BCA Shield 40-over, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 22 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 3 matches in the 2024 BCA Shield 40-over Championship on June 15:

Zone A

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts. Inch Marlow by 169 runs.

BNOC 255-8 (40 overs) (Brian Johnson 83 (76 balls, 5×4, 4×6), Dwayne Skeete 76 (84 balls, 5×4, 2×6), Rory Weekes 25, Tremaine Dottin 12; Kemo Glasgow 3-32).

Inch Marlow 86 all out (20.4 overs) (Shawn Gittens 17, Jamar Harewood 16, Duante Small 15; Dwayne Skeete 4-11, Anthony Morris 3-9, Ronnie Gittens 2-18).

Points: BNOC 2, Inch Marlow 0.

At Belleplaine: St. George Secondary beat Alleyne by three wickets.

Alleyne 82 all out (18.3 overs) (Kareem Bishop 17, Ramon Redman 12; Jonathan Shivlall 6-22, Shamar Rohit 2-4, Kai McCollin 2-32).

St. George Secondary 83-7 (20.5 overs) (Khaliek Lawrence 23, Sean Armstrong 22, Sean Armstrong 22, Jaiden Tappin 10; Trevan Carrington 3-17, Ramon Redman 3-36).

Points: St. George Secondary 2, Alleyne 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat King’s Park by 248 runs.

Boscobelle 356-5 (40 overs) (plus 18 penalty runs) (Alston Bobb 115, Dario Lopez 106, Richard Greaves 52, Kemar Johnson 13 not out, Keiron Boyce 10; Keimario Anthony 3-54).

King’s Park 127 all out (27 overs) (Tuarean Forde 49, Alvin Bolden 12 not out, Shannon Prescod 12, Jamal Estwick 11, Oswald Hoyte 10; Kionne Brathwaite 4-40, Kemar Johnson 2-27).

Points: Boscobelle 2, King’s Park 0.

Zone B

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Lester Vaughan by 174 runs.

Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural 282 all out (38.5 overs) (Detano Cummins 120, Richard Young 58, Richmael Jordan 24 not out, Michael Holder 13; Antonio Forde 3-48, Azari Small 2-43, Jaheim Boyce 2-44).

Lester Vaughan 108 all out (27.2 overs) (Raheim Holder 31, Khomari Griffith 16, Kyle Blackett 10, Aarie Small 10; Adrian Howell 4-23, Mahkaya Roach 3-12).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

At The Glebe: Carlton beat George Park by 212 runs.

Carlton 295 all out (37 overs) (plus 18 penalty runs) S. Brathwaite 81 not out, Nicholas Austin 43, Kirk Gibson 40, K. Jordan 24, M. Nana 16, T. Leacock 12; Markson Gill 4-41, Orlando Brathwaite 3-56).

George Park 101 all out (19 overs) (Shakeel Green 40, Johnathan Squires 14, Michael Maynard 12, Dario Walcott 10; Nicholas Austin 4-11).

Points: Carlton 2, George Park 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Wildey by one wicket.

Wildey 251-9 (40 overs) (Romaine Mayers 60 (69 balls, 5×4, 2×6), Triston Payne 53 (36 balls, 3×4, 4×6), Pedro Greaves 40, Rasheed Wharton 21, Kyle Sargeant 16, Reco Scott 10; Shomari Gittens 4-15, Trevon Bryan 2-69).

Lodge 250-9 (40 overs) (plus 18 penalty runs) (Shomari Gittens 100 (81 balls, 5×4, 5×6), Malique Aimey 65 (85 balls, 4×4), Shadontae Gittens 17, Ramalio Benn 15, Shem Sargeant 13; Ajani Thorne 2-31, Romaine Mayers 2-47).

Points: Lodge 2, Wildey 0.

Zone C

At Holder’s Hill: Empire beat Holder’s Hill by eight wickets.

Holder’s Hill 129 all out (20.3 overs) (Darian Blunt 52 (47 balls, 1×4), Laurice Leacock 30, Rico Applewhite 11; Kobe Williams 4-16, Nicholas Patrick 2-27).

Empire 131-2 (10 overs) (Jai-Bari Yarde 61 not out (34 balls, 7×4), Corey Hoyte 25, Joshua Haynes 23 not out; J. Branch 2-22).

Points: Empire 2, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Bayfield:

St. Catherine v Police

NB: Match to be rescheduled

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Psychiatric Hospital beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by five wickets.

Ellerslie 165 all out (26 overs) (Christopher Craigg 48, Shaquano Griffith 42, Terrell Sargeant 14, Amiri Prescott 12 not out, Joshua Payne 11, Joshua Yearwood 10; Jechoni Holder 4-48, Reeco Headley 3-33, Jermaine Dey 3-37).

