BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 5 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 3 matches in the 2024 BCA Sir Everton Weekes Under-13 limited overs Championship on May 2:

Zone A

At Constant: Coleridge & Parry beat St. George Secondary by seven wickets.

St. George Secondary 111-8 (28 overs) (Nicolai Forde 23, Raj Phillips 12; Shaquon Parris 2-17).

Coleridge & Parry 115-3 (9.2 overs) (Shaquain Parris 68 not out, Demarco Mayers 21; Nicolai Forde 3-20).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 4, St. George 0.

At Brighton: BCA Under-19 Ladies beat Alleyne by 48 runs.

BCA Under-19 Ladies 195-5 (29 overs) (Theanny Herbert-Mayers 76 not out (84 balls, 8×4, 1×6), Asabi Callender 58 (44 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Nia Wood 17; Kaiden Ellis 3-25).

Alleyne 147-6 (29 overs) (Shamari Hinds 30, Nehemiah King 16 not out, Kemario Leacock 15, Cashaun Bovell 14; Camia Matthew-Brome 2-11, Sabriel Headley 2-20).

Points: BCA Under-19 Ladies 4, Alleyne 0.

BYE: St. Leonard’s.

Zone B

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Alexandra beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by ten wickets.

Ellerslie 109 all out (23.3 overs) (Ryan Miles-Phillips 37; Terell Hurley 2-17, Stephan Cumberbatch 2-20).

Alexandra 110-0 (15.4 overs) (Kymani Holder 62 not out (48 balls, 11×4), Jireh Headley 22 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Frederick Smith by ten wickets.

Frederick Smith 24 all out (11.5 overs) (Alex Armstrong 3-3, Zyerie Kellman 3-4, Kymani Clarke 2-0).

Foundation 25-0 (2.1 overs).

Points: Foundation 4, Frederick Smith 0.

At Society ‘A’: Harrison College beat Milo Lodge by nine wickets.

Lodge 57 all out (14.3 overs) (Malakai Mason 13, Shawnico Sargeant 13; Franklain Durant 4-4, Javion Batson 3-5).

Harrison College 61-1 (14.2 overs) (Javion Batson 32 not out, Ameer Adam 17 not out).

Points: Harrison College 4, Lodge 0.

Zone C

At Husbands: Armstrong Agencies LASCO ICOOL St. Michael School beat Amaze Queen’s College by seven wickets.

Queen’s College 76 all out (24.1 overs) (Damari Griffith 15 not out, Azarion Bispham 10; Jacob Jones 4-12).

St. Michael 79-3 (14.2 overs) (Micaiah Brathwaite 47 not out).

Points: St. Michael 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Blackmans: Grantley Adams beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by a faster scoring rate. NB: Rain ended play.

Grantley Adams 152-5 (25 overs) (Adi Singh 33 not out, Che Trotman 21 not out, Renako Carrington 13; Naje Ward 2-22, Amal Stanford 2-44).

Combermere 90-8 (15.3 overs) (Naje Ward 32; Teshane Watts 2-9, Renako Carrington 2-17).

Points: Grantley Adams 4, Combermere 0.

At Beckles Road: Graydon Sealy beat Deighton Griffith Secondary by four wickets.

Deighton Griffith 60 all out (12 overs) (Kadan Knight 4-30, Kai Laws 2-2, Renisha Brathwaite 2-10, David Scott 2-14).

Graydon Sealy 61-6 (6.2 overs) (Kai Laws 20; Thierry Thomas 3-22, Jaden Brathwaite 3-37).

Points: Graydon Sealy 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

=================================

Standings (After Series 3):

Zone A – Coleridge & Parry 8 (2), St. Leonard’s 8 (2), BCA Under-19 Ladies 8 (3), Alleyne 0 (2), St. George Secondary 0 (3).

Zone B – Foundation 12, Lodge 8, Harrison College 8, Alexandra 8, Ellerslie 0, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone C – St. Michael School 12 (3), Grantley Adams 12 (3), Combermere 4 (3), Graydon Sealy 4 (2), Queen’s College 0 (2), Deighton Griffith 0 (3).