BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield Championship, Series 4 & 5, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 23 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 4 & 5 matches in the 2024 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship:

SERIES 4 – April 20

Zone A:

At Queen’s Park: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 29 runs.

Spartan 167-9 (20 overs) (Jamel Harewood 47, Andre Small 37, Andrew Layne 31, Nicholas Carter 2; Tariq Hoyte 3-31, Timothy Legall 2-28, Christopher Best 2-29, Nathan Forde 2-43).

Yorkshire 138 all out (16.5 overs) (Nathan Forde 39, Peter Patterson 31, Akeem Nero 18, Tariq Hoyte 14, Armani Best 11; Andrew Layne 4-34, Andre Marshall 3-14, Kenroy Lewis 3-21).

Points: Spartan 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 131 runs.

BNOC 215-1 (20 overs) (Rashawn Ramsay 128 not out (72 balls, 8×4, 5×6), Tremaine Dottin 50 not out (38 balls, 6×4, 1×6).

Ellerslie 84-6 (20 overs) (Jadan Mapp 33 not out, Christopher Craigg 14; Ronnie Gittens 2-8).

Points: BNOC 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Boscobelle: No result. No play due to rain.

J.C.B Boscobelle v Empire

Points: Boscobelle 2, Empire 2.

Zone B

At Ashton Hall: No result. Match abandoned due to waterlogged pitch.

Coleridge & Parry v Psychiatric Hospital.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 2, Psychiatric Hospital 2.

At Paragon: BDF won by default from Diamondshire who could not field a team.

Points: BDF 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Queen Street: No result. No play due to rain.

Alexandra v Bayview Hospital YMPC.

Points: Alexandra 2, YMPC 2.

Zone C

At Content: No result. Rain ended play.

Maple 80-6 (14 overs) v BRC

Points: BRC 2, Maple 2.

At Hoyte’s Village: No result. Match abandoned due to rain.

Harrison College 45-2 (7 overs) (Myles Alleyne 14 not out, Javion Batson 11, Emile Reid 11) v Central.

Points: Central 2, Harrison College 2.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Wanderers by seven wickets.

Wanderers 136-7 (20 overs) (Raashad Hackett 42 not out, Darren Cuffie 32, Adam Brown 16, Dominic Hart 12; Reynaldo Bourne 3-26, Akobi Crichlow-Byer 2-20).

Foundation 137-3 (18 overs) (Makai Clarke 55 not out, Shomari Davis 46, Nhamo Winn 10).

Points: Foundation 4, Wanderers 0.

Zone D

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Lester Vaughan Secondary by six wickets.

Lester Vaughan 99-9 (20 overs) (Khomari Griffith 24, A. Forde 21; Josiah Burgess 2-7, R’Jai Gittens 2-16, Antwan McCombie 2-20).

Combermere 100-4 (14.3 overs) (Vickram Dhamraj 54 not out, R’Jai Gittens 12, Corey Edwards 10, Josiah Burgess 10; Khomari Griffith 2-19).

Points: Combermere 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Society ‘A’: ESA Field Pickwick beat Milo Lodge by 3 runs.

Pickwick 125-9 (20 overs) (Craig Holder 35, Dalvin Bennett 30 not out, Jerome Stuart 26; David Callender 2-22, Joshua Alkins 2-23, Trevon Bryan 2-24).

Lodge 122-8 (20 overs) (Joshua Alkins 25, Ramalio Benn 24, David Callender 19 not out, Shomari Gittens 16, Damarko Wiggins 14; Rasheed Edwin 2-16, Craig Holder 2-18, Kevon Bartlett 2-22).

Points: Pickwick 4, Lodge 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat St. Catherine by 208 runs.

Ipswich 284-1 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Orian Francis 127 not out (63 balls, 15×4, 7×6), Rashad Armstrong 101 (50 balls, 12×4, 6×6), Stefan Holder 28 not out).

