hurt, Kieran Gittens 42, Adesh Parasram 22).

St. George Secondary 65 all out (21.1 overs) (Nicolai Forde 21; Kieran Gittens 3-12, Jatarie Hinds 2-12, Jayden Payne 2-15, Adesh Parasram 2-19).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, St. George 0.

At Ashton Hall: Coleridge & Parry beat BCA Under-19 Ladies by five wickets.

BCA Under-19 Ladies 84 all out (15.2 overs) (Nia Wood 18, Theanny Herbert-Mayers 11; Demarco Mayers 3-22, Kaio Glasgow 2-1, Jordan Fergusson 2-22).

Coleridge & Parry 88-5 (13.3 overs) (Armani Dean 33, Cairo Joseph 15 not out, Shaquan Parris 11; Dicyrah Collymore 2-13, Sabriel Headley 2-22).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, BCA Under-19 Ladies 0.

BYE: Alleyne.

Zone B

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 170 runs.

Foundation 226-1 (23 overs) (Shai Thorne 120 not out (72 balls, 24×4, 1×6), Alex Armstrong 54 (64 balls (6×4), Oshea Francis 18).

Ellerslie 56 all out (17 overs) (Ryan Phillips 11; Zyerie Kellman 6-11, Shai Thorne 2-5).

Points: Foundation 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Queen Street: Milo Lodge beat Alexandra by 154 runs.

Lodge 270-5 (30 overs) (Shawnico Sargeant 77 (36 balls, 13×4, 2×6, Shakobi Gittens 76 (60 balls, 12×4, 1×6), Malikai Mason 50 (58 balls, 6×4), Zion Toppin 13 not out; Shamir Beckles 2-51).

Alexandra 116-9 (30 overs) (Kymani Holder 34, Jireh Headley 20, Stephan Cumberbatch 15).

Points: Lodge 4, Alexandra 0.

At Trents, St. James: Harrison College beat Frederick Smith by nine wickets.

Frederick Smith 37 all out (10 overs) (Franklian Durant 4-9), Jershaun Joseph 3-11).

Harrison College 38-1 (5 overs).

Points: Harrison College 4, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone C

At Blackmans: Grantley Adams beat Amaze Queen’s College by 88 runs.

Grantley Adams 235-3 (25 overs) (Sachin Trotman 41, Thajayri Hinkson 38 not out, Adi Singh 34 not out).

Queen’s College 147-5 (25 overs) (Azarion Bispham 34, Ben Shepherd 19, Tyreke Harris-Jordan 15, Damari Griffith 13 not out; Kamario Moore 2-12, Thajayri Hinkson 2-35).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Martindale’s Road: Armstrong Agencies LASCO ICOOL St. Michael School beat Graydon Sealy Secondary by 192 runs.

Michael School 258-3 (25 overs) (Micaiah Brathwaite 113 (68 balls, 14×4, 4×6), Zaari Carter 44 not out, Michael Cossey 35).

Graydon Sealy 66 all out (9.5 overs) (Kai Laws 16, Renisha Brathwaite 11; Zaari Carter 2-5).

Points: St. Michael 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Deighton Griffith Secondary by 240 runs.

Combermere 330-0 (24 overs) (Naje Ward 155 not out, Omari Daniel-Hood 107 not out).

Deighton Griffith 90-6 (24 overs) (Jaden Brathwaite 21, J’Kai Husbands-Jones 15, Ajani Grazette 12; Amar Stanford 4-7).

Points: Combermere 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

===================================

Standings (After Series 2):

Zone A – St. Leonard’s 8 (2), Coleridge & Parry 4 (1), BCA Under-19 Ladies 4 (2), Alleyne 0 (1), St. George Secondary 0 (2).

Zone B – Lodge 8, Foundation 8, Harrison College 4, Alexandra 4, Frederick Smith 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C – Grantley Adams 8 (2), St. Michael School 8 (2), Combermere 4 (2), Queen’s College 0 (1), Graydon Sealy 0 (1), Deighton Griffith 0 (2).