BCA Plate 40-over Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 20 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Plate 40-over Championship on July 17:

 ZONE A

At Wotton: Cupid Cavaliers beat Wotton by five wickets.

Wotton 115 all out (26.1 overs) (Gavin Isaac 69, Ricardo Chase 12; Andy Debiden 3-8, Vic Jaisingh 2-27).

Cupid Cavaliers 116-5 (22 overs) (Curtis Murray 37, Romeo Alves 35 not out, Kwesi Perry 17, Andy Debiden 13; Gavin Isaac 2-21, Nathaniel Taitt 2-33).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Wotton 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Maxwell beat Holder’s Hill by seven wickets.

Holder’s Hill 108 all out (23 overs) (Rachad Knight 34, Darian Blunt 18, Marvyn Small 12, Ajani Batson 10, Laurice Leacock 10; Ryan Beckles 5-15, Glenfield Griffith 4-37).

Maxwell 110-3 (21.4 overs) (Omar Eversley 32 not out, Samell Cooper 23 not out, Wayne Squires 11; Ajani Batson 2-16).

Points: Maxwell 2, Holder’s Hill 0.

At Trents, St. James: Lords beat Frederick Smith by 227 runs.

Lords 278-9 plus 36 penalty runs (35 overs (Junior Collymore 61, Ezra O’Neale 39, Stefan Hinds 30, Shaquille Farley 28, Damian Hinds 25, Rishon Walker 25, Justin Strickland 15; Jedidrah Gilkes 5-43).

Frederick Smith 87 all out (30.3 overs) (Adeem Mayers 38; Ezra O’Neale 4-5, Justin Strickland 2-19, Rishon Walker 2-22).

NB: Match was reduced to a 35-over.

Points: Lords 2, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Mini Mart inch Marlow beat Midas Magic Ipswich by three wickets.

Ipswich 216-8 (40 overs) (Rohan Nurse 58, Kemar Hood 57, Akeem Marshall 25, Rashad Armstrong 19, Nico Blackman 15; Christopher Mitchell 4-28, Antonio Atkins 2-28).

Inch Marlow 217-7 (39.3 overs) (Jamar Harewood 74, Andre Harewood 67, Antonio Atkins 23 not out, Jarvis Forde 10; Kemar Hood 2-41, Jomo Prass 2-42).

Points: Inch Marlow 2, Ipswich 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’: Benson Mini Melbourne beat Benfica by four wickets.

Benfica 171-5 (32 overs) (Antoine Forde 60 not out, Andre Corbin 29, Sydney Munro 26, Kemio Bynoe 26, Jhabanton Boyce 19).

Melbourne 172-6 (32 overs) (Akeem Ifill 60 not out, Dwayne Lynch 32, Fitzroy Needham 22, Shawn Burgess 20; Kemio Bynoe 2-16).

Points: Melbourne 2, Benfica 0.

At Six Roads: Princess Margaret beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 83 all out (18.4 overs) (Michael Hinds 17, Everton Batson 15 not out; Gregory Angus 5-25, Sean Armstrong 2-10, Renico Jordan 2-26).

Princess Margaret 84-3 (18.4 overs) (Sean Armstrong 39 not out; Everton Batson 2-18).

NB: Match was reduced to a 25-over.

Points: Princess Margaret 2, BRC 0.

ZONE C

At Passage Road: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Passage United by 41 runs.

Sheffield 159 all out (31.1 overs) (Shurrod Holligan 29, Dario Selman 28, Keton Cox 23, Keon Roberts 17, Ronaldo Walcott 13, Rashad Goring 12, Dwayne Rudder 10, Andrew Soohkoo 10 not out; Lonsdale Blake 4-32, Azaan Bennett 3-41).

Passage United 118 all out (32.4 overs) (Tyler Small 48, Gregory Gaskin 18, Oneal Lovell 12; Keton Cox 4-18, Keon Roberts 3-18).

Points: Sheffield 2, Passage United 0.

At Market Hill: No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Market Hill Blazers v Dover

Points: Market Hill Blazers 1, Dover 1.

BYE: Standard

ZONE D

At Bridgefield: No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Earthworks Melrose v Police

Points: Melrose 1, Police 1.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Windward by seven wickets.

Windward 112 all out (22 overs) (Chris St. Hill 26, Lamar Springer 25, Latrell Greenidge 23; Creigston Hurley 3-26, Allan Young 3-31, Chad Payne 2-21).

Malvern 115-3 (13.4 overs) (Kcey Williams 44, Jhavid Forde 28 not out, Chad Payne 16, Liam Lord 15 not out; Matthew Alleyne 2-41).

Points: Malvern 2, Windward 0.

At Padmore Village: No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Prison Officers v North Stars

Points: Prison Officers 1, North Stars 1.

ZONE E

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat St. Catherine by 59 runs.

BDF 189 all out (28.3 overs) (T’Shane Miller 71, Devon Goodman 48, Jamar Gittens 23, Traimaine Bryan 21; Derick Bishop 2-21, Brian Shepherd 2-40).

St. Catherine      130 all out (29 overs) (Simon Clarke 37, Travis Gittens 32, Chris Griffith 18, Brian Shepherd 10; Dario Burnham 3-34, Jamar Gittens 2-14, Tramaine Bryan 2-34).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30-over.

Points: BDF 2, St. Catherine 0.

At Bayville: On Point Bayville won by default from Empire who could not field a team at the start of play.

Points: Bayville 2, Empire 0.

At Shorey Village: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat J.C.B Boscobelle by nine wickets.

