BCA Shield 40-over Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 4 matches in the 2023 BCA Shield 40-over Championship on August 13:

Zone A

At Cane Garden: Lester Vaughan beat Christ Church Foundation by 79 runs.

Lester Vaughan 167-8 (36 overs) (Taurean Phillips 53, Gavon Phillips 27, Azari Small 23, Antoine Forde 10; Ondre Beckles 4-9, Nasir Blackett 2-26, Anthony Singh 2-36).

Foundation 88 all out (27.4 overs) (Nasir Blackett 14, Matthew Arindell 14, Jalen Phillips 11; Saarik Gilkes 3-6).

NB: Match was reduced to a 36-over due to late start.

Points: Lester Vaughan 2, Foundation 0.

At Richmond Gap: J.C.B Boscobelle beat St. Leonard’s by ten wickets.

St. Leonard’s 68 all out (25 overs) (Kemar Johnson 4-14, Omar Phillips 3-15, Andrew Payne 2-13).

Boscobelle 72-0 (6 overs) (Jadeja Edwards 32 not out, Omar Phillips 26 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 2, St. Leonard’s 0.

BYE: BRC

Zone B

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Psychiatric Hospital by three wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 90 all out (30.4 overs) (David Leacock 24, Alfred Alleyne 17, Curtis Inniss 11; Nicholas Thorne 4-13, Raphael Lovell 3-14).

Queen’s College 91-7 (36.1 overs) (Raashan Hackett 15, Kevon Hinds 14, Nihcolas Thorne 12 not out, Jonathan Squires 10 not out, Raedon Bellamy 10; Jechoni Holder 2-13, Kyle Scantlebury 2-24).

Points: Queen’s College 2, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Brereton: Wildey beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by seven wickets.

Brereton 97 all out (32 overs) (Sean Gittens 19, Dave Clarke 15, Darwin Edey 15, Stephen Wilkinson 12; Rasheed Wharton 4-10, Pius Emillien 2-13, Orion Bostic 2-20).

Wildey 101-3 (10.5 overs) (Pedro Greaves 51 not out, Adrian Springer 14 not out, Kemar Miller 2-29).

Points: Wildey 2, Brereton 0.

BYE: St. Joseph Cultural

Zone C

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Alexandra by 108 runs.

YMPC 172-9 (37 overs) (Kevin Gittens 25, Stefon Jordan 21 not out, Deontae Chapman 19, Eric Batson 18, Gevon Went-King 15; Ashad Aymes-Baker 4-30, Mekhaili Worrell 2-22, Jaidan Jordan 2-43).

Alexandra 64 all out (26 overs) (Renaldo Parris 21, Nazari Sandiford 10 not out; Stefon Jordan 3-8, Anik Clarke 3-7, Akil Cobham 2-12).

Points: YMPC 2, Alexandra 0.

At Greens: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat Greens by one wicket.

Greens 99 all out (26.3 overs) (Jelani Moseley 27, Theo Greene 27, Akeem Weir 16; Richard Young 4-24, Richmael Jordan 3-26).

St. John Cultural 100-9 (30.1 overs) (Adeko Collymore 27, Shane Howard 16, Vonrick Nurse 14, Richmael Jordan 11; Curtis Greene 3-15, Keno Smith 2-21, Andrew Bovell 2-27).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Greens 0.

BYE: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose

Zone D

At Trents, St. Lucy: St. Catherine beat Daryll Jordan Secondary by 26 runs.

St. Catherine 120-7 (25 overs (Kamal Sealy 50 (81 balls, 3×4, 2×6), Azari Best 48; Kionne Brathwaite 3-30, Reynaldo Broomes 2-18, Tyrese Holder 2-18).

Daryll Jordan 94 all out (22.4 overs) (Selvon Mayers 29, Kionne Brathwaite 11; Taje Greaves 3-22, Sheldon Roach 2-9, Kamal Sealy 2-9, Roland Knight 2-21).

NB: Match was reduced to a 25-over due to a late start.

Points: St. Catherine 2, Daryll Jordan 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Maple beat Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 120 all out (31.5 overs) (Israel Rowe 23, Curtis Caine 16, James Cadogan 13 not out, James Pounder 13, Emile Reid 10; Kirk Payne 4-24, Dario Greaves 3-22).

Maple 121-0 (27.4 overs) (Kelvin Payne 62 (86 balls, 4×4), Shomari Nurse 39).

Points: Maple 2, Harrison College 0.

BYE: King’s Park

Zone E

At Woodbourne: ESA Field Pickwick beat BNOC by five wickets.

BNOC 221-7 (40 overs) (Brian Johnson 104 retired not out, (101 balls, 5×4, 6×6), Dwayne Skeete 39, Rashawn Ramsay 17, William Lashley 15 not out, Damien Payne 12; Dalvin Bennett 4-39, Shawn Sealy 2-23).

