BCA Intermediate division Shield T20 Championship, Series 3 & 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, May 4 – (www.bcacricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 & 4 of the 2022 BCA Intermediate Shield Twenty20 Championship on April 30 & May 1:

 SERIES 3 – APRIL 30

 ZONE A

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Alexandra won by 122 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 182-7 (20 overs) (Devon Davson 50 (39 balls), Terry Pilgrim 39, Keno Baird 18; Chad Greaves 3-32 (including a hat-trick)).

Alexandra 60 all out (18.4 overs) (Mekaili Worrell 11 not out; Kadaffy Cummins 2-1, Stephen Burgess 2-11, Vick Jasingh 2-17).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 4, Alexandra 0.

At Society ‘A’: BDF beat Milo Lodge by ten wickets.

Lodge 70-8 (20 overs) (Nathan Forde 30, Dominic Brathwaite 19, Shem Sargeant 11 not out; Damien Farley 3-7, Rico Wiggins 2-21).

BDF 72-0 (8.2 overs) (Dario Belle 47 not out, Christopher Hall 22 not out).

Points: BDF 4, Lodge 0.

At Queen’s Park: North Stars beat Spartan by 73 runs.

North Stars 182-6 (20 overs) (Ashley Skeete 57, Shomario Depeiza 46, Jeff Yearwood 24, Javontie Payne-Clarke 14, Javon Farley 12, D. Toppin 11 not out).

Spartan 109-9 (20 overs) (Jed Yearwood 2-7, Roger Yearwood 2-12, Shomario Depeiza 2-28).

Points: North Stars 4, Spartan 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Harrison College by 102 runs.

Boscobelle 150-6 (20 overs) (Jadeja Edwards 38, Keron Boyce 37, Richard Greaves 27, Kemar Johnson 12, Kemo Jordan 10; Myles Alleyne 2-29, Shakir Pelph 2-24).

Harrison College 48 all out (14.3) (Alston Bobb 4-3, Joshua Payne 2-12).

Points: Boscobelle 4, Harrison College 0.

ZONE B

At Kingsland: St. John Cultural beat Central by seven wickets.

Central 74-9 (20 overs) (Dwayne Alleyne 19, Benjamin Parris 14, Darren Alleyne 12; Micah Howard 3-3, Patrick Browne 2-2, Richmael Jordan 2-12).

St. John Cultural 75-3 (13.4 overs) (Shane Howard 22 not out, Richard Young 21; Vonrick Nurse 13, Patrick Browne 11).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Central 0.

At Bayfield: St. Catherine beat Earthworks Melrose by 28 runs.

St. Catherine 109-7 (20 overs) (T. Miller 26. S. Griffith 14, M. Lewis 13, S. Crick 12, D. Linton 11 not out; M. Burgess 3-17, S. Nurse 2-13).

Melrose 81 all out (16.4 overs) (K. Bridgeman 27, Victor Patrick 26; D. Browne 3-15).

Points: St. Catherine 4, Melrose 0.

At Rices: Gladiola beat Coleridge & Parry by 110 runs.

Gladiola 184-7 (20 overs) (Cyprian Payne 94, Deshawn Walcott 17, Haldain Payne 15, Ade Bynoe 10 not out; Shomar Haynes-Boston 3-22, Kadeem Ward 2-13).

Coleridge & Parry 74 all out (18 overs) (Shomar Haynes-Boston 21, Kadeem Ward 11; Hakeem Ellis 3-7).

Points: Gladiola 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Content: Diamondshire beat BRC by 43 runs.

Diamondshire 141-8 (20 overs) (Damian Hoyte 33, Kenar Gibbons 31, Jason Gilkes 23, Mitchell Richards 18; K. Rollins 5-24, A. Evelyn 2-24).

BRC 98 all out (16.4 overs) (R. Hinds 20, Durwyn Selman 18; Kevon Clarke 5-3, Jamel Noel 3-17).

Points: Diamondshire 4, BRC 0.

ZONE C

At SJPI: Empire beat Wildey by 36 runs.

Empire 107-7 (20 overs) (Jabari Brathwaite 31, Tennyson Roach 25, Tamani Best 21; K. Sargeant 2-12, C. Straker 2-13, D. Williams 2-29).

