BCA Schools’ Under-19 40-over Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 1 –  (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 5 matches in the 2023 BCA Schools’ Under-19 40-over Championship:

ZONE A

At Waterford ‘A: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 61 runs.

Combermere 149-9 (40 overs) (Vickram Dhanraj 32, Azari Garraway 19 not out, Dario Cox 18, Justin Parris 13, Jarad Worrell 12; Joshua Yearwood 2-16, Amiri Prescott 2-26, Ibrahim Mehter 2-41).

Ellerslie 88 all out (30 overs) (Joshua Payne 28, Shezek Scantlebury 24; Javed Worrell 5-15, Jahidi Hinds 2-16).

Points: Combermere 2, Ellerslie 0.

At Cane Garden: Lester Vaughan beat Deighton Griffith by 37 runs.

Lester Vaughan 153 (39.2 overs) (Khomari Griffith 45 Saarik Gilkes 34; DeShawn Williams 3-15, Kamal Greenidge 2-18, Quinlan Parris 2-17).

Deighton Griffith 116 all out (37.1 overs) (Jamal Joseph 44, Rajeev Parsooram 16, Joshua Brathwaite 15, Kamal Greenidge 14; Thierry Clauzel 6-22, Khomari Griffith 2-12).

Points: Lester Vaughan 2, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Martindale’s Road: Lasco ICOOL St. Michael School beat Dave’s Super Cuts Graydon Sealy by six wickets.

Graydon Sealy 114 all out (38 overs) (Edwin Currency-Barnett 54 (105 balls, 7×4), Gadson Bowens 23; Davon Clarke 5-10 (including a hattrick), Amarii Wickham 2-10).

St. Michael School 115-4 (19 overs) (Micha Williams 22, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 19 not out, Davon Clarke 15 not out, Amarii Wickham 15; Gadson Bowens 2-26).

Points: St. Michael 2, Graydon Sealy 0.

BYE: Milo Lodge

Zone B

At Belleplaine: Princess Margaret beat Alleyne by 37 runs.

Princess Margaret 98 all out (26.4 overs) (Jaiden Yarde 45).

Alleyne 61 all out (18.4 overs) (Jaiden Yarde 5-11, Jakeem Pollard 2-18).

Points: Princess Margaret 2, Alleyne 0.

At Queen Street:

Alexandra v Foundation

NB: Match rescheduled for November 9.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Harrison College by 21 runs.

Community College 167 all out (26 overs) (Zishan Motara 83, Khersten Harewood 18; Jovani Lovell 3-28, Javion Batson 3-44).

Harrison College 146 all out (31 overs) (Emile Reid 23, Javion Batson 18; Zishan Motara 4-33 Jalen Phillip 2-28).

Points: Community College 2, Harrison College 0.

NB: Match was Played November 2.

Zone C

At Wildey:

SJPIT v Frederick Smith

NB: Match to be rescheduled.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat St. Leonard’s School by 127 runs.

Queen’s College 229-7 (40 overs) (Xaundre Baptiste 102 not out (92 balls, 7×4, 2×6), Raashon Hackett 31, Cody Holder 35 retired not out, Preston Clarke 21, Raphael Lovell 15; Antoine Darlington 2-34, Ramon Maynard 2-37).

St. Leonard’s 102 all out (32.2 overs) (Reveira Cottle 31, Dre Springer 22, Maccaira Haynes 13; Raphael Lovell 5-11).

Points: Queen’s College 2, St. Leonard’s 0.

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams 196 all out (30 overs) (Malik Bynoe 63, Tajay Walkes 49, Jucario Sealy 13; Shaquan Parris 4-39, Rajai Gibbons 3-31).

Coleridge & Parry 50-4 (17.3 overs) (Rajai Gibbons 13 not out, Shaquan Parris 12 not out).

NB: Match ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

BYE: St. George

Rescheduled Series 2; October 31

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat Coleridge & Parry by 29 runs.

St. Leonard’s 145 all out (23 overs) (Antoine Darlington 52, Maccaira Haynes 33, Kelani Clarke 25; Rajai Gibbons 8-39 (including a hat-trick), Jiere Gibbons 2-6).

Coleridge & Parry 116 all out (27.1 overs) (Kadeem Ward 16, Shakodi Worrell 13; Ramon Maynard 2-18, Dre Springer 2-23, Antoine Darlington 2-49).

Points: St. Leonard’s 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

============================

POINTS

Zone A – St. Michael 8 (4), Lodge 7 (4), Ellerslie 4 (4), Combermere 3 (3), Deighton Griffith 3 (4), Lester Vaughan 2 (4), Graydon Sealy 1 (4).

NB:    Series 4: Combermere v Lester Vaughan; Match rescheduled for November 13.

Zone B – Foundation 6 (3), Princess Margaret 5 (4), Harrison College 4 (4), Alexandra 3 (3), Community College 3 (5), Alleyne 3 (4) .

NB: Series 3: Princess Margaret v Foundation; Match to be rescheduled.

Series 4: Alexandra v Alleyne; Match rescheduled for November 7.

Series 5: Alexandra v Foundation; Match rescheduled for November 9.

Barbados Community College v Harrison College; Match rescheduled for November 2.

Zone C – Queen’s College 8 (4), Grantley Adams 5 (4), SJPIT 4 (4), Frederick Smith 3 (3), St. Leonard’s 3 (4), St. George 1 (3), Coleridge & Parry 0 (2).

NB:    Series 4: Coleridge & Parry v St. George; Match to be rescheduled.

Series 5: SJPIT v Frederick Smith; Match to be rescheduled.

Grantley Adams v Coleridge & Parry; NB: Match ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Series 5 Rescheduled: November 2

Zone B: Community College v Harrison College

=============================

Series 6: November 7 (Home Teams mentioned first):

Zone A: Lodge v Bakeries Ellerslie, Deighton Griffith v Combermere, Graydon Sealy v Lester Vaughan, St. Michael School v BYE.

Zone B: Rescheduled Series 4 – Alexandra v Alleyne.

Zone C: Frederick Smith v Queen’s College, SJPIT v Coleridge & Parry, St. Leonard’s v St. George, Grantley Adams v BYE.

=========================

Series 7: November 9 (Home Teams mentioned first):

Zone A: Deighton Griffith v Bakeries Ellerslie, St. Michael School v Lodge, Combermere v Graydon Sealy, Lester Vaughan v BYE.

Zone B Rescheduled Series 5: Alexandra v Foundation.

Zone C: Coleridge & Parry v Frederick Smith, St. George v Queen’s College, Grantley Adams v St. Leonard’s, SJPIT v BYE.