BCA Division 2 Plate 40-over Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 15 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 and 3 matches of the 2022 BCA Division 2 Plate 40-over Championship:

 SERIES 2 – JULY 3

 ZONE A

At Lears: Lords beat Cupid Cavaliers by 96 runs.

Lords 141 all out (32.2 overs) (Juvall Hinds 32, Andre Brathwaite 30, Ezra O’Neal 27, Junior Collymore 11; Andy Debiden 4-32, Sylvester Caddle 2-37, Deighton Waldron 2-40).

Cupid Cavaliers 45 all out (11.4 overs) (Curtis Murray 10; Juvall Hinds 8-18).

Points: Lords 2, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Wotton by five wickets.

Wotton 106 all out (19 overs) (Gavin Isaac 60, Justin Sealy 12; Phakardo Holder 6-29, Winston Herbert 2-16, Glenfield Griffith 2-21).

Maxwell 107-5 (22.2 overs) (Winston Herbert 27, Mario Greene 24 not out, Omar Eversley 17; Cloven Alleyne 2-22, Gavin Isaac 2-30).

Points: Maxwell 2, Wotton 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Frederick Smith by eight wickets.

Frederick Smith 45 all out (19.1 overs) (Deshawn David 16; Ajani Batson 5-9, Josiah Headley 4-23).

Holder’s Hill 48-2 (11 overs) Oshannon Vaughan 19, Shakeem Ferary 10).

Points: Holder’s Hill 2, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE B

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 115 all out (23.5 overs) (David Springer 69 not out, Azari Maynard 18; Barry Chandler 2-16, Shawn Burgess 2-25, Sheldon Stuart 2-26).

Melbourne 117-3 (18 overs) (Akeem Ifill 42 not out, Jordan Graham 31 not out, Dwayne Lynch 22; Azari Maynard 2-24).

Points: Melbourne 2, BRC 0.

At Blenheim ‘A’: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Benfica by 16 runs.

Ipswich 205-7 (33 overs) (Kemar Hood 60, Stefan Holder 54, Rohan Nurse 32, Rashad Armstrong 20, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 16 not out, Depedro Jordan 13 not out; Anthony Stuart 3-37).

Benfica 189 all out (32 overs) (Kemio Bynoe 67, Shaquon Lovell 40, Jhabanton Boyce 13, Nicholas Forde 12 not out, Omar Marshall 4-37, Stefan Holder 3-21).

Points: Ipswich 2, Benfica 0.

At Six Roads: Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Princess Margaret by eight wickets.

Princess Margaret 112 all out (28 overs) (Antonio Simmons 50, Azard Weekes 15, Jakeem Pollard 12, Gregory Angus 10; Arnold Ellis 3-18, Rashon Inniss 2-5, Jaden Norville 2-10).

Inch Marlow 116-2 (15 overs) (Jaden Norville 66 not out, Jamar Harewood 24 not out, Arnold Ellis 16).

Points: Inch Marlow 2, Princess Margaret 0.

ZONE C

At Orange Hill: Passage United beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 89 all out (19 overs) (Joshua Holligan 14, Christopher Hinds 17; Lonsdale Blake 4-9, O’Neal Lovell 4-17).

Passage United 90-4 (15 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 37, Gregory Gaskin 22, Sylvester Charlemagne 12 not out, Tyler Small 10 not out).

Points: Passage United 2, Standard 0.

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Market Hill Blazers by five wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 158 all out (32.5 overs) (Ryan Grannum 51, Bryan Carroll 28, Jelani Bascombe 15, George Reifer 12; Shurrod Holligan 2-26, Keton Cox 2-27, Dario Selman 2-32, Dellon Sitaya 2-38).

Sheffield 151-5 (25.5 overs) (Ronaldo Walcott 34, Shurrod Holligan 31, Dario Selman 28, Keon Roberts 21).

NB: Sheffield were set a revised target of 150 off 33 overs due to rain.

Points: Sheffield 2, Market Hill Blazers 0.

BYE: Dover

ZONE D

At Weymouth ‘A’: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Police by eight wickets.

Police 206-7 (31 overs) (Jamar Yearwood 67, Rashad Shepherd 37, Donniko Sargeant 34; Trishaun Gaskin 2-16, Chatergoon Persaud 2-44, Allan Young 2-44).

Malvern 209-2 (28 overs) (Liam Young 61, Jhavid Forde 53 retired hurt, Allan Young 38 not out, Kcey Williams 19).

Points: Malvern, 2, Police 0.