Psychiatric Hospital 169-5 (16.5 overs) (Jechoni Holder 48, Curt Inniss 32 ret. not out, David Leacock 17, Jermaine Dey 15 not out; Amiri Prescott 3-42).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 2, Ellerslie 0.

Zone D

At Martindale’s Road: QEH beat Serve to Save Security Lords by six wickets.

Lords 120 all out (22 overs) (Kemar Stanford 25, Damian Hinds 22, Khalid Springer 15; Fidel Layne 5-30, Ronaldo Layne 2-18, Jason Howell 2-38).

QEH 122-4 (24.2 overs) (Fidel Layne 42, Akio Odle 31, Ronaldo Layne 18).

Points: QEH 2, Lords 0.

At Richmond Gap: Superb Blend Gladiola beat St. Leonard’s by two wickets.

St. Leonard’s 243 all out (39.4 overs) (Reviera Cottle 93, Kelani Clarke 30, Vinode Dhanraj 18, Amar Sawh 17 not out, Antoine Darlington 14, Oneal Lovely 11; Korie Miller 3-55, Coshon Scott 2-41, Devon Phillips 2-42, Kareem Yarde 2-61).

Gladiola 244-8 (31.2 overs) (Christian Jones 62 not out, Devon Phillips 42, Randy Thomas 31, Ishamel Lucas 27, Shamar Taylor 17, Coshon Scott 17; Antoine Darlington 3-52, Jayden Chase 2-69, Reviera Cottle 2-65).

Points: Gladiola 2, St. Leonard’s 0

At Wotton: Match Tied.

Coleridge & Parry 62 all out (27.3 overs) (Joshua Babb 27 not out, Mario Boyce 12; Kenville Layne 6-10, Shakeel Knight 2-27).

Wotton 62 all out (15.3 overs) (Kenville Yearwood 30; Jedda Gilkes 6-26).

Points: Wotton 1, Coleridge & Parry 1.

Zone E

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Windward by 55 runs.

Yorkshire 190 all out (37.3 overs) (Akeem Nero 66 (94 balls, 8×4), Timothy Legall 29, Peter Patterson 23, Jabari Jones 14, Trevion Murray 14, Shakeem Drakes 11 not out; Lamar Springer 3-10, Andrew Lythcott 3-32).

Windward 135 all out (22 overs) (Alan Branch 24, Alex Armstrong 19, Johnathan Griffith 17, Sadiki Nurse 13 not out, Glenmar Hinds 10; Tariq Hoyte 3-28, Brandon Best 3-38, Jabari Jones 2-17).

Points: Yorkshire 2, Windward 0.

At Content: BRC beat A & B Pest Control MappWest by 20 runs.

BRC 111 all out (17 .3 overs) (Rashad Gill 23, Adrian Maynard 22, Andre Evelyn 13, Durwyn Selman 11, Kodi Rollins 10; Gregory Small 4-48, Ronald Gregore 3-19, Winston Gittens 2-31).

MappWest 81 all out (28.4 overs) (Ricardo Alleyne 22, Gregory Small 10; Kodi Rollins 4-10, Lamar Ferguson 3-21, Rashad Gill 2-29).

Points: BRC 2, MappWest 0.

At Six Roads: UWI beat Princess Margaret by 246 runs.

UWI 310 all out (38.4 overs) (plus 36 penalty runs.) (Hans Campbell 141, Steven Mitchel 48, Paul Miller 23, Rondell Griffith 17, Kalvin Marcus 15, Errol Barrow 13; Jakeem Pollard 3-32, Azard Weekes 3-59).

Princess Margaret 100 all out (18.4 overs) (Jakeem Pollard 55, Ryneco Jordan 13, Trevion Jn Marie 12; Shaquille Phillips 4-31, Paul Miller 3-19, Kalvin Marcus 2-16).

Points: UWI 2, Princess Margaret 0.

Zone F

At Bagatelle: St. Joseph Cultural beat Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC by three wickets.

WRBSSC 265 all out (39.4 overs) (Owen Birch 114, Bernard Graham 50, Shamar Parris 25, Dodi Herbert 21, Shaquille Ellis 12; Devon Barrow 3-40, Antonio Mayers 3-44, Shirley Rudder 2-56).

St. Joseph Cultural 266-7 (34 overs) (Devon Barrow 76, Roger Phillips 50, Justin White 36, Dain Barrow 17, Kodi Phillips14).

Points: St Joseph Cultural 2, WRBSSC 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by 61 runs.

