BCA Intermediate division T20 Shield Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, April 15 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2024 BCA Intermediate division Twenty20 Shield Championship on April 7:

Zone A

At Woodbourne: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat BNOC by ten wickets.

BNOC 71 all out (11.5 overs) (Rory Weekes 18, Tremaine Dottin 15, Rashawn Ramsay 14; Demario Slocombe 4-4, Kenroy Lewis 2-11, Andre Marshall 2-24).

Spartan 72-0 (5.5 overs) (Jamel Harewood 44 not out, Rashone Hinkson 25 not out).

Points: Spartan 4, BNOC 0.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Empire by 102 runs.

Yorkshire 223-5 (20 overs) (Darrio Boyce 56 (48 balls, 5×4, 2×6), Armani Best 40, Adrian Connell 37, Peter Patterson 24, Trevion Murray 11 not out; Tennyson Roach 2-35).

Empire 121 all out (18.3 overs) (Ramon Green 39, Nicholas Patrick 18, Renako Harper 19, Jabari Brathwaite 12; Kashief Ross 3-22, Timothy Legall 3-23, Akeem Nero 2-21, Tariq Hoyte 2-26).

Points: Yorkshire 4, Empire 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 41 runs.

Boscobelle 193-7 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Jadeja Edwards 64 (42 balls, 7×4, 3×6), Kemar Goddard 58 not out (36 balls, 5×4, 4×6), Jamar Boyce 17 not out, Richard Greaves 10; Jarad Lewis 2-21, Shamaine Scott 2-25, Joshua Payne 2-34).

Ellerslie 176-6 (20 overs) (Terrell Sargeant 100 (47 balls, 7×4, 11×6), Jadan Mapp 25, Shaquano Griffith 24, Jadeja Edwards 2-22, Jamar Boyce 2-31).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Ellerslie 0.

Zone B:

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by nine wickets.

YMPC 98 all out (18.2 overs) (Damien Davis 38, Rashoud Eli 19, Vashdeo Persaud 11; Jermaine Dey 4-20, Jechoni Holder 2-13).

Psychiatric Hospital 102-1 (11.2 overs) (Jamar Willoughby 39 not out, Kyle Hinds 33, Malek Holder 17 not out, Gevon Went-King 14).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, YMPC 0.

At Diamond Corner: Alexandra beat Diamondshire by five wickets.

Diamondshire 94 all out (15.4 overs) (plus 36 penalty runs) (Leroy Massiah 21; Ashad Aymes-Baker 3-14, Ramearo Samuel 3-16, Rashad Allman 3-22).

Alexandra 132-5 (18.4 overs) (Ramearo Samuel 27, Jaidan Jordan 24, Nathan Osbourne 18, Taj Clarke 18 not out, Renaldo Parris 10 not out; Mitchell Richards 2-22).

Points: Alexandra 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Paragon: BDF beat Coleridge & Parry by nine wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 74-8 (20 overs) (Joshua Babb 20, Javado Holder-Moffie 17, Jiere Gibbons 10 not out).

BDF 75-1 (9.4 overs) (Dwayne McCollin 39, R. Greenidge 35 not out).

Points: BDF 4, Coleridge & Parry 0

Zone C

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat Maple by 17 runs.

Harrison College 124-8 (20 overs) (Kofie Hurdle 28, Javion Batson 26, Shaylun Wood 26, James Pounder 13; Don O’neal 4-10, Kirk Payne 2-34).

Maple 107 all out (19 overs) (Terrell Blanche 29, Rashad Knight 19, Don O’neal 19, Shomari Nurse 16 not out, Israel Rowe 4-11, Shiv Sahadeo 2-24).

Points: Harrison College 4, Maple 0.

At Content: BRC beat Wanderers by 40 runs.

BRC 186-4 (20 overs) (Anthony Rollins 65, Lamar Ferguson 45, Rico Hinds 28, Adrian Maynard 21 not out; Zephan Brown 2-35).

Wanderers 146-9 (20 overs) (Sylvester Moore 45, Dominic Hart 29, Daren Cuffie 17, Raashad Hackett 13; Kurwyn Selman 3-30, Durwyn Selman 2-15, Adrian Maynard 2-30).

Points: BRC 4, Wanderers 0.

At Hoyte’s Village: Central beat Christ Church Foundation by three wickets.

Foundation 133-4 (20 overs) (Kevion Newton 54 not out, Shai Thorne 37, Reynaldo Bourne 10; Kurt Goodridge 2-20).

