BCA Schools’ Under-19 40-over Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 8 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2022 BCA Schools’ Under-19 40-over Championship today:

ZONE A

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Coleridge & Parry by 212 runs.

Lodge 270 all out (39.3 overs) (Zion Brathwaite 52, Shaquan Belle 52, Joshua Alkins 49, Shomari Gittens 38; Zarell Harding 4-39, Kadeem Ward 2-7).

Coleridge & Parry 58 all out (27.2 overs) (Chekobi Moore 10; Jaden Lorde 4-6, David Callender 2-4, Zion Brathwaite 2-12, Shomari Gittens 2-15).

Points: Lodge 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat SJPIT by seven wickets.

SJPIT 73 all out (12.3 overs) (Jelani Moseley 25, Nitre Prescod 10; Michael Chandler 4-14, Aaron Weekes 4-15).

Community College 74-3 (16 overs) (Michael Chandler 29, Shakir Delph 19, Aaron Weekes 13; Kyron King 2-14).

Points: Community College 4, SJPIT 0.

BYE: Ellerslie.

ZONE B

At Kingsland: Foundation beat Deighton Griffith by nine wickets.

Deighton Griffith 63 all out (32.3 overs) (Rajeev Parsooram 12, Deshawn Williams 10; Joshua Jones 2-4, Joshua Dorne 2-10, Isaiah Folkes 2-25).

Foundation 64-1 (14.1 overs) (Daniel Duncan 25 not out, Joshua Dorne 15 not out, Kevion Newton 15).

Points: Foundation 4, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Constant: St. George v Graydon Sealy

NB: Match rescheduled for Tuesday, November 15.

BYE: Nicholls Baking Combermere.

ZONE C

At Cane Garden: The St. Michael School beat Lester Vaughan by 35 runs.

St. Michael 119 all out (26.4 overs) (Vickram Dhanraj 27, Sharique Seale 22, Zishan Motara 15, Khalil Walker 10; Romarco Rock 4-29, Alexander Brown 2-9).

Lester Vaughan 84 all out (34.3 overs) (Thierry Ganzal 20, Raheem Holder 15, Azari Small 12 not out, Alexander Brown 11; Amari Wickham 5-14).

Points: St. Michael 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Frederick Smith by 230 runs.

Queen’s College 301-6 (40 overs) (Damani Roach 121, Ethan Wood 38 not out, Micaiah Bartlett 32 not out, Jonathan Squires 31, Xaundre Baptiste 28).

Frederick Smith 71 all out (23 overs) (Adeem Mayers 23, Javone Lashley 14, Shonjae Antonio 14; Xaundre Baptiste 2-7, Thomas Armstrong 2-10, Raashon Hackett 2-22).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Frederick Smith 0.

BYE: Harrison College.

ZONE D

At Blackmans: St. Leonard’s beat Grantley Adams by 46 runs.

St. Leonard’s 148 all out (27.4 overs) (Zachary Carter 48, Riveira Cottle 37, Javonte Norville 11; Rasean Rudder 4-44, Taquan Hinkson 3-20, Jucrio Sealy 2-12).

Grantley Adams 102 all out (21.1 overs) (Jatario Prescod 14, Javon Alleyne 10; Antoine Darlington 4-9, Zachary Carter 2-13, Dre Springer 2-32).

NB: Match was reduced to a 36-over.

Points: St. Leonard’s 4, Grantley Adams 0.

At Queen’s Street: Alexandra beat Daryll Jordan by six wickets.

Daryll Jordan 66 all out (22.1 overs) (Selvon Mayers 21, Terrell Holder 10; Duane Hurley 4-9, Raheem Agard 3-16, Oliver Gooding 2-21).

Alexandra 67-4 (7.1 overs) (Oliver Gooding 32, Mekaili Worrell 11 not out; Ranaldo King 2-17).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30-over.

Points: Alexandra 4, Daryll Jordan 0.

BYE: Alleyne

===================

POINTS (After Series 4)

Zone A – Lodge 12 (3), Community College 8 (3), SJPIT 4 (2), Coleridge & Parry 4 (3), Ellerslie 0 (3).

NB: Series 1 – Coleridge & Parry v SJPIT; Outcome of game to be decided.

Zone B – Foundation 10 (3), Combermere 10 (3), St. George 2 (1), Deighton Griffith 2 (3), Graydon Sealy 0 (2).

NB:    Series 3 – Foundation v St. George; Match rescheduled for November 13.

Series 4 – St. George v Graydon Sealy; Match rescheduled for November 15.

Zone C – Queen’s College 12 (3), St. Michael 10 (4), Lester Vaughan 4 (3), Harrison College 4 (3), Frederick Smith 2 (3).

Zone D – St. Leonard’s 10 (3), Alexandra 6 (3), Grantley Adams 6 (3), Alleyne 4 (3), Daryll Jordan 2 (2).

NB: Series 1 – St. Leonard’s v Daryll Jordan; Outcome of game to be decided.