BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield Championship, Series 2 & 3, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 19 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 & 3 matches in the 2024 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship:

SERIES 2 – April 13

Zone A

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by five wickets.

Ellerslie 114-7 (20 overs) (Shezek Scantlebury 42, Terrel Sargeant 28, Jadan Mapp 12; Demario Slocombe 2-11, Shane Browne 2-16, Andrew Layne 2-23).

Spartan 115-5 (14.4 overs) (Chad Batson 30, Alamar Lashley 24, Shane Browne 19, Andrew Layne 12; Joshua Yearwood 3-24, Joshua Payne 2-19).

Points: Spartan 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Boscobelle: No result.

J.C.B Boscobelle 143-8 (20 overs) (Dario Lopez 45, Jadeja Edwards 23, Keiron Boyce 22, Kemar Goddard 15; Timothy Legall 2-9, Akeem Nero 2-20, Tariq Hoyte 2-25, Christopher Best 2-32).

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire 11-1 (2.2 overs).

NB: Match abandoned due to wet run up.

Points: Yorkshire 2, Boscobelle 2.

At Woodbourne: Empire beat BNOC by 34 runs.

Empire 155-9 (20 overs) (Renako Harper 76 (48 balls, 6×4, 5×6), Shawn Graham 28, Zachary Parris 11; Dwayne Skeete 4-10, Jordan Layne 2-26).

BNOC 121-6 (20 overs) (Damien Payne 34, Dwayne Skeete 26 not out, Rory Weekes 18, Wayne Breedy 12, Rashawn Ramsay 10; Tennyson Roach 3-17, Ian Perryman 2-18).

Points: Empire 4, BNOC 0.

Zone B

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat Alexandra by six wickets.

Alexandra 109-5 (20 overs) (Renaldo Parris 37, Jaidan Jordan 34, Azari Maynard 19 not out; Jechoni Holder 2-15).

Psychiatric Hospital 110-4 (18 overs) (Jamar Willoughby 50, Dwayne Wilson 21 not out, Malek Holder 11; Mekaili Worrell 2-7).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Alexandra 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat BDF by 45 runs.

YMPC 124-6 (16 overs) (Kemal Smith 46, Kyle Brathwaite 28 not out, Kevin Gittens 14, Damien Davis 12; Joshua Brathwaite 2-12, Theo Chandler 2-16).

BDF 79-9 (16 overs) (Theo Chandler 17; Damien Davis 2-17, Kevin Gittens 2-19).

NB: Match was reduced to 16 overs.

Points: YMPC 4, BDF 0.

At Ashton Hall: Diamondshire beat Coleridge & Parry by six wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 118-6 (20 overs)

Diamondshire 121-4 (13.4 overs).

Points: Diamondshire 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone C

At Trents, St. James: Christ Church Foundation School beat Maple by six wickets.

Maple 109-8 (20 overs) (Rachad Knight 24, Tyrell Blanche 21, Ramon Greaves 13, Shomari Nurse 11; Reynaldo Bourne 3-16, Joshua Jones 2-32).

Foundation 110-4 (18.3 overs) (Kevion Newton 57 not out, Makai Clarke 13).

Points: Foundation 4, Maple 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Central by 137 runs.

Wanderers 238-4 (20 overs) (Davion Hoyte 108, Jedd Joseph 65, Jazz Griffith 23, Daren Cuffie 18 not out, Jordan Reifer 10).

Central 101 all out (16.5 overs) (Matthew Willoughby 25, Kelvin Mallett 23, Theo Franklyn 18, Dwayne Alleyne 10; Jesse Greenidge 3-19, Jacob Ince 2-17, Rajeev Parsooram 2-19).

Points: Wanderers 4, Central 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat BRC by two wickets.

BRC 118 all out (18.5 overs) (Lamar Fergusson 50 (46 balls, 4×4), Durwyn Selman 29; Emile Reid 4-17, Jaden Webster 2-25).

Harrison College 119-8 (20 overs) (Jaden Webster 43, Myles Alleyne 23, Israel Rowe 17, Emile Reid 10; Kodi Rollins 3-35).

Points: Harrison College 4, BRC 0.

Zone D

At Cane Garden: Milo Lodge beat Lester Vaughan by 130 runs.

Lodge 216-3 (19 overs) (Shaquan Belle 113 not out (60 balls, 7×4, 10×6) (6 sixes in an overs), Damarko Wiggins 43, Dajahree Brathwaite 14 not out).

