BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield, Series 9, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 16 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the ninth and Final series of matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship on May 13:

Zone A

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat BRC by six wickets.

BRC 123 all out (19.3 overs) (Anthony Rollins 35, Rico Hinds 33, Adrian Maynard 22, Larenzo Garraway 12; Ryan Arthur 2-13, Jamal Phillips 2-17, Kevon Bartlett 2-22).

Pickwick 124-4 (18 overs) (Craig Holder 58 not out (5×4), Nyim Joseph 34, Jamal Phillips 13; Andre Evelyn 2-22).

Points: Pickwick 4, BRC 0.

At Queen’s Park: Alleyne won by default from Fusionz Boutique Spartan who could not produce the BCA match ball as per the regulations at the start of the Alleyne innings.

Spartan 154-6 (20 overs) (Nicholas Carter 46, Jamel Harewood 31, Israel Phillips 24, Troy Herbert 10; Jamoe Carrington 2-22).

Points: Alleyne 4, Spartan 0

At Briar Hall: Wanderers beat Maxwell by 15 runs.

Wanderers 168 all out (19.5 overs) (Jedd Joseph 50, Diego Stuart 42 not out, Jazz Griffith 32, Darren Cuffie 12; Terry Odle 4-30, Damien Edwards 3-30).

Maxwell 153-8 (20 overs) (Tequan Hazelwood 39, Omar Eversley 31 not out, Jason Burnett 17; Diego Stuart 2-32).

Points: Wanderers 4, Maxwell 0.

At Richmond Gap: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars beat St. Leonard’s by 96 runs.

North Stars 205-6 (20 overs) (Javonte Payne-Clarke 64, Kemar Babb 56, Ashley Skeete 26, Christopher Kellman 18; Reviera Cottle 3-16).

St. Leonard’s 109-8 (20 overs) (Antoine Darlington 18, Maccaira Haynes 18, Shermaiah Quarless 18; Ashley Skeete 4-13, Justin Branker 3-19).

BYE: Maple.

Zone B

At Inch Marlow: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow by 32 runs.

Yorkshire 176-3 (20 overs) (Timothy Legall 58 (31 balls, 8×4, 2×6), Dasani Griffith 45 not out, Jeffrey Mapp 45, Akeem Nero 12).

Inch Marlow 144-7 (20 overs) (Andre Harewood 42, Zaire Griffith 41, Jeremy King 17, Brandon Pilgrim 13; Tariq Hoyte 3-3, Josimar Broomes 2-33).

Points: Yorkshire 4, Inch Marlow 0.

At Rices: BWU Gladiola beat BNOC by seven wickets.

BNOC 115-6 (20 overs) (Dwayne Skeete 38, Damien Payne 37, Micah Shepherd 13 not out; Shakeel Turney 3-19, Kyle Frankin 2-13).

Gladiola 116-4 (15.2 overs) (Randy Thomas 39 not out, Hakeem Ellis 28, Shamar Taylor 19, Richard Sampson 14; Brian Johnson 2-9).

Points: Gladiola 4, BNOC 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Milo Lodge by seven wickets.

Lodge 159-2 (20 overs) (Romalio Benn 79 not out, Damarko Wiggins 56, Joshua Alkins 12).

Community College 160-3 (19.2 overs) (Jacquan Richards 62, Chaz Searles 41, Shamon Prescod 31, Enrico Christie 13 not out; Caleb Haynes 2-25).

Points: Community College 4, Lodge 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 121-4 (20 overs) (Nico Alleyne 48, Victor Patrick 30 not out, Kai Patrick 17, Jamaal Applewhaite 16; R’jai Gittens 2-20).

Combermere 123-3 (16 overs) (Justin Parris 40 not out, Jayden Small 34, Rommel Smith 20, Dario Cox 20).

Points: Combermere 4, Melrose 0.

BYE: J.C.B Boscobelle.

Zone C

At Husbands: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Amaze Queen’s College by 48 runs.

Malvern 163-4 (20 overs) (Jhavid Forde 56 not out, Damar Graham 46 not out, Kcey Williams 18).

Queen’s College 115-8 (20 overs) (Nicholas Thorne 39, Rashon Hackett 18, Talha Mohamed 18; Andre Skeete 3-20, Gregory Angus 2-16, Antonio Simmons 2-24).

Points: Malvern 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Black Rock: Central beat Psychiatric Hospital by three runs.

Central 110-8 (20 overs) (Dwayne Alleyne 41, Matthew Wiltshire 23; Jechoni Holder 3-15, Jermaine Dey 2-14, Kareem Knight 2-21).

Psychiatric Hospital 107-8 (20 overs) (Dwayne Wilson 27, Jamar Willoughby 17, Malek Holder 11, Alfred Alleyne 17 not out, Selvin Greenidge 10; Kamal Greenidge 2-17, Shaka Oneal 2-18, Matthew Wiltshire 2-18).

Points: Central 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Bayfield: Carlton beat St. Catherine by nine runs.

Carlton 126 all out (plus 12 penalty runs) (19 overs)

St. Catherine 129-4 (20 overs)

Points: Carlton 4, St. Catherine 0.

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Lester Vaughan by three wickets.

Lester Vaughan 124-7 (20 overs) (Raheem Holder 41, Gavon Phillips 22, Jaiden Merritt 22, Izaiyah Goodman 10; Curtis Straker 3-35, Micah Greenidge 2-19).

Wildey 127-3 (11.5 overs) (Shanaldo Taylor 57 (32 balls, 6×4, 2×6), Adrian Springer 31, Micah Greenidge 22; Gavon Phillips 2-47).

Points: Wildey 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

BYE: Empire

Zone D

At Paragon: BDF beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by 50 runs.

BDF 164-8 (20 overs) (Renaldo Gibbons 69 (36 balls, 2×4, 7×6), Jonathan Holder 18, Jamel Gill 12, Antonio Greenidge 10; Shaquan Carrington 3-38, Kevin Gittens 2-15).

YMPC 114-7 (20 overs) (Kevin Gittens 23, Ren Sealy 21 not out, Kyle Brathwaite 19, Shakib Kellman 17; Zario Walrond 2-12, Stephen Howell 2-20, Damien Farley 2-22).

Points: BDF 4, YMPC 0.

At Brereton: Harrison College beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 37 runs.

Harrison College 188-5 (20 overs) (Myles Alleyne 72, James Pounder 30, Javon Lovell 22, Emile Reid 11).

Brereton 151-5 (20 overs) (Dave Clarke 57 not out, Ryan Layne 13, Kyle Best 11; Jadon Licorish 2-26).

Points: Harrison College 4, Brereton 0.

At Lears: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Cupid Cavaliers by 147 runs.

Midas Magic Ipswich 195-6 (20 overs) (Stefan Holder 47, Larando Best 44, Akeem Marshall 21, Shadd Simmons 17; Anthony Ellis 2-26, Pernel Blunte 2-27).

Cupid Cavaliers 48 all out (8.1 overs) (Anthony Ellis 12; Jomo Prass 5-21, Omar Marshall 3-22).

Points: Ipswich 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Diamond Corner: Alexandra beat Diamondshire by seven wickets.

Diamondshire 154-8 (20 overs) (Leroy Massiah 37 not out, Fernon Scantlebury 23 retired hurt, Renaldo Roach 22, Rashon Walker 20; Ramearo Samuel 3-16).

Alexandra 155-3 (19.5 overs) (Oliver Gooding 64, Mekhaili Worrell 33 not out, Ramearo Samuel 17 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Diamondshire 0.

BYE: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural.