BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Tournament, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 12 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of matches in the 2023 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship:

Series 1 – May 2

ZONE A

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: St. Leonard’s beat Harrison College by 26 runs.

Harrison College 198-5 (29 overs) (Charles Wood 43 not out, Abdullah Mangera 36, Javion Batson 30, Shafee Nadgee 21; Tyrico King 2-60).

St. Leonard’s 199-4 (26.2 overs) (Keiran Gittens 67, Kelani Clarke 44, Tyrico King 31 not out, Yuvraj Persaud 14; Shiv Sahdeo 2-28).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Harrison College 0.

BYE: St. George & Amaze Queen’s College

Series 3 – May 9

ZONE B

At Brighton:

BCA Under-19 Ladies 136 all out (30 overs) (Naijanni Cumberbatch 32, Zaliya Campbell 26; Dayne Griffith 4-15, Jamani Nicholls 2-2, Dymani Hinds 2-21, Chekodi Moore 2-25) v Coleridge & Parry.

NB: Match not completed. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

BYE: Deighton Griffith & Foundation

Zone C

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Milo Lodge by ten wickets.

Lodge 156-6 (29 overs) (Shakobi Gittens 100 not out, Shawnico Sargeant 18; Naje Ward 2-48).

Combermere 157-0 (15.5 overs) (Justin Parris 74 not out, Jahidi Hinds 65 not out).

Points: Combermere 4, Lodge 0.

At Martindale’s Road: iCool St. Michael School beat Alexandra by ten wickets.

Alexandra 43 all out (13.2 overs) (Nathan Holder 13; Amari Wickham 3-6, Luc Reid 2-1, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 2-1).

St. Michael 44-0 (3.4 overs) (Amari Wickham 16 not out).

Points: St. Michael 4, Alexandra 0.

Series 4 – May 11

ZONE A

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat Amaze Queen’s College by three wickets.

Queen’s College 109 all out (24.2 overs) (Maddison Maxwell 20, Michael Benn 16; Abdullah Mangera 4-17, Shakir Brome 3-10).

Harrison College 110-7 (18 overs) (Abdullah Mangera 17, Charles Wood 14, Aiden Hinds 10).

Points: Harrison College 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat St. George Secondary by 432 runs.

St. Leonard’s 436-2 (23 overs) (Kelani Clarke 246 not out (80 balls, 44×4, 7×6), Yuvraj Persaud 72 (13×4, 1×6), Demitri Cadogan 35 not out).

St. George 4 all out (4 overs) (Shakem Murphy 4-2, Tyrico King 4-2).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, St. George 0.

BYE: Zephirin’s Bakeries Inc. Ellerslie

ZONE B

At Ashton Hall: Coleridge & Parry beat Deighton Griffith by 242 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 307-6 (28 overs) (Chekodi Moore 60, Zarell Harding 59, Jamani Nicholls 46, Shakodi Worrell 23, K. Hinds 15; Jaden Brathwaite 3-55).

Deighton Griffith 65 all out (14 overs) (Dayne Griffith 4-21, K. Hinds 2-13, Chekodi Moore 2-13).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

BYE: Foundation & BCA Under-19 Ladies

ZONE C

Series 1

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Alexandra by 290 runs.

Combermere 343-1 (25 overs) (Justin Parris 155 (64 balls, 21×4, 6×6), Jahidi Hinds 136 not out (72 balls, 15×4, 5×6).

Alexandra 53-9 (25 overs) (Kymani Holder 11; Gavin Firebrace 4-14, Khalik Forde 2-8).

Points: Combermere 4, Alexandra 0.

At Society ‘A’: iCool St. Michael School beat Milo Lodge by 33 runs.

St. Michael 177-4 (32 overs) (Dhaniram Dharamdeo 58, Micaiah Brathwaite 40, Amari Wickham 30; Shawnico Sargeant 2-21).

Lodge 144 all out (31.4 overs) (Liam Sealy 44, Shawnico Sargeant 28, Levi Rowe 18, Davon Reece 11; Amarii Wickham 3-31, Noel Aller 2-5, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 2-18, Zaari Carter 2-25).

Points: St. Michael 4, Lodge 0.

=====================

POINTS:

ZONE A – St. Leonard’s 8 (2), Harrison College 4 (2), Queen’s College 0 (1), St. George 0 (1)

ZONE B – Coleridge & Parry 4 (1), Deighton Griffith 0 (1).

NB: Series 3: BCA Under-19 Ladies v Coleridge & Parry – Match not completed. BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

ZONE C – Combermere 8, St. Michael School 8, Lodge 0, Alexandra 0.