Lester Vaughan 86-5 (19 overs) (Khomari Griffith 46, Alex Browne 11, Gavon Phillips 10, Alex Gill-Baldeo 10; Joshua Alkins 2-25).

Points: Lodge 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere won by default from St. Catherine who failed to field a team.

Points: Combermere 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat ESA Field Pickwick by three wickets.

Pickwick 148-7 (20 overs) (Jerome Stuart 42 Jaden Clarke 26, Orion Seale 19 not out, Craig Holder 14; Stefan Holder 3-21).

Ipswich 149-7 (18.1 overs) (Orian Francis 49, Larando Best 42, Shadd Simmons 20, Jamar Layne 15; Craig Holder 2-15, Rasheed Edwin 2-41).

Points: Ipswich 4, Pickwick 0.

Zone E

At Briar Hall: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Maxwell by eight wickets.

Maxwell 105-9 (20 overs) (Haakim Baker 31, Nicholas Atkins 22; David Harewood 3-10, Darwin Edey 2-10).

Brereton 106-2 (15 overs) (Darwin Edey 43, Stephen Wilkinson 31 not out, Daniel Wilkinson 22 not out; D Walcott 2-15).

Points: Brereton 4, Maxwell 0.

At Rices: Cupid Cavaliers beat Superb Blend Gladiola by four wickets.

Gladiola 135-9 (20 overs) (Christian Jones 30, Duane Small 18, Jayden Hoyte 17, Randy Thomas 15; Andy Debiden 4-12, Kemo Baird 2-24, Jamele Blair 1-19).

Cupid Cavaliers 137-6 (20 overs) (Kwesi Perry 39, Terry Pilgrim 26, Vic Jaisingh 15 not out, Rashan Roberts 14, Jamele Blair 12 not out, Khadafy Cummings 11; Jayden Hoyte 2-16).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Gladiola 0.

At Belleplaine: No result.

Alleyne vs Horizon Finance Malvern.

NB: No play due to wet pitch.

Points: Alleyne 2, Malvern 2.

Zone F

At Inch Marlow: Carlton beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow by eight wickets.

Inch Marlow 90-1 (10 overs)

Carlton 94-2 (10 overs)

NB: Match was reduced to a 10-over.

Points: Carlton 4, Inch Marlow 0.

At Bridgefield: North Stars beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Earthworks Melrose by 42 runs.

North Stars 72-4 (9 overs) (Justin Branker 32 not out, Ashley Skeete 22; Victor Patrick 2-24).

Melrose 30-6 (9 overs) (Jamaal Applewaite 14; Justin Branker 5-3).

NB: Match was reduced to a 9-over.

Points: North Stars 4, Melrose 0.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Wildey by five wickets.

Wildey 160-7 (20 overs) (Shanaldo Taylor 50, Rico Scott 37, Keegan Alleyne 26, Deshawn Williams 2-25, Anthony Howard 2-36).

St. John Cultural 164-5 (19.1 overs) (Patrick Browne 69, Richard Young 35, Detano Cummins 27, Vonrick Nurse 19, Winston Harry 2-29).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Wildey 0.

=============================================

POINTS (After Series 2):

Zone A: Spartan 8, Yorkshire 6, Boscobelle 6, Empire 4, Ellerslie 0, BNOC 0.

Zone B: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Diamondshire 4, BDF 4, Alexandra 4, YMPC 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone C: Harrison College 8, Wanderers 4, BRC 4, Foundation 4, Central 4, Maple 0.

Zone D: Lodge 8, St. Catherine 4, Pickwick 4, Ipswich 4, Combermere 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

Zone E: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Malvern 6, Gladiola 4, Brereton 4, Alleyne 2, Maxwell 0.

Zone F: St. John Cultural 8, Carlton 8, Inch Marlow 4, North Stars 4, Melrose 0, Wildey 0.

=======================================

SERIES 3 – April 14

Zone A

At Queen’s Park: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by 3 runs.

Boscobelle 177-6 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Richard Greaves 106 not out (65 balls), Jadeja Edwards 22, Keiron Boyce 17; Andre Marshall 2-29, Demario Slocombe 2-34).

Spartan 174-8 (20 overs) (Rico Webb 39, Rashone Hinkson 32, Jamel Harewood 31, Chad Batson 28, Shane Browne 17, Nicholas Carter 12; Jamal Boyce 2-16, Jadeja Edwards 2-31).

Points: Boscobel 4, Spartan 0.