At Bridgefield: Prison Officers beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 61 all out (21.2 overs) (Deverson Carter 18, Denis Nowell 12; Dwight Bowen 5-11, Nigel Hall 3-10, Tevin Lowe 2-27).

Prison Officers 62-3 (13.2 overs) (Marlon Howard 29 not out, Jomo Holder 17 not out; Barry Lowe 3-20).

Points: Prison Officers 2, Melrose 0.

At Crab Hill: Windward beat North Stars by seven wickets.

North Stars 143-8 (40 overs) (Andy Griffith 46, Alvin Campbell 24, Alfred Griffith 15, Kyle Codrington 15; Mathew Alleyne 3-21, Andrew Lythcott 2-8).

Windward 146-3 (29.4 overs) (Latrell Greenidge 67, Anthony Edghill 27, Glenmar Hinds 20, Matthew Alleyne 18 not out).

Points: Windward 2, North Stars 0.

ZONE E

At Bayville: St. Catherine beat On Point Bayville by 82 runs.

St. Catherine 234 all out (32.1 overs) (Simon Clarke 56 not out, Travis Gittens 30, Dale Mason 22, Roland Crichlow 21, Derick Bishop 19, Brian Shepherd 17, David Inniss 14, Chris Griffith 11; Wayne Lovell 6-42, Josiah Bailey 2-42).

Bayville 152 all out (26.2 overs) (Andrew Clarke 28, Shaquille Alleyne 23, Andre Phillips 22, Levi Cadogan 19, Peterson Jones 19 not out, Wayne Lovell 12; Derick Bishop 4-33, Dale Mason 2-16, George Browne 2-20).

Points: St. Catherine 2, Bayville 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat J.C.B Boscobelle by three wickets.

Boscobelle 99 all out (25 overs) (Roderick Sobers 62, Rudy Rouse 13; Dario Burnham 4-1, Winston Burnett 2-19).

BDF 100-7 (19 overs) (Tshane Miller 18, Dwayne McCollin 15; Dave Edwards 3-31).

Points: BDF 2, Boscobelle 0.

At Bank Hall: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Empire by seven wickets.

Empire 97 all out (30 overs) (Jamar Gill 21, Ashton Harris 17, Tremaine Boyce 16, Daquan Alleyne 10; Dave Cumberbatch 5-21, Andre Leacock 3-27, Peter Headley 2-27)

Conrad Hunte 100-3 (13.3 overs) (Dale Richards 78 not out).

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Empire 0.

ZONE F

At Bagatelle: Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSCC beat King’s Park by six wickets.

Kings Park 266 all out (36.3 overs) (Roy Blackman 81, Shannon Prescod 29, Jamal Estwick 28, Obidel Forde 23, David Moore 21, Nico Hepburn 18, Shamari Clarke 11; Shaquon Jordan 3-60, Ryan Thomas 2-40).

WRBSSC 267-4 (33.3 overs) (Owen Birch 110 not out, Devaunte Brathwaite 71, Jabari Gibson 26, Shane Jordan 15, Ryan Thomas 14 not out, Dodi Herbert 11).

Points: WRBSSC 2, King’s Park 0.

At The Glebe:

George Park v Isolation Cavaliers

NB: BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

At Dash Valley: MappWest beat Wanderers by two wickets.

Wanderers 160-8 (39 overs) (Gavin Beresford 48, Ezron Walrond 36, Ricardo Went 22, Wayne Fields 11; Jhalen Murray 5-40).

MappWest 161-8 (35.1 overs) (Rico Scotte 74, Hayden Archer 19, Trivian Worrell 19; Adam Brown 3-27, Ian Bradshaw 2-30).

Points: MappWest 2, Wanderers 0.

ZONE G

At Blackmans: BNOC beat St. Joseph Cultural by 14 runs.

BNOC 174 all out (37 overs) (David Pitt 29, William Lashley 27, Anthony Morris 26, Kelvin Patterson 22, Geoffrey Lafond 17, Anthony Turton 11; Kemar Roach 4-32, Ken Mayers 3-22, Rashon Rudder 2-15).

St. Joseph Cultural 160 all out (36.2 overs) (Dane Barrow 33, Saquan Brathwaite 33, Devon Barrow 27 not out, Roland Knight 20, Jason Nicholls 11; Anthony Morris 3-28, William Lashley 2-21, Dave Estwick 2-33).

NB: Match was reduced to a 38-over due to rain.

Points: BNOC 2, St. Joseph Cultural 0.

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat ESA Field Pickwick by three wickets.

Pickwick 72 all out (22 overs) (George Harris 23, Shawn Sealy 14 not out, Michael Matthews 10; Philip Howell 8-23).