Central 134-7 (19.2 overs) (Devaunte Brathwaite 21, Matthew Wiltshire 18, Gavin Alleyne 17, Dwayne Alleyne 14, Kelvin Mallett 13; Ramiro Stoute 2-25, Joshua Jones 2-20).

Points: Central 4, Foundation 0.

Zone D

At Bayfield: St. Catherine beat Lester Vaughan by 61 runs.

St. Catherine 147-4 (20 overs) (Jonathan Alleyne 92, David Inniss 35; Raheem Holder 3-21).

Lester Vaughan 86-7 (20 overs) (Alexander Browne 25, Azari Small 11, Gavon Phillips 11, Kymani Clarke 2-9)

Points: St. Catherine 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Midas Magic Ipswich by 26 runs.

Lodge 191-6 (20 overs) (plus 36 penalty runs) (Zion Brathwaite 93 (41 balls 9×4, 6×6), Damarko Wiggins 42, Shaquan Belle 12, Shem Sargeant 11; Jiovani Forde-Watson 2-31).

Ipswich 177-8 (20 overs) (plus 24 penalty runs) (Omar Marshall 44, Stefan Holder 40, Nico Blackman 22, Michael Spooner 15, Rashad Armstrong 12, Jamaine Layne 12; Zion Brathwaite 2-24).

Points: Lodge 4, Ipswich 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by 14 runs.

Pickwick 126-7 (20 overs) (Craig Holder 30, Jerome Stuart 29, Dalvin Bennett 16, Jaden Clarke 14, Orion Seale 10; R’Jai Gittens 3-21).

Combermere 112-5 (20 overs) (Vickram Dhanraj 47, Justin Parris 31, Dario Cox 13; Jakeem Forde 2-23).

Points: Pickwick 4, Combermere 0.

Zone E

At Brereton: Cupid Cavaliers beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by six wickets.

Brereton 108-9 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Daniel Wilkinson 38, Kyle Best 24, Stephen Wilkinson 12; Chris Gooding 2-13, Andy Debiden 2-24).

Cupid Cavaliers 121-4 (18.2 overs) (Andy Debiden 62 not out, Jamele Blair 36 not out; Jason Arthur 2-25).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Brereton 0.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Maxwell by 91 runs.

Malvern 200-7 (20 overs) (Richard Sampson 77, Damar Graham 34, Jhavid Forde 33, Kevin Evelyn 12, Todd Miller 10; Antonio Atkins 3-40, Dashawn Walcott 2-28).

Maxwell 109-9 (20 overs) (Hakeem Baker 19, Damien Edwards 16 not out, Shayne Blenman 15, Dashawn Walcott 11, Antonio Atkins 10 not out; Gregory Angus 3-22, Shelton Bridgeman 2-17, Marcus Brathwaite 2-19).

Points: Malvern 4, Maxwell 0.

At Belleplaine: Superb Blend Gladiola beat Alleyne by 108 runs.

Gladiola 174-4 (20 overs) (plus 12 penalty runs) (Jayden Hoyte 84, Hakeem Ellis 17, Cyprian Payne 14, Duane Small 12; Amari Brown 3-18, John Sampson 2-17, Rashad Gill 2-42).

Alleyne 78 all out (16.4 overs) (Joel Leacock 20, Amari Brown 20, Kai Cunningham-Ward 20, Ranaldo Armstrong 12; Jayden Hoyte 4-15, Kyle Franklyn 2-11).

Points: Gladiola 4, Alleyne 0.

Zone F

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat North Stars by eight wickets.

North Stars 112-8 (20 overs)

Carlton 113-2 (12.3 overs)

Points: Carlton 4, North Stars 0.

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apartments Inch Marlow beat Wildey by five wickets.

Wildey 156-8 (20 overs) (Pedro Greaves 53 (38 balls, 10×4, 1×6), Shanaldo Taylor 36, R. Scott 14, T. Farrell 11, K. Alleyne 11; N. Blackette 2-19, J. Harewood 2-35).

Inch Marlow 160-5 (20 overs) (A. Ellis 42, J. King 23, J. Harewood 22 not out, A. Harewood 18, K. Glasgow 16; R. Wharton 2-34).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Wildey 0.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakeries Melrose by nine wickets.

Melrose 73 all out (18.2 overs) (Jamal Applewhite 21, Victor Patrick 19; Shakir Waithe-Garnes 3-13, Anthony Howard 3-15, Richard Young 3-25).

St. John Cultural 75-1 (8.4 overs) (Detano Cummins 51 not out, Kevin Howard 17).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Melrose 0.