St. Catherine 88-6 (20 overs) (Z. Carrington 36 not out, Shaquan Holligan 16 not out; Akeem Marshall 2-11, Nico Blackman 2-14).

Points: Ipswich 4, St. Catherine 0.

Zone E

At Belleplaine: No result. Match abandoned due to rain.

Alleyne 126-6 (20 overs) (John Sampson 43, Khismar Catlyn 40 not out, Shadon Prescod-Henry 15; Kyle Best 3-19) v Crane & Equipment Brereton.

Points: Alleyne 2, Brereton 2.

At Rices: Premium Imports Inc. Malvern beat Superb Blend Gladiola by eight wickets.

Gladiola 102-8 (20 overs) (Duane Small 21, Kyle Franklin 16, Michael Agard 14, Coshon Scott 10; Andre Skeete 2-18, Kevin Evelyn 2-19).

Malvern 106-2 (14.3 overs) (Kcey Williams 46, Jhavid Forde 22 not out, Kevin Evelyn 22, Richard Sampson 11 not out).

Points: Malvern 4, Gladiola 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Maxwell by seven wickets.

Maxwell 138-6 (20 overs) (Jason Barnett 46 not out, Haakim Baker 41, Damien Edwards 18; K. Baird 4-27).

Cupid Cavaliers 141-3 (11.3 overs) (Romeo Alves 47 not out, Andy Debiden 38, Kwesi Perry 19, Rashan Roberts 12 not out; Shane Massiah 2-16).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Maxwell 0.

Zone F

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Carlton by seven wickets.

Carlton 80 all out (19.5 overs) (Deondre Scott 24, Suleman Makda 24, Kadian Jordan 10; Richard Young 4-15, Anthony Howard 3-22, Jamar Hollingsworth 2-16).

St. John Cultural 82-3 (10 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 32, Detano Cummins 17, Patrick Browne 16 not out, Richard Young 10 not out; Tashawn Leacock 2-21).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Carlton 0.

At SJPIT: No result. No play due to rain.

Wildey v Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose.

Points: Wildey 2, Melrose 2.

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Minimart and Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow won by default from North Stars who was unable to field 7 players at the start of play.

Points: Inch Marlow 4, North Stars 0.

=================================================

POINTS (After Series 4):

Zone A: Spartan 12, Boscobelle 12, Yorkshire 10, Empire 10, BNOC 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone B: Psychiatric Hospital 14, Alexandra 10, YMPC 10, BDF 8, Diamondshire 4, Coleridge & Parry 2.

Zone C: Foundation 12, Harrison College 10, Central 10, Wanderers 8, BRC 6, Maple 2.

Zone D: Ipswich 12, Pickwick 12, Combermere 12, Lodge 8, St. Catherine 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

Zone E: Malvern 14, Cupid Cavaliers 12, Gladiola 8, Alleyne 8, Brereton 6, Maxwell 0.

Zone F: Inch Marlow 12, Carlton 12,  St. John Cultural 12, Wildey 6, North Stars 4, Melrose 2.

==================================

SERIES 5 – April 21

Zone A

At Bank Hall: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat Empire by three wickets.

Empire 109 all out (20 overs) (Shawn Graham 29, Nicholas Patrick 24, Jamar Gill 17; Kenroy Lewis 3-13, Rico Webb 2-26, Demario Slocombe 2-28).

Spartan 111-7 (19.5 overs) (Nicholas Carter 32, Shane Browne 20, Jamel Harewood 11, Rashone Hinkson 11, Rico Webb 11; Renako Harper 3-26, Tennyson Roach 2-16).

Points: Spartan 4, Empire 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat BNOC by eight wickets.

BNOC 72 all out 16.5 overs) (Tremaine Dottin 35, Jordan Layne 22; Kemar Johnson 4-3, Alston Bobb 3-5).

Boscobelle 76-2 (9.4 overs) (Dario Lopez 31, Richard Greaves 28).

