BCA Schools’ Under-15 Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, POINTS

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 11 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 matches in the 2023 BCA Schools’ Under-15 Championship on July 5 & 6:

ZONE A

At Beckles Road: Graydon Sealy beat Princess Margaret by an innings and 39 runs.

Graydon Sealy 146 all out (Zatari Browne 17, Deoniquo Harewood 13, Rajeev Parsooram 13; Keyshawn Franklyn 3-18, Joshua Greenidge 2-7, Deonte Brathwaite 2-18).

Princess Margaret 41 all out (Rajeev Parsooram 4-7, Zatari Browne 2-5) and 66 all out (Deonte Brathwaite 27, Rajeev Parsooram 5-13 (match figures of 9-20).

Points: Graydon Sealy 8, Princess Margaret 0.

At Church Hill: Match drawn.

Foundation 142 all out (Shai Thorne 35, Ramiro Stoute 28, Ondre Beckles 27, Ashere Hossanah 13; Ashad Amyes-Baker 3-14, Treysean Dottin 2-19).

Alexandra 59 all out (Jaidan Jordan 17, Ian Boyce 10; Tyraj Bassawan 4-12, Asher Branford 3-5, Ramiro Stoute 2-6).

NB: Rain stopped play on the first day.

Points: Foundation 3, Alexandra 1.

ZONE B

At Belleplaine: Amaze Queen’s College beat Alleyne by ten wickets.

Alleyne 46 all out (Trevan Carrington 11; Zachary Carrington 6-7, Shaka Alleyne 2-4) and 80 all out (Kemal Melville 18, Jamonte Swayne 16, Nathan Clarke 16; Zachary Carrington 4-10 (match figures of 10-17), Thomas Armstrong 3-17, Zaire Carter 2-13).

Queen’s College 99 all out (Zaire Carter 23, Zachary Carrington 14, Doneko Layne 10, Seth Smith 10; Trevan Carrington 6-21, Nathan Clarke 2-11) and 30-0 (Shaka Alleyne 20).

Points: Queen’s College 8, Alleyne 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Match drawn.

Combermere 180-8 declared (Kristian Burgess 55, Justin Parris 44, Jahidi Hinds 25, Josh Reid 17, Javed Worrell 11; Azari Small 5-39, Saarik Gilkes 2-42) and 69-3 declared (Justin Parris 52 not out, Josh Reid 13; Azari Small 2-20).

Lester Vaughan 86 all out (Izaiyah Goodman 37, Ramarco Rock 19, Adi Singh 19; Justin Parris 5-14, Kristian Burgess 2-1, Jahidi Hinds 2-26) and 119-5 (Adi Singh 35, Izaiyah Goodman 27, Azari Small 20; Javed Worrell 3-35).

Points: Combermere 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

ZONE C

At Blackmans: Lasco ICOOL St. Michael beat Grantley Adams Memorial by 151 runs.

St. Michael 161-9 declared (Amari Wickham 41, Zaari Carter 30; Davidson Griffith 4-19, Jaron Forde 2-25, Kai McCollin 2-35) and 77-9 declared (Zaari Carter 17, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 14, Davon Clarke 10; Davidson Grifffith 4-8, Malachi Larose 4-13).

Grantley Adams 69 all out (Kai McCollin 25; Dhaniram Dharamdeo 8-19, Amari Wickham 2-35) and 18 all out (Patel Muhammed 5-12, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 3-3 (match figures of 11-22).

Points: St. Michael 8, Grantley Adams 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Zephirins Bakeries Inc. Ellerslie by an innings and 63 runs.

Lodge 174 all out (Jaelan Yearwood 40, Tyrayo Hinkson 38, Damarko Wiggins 29, Trevon Bryan 15; Azari Benskin 3-37, Devin Mantra 2-31, Maliq Parris 2-37).

Ellerslie 48 all out (Azari Benskin 14; Trevon Bryan 3-21, Demarko Wiggins 5-8) and 63 all out (Damarko Wiggins 4-32 (match figures of 9-40), Caleb Haynes 2-7, Tyrayo Hinkson 2-11).

Points: Lodge 8, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE D

At Richmond Gap: Match drawn.

Harrison College 182 all out (Jovani Lovell 65, Javion Batson 48, Charles Wood 26; Tyrico King 3-18, Teagan Breedy 3-70, Jayden Chase 2-29).

St. Leonard’s 228-4 (Maccaira Haynes 92, Jayden Chase 62, Kelani Clarke 34; Franklin Durant 3-4, Javion Batson 2-42).

Points: St. Leonard’s 3, Harrison College 1.

At Constant: Coleridge & Parry beat St. George Secondary by an innings and 53 runs.

St. George 37 all out (Davion Chase 22; Dayne Griffith 3-4, Joshua Babb 3-5, Chekobi Moore 3-6) and 36 all out (Dayne Griffith 6-20 (match figures of 9-24), Zarelll Harding 3-16).

Coleridge & Parry 126-0 declared (Rejai Gibbons 61 not out, Rakhim Paul 40 not out).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, St. George 0.

=================================

POINTS

ZONE A: Foundation 8, Graydon Sealy 8, Alexandra 6, Princess Margaret 0.

ZONE B: Lester Vaughan 9, Combermere 8, Queen’s College 8, Alleyne 0.

ZONE C: St. Michael 13, Lodge 8, Grantley Adams 5, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE D: Coleridge & Parry 8, St. Leonard’s 8, Harrison College 6, St. George 0.