Wildey 71 all out (17.3 overs) (Triston Payne 28, Michael Maynard 12; Romi Holder 3-4, Lemar Mascoll 2-11, Tennyson Roach 2-16).

Points: Empire 4, Wildey 0.

At Beckles Road: ESA Field Pickwick beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by five runs.

Pickwick 110 all out (19.3 overs) (Jamal Philips 21, Rasheed Edwin 20, Shadd Simmons 19, Kerry Justin 14; Kadeem Edwards 4-3, Francois Hurley 2-22, Matthew King 2-37).

YMPC 105 all out (19 overs) (Zaire Trotman 56, Kyle Brathwaite 18; Raphael Lovell 4-5, Rondre Yearwood 3-15).

Points: Pickwick 4, YMPC 0.

————————————–

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital won by default from Horizon Finance Malvern who could not produce a new ball at the start of play.

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Malvern 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Maxwell by 93 runs.

Community College 159-6 (20 overs) (Shamon Prescod 78, Enrico Christie 45 not out, Sandor Greenidge 19; Ryan Beckles 2-22).

Maxwell 66 all out (12.5 overs) (Taquan Hazelwood 16, D. Alleyne 11 not out, Damien Edwards 10; Rashon Yorke 3-6, Justin Hinds 3-26).

Points: Community College 4, Maxwell 0.

ZONE D

At Brereton: Maple beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by two wickets.

Brereton 99-8 (20 overs) (R. Layne 21, T. Best 18, D. Wilkinson 13, K. Best 12, K. Turner 10; Richard Greaves 2-9).

Maple 102-8 (20 overs) (Jamar Griffith 40, Don O’neal 31, R. Greaves 10; R. Layne 2-6, Dave Clarke 2-14).

Points: Maple 4, Brereton 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Lester Vaughan by six wickets.

Lester Vaughan 58 all out (17.4 overs) (Alexander Browne 20, Jabari Cumberbatch 10; Timothy Thompson 3-11, Ronnie Gittens 2-5, Delon Prescod 2-9).

BNOC 59-4 (11.3 overs) (Damien Payne 13, Wayne Breezy 11).

Points: BNOC 4, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 19 runs.

Wanderers 156-5 (20 overs) (Leonard O’Garro 82, Daren Cuffie 38, Richard Perkins 12; Kodi Straker 2-34).

Yorkshire 137-5 (20 overs) (Danyl Husbands 47, Antonio Glasgow 39, Dasani Griffith 18 not out; Daren Cuffie 2-29).

Points: Wanderers 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Carlton by 217 runs.

Windward 258-6 (20 overs) (Jafari Toppin 168 (9×4, 18×6), Shakeem Blades 31 not out, Latrell Greenidge 16, Naje Bishop 12; X. Springer 2-59).

Carlton 41 all out (9.5 overs) (J. Doughlin 11, D. Scott 10; Winston Chase 5-15, Rashuoun Archer 3-9).

Points: Windward 4, Carlton 0.

==============================

 SERIES 4 – MAY 1

ZONE A

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Alexandra by 21 runs.

Lodge 130-8 (20 overs) (Akeem McCollin 33, Shomari Gittens 32, David Callender 12 not out; Azari Maynard 2-18).

Alexandra 109-7 (20 overs) (Dario Cox 43 not out, Tadj Clarke 11; David Callender 2-17, Caleb Haynes 2-18).

Points: Lodge 4, Alexandra 0.

At Lears: North Stars beat Cupid Cavaliers by 52 runs.

North Stars 186-8 (20 overs) (Ashley Skeete 77, Jeff Yearwood 45, Dario Marshall 17, Deshawn Toppin 13; Anthony Ellis 5-24).

Cupid Cavaliers 134 all out (18.4 overs) (Noel Burnham 13, Devon Davson 10; Dario Marshall 4-26, Roger Yearwood 3-32, Shevel Griffith 2-23).

Points: North Stars 4, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat Boscobelle by five wickets.

