BCA Intermediate division Shield T20 Championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 10 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate Shield Twenty20 Championship on May 7:

 ZONE A

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Alexandra won by 62 runs.

Boscobelle 173-5 (20 overs) (Dario Lopez 65 not out, Jadeja Edwards 44, Richard Greaves 18 retired hurt, Alston Bobb 12; Mikhail Grant Bennett 3-29).

Alexandra 111-3 (20 overs) (Kyle Jordan 31, Rakeem Agard 22, Drequan Phillips 11 not out, Nathan Osbourne 11 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Alexandra 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat Harrison College by 64 runs.

North Stars 168-5 (20 overs) (Shomario Depeiza 94, Javontie Payne-Clarke 37, Jeff Yearwood 18; J. Layne 3-26).

Harrison College 104-5 (20 overs) (M. Husbands 32, Z. Corbin 21 not out; Shomario Depeiza 3-16)

Points: North Stars 4, Harrison College 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Spartan by five wickets.

Spartan 123-7 (20 overs) (Nicholas Carter 82 not out, Roshone Hinkson 16, Mohammed Lokhat 11; Charleston Browne 2-13).

Lodge 125-5 (19 overs) (Joshua Alkins 34, Shomari Gittens 33, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 20).

Points: Lodge 4, Spartan 0.

At Lears: BDF beat Cupid Cavaliers by 11 runs.

BDF 130-7 (20 overs) (Dario Belle 59, Rico Wiggins 28, Jamel Gill 12; Ishmael Dhanraj 2-25, Anthony Ellis 2-28).

Cupid Cavaliers 119-8 (20 overs) (Anthony Ellis 23, Akani McCollin 17, Terry Pilgrim 11, Rico Wiggins 2-15).

Points: BDF 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

ZONE B

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat St. Catherine by eight wickets.

St. Catherine 124-9 (20 overs) (Chad Puckerin 40, Shaquille Haynes 26, Damien Browne 20 not out, Aaron Griffith 18; Nikolai Charles 5-7 (including a hat-trick).

St. John Cultural 130-2 (16.5 overs) (Shane Howard 54 not out, Vonrick Nurse 53, Richard Young 12 not out).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Kingsland: BWU Gladiola beat Central by 60 runs.

Gladiola 169-8 (20 overs) (Haldain Payne 56, Ishmael Lucas 22, Devon Phillips 21, Deshon Walcott 19; Darren Alleyne 3-31, J. Greenidge 3-33).

Central 109-8 (20 overs) (Darren Alleyne 35, Benjamin Parris 10, Devon Phillips 3-16, Shaquan Bramble 2-25).

Points: Gladiola 4, Central 0.

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Melrose beat BRC by 45 runs.

Melrose 137-6 (20 overs) (Kemell Bridgeman 57, Kai Patrick 28, K Bailey-Edwards 15; Adrian Maynard 3-30, Andre Evelyn 2-14).

BRC 92 all out (18.2 overs) (Shaquille Stewart 21, Rico Hinds 15, Kevin Bostic 15; Romario Yarde-Steede 3-18, Kai Patrick 2-16, Sadiki Nurse 2-25).

Points: Melrose 4, BRC 0.

At Diamond Corner: Diamondshire beat Coleridge & Parry by 97 runs.

Diamondshire 165-8 (20 overs) (Damion Hoyte 28, Mitchell Richards 26, Kevon Clarke 18, Kenar Gibbons 17, Marty Griffith 14 not out, Jason Gilkes 12, Akeem Cumberbatch 11; Shomar Haynes-Boston 3-23, Kadeem Ward 2-24).

Coleridge & Parry 68 all out (17.3 overs) (Brandon Greaves 26; Kevon Clarke 3-30, Mitchell Richards 2-1, Kenar Gibbons 2-7, Odaine Morris 2-10).

Points: Diamondshire 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE C

At Black Rock: Empire beat Psychiatric Hospital by four wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 89-8 (20 overs) (Malek Holder 41, Reeco Headley 25, Tennyson Roach 3-13, Lemar Mascoll 2-12).

Empire 93-6 (19 overs) (Shawn Graham 51 not out, Jabari Brathwaite 25; Kyle Scantlebury 3-12).

Points: Empire 4, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Maxwell by six wickets.

Maxwell 135-8 (20 overs) (Errol Edey 55, Sherique Bell 24, Taquan Hazelwood 11; Jamal Phillips 3-18, Rondre Yearwood 2-26).

Pickwick 139-4 (18.3 overs) (Dalvin Bennett 71, Ryan Arthur 33 not out, Shonté Browne 12 not out, Jamal Phillips 10).

Points: Pickwick 4, Maxwell 0.

At The Eyrie: Wildey beat Barbados Community College by four wickets.