Points: Boscobelle 4, BNOC 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: IGS Insurance Yorkshire beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 75 runs.

Yorkshire 207-5 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs)

Ellerslie 132-3 (20 overs)

Points: Yorkshire 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone B

At Diamond Corner: Psychiatric Hospital beat Diamondshire by three wickets.

Diamondshire 106 all out (19.5 overs) (Renaldo Farley 38, Shakeel Stuart 14, Rashaun Walker 15; Jamar Willoughby 3-15, Jechoni Holder 2-18).

Psychiatric Hospital 107-7 (14.3 overs) (Kyle Hinds 35, Rawdon Pope 26, Malek Holder 13, Jechoni Holder 10 not out, Corey Scantlebury 10; Marty Griffith 3-29, Mitchell Richards 2-40).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Ashton Hall: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Coleridge & Parry by 25 runs.

YMPC 148 all out (20 overs) (J. Davis 48, Joel Gaskin 46, Damien Davis 13, Gevon Went-King 11 not out, Mario Knight 11; R. Gibbons 4-25, K. Marshall 2-29).

Coleridge & Parry 123-5 (20 overs) (J. Nicholls 51, R Gibbons 21; Stefon Jordan 2-23),

Points: YMPC 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Queen Street: Alexandra beat BDF by eight wickets.

BDF 104 all out (18.3 overs) (T’shane Miller 27, Tremaine Bryan 20, Joshua Brathwaite 14; Rashad Allman 3-12, Mekaili Worrell 2-17).

Alexandra 105-2 (15.2 overs) (Taj Clarke 39 not out, Jaidan Jordan 29, Nathan Osbourne 17 not out, Ramearo Samuel 10).

Points: Alexandra 4, BDF 0.

Zone C

At Trents, St. James: Wanderers beat Maple by 55 runs.

Wanderers 151-6 (20 overs) (Jazz Griffith 56 not out, Daren Cuffie 48, Sylvester Moore 13: Savion Maynard 3-24, Shomari Nurse 2-29).

Maple 96-8 (20 overs) (Shomari Nurse 23 not out, Kelvin Payne 19, Juron Layne 10; Zephan Brown 2-10, Jesse Greenidge 2-20).

Points: Wanderers 4, Maple 0.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat Harrison College by eight wickets.

Harrison College 129-7 (20 overs) (Emile Reid 48, Janion Batson 23, James Pounder 17, Myles Alleyne 10; Kevion Newton 3-19).

Foundation School 135-2 (12.2 overs) (Shomari Davis 102 not out, Kevion Newton 19 not out; Israel Rowe 2-23).

Points: Foundation 4, Harrison College 0.

At Content: BRC beat Central by eight wickets.

Central 110 all out (19.3 overs) (Gavin Alleyne 22, Theo Franklin 16, Devonte Brathwaite 16).

BRC 112-2 (13 overs) (Anthony Rollins 63 not out, Durwyn Selman 22, Kodi Rollins 13 not out)

Points: BRC 4, Central 0.

Zone D

At Cane Garden: ESA Field Pickwick beat Lester Vaughan Secondary by 58 runs.

Pickwick 198-3 (20 overs) (Jerome Stuart 103 not out (56 balls, 11×6, 6×6), Thaddeus Chase 25, Dasani Griffith 25, Dalvin Bennett 17 not out).

Lester Vaughan 130-5 (20 overs) (Alexander Browne 30, Gavon Phillips 25, Khomari Griffith 25, Antonio Forde 23 not out; Rasheed Edwin 3-12).

Points: Pickwick 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by eight wickets.

Combermere 128-4 (20 overs) (Vickram Dhanrak 54 not out (51 balls, 5×4), Corey Edwards 29 not out, Justin Parris 23, R’Jai Gittens 10; Nico Blackman 3-21).

Midas Magic Ipswich 131-2 (18.4 overs) (Larando Best 70 not out (53 balls, 9×4), Rashad Armstrong 41).