St. John Cultural 76-7 (16.4 overs) (Kevin Padmore 20, Omar Gollop 19 not out, Philip Howell 13 not out, Carlisle Small 10; Rondelle Yearwood 3-26).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Pickwick 0.

At Church Hill: Greens beat Foundation by ten wickets.

Foundation 87 all out (25.4 overs) (Jymarian Hallett 27, Makai Clarke 20; Theo Greene 3-21, Kevin Harte 2-14, Shaquon Green 2-17, Jeriah Rock 2-27).

Greens 88-0 (4.3 overs) (Kevin Harte 40 not out, Corey Persaud 37 not out).

Points: Greens 2, Foundation 0.

============================

POINTS (After Series 2)

Zone A – Lords 4, Maxwell 4, Holder’s Hill 2, Cupid Cavaliers 2, Frederick Smith 0, Wotton 0.

Zone B – Inch Marlow 4, Ipswich 4, Benfica 2, Melbourne 2, Princess Margaret 0, BRC 0.

Zone C – Passage 2 (2), Sheffield 2 (1), Market Hill Blazers 2 (2), Standard 2 (2), Dover 0 (1).

Zone D – Malvern 4 (2), Prison Officers 2 (1), Windward 2 (2), Melrose 2 (2), Police 0 (1), North Stars 0 (2).

NB: Series 1 – Police v Prison Officers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone E – BDF 4 (2), Conrad Hunte 3 (2), St. Catherine 3 (2), Boscobel 0 (1), Empire 0 (1), Bayville 0 (2).

NB: Series 1 – Boscobelle v Empire: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone F – WRBSSC 4 (2), George Park 2 (1), MappWest 2 (2), Isolation Cavaliers 2 (1), King’s Park 0 (2) Wanderers 0 (2).

NB: Series 2 – George Park v Isolation Cavaliers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone G – Greens 4, St. John Cultural 4, BNOC 4, St. Joseph Cultural 0, Pickwick o, Foundation 0.

==============================

SERIES 3 – JULY 10

 ZONE A

At Lowlands: Lords beat Maxwell by 42 runs.

Lords 153 (27.2 overs) (Ezra O’Neal 41, Jevon Rock 40, Juval Hinds 20; Ryan Beckles 4-32, Winston Herbert 3-35, Glenfield Griffith 2-50).

Maxwell 111 all out (29.3 overs) (John Stuart 26, Mario Green 20, Omar Eversley 14, Winston Herbert 12, Ryan Beckles 12; Justin Strickland 4-40, Damian Hinds 3-9, Juval Hinds 2-18).

Points: Lords 2, Maxwell 0.

At Wotton: Holder’s Hill beat Wotton by ten wickets.

Wotton 142-9 (30.4 overs) minus 50 penalty runs (Gavin Isaac 62, Justin Sealy 18, Dashawn Phillips 10; Josiah Headley 3-33, Marvyn Small 2-18, Anderson Gittens 2-25).

Holder’s Hill 93-0 (13 overs) (Rachad Knight 75 not out, Shakeem Ferary 10 not out).

Points: Holder’s Hill 2, Wotton 0.

At Trents, St. James: Cupid Cavaliers beat Frederick Smith by 104 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 194 all out (28.2 overs) (Vick Jaisingh 54 not out, Romeo Alves 51, Andy Debiden 27, Curtis Murray 11; D. Griffith 3-33, Adeem Mayers 2-54).

Frederick Smith 90 all out (28 overs) (Latori Rowe 19, Jedidiah Gilkes 16, Shaunte Lashley 12; Andy Debiden 3-5, Jamele Blair 3-7).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Frederick Smith 0.

ZONE B

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Mini Mart inch Marlow beat Benfica by 127 runs.

Inch Marlow 204 (38 overs) (Rico Forde 63, Jamar Harewood 57, Arnold Ellis 21, Antonio Atkins 19, Brandon Pilgrim 15; Ian Drakes 4-17, Anthony Stuart 3-59).

Benfica 87 all out (23 overs) (Antonio Forde 34, Sydney Munro 12, Ian Drakes 10; Antonio Atkins 3-12 (a hat-trick), Jarvis Forde 3-21, Jaden Norville 2-29).

Points: Inch Marlow 2, Benfica 0.

At Content: Midas Magic Ipswich beat BRC by nine wickets.

BRC 95 all out (30 overs) (Colin Small 22, Michael Hinds 15, Erin Watson 12, David Small 11; Akeem Marshall 4-11, Omar Marshall 2-16).

