BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield, Series 7 & 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 11 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 7 and 8 matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship:

SERIES 7 – MAY 6

Zone A

At Belleplaine: Wanderers beat Alleyne by nine wickets.

Alleyne 75-8 (20 overs) (Kristan King 13, Jamoe Carrington 13, Rashad Gill 12 not out, Ranaldo Armstrong 10; Ajani Small 3-14, Anthony Manning-Merritt 3-14).

Wanderers 80-1 (6.1 overs) (Jazz Griffith 67 not out).

Points: Wanderers 4, Alleyne 0.

At Crab Hill: ESA Field Pickwick beat Juma’s Restaurant North Stars by 101 runs.

Pickwick 201-6 (20 overs) (Craig Holder 101 not out, (61 balls, 8×4, 5×6), Jamal Phillips 56 (32 balls, 3×4, 5×6); Deshawn Edwards 3-27).

North Stars 100 all out (15 overs) (Deshawn Edwards 38, Shevel Griffith 16, Roddel Cozier 14, Joshua Hinds 12; Rasheed Edwin 6-29).

Points: Pickwick 4, North Stars 0.

At Trents: Maple beat St. Leonard’s by three wickets.

St. Leonard’s 55 all out (12 overs) (Reviera Cottle 15, Ramon Maynard 15; Ramon Greaves 4-3, Mario Jordan 3-18, Jamar Griffith 2-15).

Maple 56-7 (10 overs) (Renee Greaves 18, Jamar Griffith 13; Jaydon Chase 3-28, Kemar Dixon 2-2).

Points: Maple 4, St. Leonard’s 0.

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat BRC by five wickets.

BRC 149-7 (20 overs) (Kofi Gilkes 37, Adrian Maynard 28, Durwyn Selman 23, Rico Hinds 23, Lamar Fergusson 20; Terry Odle 3-27, Damian Edwards 2-25).

Maxwell 150-5 (18.3 overs) (Nicholas Knight 52, Jason Bennett 28, Kemar Roach 25, Tequan Hazelwood 24 not out; Lamar Ferguson 2-11, Adrian Maynard 2-17, Kurwyn Selman 2-21).

Points: Maxwell 4, BRC 0.

BYE: Fusionz Boutique Spartan

Zone B

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow by 47 runs.

BNOC 142-7 (20 overs) (Brian Johnson 46, Dwayne Skeete 23, Pedro Agard 15, Delon Prescod 15; Jamar Yearwood 3-19, Antonio Straughn 2-28).

Inch Marlow 95 all out (17.3 overs) (Arnold Ellis 26, Duante Small 15, Jamar Harewood 11; Kelvin Patterson 4-5, Savio Eastmond 2-12).

Points: Points: BNOC 4, Inch Marlow 0.

At Rices: BWU Gladiola beat Milo Lodge by six wickets.

Lodge 104-7 (20 overs) (Malique Aimey 33, Micah St. Hill 19, Shaquan Belle 13, Joshua Atkins 11 not out, Shakeel Turney 3-17).

Gladiola 106-4 (16.1 overs) (Kyle Franklin 35, Shamar Taylor 22 not out, Christopher Jones 22, Jayden Hoyte 15 not out; David Callender 2-19).

Points: Gladiola 4, Lodge 0.

At Bridgefield: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Earthworks Melrose by four wickets.

Melrose 120-8 (20 overs) (Kai Patrick 51, (42 balls, 4×4, 1×6). Victor Patrick 21 not out, Marston Burgess 22; Christopher Best 2-14, Shakeem Drakes 2-20, Timothy Legall 2-29).

Yorkshire 121-6 (19.3 overs) (Danyl Husbands 56 (58 balls, 5×4), Tariq Hoyte 15).

Points: Yorkshire 4, Melrose 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by eight wickets.

Combermere 96-9 (20 overs) (Dario Cox 23, Javed Worrell 13, Corey Edwards 12, Justin Parris 12; Alston Bobb 3-9, Kemo Jordon 3-18, Tony Edwards 2-23).

Boscobelle 98-2 (5.4 overs) (Jadeja Edwards 51, Keron Boyce 34; Corey Edwards 2-26).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Combermere 0.

BYE: Barbados Community College

Zone C

At Husbands: St. Catherine beat Amaze Queen’s College by 34 runs.

St. Catherine 132-8 (20 overs) (Orion Seale 49, Kamal Sealy 27, Roland Knight 16; Raphael Lovell 4-33).

Queen’s College 98-8 (20 overs) (Jordan Graham 23, Talha Mahmud 22; Akeem Greaves 2-14, Javontye Norville 2-22, Roland Knight 2-22).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Queen’s College 0.