Boscobelle 71 all out (30 overs) (Ravi Armogon 15, Shakeem Boyce 13, Shamar Edwards 11; Marco Clarke 3-7, Aandre Leacock 2-7, Hallam Bryan 2-12, Peter Headley 2-16).

Conrad Hunte 75-1 (10.4 overs) (Dale Richards 40 not out, Errol Watson 21).

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Boscobelle 0.

ZONE F

At King’s Park: Wanderers beat King’s Park by 5 runs.

Wanderers 125-5 (30 overs) (Adam Brown 55, Amadi Catwell 15 not out, Kymani Richardson 11 not out; Shaquon Green 2-18, Kemar Harte 2-48).

King’s Park 120 all out (20.1 overs) (Mark Pierce 32, Alvin Bolden 25, Shannon Prescod 13, David Moore 12, Obadele Forde 10; Ricardo Went 2-18, Amadi Catwell 2-23, Ezron Walrond 2-24, Jessie Greenidge 2-36).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30-over.

Points: Wanderers 2, King’s Park 0.

At Dash Valley: MappWest beat George Park by nine wickets.

George Park 90-9 (25 overs) (Dario Walcott 15, Ian Price 13 not out, Markson Gill 11, Dario Forde 11; Carlton Collymore 2-16, Jason Murray 2-18, Rico Scott 2-19).

MappWest 92-1 (14.1 overs) (Rico Scott 53 not out, Hayden Archer 22).

NB: Match was reduced to a 25-over.

Points: MappWest 2, George Park 0.

At Dash Valley: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC by 98 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 238-6 (34 overs) (Mark Springer 51 not out, Jameel Morris 48, Shaquan Mayers 44, Christopher Payne 28, Wayne Alleyne 13, Chad Springer 10 not out; Shane Jordan 3-55, Joshua Gibson 2-40).

WRBSSC 140-8 (34 overs) (Evanus Dickson 23, Dahawn Sylvain 23, Shane Jordan 16, Shaq Ellis 16, Devontae Brathwaite 10; Jameel Morris 2-14, Romario St. Cyr 2-31).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 2, WRBSSC 0.

ZONE G

At Greens: No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Greens v BNOC

Points: Greens 1, BNOC 1.

At Church Hill: ESA Field Pickwick beat Foundation by 116 runs.

Pickwick 182-8 (33 overs) (Michael Matthews 36, Kadri Nikhil 34, Rondelle Yearwood 27, Thomas Harris 16, Clinton St. Hill 14, Terrell Sargeant 13, S. Thorne 11; Matthew Arindell 2-26, Ashere Hossannah 2-37).

Foundation 66 all out (16.2 overs) (Zachary Alexander 16; Thomas Harris 4-15, Shai Thorne 2-16).

Points: Pickwick 2, Foundation 0.

At Blackmans: St. John Cultural beat St. Joseph Cultural by seven wickets.

St. Joseph Cultural 144 all out (28.2 overs) (Chadaine Holder 29, Ken Mayers 27, Azaire Yarde 19, Justin White 16, Devon Barrow 15; Frank Skeete 7-20 (including a hat-trick), Phillipe Aimey 2-27).

St. John Cultural 147-3 (23.2 overs) (Kevin Howard 67 not out, Phillipe Aimey 48, Richmael Jordan 13; Devon Barrow 2-33).

NB: Match was reduced to a 36-over.

Points: St. John Cultural 2, St. Joseph Cultural 0. 

POINTS (After Series 4)

Zone A – Lords 8, Cupid Cavaliers 6, Maxwell 6, Holder’s Hill 4, Wotton 0, Frederick Smith 0.

Zone B – Inch Marlow 8, Ipswich 6, Melbourne 6, Benfica 2, Princess Margaret 2, BRC 0.

Zone C – Sheffield 6 (3), Market Hill Blazers 3 (2), Passage 2 (3), Standard 2 (2), Dover 1 (3).

Zone D – Malvern 8 (4), Prison Officers 3 (3), Police 3 (3), Melrose 3 (4), North Stars 3 (4), Windward 2 (4).

NB: Series 1 – Police v Prison Officers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone E – BDF 8 (4), Conrad Hunte 7 (4), St. Catherine 3 (4), Boscobelle 2 (3), Bayville 2 (4), Empire 0 (3).

NB: Series 1 – Boscobel v Empire: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone F – Isolation Cavaliers 6 (3), WRBSSC 6 (4), MappWest 4 (4), Wanderers 2 (4), King’s Park 2 (4), George Park 2 (3).

NB: Series 2 – George Park v Isolation Cavaliers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone G – Greens 7, BNOC 7, St. John Cultural 6, St. Joseph Cultural 2, Pickwick 2, Foundation 0.

============================

Fifth and Final Series, August 7th (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A – Maxwell v Cupid Cavaliers, Holder’s Hill v Lords, Wotton v Frederick Smith.

Zone B – BRC v Benfica, Melbourne v Inch Marlow, Ipswich v Princess Margaret.

Zone C – Dover v Passage United, Standard v Sheffield, Market Hill Blazers v BYE.

Zone D – Police v North Stars, Windward v Prison Officers, Melrose v Malvern.

Zone E – St. Catherine v Empire, Conrad Hunte v BDF, Boscobelle v Bayville.

Zone F – King’s Park v Mappwest, Isolation Cavaliers v Wanderers, George Park v WRBSSC.

Zone G – BNOC v Foundation, St. John Cultural v Greens, Pickwick v St. Joseph Cultural.