BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 16 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 5 matches in the 2024 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on May 14:

Zone A

At Richmond Gap: BCA Under-19 Ladies beat St. Leonard’s by 120 runs.

BCA Under-19 Ladies 160 all out (32.4 overs) (Nia Wood 40, Solange Holford 20, Eboni Brathwaite 13; Kieran Gittens 2-22, Jatarie Hinds 2-30).

St. Leonard’s 40 all out (13.3 overs) (Theanny Mayers 3-10, Erin Deane 3-12, Elecia Bowman 2-3)

Points: BCA Under-19 Ladies 4, St. Leonard’s 0,

At Ashton Hall: Coleridge & Parry beat Alleyne by eight wickets.

Alleyne 140-7 (25 overs) (Shamario Hinds 29, Cashaun Bovell 23, Nehemiah King 20, Kaiden Ellis 17; Shaquon Parris 3-21, Taj Jackson 2-5).

Coleridge & Parry 141-2 (13 overs) (Demarco Mayers 63, Shaquan Parris 36, Cairo Johnson 17; Nehemiah King 2-24).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, Alleyne 0.

BYE: St. George Secondary

Zone B

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Harrison College beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 81 runs.

Harrison College 175-6 (25 overs) (Ayden Hinds 30, Javion Batson 28, Ameer Adams 21, Shiv Sahadeo 15; Janahn Edward 2-24).

Ellerslie 94-9 (25 overs) (Steffan Hunte 17; Jershaun Joseph 5-16).

Points: Harrison College 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Frederick Smith by 263 runs.

Lodge 328-6 (26 overs) (Shakobi Gittens 207 not out (95 balls, 31×4, 4×6), Liam Sealy 31, Malakai Mason 12, Kenniko Darlington 12, Shawnico Sargeant 11; Jaquan Rodney 3-62).

Frederick Smith 65 all out (19.1 overs) (Jaquan Rodney 12, Renacko Hunte 10; Shawnico Sargeant 5-13, Liam Sealy 3—7, Zion Toppin 2-17).

Points: Lodge 4, Frederick Smith 0.

At Queen Street: Christ Church Foundation beat Alexandra by 160 runs.

Foundation 233-4 (28 overs) (Shai Thorne 78 not out, Alex Armstrong 57, Oshae Francis 24, Kymani Clarke 22 not out, Zyerie Kellman 10; Jireh Headley 2-35).

Alexandra 73 all out (24.2 overs) Alex Armstrong 4-23, Kymani Clarke 3-6).

Points: Foundation 4, Alexandra 0.

Zone C

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Deighton Griffith by 173 runs.

Queen’s College 213-3 (19 overs) (Ben Shepherd 82, Michael Byer 70 not out).

Deighton Griffith 40 all out (10.3 overs) (Azarion Bispham 4-15, Michael Bend 3-13).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Beckles Road: Graydon Sealy beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by four wickets.

Combermere 118-5 (28 overs) (Naje Ward 15, Omari Daniel-Hood 13, Marlando Joseph 11, Amar Stanford 11 not out; Kai Laws 2-9, Nathan Blades 2-27).

Graydon Sealy 119-6 (25.5 overs) (Renisha Brathwaite 18, Malachi Wilkinson 11, Nathan Blades 10 not out).

Points: Graydon Sealy 4, Combermere 0.

At Martindale’s Road: Armstrong Agencies LASCO ICOOL St. Michael School beat Grantley Adams by 44 runs.

St. Michael School 138 all out (24 overs) (Maciah Brathwaite 78; Teshane Watts 3-9, Kamario Moore 3-20, Adi Singh 2-17, Renaco Carrington 2-37).

Grantley Adams 94 all out (26.1 overs) (Nathan Clarke 24, Arik Collymore 12; Zaari Carter 3-10, Jacob Jones 3-19, Michael Cossey 2-4).

Points: St. Michael 4, Grantley Adams 0.

May 16, Series 1

Zone C

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Graydon Sealy by eight wickets.

Graydon Sealy 40 all out (12.1 overs) (Azarion Bispham 5-10, Mishael Byer 3-13).

Queen’s College 41-2 (6.3 overs) (Mishael Byer 14).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

==========================

Standings (After Final Series of matches):

ZONE A – Coleridge & Parry 12, BCA Under-19 Ladies 12, St. Leonard’s 12, Alleyne 4, St. George Secondary 0.

ZONE B – Foundation 20, Harrison College 16, Lodge 12, Alexandra 8, Ellerslie 4, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone C – St. Michael School 20, Grantley Adams 16, Queen’s College 12, Graydon Sealy 8, Combermere 4, Deighton Griffith 0.