May 24, 2022

BCA NEWS RELEASE #24/22

PLAYOFF MATCHES IN BCA T20 COMPETITIONS FOR WEEKEND OF MAY 28 & 29, 2022

 

Following a highly competitive series of matches, the Quarter-Final matches in the BCA T20 Cup competition will be contested on May, 28, 2022 (Reserve Day is May 29, 2022). All matches are scheduled to commence at 2:00pm as outlined below:

 

BCA T20 CUP MATCHUP VENUE
 

QUARTER-FINAL #1

 

SAGICOR UWI ‘A’ vs. SPARTAN

 

3Ws OVAL

 

QUARTER-FINAL #2

 

WILDEY vs. SAGICOR UWI ‘B’

 

SJPI

 

QUARTER-FINAL #3

 

CARLTON vs. PICKWICK

 

DESMOND HAYNES OVAL

 

QUARTER-FINAL #4

 

EMPIRE     vs.     IGS     INSURANCE

BROKERS YORKSHIRE

 

BANK HALL

 

BCA T20 SHIELD

The semi-final matches in the 2022 BCA T20 SHIELD competition will be played on May 28 (Reserve Day is May 29, 2022) from 2:00pm at the Bayfield and Maxwell venues:

 

BCA T20 SHIELD MATCHUP VENUE
SEMI-FINAL # 1 WILDEY vs. WANDERERS BAYFIELD
SEMI-FINAL # 2 BOSCOBELLE vs. WINDWARD MAXWELL

 

Summary of the Quarter-Final matches contested on May 21, 2022 were as follows:

Match #1: Wildey defeated BDF by 10 runs at Fairy Valley

Match #2: Wanderers beat St. John Cultural by 4 wickets at Gall Hill

2

Match #3: Boscobelle won over Empire by 8 wickets at Bank Hall

Match #4: Windward defeated Gladiola by 29 runs at Lucas Street

BCA T20 PLATE

The Quarter-Final matches of the BCA T20 PLATE competition were determined following the completion of the preliminary stage matches recently. These playoff matches will be played on Saturday May 28, 2022 (reserve day is May 29, 2022). All matches in these Quarter-Final matches each commence at 2:00pm.

 

BCA T20 PLATE MATCHUP VENUE
 

QUARTER-FINAL# 1 

 

CONRAD HUNTE vs. MELBOURNE

 

SHOREY VILLAGE

 

QUARTER-FINAL# 2

 

 

CUPID CAVALIERS vs. PASSAGE

UNITED

 

LEARS

 

QUARTER-FINAL# 3

 

BNOC vs. GREENS

 

WOODBOURNE

 

QUARTER-FINAL# 4

 

LORDS vs. WINDWARD

 

LOWLANDS

 

The point standings at the conclusion of the preliminary stage matches played on May 21, 2022 were as follows:

ZONE A ZONE B
CONRAD HUNTE – 20 BNOC – 16
IPSWICH – 16 INCH MARLOW – 12
ELLERSLIE SCHOOL – 8 ST. JOHN CULTURAL – 12
BRC – 8 STANDARD – 8
MAPPWEST – 4 FOUNDATION SCHOOL – 8
KINGS PARK – 4 BRERETON – 4
ZONE C ZONE D
CUPID CAVALIERS – 16 WINDWARD – 16 (N.R.R +1.387)

ISOLATION CAVALIERS – 12                               MARKET HILL – 16 (N.R.R. +1.003)

BENFICA – 8 GEORGE PARK – 12
EMPIRE – 4 PRISON OFFICERS – 8
DOVER – 0  WANDERERS – 6
MELROSE – 2

3

ZONE E ZONE F
MELBOURNE – 20 LORDS – 20
POLICE – 16 BOSCOBELLE – 16
WIBIX – 8 WRBSSC – 8
HOLDERS HILL – 8 ST. JOHN CULTURAL – 8
TRANSPORT BOARD – 8 MAXWELL – 8
ST. MICHAEL SCHOOL – 0 QEH – 0 
ZONE G ZONE H
PASSAGE UNITED – 16 (N.R.R +2.059) GREENS – 20
CARLTON – 16 (N.R.R +0.012) WOTTON – 16
NORTH STARS – 8 ST. CATHERINE – 12
BDF – 8 BAYVILLE – 8
IRIS WALKER PIONEERS – 8 PRINCESS MARGARET SCHOOL – 4         
MALVERN – 4 CENTRAL – 0

FULL ARTICLE CAN BE READ HERE