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 54 runs.

Empire 154-6 (20 overs) (Yekini Miller 47, Ranako Harper 30, Tennyson Roach 15, Shawn Graham 13, Kelani Clarke 11; Shaquano Griffith 2-18, Jarad Lewis 2-19).

Ellerslie 100-5 in 20 overs (Jadan Mapp 48 not out, Shaquano Griffith 29 not out; Tennyson Roach 2-11, Ian Perryman 2-12).

Points: Empire 4, Ellerslie 0.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat BNOC by 83 runs.

Yorkshire 174-6 (20 overs) (Nathan Forde 43, Darrio Boyce 34, Akeem Nero 32, Trevion Murray 23, Peter Patterson 16 not out, Dwayne Collymore 13; Rachad Ince 2-41, Tremaine Dottin 2-44).

BNOC 91 all out (19.5 overs) (Rory Weekes 19, Wayne Breedy 14, Rachad Ince 13, Damien Payne 11; Christopher Best 4-7, Timothy Legall 2-14).

Points: Yorkshire 4, BNOC 0.

Zone B

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat BDF by 46 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 137 all out (19.3 overs) (Curtis Inniss 38, Jamar Willoughby 24, Malek Holder 15, Reeco Headley 14, David Leacock 13, Rawdon Pope 11; Darion Burnham 4-5, Wayne Pierre 2-25, Winston Burnett 2-26).

BDF 91 all out (17.5 overs) (Shane Mayers 45; Jechoni Holder 3-9, Jamar Willoughby 2-11, Jermaine Dey 2-27).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, BDF 0.

At Queen Street: Alexandra beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge and Parry 78 all out (15.5 overs) (Shomar Haynes-Boston 23, Jovado Holder-Moffie 18; Mekaili Worrell 4-8, Ashad Aymes-Baker 2-17).

Alexandra 79-1 (8.1 overs) Ramearo Samuel 37, Jaidan Jordan 22 not out).

Points: Alexandra 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Diamondshire by 40 runs.

YMPC 152-7 (20 overs)

Diamondshire 112 all out (19.4 overs)

Points: YMPC 4, Diamondshire 0.

Zone C

At Hoyte’s Village: Central beat Maple by 30 runs.

Central 175-3 (20 overs) (Gavin Alleyne 77 not out (62 balls 6×4, 4×6), Theo Franklyn 53 (31 balls, 7×4, 2×6), Matthew Willoughby 12; Savion Maynard 2-27).

Maple 145-7 (20 overs) (O’Shannon Vaughn 43, Shawn Ramsay 28, Terrell Blanche 19, Rashad Knight 19; Devaunte Brathwaite 3-18).

Points: Central 4, Maple 0.

At Church Hill: Christ Church Foundation beat BRC by seven wickets.

BRC 98 all out (20 overs) (Adrian Maynard 45, Lamar Fergusson 16; Reynaldo Bourne 5-13, Joshua Jones 2-26).

Foundation 100-3 (11.5 overs) (Daniel Duncan 49, Kevion Newton 21 not out, Makai Clarke 20; Adrian Maynard 2-21).

Points: Foundation 4, BRC 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Wanderers beat Harrison College by 86 runs.

Wanderers 186-5 (20 overs) (Sylvester Moore 97, Jazz Griffith 23, Jordan Reifer 22, Jedd Joseph 19, Dominic Hart 10; Emile Reid 2-31).

Harrison College 100-8 (20 overs) (Myles Alleyne 38, Jaden Webster 18, James Pounder 15; Jesse Greenidge 2-9, Anthony Manning-Merritt 2-20).

Points: Wanderers 4, Harrison College 0.

Zone D

At Cane Garden: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Lester Vaughan by eight wickets.

Lester Vaughan 75-8 (20 overs) (Khomari Griffith 30, Azari Small 18; Keshawn Francis 3-9, Akeem Marshall 2-3).

Ipswich 80-2 (12 overs) (Larando Best 49 not out, Rashad Armstrong 14).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat St. Catherine by ten wickets.

St. Catherine 59 all out (17.4 overs) (Jamal Alleyne 17, Daniel Alleyne 10, Jerome Stuart 2-2, Kevon Bartlett 2-8, Jaden Clarke 2-16).

Pickwick 60-0 (7 overs) (Thaddeus Chase 29 not out, Niyim Joseph 23 not out).

Points: Pickwick 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Society ‘A’: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Milo Lodge by five wickets.