North Stars 232-9 (40 overs) (plus 9 penalty runs) (Ashley Skeete 68 (46 balls, 1×4, 6×6), Alvin Campbell 52 not out (68 balls 2×4, 2×6), Roddel Cozier 15, Kemar Babb 19, Sadrey Depeiza 14; Demario Slocombe 2-12,

Spartan 171 all out (26.4 overs) (Jamel Harewood 38, Andrew Layne 27 not out, Rico Webb 18, Demario Slocombe 17, Tequan Hazelwood 14, Chad Batson 11, Rashone Hinkson 10, Isreal Phillips 10; Tre Barrow 4-37, Shevel Griffith 3-30, Justin Branker 2-33).

Points: North Stars 2, Spartan 0.

At Orange Hill: Maxwell beat Standard by 114 runs.

Maxwell 159 all out (22.3 overs) (Damien Edwards 38, Omar Eversley 30, Shane Massiah 18 not out, Shakeem Leacock 13; Shakeem Alleyne 3-29, Justin Blackman 3-34, Romario Jackman 2-67).

Standard 45 all out (10.5 overs) (Rakeem Hoyte 16, Andrew Clarke 12; Damien Edwards 6-10, Dashawn Walcott 4-35).

Points: Maxwell 2, Standard 0.

Zone G:

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Market Hill Blazers by 254 runs.

Queen’s College 321-7 (40 overs) (Preston Clarke 91, Raphael Lovell 66, Xaundre Baptiste 53, Thierry Archer 35, Nicholas Thorne 17, Seth Smith 13, Cody Holder 11; Rafeek Ahmad 2-420.

Market Hill Blazers 67 all out (17.2 overs) (Jelanie Bascombe 26, Rafeek Ahmad 12; Ethan Wood 4-22, Preston Clarke 2-9, Nicholas Thorne 2-21).

Points: Queen’s College 2, Market Hill 0.

At Trents: Maple beat Armstrong Agencies ICOOL LASCO St. Michael School by 130 runs.

Maple 211-7 (40 overs) (Kelvin Payne 71 not out (118 balls, 2×4), Rachad Knight 45, Shomari Nurse 38, Jason Worrell 18; Davon Clarke 2-23, Ramario Thorpe 2-27).

St. Michael School 81 all out (31.2 overs) (Dhaniram Dharamdeo 10, Davon Clarke 10; Dario Greaves 4-13, Savion Maynard 2-31).

Points: Maple 2, St. Michael 0.

At Paragon: BDF beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 84 all out (23.2 overs) (Daniel Wilkinson 25, Damien Sealy 25, Darwin Edey 11; Dario Burnham 4-20, Joshua Brathwaite 2-8, Kamal Greenidge 2-14).

BDF 87-2 (11.3 overs) (Tremaine Bryan 55 not out, Shane Mayers 13).

Points: BDF 2, Brereton 0.

Zone H:

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose won be default from Dover.

Melrose v Dover

Points: Melrose 2, Dover 0.

At Passage Road: Passage United beat Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte by 58 runs.

Passage United 148 all out (35.5 overs) (Raymond Auguste 34, Junior James 25 not out, Lonsdale Blake 16, Sherwin Lovell 15; Peter Headley 4–30, Romel Rock 3–25, Marco Clarke 2–13).

Conrad Hunte 90 all out (16.5 overs) (John Clarke 26 not out, Andrew Yearwood 23, Hendy Hinds 19; Jermaine Profit 4-13, Raymond Auguste 3-24, Lonsdale Blake 2-20).

Points: Passage United 2, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: ESA Field Pickwick beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by two wickets.

Combemere 181 all out (34 overs) (Justin Parris 51 (58 balls, 6×4, 1×6), Vickram Dhanraj 50 (47 balls, 7×4, 1×6), Josiah Burgess 25, Dario Cox 14; Jerome Stuart 3-29, Jakeem Forde 3-38, Rasheed Edwin 2-18).

Pickwick 183-8 (25.2 overs) (Dalvin Bennett 50 (35 balls 6×4, 1×6), Jakeem Forde 47 not out, Niyim Joseph 27, Jerome Stuart 15, Thaddeus Chase 10; Justin Parris 3-56, Kristian Burgess 2-37).

Points: Pickwick 2, Combermere 0.

Zone I

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Iris Walker Pioneers by 112 runs.

Sheffield 189 all out (36.2 overs) (Ryan Layne 70, Keon Roberts 44, Dellon Sitaya 20; Jelani Dottin 4-17, Keon Roberts 3-13, Keton Cox 2-19).

Pioneers 77 all out (22 overs)

Points: Sheffield 2, Pioneers 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Harrison College by four wickets.