At Kingsland: Carlton beat Central by three wickets.

Central 124-7 (20 overs) (Dwayne Alleyne 64 not out (43 balls, 9×4), Daryl Headley 14, Benjamin Parris 10 not out, Devaunte Brathwaite 10; Xavier Springer 2-9, Christian Haynes 2-23).

Carlton 130-7 (20 overs) (Amari Waithe 45, Stefon Brathwaite 34, Nathan Collymore 16; Darren Alleyne 2-28).

Points: Carlton 4, Central 0.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Empire by seven wickets.

Empire 193-6 (20 overs) (Yekini Miller 99, Corey Hoyte 59, Jabarri Brathwaite 12; Damar Graham 2-16, Antonio Simmons 2-32).

Malvern 196-3 (19 overs) (Jhavid Forde 64 not out, Kcey Williams 34, Rico Reeves 26 not out, Todd Miller 22, Damar Graham 20).

Points: Malvern 4, Empire 0.

At Cane Garden: Psychiatric Hospital beat Lester Vaughan by seven wickets.

Lester Vaughan 76 all out (19.5 overs) (Izayiah Goodman 33, Jabari Cumberbatch 10; Jamar Willoughby 4-6, Jechoni Holder 3-13, Reeco Headley 2-18).

Psychiatric Hospital 79-3 (9.5 overs) (Kyle Hinds 33, Dwayne Wilson 16 not out, Jechoni Holder 15).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

BYE: Wildey

Zone D

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Alexandra by seven wickets.

Alexandra 91-7 (20 overs) (Oliver Gooding 18, Jaidan Jordan 16, Mekaili Worrell 16, Azari Maynard 12; Shaquon Carrington 2-18).

YMPC 93-3 (9.1 overs) (Shakib Kellman 38, Jaden Norville 23, Damien Davis 12; Oliver Gooding 2-15).

Points: YMPC 4, Alexandra 0.

At Paragon: BDF beat Cupid Cavaliers by 23 runs.

BDF 144-6 (20 overs) (Jamel Gill 55 (38 balls, 3×4, 3×6), Renaldo Gibbons 23, Dario Belle 18, Stephen Howell 17; Khadaffy Cummins 3-36, Amrit Singh 2-29).

Cupid Cavaliers 121-6 (20 overs) (Khadaffy Cummins 39, David Rogers 24, Devon Davson 22, Terry Pilgrim 17; Damien Farley 2-8).

Points: BDF 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Brereton: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Diamondshire by 19 runs.

Brereton 153-5 (20 overs) (Darwin Edey 32, Jason Arthur 22 not out, Kamal Turney 22, Ryan Layne 18, Dave Clarke 17 not out; Kevon Clarke 2-26).

Diamondshire 134 all out (17 overs) (Kevon Clarke 25, Kenar Gibbons 24, Renaldo Farley 22, Leroy Massiah 16; Ryan Layne 4-25, Dave Clarke 2-22).

Points: Brereton 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Eden Lodge: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Midas Magic Ipswich six wickets.

Ipswich 151-7 (20 overs) (Larando Best 50 (40 balls, 8×4), Shadd Simmons 30, Michael Spooner 15, Akeem Marshall 13, Nico Blackman 12 not out; Shaquon Padmore 4-24).

St. John Cultural 154-4 (18 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 40, Philippe Aimey 21 not out, Richard Young 21, Shane Howard 21, Detano Cummins 20, Adeko Collymore 14 not out; Kemar Hood 2-44).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Ipswich 0.

BYE: Harrison College

============================

POINTS (After Series 7)

Zone A – Pickwick 22 (7), Wanderers 20 (6), Maple 18 (7), BRC 16 (6), Maxwell 14 (6), Spartan 10 (6), North Stars 8 (6), St. Leonard’s 4 (6), Alleyne 0 (6).

Zone B – Boscobelle 24 (6), Gladiola 18 (6), Melrose 16 (6), Yorkshire 16 (6), BNOC 14 (6), Combermere 10 (6), Community College 4 (6), Inch Marlow 4 (5), Lodge 2 (6).

NB: Series 4- Boscobelle v Inch Marlow – (Inch Marlow did not turn up) BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

Zone C – Malvern 24 (6), Wildey 20 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 18 (6), St. Catherine 12 (6), Empire 10 (6), Queen’s College 8 (6), Central 6 (6), Carlton 6 (6), Lester Vaughan 4 (5).

NB: Series 1: Lester Vaughan v St. Catherine – Ground unavailable; BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

Zone D – BDF 26 (7), St. John Cultural 22 (7), Ipswich 16 (6), YMPC 16 (6), Cupid Cavaliers 14 (6), Diamondshire 6 (6), Brereton 6 (6), Alexandra 4 (6), Harrison College 2 (6).