Boscobelle 135-8 (20 overs) (Richard Greaves 38, Keiron Boyce 21, Kemo Jordan 20 not out, Jadeja Edwards 18, Renaldo Griffith 16, Kemar Johnson 10; Jamar Gittens 2-30, Devon Carrington 2-38).

BDF 137-5 (18.1 overs) (Renaldo Gibbons 58, Jalani Joseph 26 not out, Rico Hurley 14 not out, Christopher Hall 11, Dario Belle 10).

Points: BDF 4, Boscobelle 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Spartan beat Harrison College by seven wickets.

Harrison College 62 all out (15.1 overs) (Zane Corbin 22; Alex Grant 3-14, Alejandro Davis 2-8, Michael Sobers 2-18).

Spartan 64-3 (7.3 overs) (Nicholas Carter 16 not out, Rashone Hinkson 14).

Points: Spartan 4, Harrison College 0.

ZONE B

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat Gladiola by 12 runs.

St. John Cultural 153-7 (20 overs) (Shane Howard 33, Richard Young 31, Vonrick Nurse 30, Patrick Browne 22, Nikolai Charles 19 not out; Daley Hurley 2-19).

Gladiola 141-7 (20 overs) (Randy Thomas 52 not out, Ishmael Lucas 33, H. Payne 21; Nikolai Charles 3-31).

Points: St. John Cultural 4, Gladiola 0.

At Content: BRC beat St. Catherine by seven wickets.

St. Catherine 94 all out (15.5 overs) (Damien Browne 30 not out, Todd Miller 21 not out, Maxwell Lewis 10; Lamar Fergusson 3-21, Kodi Rawlins 2-22, Andre Evelyn 2-34).

BRC 98-3 (15.2 overs) (Durwyn Selman 30, Rico Hinds 27, Adrian Maynard 15, Shaquille Stewart 12 not out).

Points: BRC 4, St. Catherine 0.

At Diamond Corner: Central beat Diamondshire by one wicket.

Diamondshire 120 all out (20 overs) (K. Gibbons 27, D. Hoyte 27, L. Worrell 23, J. Corbin 23, J. Gilkes 16; D. Alleyne 2-11).

Central 121-9 (19.5 overs) (D. Alleyne 42. R. Headley 23, T. Franklyn 13, K. Greenidge 11 not out; J. Noel 3-14, K. Clarke 3-30).

Points: Central 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Melrose beat Coleridge & Parry by ten wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 30-6 (20 overs) (Shomar Haynes-Boston 11 not out; Kai Patrick 2-1, Andrew Foster 2-2).

Melrose 32-0 (2.1 overs) (Kai Patrick 25 not out).

Points: Melrose 4, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE C

At Briar Hall: Empire beat Maxwell by seven runs.

Empire 166-6 (20 overs) (Yekini Miller 51, Tamani Best 39, Corey Hoyte 26, Jabari Brathwaite 20, Tennyson Roach 11; Taquan Hazelwood 3-39, Daniel Alleyne 2-26).

Maxwell 159-7 (20 overs) (Nicholas Knight 45, Taquan Hazelwood 40, Sheldon Blades 22, R. Beckles 18; Lemar Mascoll 3-40, Romi Holder 2-20).

Points: Empire 4, Maxwell 0.

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat Barbados Community College by 49 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 134-6 (20 overs) (Reeco Headley 41, Renico Whittaker 21, Dwayne Wilson 20, David Leacock 14 not out, Jamar Willoughby 13, Rashon Yorke 2-49).

Community College 85-6 (20 overs) (Jacquard Richards 36, Enrico Christie 13, Zai Parris 12 not out; Reeco Headley 2-14).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, Community College 0.

At Foursquare Oval: Horizon Finance Malvern beat ESA Field Pickwick by seven wickets.

Pickwick 122-6 (20 overs) (Rasheed Edwin 26, Raphael Lovell 22, Kerry Justin 21, Dalvin Bennett 20, Jamal Phillips 12, Shonté Browne 10; Travis Shepherd 3-11, Kcey Williams 2-18).

Malvern 123-3 (17.2 overs) (Kcey Williams 78 not out, Kurt Wilkinson 14, Chad Payne 11).

Points: Malvern 4, Pickwick 0.

