BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Tournament, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 27 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2024 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on April 24:

ZONE A

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by 6 runs.

St. Leonard’s 95 all out (13 overs) (Kieran Gittens 19; Cashawn Bovell 4-9, Nehemiah King 3-34, Kemario Leacock 2-26).

Alleyne 89 all out (21 overs) (Shamari Hinds 13, Cashaun Bovell 13; Jaden Payne 3-22, Kieran Gittens 2-15, Adesh Parsaran 2-16).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Alleyne 0.

At Brighton: BCA Under-19 Ladies beat St. George Secondary by 134 runs.

BCA Under-19 Ladies 199-1 (27 overs) (Theanny Herbert-Mayers 55 retired hurt, Elecia Bowman 51 not out).

St. George 65 all out (18.5 overs) (Raj Phillips 15; Elecia Bowman 3-20, Nia Wood 2-20).

Points: BCA Under-19 Ladies 4, St. George 0.

BYE: Coleridge & Parry

ZONE B

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Milo Lodge beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by nine wickets.

Ellerslie 38 all out (12.2 overs) (Liam Sealy 3-3, Shawnico Sargeant 2-8).

Lodge 42-1 (2.4 overs) (Shakobi Gittens 18 not out).

Points: Lodge 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Christ Church Foundation beat Harrison College by eight wickets.

Harrison College 199-8 (35 overs) (Javion Batson 41, Ameer Adam 39, John Messiah 29, Jershaun Joseph 22, Shiv Sahadeo 12; Shai Thorne 4-18).

Foundation 205-2 (20.3 overs) (Shai Thorne 107 not out (52 balls, 12×4, 9×6), Alex Armstrong 34, O’Shea Francis 22; John Messiah 2-39).

Points: Foundation 4, Harrison College 0.

At Trents, St. James: Alexandra beat Frederick Smith by 167 runs.

Alexandra 195-7 (32 overs) (Stephan Cumberbatch 45, Jireh Headley 28, Kymani Holder 18; Jaquan Rodney 2-15, Ronacko Hunte 2-29).

Frederick Smith 28 all out (18.4 overs) (Shamir Beckles 3-8, Kai Hewitt 2-2).

NB: Match was 32 overs-a-side

Points: Alexandra 4, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE C

At Kingsland: Grantley Adams beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 96 all out (23.2 overs) (Ajani Grazette 14, Jaden Brathwaite 14; Thajayri Hinkson 3-4, Teshane Watts 3-9).

Grantley Adams 97-1 (9.1 overs) (Sachin Trotman 32 not out, Thajayri Hinkson 30).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Armstrong Agencies LASCO ICOOL St. Michael School beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by 73 runs.

St. Michael 205-6 (29 overs) (Micaiah Brathwaite 50 (42 balls 8×4), Jacob Jones 37, Najae Grogan 15, Michael Cossey 13; Azarique Butcher-Lewis 2-26).

Combermere 132 all out (29 overs) (Naje Ward 44, Marcus Jackman 40; Jacob Jones 5-7, Najae Grogan 4-21).

Points: St. Michael 4, Combermere 0.

=================================

Standings

ZONE A – BCA Under-19 Ladies 4, St. Leonard’s 4, Alleyne 0, St. George Secondary 0.

ZONE B – Lodge 4, Alexandra 4, Foundation 4, Harrison College 0, Frederick Smith 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C – Grantley Adams 4, St. Michael 4, Combermere 0, Deighton Griffith 0.