BCA Schools’ Under-15 Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 13 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the third and final series of matches in the 2023 BCA Schools’ Under-15 Championship on July 11 and 12:

ZONE A

At Six Roads: Alexandra beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 166 runs.

Alexandra 183-4 declared (Danico Springer 44, Tyresse Hurley 35, Jaidan Jordan 28, Rashad Allman 26 not out, Ian Boyce 13; Diego Phillips 2-36).

Princess Margaret 4 all out (Rashad Allman 4-2, AshadAymes-Baker 3-2, Ian Boyce 2-0) and 13 all out (Jaidan Jordan 3-0, Ashad  Aymes-Baker 2-0, Ian Boyce 2-5).

Points: Alexandra 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Beckles Road: Match drawn.

Graydon Sealy 177 all out (Rajeev Parsooram 131 (17×4, 6×2), Mike Symes 19; Shai Thorne 3-26, Ramiro Stoute 3-67) and 62-1 (Rajeev Parsooram 51 not out).

Foundation 134-8 declared (Ramiro Stoute 53, Asher Branford 14, Isaac Davis 21 not out; Rajeev Parsooram 3-26, Jeremiah Forde 2-15, Mike Symes 2-51).

Points: Graydon Sealy 3, Foundation 1.

ZONE B

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Lester Vaughan Secondary by an innings and six runs.

Queen’s College 97-2 declared (Naeem Jones 43, Seth Smith 18, Zachary Carrington 11 not out).

Lester Vaughan 49 all out (Azari Small 17, Saarik Gilkes 13; Thomas Armstrong 5-16, Shaka Alleyne 2-6) and 42 all out (Ramarco Rock 22, Izaiyah Goodman 10; Shaka Alleyne 4-11, Naeem Jones 3-5).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Belleplaine: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Alleyne by ten wickets.

Alleyne 26 all out (Justin Parris 3-2, Khalik Forte 3-3, Kristan Burgess 2-9) and 49 all out (Kareem Bishop 13, Jamonte Swayne 11; Justin Parris 7-16 (match figures 10-18), Jahidi Hinds 2-2).

Combermere 59-0 declared (Justin Parris 35 not out, Jahidi Hinds 15 not out) and 17-0 (Justin Parris 14 not out).

Points: Combermere 8, Alleyne 0.

ZONE C

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Lasco ICOOL St. Michael beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Inc. Ellerslie by an innings and 30 runs.

Ellerslie 35 all out (Davon Clarke 4-5) and 25 all out (Maliq Parris 16; Zaari Carter 2-0, Amarii Wickham 2-4, Mahammad Patel 2-4).

St. Michael 90-0 declared (Micaiah Brathwaite 45 not out, Ramario Thorpe 29 not out).

Points: St. Michael 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Grantley Adams Memorial by an innings and 45 runs.

Grantley Adams76 all out (25.3 overs) (Kai McCollin 52; Damarko Wiggins 4-9, Trevon Bryan 2-2, Caleb Haynes 2-9) and 40 all out (28.2 overs) Davidson Griffith 12, Trevon Bryan 3-8, Liam Sealy 3-10, Damarko Wiggins 2-12).

Lodge 161-8 declared (Shawnico Sargeant 43, Tarayro Hinkson 30, Damarko Wiggins 26, Trevon Bryan 26, Malachi LaRose 3-53).

Points: Lodge 8, Grantley Adams 0.

ZONE D

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Match drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 171 all out (Rakhio Paul 60, Rajai Gibbons 48, Joshua Babb 12; Abdulla Mangera 6-24, Jovani Lovell 2-27).

Harrison College 134 all out (Charles Wood 29, Jovani Lovell 21, Javion Batson 20; Kymani Hinds 3-9, Rjai Gibbons 2-18, Joshua Babb 2-21).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 3, Harrison College 1.

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat St. George Secondary by an innings and 30 runs.

St. George 4 all out (Tyrico King 3-0, Amar Sawh 2-0, Taegan Breedy 2-2) and 16 all out (Tyrico King 6-6 (match figures of 9-6), TaeganBreedy 3-5).

St. Leonard’s 50-1 declared (Kelani Clarke 25 not out, Maccaira Haynes 22).

Points: St. Leonard’s 8, St. George 0.