Ipswich 96-1 (9.5 overs) (Rashad Armstrong 64, Omar Marshall 24).

Points: Ipswich 2, BRC 0.

At Oxnards: Benson Mini Mart Melbourne beat Princess Margaret by 20 runs.

Melbourne 172 all out (43 overs) (Shawn Burgess 48, Shawn Walrond 47 not out, Carlisle Broomes 27, Fitzroy Needham 22; Sean Armstrong 4-54, Antonio Simmons 3-30).

Princess Margaret 152 all out (32 overs) (Sean Armstrong 49, Antonio Simmons 38, Jakeem Pollard 19, Avery Butcher 13; Shawn Burgess 3-31, Jordan Graham 2-3, Sheldon Stuart 2-23).

Points: Melbourne 2, Princess Margaret 0.

ZONE C

At Lower Estate: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Dover by four wickets.

Dover 112 all out (34.4 overs) (Litchfield Kirton 38 not out, Anthony Evelyn 17, Wilbur Bruce 12; Dellon Sitaya 3-17, Keton Cox 2-17, Shurrod Holligan 2-19, Keon Roberts 2-24).

Sheffield 113-6 (20.2 overs) (Keton Cox 50 not out, Shurrod Holligan 14; Vibert Greene 4-16).

Points: Sheffield 2, Dover 0.

At Market Hill:

Market Hill Blazers v Standard

NB: BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

=======================

BYE: Passage United

ZONE D

At Lucas Street: Police beat Windward by seven wickets.

Windward 143-9 (36 overs) (Glenmar Hinds 55, Matthew Alleyne 40, Shae Branch 12; Davidson Haynes 5-26, Adrian Clarke 2-15).

Police 147-3 (21.1 overs) (Lamar Hoyte 59 not out, Donniko Sargeant 32, Jamar Yearwood 17, Chad Linton 15 not out).

Points: Police 2, Windward 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars won by default from Earthworks Melrose who could not field a team.

Points: North Stars 2, Melrose 0.

At Padmore Village: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Prison Service by 44 runs.

Malvern 263-9 (32 overs) (Creigston Hurley 86, Jhavid Forde 82, Liam Lorde 31, Paul Hinds 30, Chad Payne 14; Tevin Lowe 3-32, Jayson Gittens 3-57, Elson Douglas 2-48).

Prison Officers 219-6 (32 overs) (Rico Carter 75, Elson Douglas 70, Jayson Gittens 24, Tevin Lowe 16; Creigston Hurley 2-22, Alan Young 2-34).

Points: Malvern 2, Prison Officers 0.

ZONE E

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat St. Catherine by six wickets.

St. Catherine 70 all out (23.4 overs) (Simone Crichlow 20, Dave Inniss 16, Dale Mason 11; Shamar Edwards 3-13, Dave Edwards 3-17, Andrew Payne 2-24).

Boscobelle 73-4 (14 overs) (Dario Lopez 45 not out; Derick Bishop 3-7).

Points: Boscobelle 2, St. Catherine 0.

At Bayville: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat On Point Bayville by seven wickets.

Bayville 121 all out (23.2 overs) (Josani Bailey 58, Dale Evans 12; Jermaine Hall 4-23, Dave Cumberbatch 3-16).

Conrad Hunte 124-3 (19.5 overs) (Dale Richards 29, Andrew Yearwood 28 not out, Errol Watson 23, Dave Springer 19).

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Bayville 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat Empire by 162 runs.

BDF 252-4 (29 overs) (T’Shane Miller 107 not out, Shane Mayers 76, Jamar Gittens 26; Marc Ifill 2-50).

Empire 90-4 (29 overs) (Charles Wood 33 not out; Winston Burnett 3-20).

Points: BDF 2, Empire 0.

ZONE F

At King’s Park: King’s Park beat George Park by four wickets.

George Park 142 all out (30 overs) (Tyrel Clarke 50 not out, Ian Price 31, Dario Mitchell 18, Markson Gill 11; Shannon Prescod 3-45, Mark Pierce 2-4, Jamal Estwick 2-13, Lashawn Turpin 2-28).

King’s Park 143-6 (32 overs) (Shannon Prescod 69 not out, Jamal Estwick 25 retired hurt, David Moore 14, Oswald Hoyte 12; Orlando Brathwaite 3-35, Jamal Taitt 2-34).

Points: King’s Park 2, George Park 0.

At Bagatelle: Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC beat Wanderers by seven wickets.

