BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 12 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 4 matches in the 2024 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on May 8:

Zone A

At Ashton Hall: St. Leonard’s beat Coleridge & Parry by ten wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 69 all out (14.5 overs) (Shaquan Parris 25, Cairo Johnson 18; Adesh Parsaram 4-6, Jaydan Payne 4-13).

St. Leonard’s 70-0 (14.5 overs) (Kieron Gittens 34 not out, Tai Wood 13 not out).

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Belleplaine: Alleyne beat St. George Secondary School by seven wickets.

St. George Secondary 98 all out (19.1 overs) (Nathan Carew 25; Kemario Leacock 4-3, Nehemiah King 3-24).

Alleyne 99-3 (19 overs) (Cashaun Bovell 45 not out, Shamari Hinds 18; Nathan Carew 3-32).

Points: Alleyne 4, St. George 0.

BYE: BCA Under-19 Ladies

Zone B

At Trents, St. James: Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie beat Frederick Smith by 90 runs.

Ellerslie 121 all out (22.3 overs) (Ryan Myles-Phillips 43, Zavani Best-Waltons 11; Tyrese Hurdle 2-24).

Frederick Smith 31 all out (11.4 overs) (Ryan Myles-Phillips 7-8, Steffan Hunte 2-18).

Points: Ellerslie 4, Frederick Smith 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat Alexandra by 70 runs.

Harrison College 167 all out (26 overs) (Jershaun Joseph 27, Franklin Durant 25, Jadaeye Holder 18, Jireh Headley 3-30, Terell Hurley 2-31).

Alexandra 97 all out (19 overs) (Shiv Sahadeo 4-15, Antoni Waterman 2-19, Franklin Durant 2-20).

Points: Harrison College 4, Alexandra 0.

At Society ‘A’: Christ Church Foundation beat Milo Lodge by 24 runs.

Foundation 100-8 (19 overs) (Kymani Clarke 22, Shai Thorne 14, Shaquan Mason 14, Pedro Brathwaite 13; Zion Toppin 3-18, Liam Sealy 2-25).

Lodge 76 all out (18 overs) (Shakobi Gittens 26, Kenniko Darlington 19; Shai Thorne 3-9, Zyerie Williams 3-33).

Points: Foundation 4, Lodge 0.

Zone C

At Waterford ‘A’: Amaze Queen’s College beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by eight wickets.

Combermere 65 all out (16.3 overs) (Naje Ward 22; Azarion Bispham 3-10, Michael Byer 3-21).

Queen’s College 67-2 (12.3 overs) (Aarion Bispham 21 not out, Ben Shepherd 20 not out).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Combermere 0.

At Kingsland: Armstrong Agencies LASCO ICOOL St. Michael School beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 70 all out (18.3 overs) (Ajani Grazette 17; Zaari Carter 5-20, Jacob Jones 2-4).

St. Michael 74-1 (6.3 overs) (Micaiah Brathwaite 22 not out, Najae Grogan 20 not out).

Points: St. Michael 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Beckles Road: Grantley Adams beat Graydon Sealy by 93 runs.

Grantley Adams 162-5 (26 overs) (Nathan Clarke 63 not out, Ari Singh 14, Thajayri Hinkson 12; David Scott 2-27).

Graydon Sealy 69 all out (17.5 overs) (Adi Singh 2-1, Renaco Carrington 2-9.

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Graydon Sealy 0.

=======================

Standings (After Series 4):

Zone A – St. Leonard’s 12 (3), Coleridge & Parry 8 (3), BCA Under-19 Ladies 8 (3), Alleyne 4 (3), St. George Secondary 0 (4).

Zone B –Foundation 16, Harrison College 12, Lodge 8, Alexandra 8, Ellerslie 4, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone C – St. Michael School 16 (4), Grantley Adams 16 (4), Combermere 4 (4), Queen’s College 4 (3), Graydon Sealy 4 (3), Deighton Griffith 0 (4).