Lodge 130-8 (20 overs) (Ramalio Benn 36, Shomari Gittens 19, David Callender 18; Joziah Burgess 3-33).

Combermere 131-5 (18.1 overs) (Vickram Dhanraj 69 not out, R’Jai Gittens 36; Damarko Wiggins 2-26).

Points: Combermere 4, Lodge 0.

Zone E:

At Brereton: Superb Blend Gladiola beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Brereton 81 all out (17.1 overs) (Dave Clarke 25, Daniel Wilkinson 14, Darwin Edey 12; Daley Hurley 4-19, Jayden Hoyte 3-9, Christian Jones 2-29).

Gladiola 83-2 (11 overs) (Kyle Franklin 36, Jayden Hoyte 30 not out, Cyprian Payne 10 not out).

Points: Gladiola 4, Brereton 0.

At Briar Hall: Alleyne beat Maxwell by 14 runs.

Alleyne 156-7 (20 overs) (Joel Leacock 62, Trevan Carrington 29, Ramon Redman 14, Kai Cummingham-Ward 10; Dashon Walcott 2-20).

Maxwell 142-7 (20 overs) (Haakim Baker 37 not out, Michael Roach 17, Damien Edwards 16, Sahreeq Belle 15, Dashon Walcott 13; Amari Brown 3-24, Nathan Clarke 2-15).

Points: Alleyne 4, Maxwell 0.

At Lears: Premium Imports Inc. Malvern beat Cupid Cavaliers by 41 runs.

Malvern 194-7 (20 overs) (Kevin Evelyn 87 not out, Kcey Williams 47, Richard Sampson 35; Andy Debidin 2-30, Khadafy Cummings 2-33).

Cupid Cavaliers 153-8 (20 overs) (Khadafy Cummings 56 not out, Rashaun Roberts 21, Vic Jaisingh 20, Romeo Alves 18; Gregory Angus 3-26, Richard Sampson 2-29).

Points: Malvern 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

Zone F

At Bridgefield: Carlton beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose by 108 runs.

Carlton 146 all out (20 overs) (Kirk Gibson 56, Kadian Jordan 26, Deondre Scott 10; Marston Burgess 5-14, Jamaal Applewhite 2-26).

Melrose 38 all out (14.5 overs) (Victor Patrick 19 not out; Zuhair Zada 4-15, Xavier Springer 3-7, Tashaun Leacock 2-6).

Points: Carlton 4, Melrose 0.

At Inch Marlow: Buffy Minimart Inch Marlow beat Dreamcuts Landscaping St John Cultural by 95 runs.

Inch Marlow 156-6 (20 overs) (Jamar Harewood 47 not out, Jarvis Forde 29, Davion Dottin 25, Duante Small 11, Keno Glasgow 10, Akobe Small 10; Richard Young 2-44).

St John Cultural 61 (10.3 overs) (Richard Young 24, Detano Cummins 12; Jarvis Forde 4-24, Arnold Ellis 2-2, Brandon Pilgrim 2-6, Davion Dottin 2-25).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, St. John Cultural 0.

At Crab Hill: Wildey beat North Stars by 13 runs.

Wildey 134-6 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Romaine Mayers 41, Pedro Greaves 20, Adrian Springer 16, Shanaldo Taylor 12, Reco Scott 10, Keegan Alleyne 10; Deshawn Edwards 3-7, Shevell Griffith 2-10).

North Stars 133 all out (19.5 overs) (Justin Branker 54 (41 balls, 8×4, 1×6), Ashley Skeete 16, Deshan Edwards 15; Pedro Greaves 2-18, Liam Sealy 2-20, Rasheed Wharton 2-32).

Points: Wildey 4, North Stars 0.

========================================

POINTS (After Series 3):

Zone A: Yorkshire 10, Boscobelle 10, Spartan 8, Empire 8, Ellerslie 0, BNOC 0.

Zone B: Psychiatric Hospital 12, Alexandra 8, YMPC 8, Diamondshire 4, BDF 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone C: Wanderers 8, Foundation 8, Harrison College 8, Central 8, BRC 4, Maple 0.

Zone D: Lodge 8, Pickwick 8, Ipswich 8, Combermere 8, St. Catherine 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

Zone E: Malvern 10, Gladiola 8, Cupid Cavaliers 8, Alleyne 6, Brereton 4, Maxwell 0.

Zone F: Carlton 12, Inch Marlow 8, St. John Cultural 8, North Stars 4, Wildey 4, Melrose 0.