Community College 122-7 (20 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp Jr 41 not out, Shamon Prescod 32, Zaire Griffith 19; Rey Matthews 4-12 (including a hat-trick)).

Wildey 123-6 (18.5 overs) (Kyle Sargeant 50 not out, Keagan Alleyne 32; Jacquan Richards 2-22, Justin Hinds 2-26).

Points: Wildey 4, Community College 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Horizon finance Malvern by 77 runs.

YMPC 179-5 (20 overs) (Damien Davis 75 not out, Matthew King 34 not out, Kyle Brathwaite 23, Zavia Trotman 12, Kadeem Edwards 13; Darius Griffith 2-24, Jhavid Forde 2-30).

Malvern 102-6 (20 overs) (Jhavid Forde 28, Kcey Williams 24; Mali Marshall 2-7).

Points: YMPC 4, Malvern 0.

ZONE D

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by ten wickets.

Brereton 39 all out (15.1 overs) (Laquan Smith 13; Johnathan Griffith 4-9, Shakeem Blades 3-5).

Windward 40-0 (3.4 overs) (Jafari Toppin 32 not out).

Points: Windward 4, Brereton 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Carlton by 111 runs.

Wanderers 178-4 (20 overs) (Daren Cuffie 76, Jazz Griffith 53, Sylvester Moore 16 not out, Davion Hoyte 14; Tashaun Leacock 2-34).

Carlton 67 all out (12.2 overs) (Jonathan Doughlin 21, Delon Asgill 13 not out, Kevin Evelyn 12; Anthony Manning-Merritt 5-16, Samuel Quallis 2-15, Joshua Griffin 2-17).

Points: Wanderers 4, Carlton 0.

At Woodbourne: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat BNOC by four wickets.

BNOC 100-7 (20 overs) (Damien Payne 24, Rashaun Ramsay 19, Rory Weekes 14; Antonio Glasgow 3-25).

Yorkshire 101-6 (19.3 overs) (Antonio Glasgow 35, Ian Hall 25, Brandon Best 13; Micah Shepherd 2-17, Timothy Thompson 2-32).

Points: Yorkshire 4, BNOC 0.

At Trents: Maple beat Lester Vaughan by 25 runs.

Maple 127-7 (20 overs) (Renée Greaves 34, Jason Worrell 32, Ramon Greaves 14 not out, Carlos Catlyn 13; Kyle Blackett 2-8, Stefon Blackett 2-24, Jechoni Holder 2-26.)

Lester Vaughan 102-9 (20 overs) (Taurean Phillips 31, Kamari Griffith 13, Jaiden Merritt 12, Stefan Nurse 10; Liam Padmore 3-9, Tradayne Clarke 3-26, Kevin Payne 2-31)

Points: Maple 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

=========================

POINTS (After Series 5)

Zone A – BDF 20, Boscobelle 16, North Stars 16, Lodge 12, Cupid Cavaliers 8, Spartan 4, Alexandra 4, Harrison College 0.

Zone B – St. John Cultural 20, Gladiola 12, Melrose 12, St. Catherine 12, Diamondshire 8, BRC 8, Central 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone C – Empire 20, YMPC 12, Wildey 12, Psychiatric Hospital 12, Community College 8, Pickwick 8, Maxwell 4, Malvern 4.

Zone D – Windward 16 (5), Maple 16 (4), Wanderers 12 (4), Yorkshire 8 (5), Carlton 8 (5), BNOC 4 (3), Brereton 4 (5), Lester Vaughan 4 (5).

NB: Series 1: Wanderers v BNOC and Series 2: Maple v BNOC – Matches were not played; BCA to make a decision.

============================

Series 6 – Saturday, May 14 (Home Teams named first)

Zone A – Alexandra v North Stars, Lodge v Boscobelle, Harrison College v Cupid Cavaliers, Spartan v BDF.

Zone B – St. John Cultural v BRC, Diamondshire v Gladiola, St. Catherine v Coleridge & Parry, Melrose v Central.

Zone C – Empire v YMPC, Wildey v Malvern, Community College v Pickwick, Maxwell v Psychiatric Hospital.

Zone D – BNOC v Brereton, Wanderers v Maple, Windward v Lester Vaughan, Yorkshire v Carlton.

Series 7

Sunday, May 15 (Home Teams named first)

Zone A – Harrison College v Alexandra, Boscobelle v Spartan, BDF v North Stars, Cupid Cavaliers v Milo Lodge.

Zone B – St. John Cultural v Coleridge & Parry, Diamondshire v Melrose, BRC v Central, Gladiola v St. Catherine.

Zone C – Community College v Empire, Maxwell v Malvern, Psychiatric Hospital v YMPC, Wildey v Pickwick.

Zone D – Wanderers v Brereton, Windward v BNOC, Maple v Carlton, Yorkshire v Lester Vaughan.