============================

SERIES 8 – MAY 7

Zone A

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Alleyne by eight wickets.

Alleyne 56 all out (13.4 overs) (Jason Burnett 3-7, Ryan Beckles 2-4, Nicholas Knight 2-9, Tequan Hazelwood 2-13).

Maxwell 57-2 (8.4 overs) (Nicholas Knight 27 not out, Kemar Roach 14 not out).

Points: Maxwell 4, Alleyne 0.

At Content: BRC beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by 55 runs.

BRC 202-2 (20 overs) (Anthony Rollins 124 not out (59 calls, 8×4, 9×6), Durwyn Selman 54 (48 balls, 5×4, 1×6)).

Spartan 147-9 (20 overs) (Israel Phillips 72 (57 balls, 7×4, 5×6), Nicholas Carter 37, Demario Slocombe 13, Ryan Gill 10; Adrian Maynard 4-23, Kodi Rollins 2-13, Durwyn Selman 2-22).

Points: BRC 4, Spartan 0.

At Trents: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars beat Maple by six wickets.

Maple 166-4 (20 overs) (Kevin Payne 46 not out, Jamar Griffith 40, Renee Greaves 22, Shane Ramsay 22, Ramon Greaves 11).

North Stars 168-4 (20 overs) (Justin Branker 48 not out, Kemar Babb 39, Joshua Hinds 38 not out, Roddel Cozier 18; Dario Greaves 2-28).

Points: North Stars 4, Maple 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat St. Leonard’s by 181 runs.

Wanderers 297-3 (20 overs) (Jazz Griffith 103 (56 balls, 14×4, 2×6), Jedd Joseph 81, Darren Cuffie 29 not out, Richard Perkins 18 not out).

St. Leonard’s 116-5 (20 overs) (Reviera Cottle 40, Shemaiah Cottle 31, Kemar Dixon 16, Ramon Maynard 13; Jessie Greenidge 4-21).

Points: Wanderers 4, St. Leonard’s 0.

Bye: ESA Field Pickwick.

Zone B

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 22 runs.

BNOC 153-7 (20 overs) (Brian Johnson 44 not out, Delon Prescod 26, Rory Weekes 26, Rashawn Ramsay 21, Micah Shepherd 14; Shakeen Drakes 2-25).

Yorkshire 131-7 (20 overs) (Danyl Husbands 47, Adrian Connell 33, Akeem Nero 14, Peter Patterson 12; Brian Johnson 2-17, Kevin Harding 2-19, Micah Shepherd 2-26).

Points: BNOC 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Bridgefield: BWU Gladiola beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 103-7 (20 overs) (Kai Patrick 38, Kamell Bridgeman 15, Kayden Bailey-Edwards 14; Richard Sampson 4-14, Shakeel Turney 2-14).

Gladiola 107-3 (14.2 overs) (Kyle Franklin 52 not out, Randy Thomas 25, Hakeem Ellis 17; Jamal Applewhaite 2-28).

Points: Gladiola 4, Melrose 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Barbados Community College by seven wickets.

Community College 90-7 (20 overs) (Enrico Christie 20, Omar Bancroft 18, Sandor Greenidge 14; Alston Bobb 3-11, Kemar Johnson 2-11).

Boscobelle 94-3 (8.2 overs) (Jadeja Edwards 34, Dario Lopez 30, Andre Lopez 12 not out, Richard Greaves 12; Omar Bancroft 2-27).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Community College 0.

At Society ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Milo Lodge by seven wickets.

Lodge 134-8 (20 overs) (Shem Sargeant 35, Shaquan Belle 29, Joshua Alkins 21, Roshaun Walcott 12; Justin Parris 2-11, Rjai Gittens 2-18).

Combermere 138-3 (19.5 overs) (Justin Parris 56 not out, Corey Edwards 33 not out, Dario Cox 16).

Points: Combermere 4, Lodge 0.

BYE: Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow.

Zone C

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat Empire by three wickets.

Empire 113-7 (20 overs) (Daquon Alleyne 32, Shawn Graham 28 not out, Tennyson Roach 21, Jabari Brathwaite 13; Stefon Brathwaite 2-14, Anderson Collymore 2-18, Xavier Springer 2-20).

Carlton 116-7 (20 overs) (Kadian Jordan 33, Nathan Collymore 21, Xavier Springer 13, Christian Haynes 11 not out, Dondre Scott 10; Ranako Harper 2-12, Romi Holder 2-23).

Points: Carlton 4, Empire 0.

At Cane Garden: Amaze Queen’s College beat Lester Vaughan by 35 runs.