At Beckles Road: Wildey beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by five wickets.

YMPC 132-6 (20 overs) (Kyle Brathwaite 44, Kadeem Edwards 26, Joel Gaskin 21; Rasheed Wharton 2-17, Kyle Sargeant 2-21).

Wildey 133-5 (19 overs) (Kyle Sargeant 61 not out, Toriano Harbin 25, Orion Bostic 12; Kadeem Edwards 2-26).

Points: Wildey 4, YMPC 0.

ZONE D

At Brereton: Lester Vaughan beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by two wickets.

Brereton 107 all out (17.2 overs) (Ryan Layne 40, Teaureon Best 16, Andre Skeete 13; Jaiden Merritt 2-13).

Lester Vaughan 108-8 (19.4 overs) (Jaiden Merritt 22, Jechoni Holder 20, Taureen Phillips 17, Daniel Wilkinson 2-15, Dave Clarke 2-20, Ryan Layne 2-21, Darwin Edey 2-26).

Points: Lester Vaughan 4, Brereton 0.

At Friendship: Maple beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 54 runs.

Maple 150-3 (20 overs) (Jamar Griffith 86, Jason Worrell 46).

Yorkshire 96 all out (17 overs) (Timothy Legall 30, J. Hill 23, Antonio Glasgow 21, D. Collymore 10; Jason Worrell 3-36, Shomari Nurse 2-8, Jamar Griffith 2-10).

Points: Maple 4, Yorkshire 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat BNOC by 15 runs.

Carlton 123-6 (20 overs) (Jonathan Doughlin 31, Xavier Springer 25, Dondre Babb 18, Keilu Jackman 14; Dave Estwick 2-14, Rachad Ince 2-20).

BNOC 108 all out (20 overs) (Damien Payne 34, Ronnie Gittens 13, Rory Weekes 12; Stefon Brathwaite 3-13, Tashawn Leacock 3-20).

Points: Carlton 4, BNOC 0.

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Wanderers by 56 runs.

Windward 203-3 (20 overs) (Jafari Toppin 80, Latrell Greenidge 71, Shakeem Blades 27 not out; Anthony Manning-Merritt 2-28).

Wanderers 147-8 (20 overs) (Davion Hoyte 39, Daren Cuffy 35, Sylvester Moore 23, Richard Perkins 16, Samuel Quallis 12 not out; Rashoun Archer 2-12).

Points: Windward 4, Wanderers 0.

=============================

 POINTS (After Series 4):

Zone A – BDF 16 (4), Boscobelle 12 (4), North Stars 12 (4), Cupid Cavaliers 8 (4), Lodge 8 (4), Spartan 4 (4), Alexandra 4 (4), Harrison College 0 (4).

Zone B – St. John Cultural 16 (4), St. Catherine 12 (4), Gladiola 8 (4), BRC 8 (4), Central 8 (4), Earthworks Melrose 8 (4), Diamondshire 4 (4), Coleridge & Parry 0 (4).

Zone C – Empire 16 (4), Psychiatric Hospital 12 (4), Pickwick 8 (4), YMPC 8 (4), Community College 8 (4), Wildey 8 (4), Malvern 4 (4), Maxwell 4 (4).

Zone D – Windward 12 (4), Maple 12 (4), Wanderers 8 (3), Carlton 8 (4), BNOC 4 (2), Brereton 4 (4), Yorkshire 4 (4), Lester Vaughan 4 (4).

NB: Series 1: Wanderers v Maple and Series 2: Maple v BNOC. Matches were not played; BCA to make a decision.

=======================

SERIES 5

Saturday, May 7 (Home teams named first)

Zone A – Boscobelle v Alexandra, North Stars v Harrison College, Lodge v Spartan, Cupid Cavaliers v BDF.

Zone B – St. John Cultural v St. Catherine, Central v Gladiola, Melrose v BRC, Diamondshire v Coleridge & Parry.

Zone C – Psychiatric Hospital v Empire, Pickwick v Maxwell, Community College v Wildey, YMPC v Malvern.

Zone D – Windward v Brereton, Wanderers v Carlton, BNOC v Yorkshire, Maple v Lester Vaughan.