Points: Ipswich 4, Combermere 0

At Bayfield: Milo Lodge beat St. Catherine by 101 runs.

Lodge 197-6 (20 overs) (Damarko Wiggins 58 (29 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Shem Sargeant 42, Ramalio Benn 24, Shomari Gittens 21, Macaiah Harewood 11; Tajahrie Codrington 2-17).

St. Catherine 96 all out (18.1 overs) (Ryle Stuart 23, Ronald Edwards 16 not out, Tajahrie Codrington 15, Shakobi Gittens 10; Tyrayo Hinkson 3-23, Damarko Wiggins 2-14).

Points: Lodge 4, S. Catherine 0.

Zone E

At Ellerton: Premium Imports Inc. Malvern beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 151 runs.

Malvern 258-4 (20 overs) (Kcey Williams 86, Romario Brathwaite 60, Kevin Evelyn 49, Jhavid Forde 12 not out, Richard Sampson 12 not out; Darren Edey 2-46).

Brereton 107-6 (20 overs) (Kamal Turney 30, Damien Sealy 29, Dave Harewood 13, Darren Edey 12; Gregory Angus 3-15).

Points: Malvern 4, Brereton 0.

At Belleplaine: Cupid Cavaliers beat The Alleyne School by 79 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 146-9 (20 overs) (Kwesi Perry 18, Vick Jaisingh 16, Gonzalo Hooper 12 not out, Andy Debiden 11; Trevan Carrington 3-12, Nathan Clarke 3-26, Ramon Redman 2-18).

Alleyne 67-8 (20 overs) (Trevan Carrington 18, Nathan Clarke 10 not out; Andy Debiden 2-8, Kemo Baird 2-11, Gonzalo Hooper 2-17).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Alleyne 0.

At Briar Hall: Superb Blend Gladiola beat Maxwell by 64 runs.

Gladiola 188-6 (20 overs) (Hakeem Ellis 66, Coshon Scott 32 not out, Jayden Hoyte 28, Michael Agard 24, Kyle Franklin 16, Christain Jones 16; Shane Blenman 2-21).

Maxwell 124 all out (17 overs) (Jason Burnett 30, Shaquille Leacock 17, Omar Eversley 16, Deshon Walcott 15, Haakim Baker 10; Michael Agard 3-17, Jayden Hoyte 2-28).

Points: Gladiola 4, Maxwell 0.

Zone F

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Carlton by 61 runs.

Wildey 194-2 (20 overs) (Shanaldo Taylor 64 (44 balls, 8×4, 2×6), Adrian Springer 55 (48 balls, 7×4, 1×6), Pedro Greaves 43).

Carlton 133 all out (19.2 overs) (Kirk Gibson 28, Zuhair Jada 23, Kadian Jordan 16, Steffon Brathwaite 15, Yusuf Teladia 12, Carlo Morris 10; Ajani Thrne 5-23, Romaine Mayers 3-16).

Points: Wildey 4, Carlton 0.

At Crab Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 113-6 (20 overs) (Ashley Skeete 48, Roddel Cozier 19, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 21; Samuel Skeete 16 not out; Richard Young 2-35, Phillippe Aimey 2-38).

St. John Cultural 114-2 (18.5 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 61 not out, Patrick Browne 35).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, North Stars 0.

At Bridgefield: Buffy’s Minimart and Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose by 88 runs.

Inch Marlow 203-4 (20 overs) (Kemo Glasgow 49, Daunte Small 47, Davion Dottin 25 not out, Arnold Ellis 24, Kobe Browne 21 not out, Jamar Harewood 14; Jadan Haynes 2-35).

Melrose 115-6 (20 overs) (Jessie Lamaison 64, Kamel Bridgeman 17, Jamal Applewahite 16; Jarvis Forde 3-16, Kemo Glasgow 2-12).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Melrose 0.