Harrison College 132 all out (29.2 overs) (Myles Alleyne 30, James Pounder 23, Israel Rowe 21, Sean Toppin 11; Joshua Eastman 4-32).

Cupid Cavaliers 134-6 (25 overs) (Jamele Blair 26 not out, Kwesi Perry 20, Vic Jaisingh 19 not out, Kris Gooding 17, Akanni McCollin 14, David Rogers 11; Myles Alleyne 3-47).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Harrison College 0.

At Hoyte’s Village: Central beat Barbados Community College by nine wickets.

Community College 164 all out i(39.2 overs) (Kyle Edwards 52, Antonio Miller 39, Simeon Clarke 13, Khalil Walker 13; Kamal Sealy 6-40, Shaka O’neale 2-29).

Central 166-1 (26 overs) (Kamal Sealy 103 not out (91 balls), Matthew Willoughby 25 not out).

Points: Central 2, Community College 0.

Zone J

At Ellerton: Premium Imports Inc. Malvern beat Diamondshire by eight wickets.

Diamondshire 97 all out (23 overs) (Fernon Scantlebury 27 not out, Leroy Massiah 10, Jamal Noel 10; Romario Yarde-Steede 4-10, Gregory Angus 3-23).

Malvern 100-2 (12.5 overs) (Kevin Evelyn 36 not out, Jhavid Forde 28 not out, Kcey Williams 25).

Points: Malvern2, Diamondshire 0.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Wanderers by 111 runs.

Foundation 286 all out (38.1 overs) (Kevion Newton 112 (90 balls, 11×4, 4×6), Ramario Stoute 42, Dayne Doughty 32, Makai Clarke 26, Ashere Branford 20, Shai Thorne 16, Joshua Jones 13; Anthony Manning-Merritt 3-44, Rajeev Parsooram 3-52, Ricardo Went 2-48).

Wanderers 175 all out (28 overs) (Anthony Manning-Merritt 48, Jedd Joseph 22, Jordan Reifer 16, Rajeev Parsooram 15, Zephan Brown 15, Ricardo Went 12, Jazz Griffith 12; Anthony Sigh 4-47, Ashere Branford 2-30).

Points: Foundation 2, Wanderers 0.

At Greens: Greens beat Daryll Jordan by 173 runs.

Greens 246 all out (33.4 overs) (Curtis Green 80 (79 balls, 7×4, 1×6), Jeriah Rock 31, Renaldo Bourne 28, Jelani Moseley 23, Corey Persaud 16, Akeem Reid 13, Shaquan Green 11; Dequan King 4-33, Ranaldo King 2-61).

Daryll Jordan 73 all out (21 overs) (Matthew King 28, Dashawn Howell 10; Curtis Green 4-7, Shamar Moore 3-11, Kemo Smith 2-17).

Points: Greens 2, Daryll Jordan 0.

Zone K:

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Alexandra by 203 runs.

Ipswich 339 all out (39 overs) (including 45 penalty runs) (Larando Best 105, Rashad Armstrong 75, Orian Francis 23, Jamar Layne 20, Miciah Grant 12, Michael Spooner 11; Nathan Osbourne 3-50, Shaquan Collins 2-41, Azari Maynard 2-68).

Alexandra 136 all out (33.4 overs) (Ramearo Samuel 31, Mekaili Worrell 23, Nathan Osbourne 22, Azari Maynard 16, Renaldo Parris 11; Nico Blackman 5-21, Omar Marshall 3-33).

Points: Ipswich 4, Alexandra 0.

At Padmore Village: Old Brigand Melbourne Sports Club beat Prison Officers by nine wickets.

Prison Officers 194 all out (28.4 overs) (plus 5 penalty runs) (Nicoklai Forde 29, Nigel Hall 23, Dario King 21, Jamon Miller 19, Edson Douglas 19, Kirk Straughn 17; Joshua Thompson 5-41, Dwayne Lynch 2-21).

Melbourne 200-1 (20.1 overs) (Akeem Ifill 130 not out, Naeem Jones 50 not out).

Points: Melbourne 2, Prison Officers 0.

At KMV Oval: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers by eight wickets.

Isolation Cavaliers 169-9 (40 overs) (plus 9 penalty runs) Renaldo Holder 27, Kriston King 22 not out, Chad Springer 21, Reco Rock 15, Dacosta Atherley 14, Nitre Prescod 10; Vashdeo Persaud 3-30, Akile Cobham 2-38).

YMPC 180-2 (33.3 overs) (Dario Bayne 104 not out, Jermain Davis 55 not out).

Points: YMPC 2, Isolation Cavaliers 0.