Queen’s College 143-4 (20 overs) (Raedon Bellamy 41 not out, Raashon Hackett 26 not out, Raphael Lovell 16, Kevon Hinds 15, Thomas Armstrong 13; Gavon Phillips 2-15).

Lester Vaughan 108-7 (20 overs) (Jaiden Merritt 35 not out, Izayiah Goodman 24, Amir Small 13, Omari Taitt 13; Talha Mohammed 2-18).

Points: Queen’s College 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Black Rock: Wildey beat Psychiatric Hospital by 13 runs.

Wildey 95 all out (18.4 overs) (Triston Payne 27, Rey Matthews 22, Pedro Greaves 12; Jechoni Holder 3-11, Corey Scantlebury 3-26, Kyle Scantlebury 2-23).

Psychiatric Hospital 82 all out (17.2 overs) (Kyle Hinds 25, Dwayne Wilson 18, Rico Headley 11; Rasheed Wharton 5-19, Shakeem Clarke 2-5, Romaine Mayers 2-16).

Points: Wildey 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Bayfield: Horizon Finance Malvern beat St. Catherine by 50 runs.

Malvern 158-7 (20 overs) (Kcey Williams 32, Creigson Hurley 25, Damar Graham 21, Andre Skeete 20 not out, Terrel Blanche 16, Todd Miller 15; Tah-jae Greaves 3-31, Kamal Sealy 2-23).

St. Catherine 108-8 (20 overs) (Orion Seale 43 not out, Sheldon Roach 16, Akeem Greaves 13; Dario Mitchell 4-21, Terrel Blanche 2-21).

Points: Malvern 4, St. Catherine 0.

Bye: Central

Zone D

At Queen Street: Alexandra beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by five wickets.

Brereton 138-6 (20 overs) (Sean Gittens 30, Darwin Edey 28, Dave Clarke 25 not out; Ian Boyce 4-9).

Alexandra 139-5 (18 overs) (Taj Clarke 44 not out, Mekaili Worrell 30, Jaidan Jordan 19; Kyle Best 3-25).

Points: Alexandra 4, Brereton 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Harrison College by nine wickets.

Harrison College 97-7 (20 overs) (Myles Alleyne 29, Shaylun Wood 18, Israel Rowe 12, Jovani Lovell 10; Shaquon Carrington 2-6, Damien Davis 2-13).

YMPC 98-1 (11.5 overs) (Shakib Kellman 57 not out, Shaquon Carrington 30 not out).

Points: YMPC 4, Harrison College 0.

At Diamond Corner: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Diamondshire by 17 runs.

Ipswich 152-4 (20 overs) (Larando Best 53, Shadd Simmons 24 not out, Roland Husbands 20 not out, Stefan Holder 18, Akeem Marshall 16, Andre Harris 16; Kevon Clarke 3-20).

Diamondshire 135-8 (20 overs) (Kevon Clarke 55, Meckhail Devonish 23, Patrick Jackman 13; Stefan Holder 3-43, Nico Blackman 2-34).

Points: Ipswich 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Cupid Cavaliers by nine wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 68 all out (9.2 overs) (Khaaffy Cummins 28, Dave Lovell 11; Shaquon Walrond 4-19, Richard Young 3-22, Michael Holder 2-19).

St. John Cultural 71-1 (9.3 overs) (Detano Cummins 28, Phillippe Aimey 22 not out, Joshua Husbands 20 not out).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

BYE: BDF.

=======================

POINTS (After Series 8)

Zone A – Wanderers 24 (7), Pickwick 22 (7), BRC 20 (7), Maple 18 (8), Maxwell 18 (7), North Stars 12 (7), Spartan 10 (7), St. Leonard’s 4 (7), Alleyne 0 (7).

Zone B – Boscobelle 28 (7), Gladiola 22 (7), BNOC 18 (7), Yorkshire 16 (7), Melrose 16 (7), Combermere 14 (7), Community College 4 (7), Inch Marlow 4 (6), Lodge 2 (7).

NB: Series 4- Boscobelle v Inch Marlow – (Inch Marlow did not turn up). BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

Zone C – Malvern 28 (7), Wildey 24 (7), Psychiatric Hospital 18 (7), St. Catherine 12 (7), Queen’s College 12 (7), Empire 10 (7), Carlton 10 (7), Central 6 (6), Lester Vaughan 4 (6).

NB: Series 1: Lester Vaughan v St. Catherine – Ground unavailable. BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

Zone D – St. John Cultural 26 (8), BDF 26 (7), Ipswich 20 (7), YMPC 20 (7), Cupid Cavaliers 14 (7), Alexandra 8 (7), Diamondshire 6 (7), Brereton 6 (7), Harrison College 2 (7).