Wanderers 203-8 (37 overs) (Adam Browne 71, Ezron Walrond 41, Wayne Fields 12, Gavin Beresford 10, Damien Chase 10; Dodi Herbert 2-25, Ryan Thomas 2-31).

WRBSSC 206-3 (27 overs) (Devaunte Brathwaite 71 not out, Shane Jordan 54, Dashawn Sylvain 35 not out; Jessie Greenidge 2-59).

Points: WRBSSC 2, Wanderers 0.

At Dash Valley: IDL Walkers Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat MappWest by 60 runs.

Isolation Cavaliers 222-4 (35 overs) (Wayne Alleyne 110 not out, Christopher Payne 41, DaCosta Atherley 20 not out, Romario St. Cyr 20; Reco Scott 2-26).

MappWest 162-6 (35 overs) (Reco Scott 69, Jhaleen Murray 19 not out, D. Savoury 18, Shawn Broomes 16, Trivian Worrell 11, Jalani Lewis 10; Jason Murray 2-30).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 2, MappWest 0.

ZONE G

At Gall Hill: BNOC beat St. John Cultural by two wickets.

St. John Cultural 133-8 (35 overs) (Frank Skeete 48 not out, Omar Gollop 30, Baggio Howard 21 not out; William Lashley 4-17, Dave Estwick 3-21).

BNOC 134-8 (28.2 overs) (William Lashley 39 not out, Ian Griffith 27, Anthony Morris 20 not out, David Pitt 11; Roger Howell 3-16, Michael Farrell 2-39).

NB: Match was reduced to a 35-over due to rain.

Points: BNOC 2, St. John Cultural 0.

At Blackmans: St. Joseph Cultural beat Foundation by 241 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 307-7 (33 overs) (Devon Barrow 80, Ken Mayers 70, Justin White 39, Shaquon Brathwaite 39, Roland Knight 20 not out, Chadane Holder 17; Ashere Hossannah 3-90, Kevion Newton 2-72).

Foundation 66 all out (14 overs) (Brendon Walters 23, Kevion Newton 17; Devon Barrow 5-28, Randolph Moseley 3-26).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 2, Foundation 0.

At Greens: Greens beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Pickwick 99-8 (31 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 20, Michael Matthews 16, Michael Agard 14, George Harris 13, Thomas Harris 11; Shaquan Green 3-10, Curtis Green 3-29).

Greens 100-2 (10.1 overs) (Nicholas Brathwaite 27, Akeem Reid 18).

Points: Greens 2, Pickwick 0.

========================

POINTS (After Series 3)

Zone A – Lords 6, Holder’s Hill 4, Cupid Cavaliers 4, Maxwell 4, Frederick Smith 0, Wotton 0.

Zone B – Inch Marlow 6, Ipswich 6, Melbourne 4, Benfica 2, Princess Margaret 0, BRC 0.

Zone C – Sheffield 4 (2), Passage 2 (2), Market Hill Blazers 2 (2), Standard 2 (2), Dover 0 (2).

Zone D – Malvern 6 (3), Prison Officers 2 (2), Police 2 (2), Windward 2 (3), Melrose 2 (3), North Stars 2 (3).

NB: Series 1 – Police v Prison Officers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone E – BDF 6 (3), Conrad Hunte 5 (3), St. Catherine 3 (3), Boscobelle 2 (2), Bayville 0 (3), Empire 0 (2).

NB: Series 1 – Boscobelle v Empire: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone F – WRBSSC 6 (3), Isolation Cavaliers 4 (2), King’s Park 2 (3), George Park 2 (2), MappWest 2 (3), Wanderers 0 (3).

NB: Series 2 – George Park v Isolation Cavaliers: – BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the match.

Zone G – Greens 6, BNOC 6, St. John Cultural 4, St. Joseph Cultural 2, Pickwick o, Foundation 0.

=========================

Series 4, July 17 (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A – Wotton v Cupid Cavaliers, Holder’s Hill v Maxwell, Frederick Smith v Lords.

Zone B – Inch Marlow v Ipswich, Benfica v Melbourne, Princess Margaret v BRC.

Zone C – Passage United v Sheffield, Market Hill Blazers V Dover, Standard v BYE.

Zone D – Melrose v Police, Malvern v Windward, Prison Officers v North Stars.

Zone E – BDF v St. Catherine, Bayville v Empire, Conrad Hunte v Boscobel.

Zone F – King’s Park v Wanderers, MappWest v George Park, Isolation Cavaliers v WRBSSC.

Zone G – Greens v BNOC, Foundation v Pickwick, St. Joseph Cultural v St. John Cultural.