ESAF Pickwick 223-5 (39.5 overs) (Drew Glasgow 52 (80 balls, 3×4, 1×6), Thaddeus Chase 39 not out, Dalvin Bennett 36, Niyim Joseph 29, Rasheed Edwin 22 not out, Rommel Archer 16; Junior Holder 2-53).

Points: Pickwick 2, BNOC 0.

At Dash Valley: Carlton beat A & B Pest Control MappWest by six wickets.

MappWest 25 all out (13 overs) (Victor Best 10 not out; Tashawn Leacock 6-5).

Carlton 27-4 (5.2 overs) (Moshin Nana 13; Reco Scott 2-17).

Points: Carlton 2, MappWest 0.

BYE: Coleridge & Parry

Zone F

At Bayville: On Point Bayville beat Maxwell by 12 runs.

Bayville 94 all out (17.4 overs) (D. Straughn 18, Josiah Bailey 16, Dale Evans 15 not out, Steven Holder 11; Ryan Beckles 3-28, Damien Edwards 3-29, Tequan Hazelwood 2-22).

Maxwell 82 all out (15.5 overs) (Winston Herbert 26, Nicholas Knight 24; S. Alleyne 3-19, D. Straughn 3-30, Dale Evans 2-15).

Points: Bayville 2, Maxwell 0.

At Rices: QEH beat BWU Gladiola by one wicket.

Gladiola 82 all out (21.2 overs) (Jamal Forde 15, D. Small 11, Cyprian Payne 10; Akio Odle 4-21, Renniko Holder 4-26).

QEH 83-9 (29 overs) (Akio Odle 18, Jason Howell 13, Shakeel Gilkes 10; Akeem Bourne 3-11, Stefon Griffith 3-17, Richard Sampson 3-26).

Points: QEH 2, Gladiola 0.

BYE: Horizon Finance Malvern

Zone G

At Friendship: BDF beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by three wickets.

Yorkshire 150 all out (36.3 overs) (Adrian Connell 46, Tariq Hoyte 22, Joshua Corbin 17, Dwayne Collymore 14, Brandon Best 14, Timothy Legall 10; Dario Burnham 3-21, Rico Hurley 3-46, Damien Farley 2-22).

BDF 152-7 (27.3 overs) (Antonio Greenidge 83 not out (65 balls, 7×4, 5×6), Jamel Gill 21, Christopher Hall 11; Joshua Corbin 2-11, Tariq Hoyte 2-44).

Points: BDF 2, Yorkshire 0.

At Kingsland: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars beat Central by 64 runs.

North Stars 181-9 (40 overs) (Ashley Skeete 48, Rodell Cozier 30, Malik Husbands 29, Jefferson Gibbons 25; Dwayne Alleyne 3-17, Matthew Wiltshire 3-27, Benjamin Parris 3-29).

Central 117 all out (33.1 overs) (Kelvin Mallett 25, Benjamin Parris 19, Dwayne Alleyne 18, Andre Field 14, Daryl Headley 11; Malik Husbands 3-15, Sadrey Depeiza 2-20, Rodell Cozier 2-27).

Points: North Stars 2, Central 0.

BYE: Police

Zone H

At Dover: Lords beat Dover by eight wickets.

Dover 75 all out (29 overs) (Ryan Durant 31, Antonio Lewis 13; Khalid Springer 4-21, Juvall Hinds 2-4, Andre Brathwaite 2-8).

Lords 76-2 (13 overs) (Brandon Thompson 31, Shonquono Stanford 27).

Points: Lords 2, Dover 0.

At Diamond Corner: Diamondshire beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by six wickets.

Combermere 78 all out (25.1 overs) (Dario Cox 27; Renaldo Farley 5-11 (including a hat-trick), Leroy Massiah 2-11).

Diamondshire 79-4 (12.2 overs) (Kenar Gibbons 41, Renaldo Farley 21).

Points: Diamondshire 2, Combermere 0.

BYE: Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie

Zone I

At Padmore Village: Prison Officers beat Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte by 66 runs.

Prison Officers 140 all out (27.4 overs) (Jomo Holder 45, Maccaira Haynes 30, Samuel Solomon 18 not out; Dave Cumberbatch 7-30, Errol Watson 2-21).

Conrad Hunte 74 all out (19.2 overs) (Hendy Hinds 26, Peter Headley 13; Jason Gittens 4-19, Tevin Lowe 3-27, Venice Broomes 2-28).

Points: Prison Officers 2, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Wanderers by five wickets.

Wanderers 191 all out (33.3 overs) (Damien Chase 64 (54 balls, 3×4, 5×6), Daren Cuffie 53 (68 balls, 3×4, 3×6), Jazz Griffith 15, Leonard O’Garro 12, Romario Brathwaite 10; Andy Debiden 5-21, Deighton Walrond 2-23, Khadaffy Cummings 2-25).

Cupid Cavaliers 194-5 (33.2 overs) (Terry Pilgrim 83, Michael Mickle 60 not out, (110 balls, 2×4, 1×6), Khadaffy Cummings 11 not out; Ricardo Went 2-33).

Points: Cupid Cavalers 2, Wanderers 0.

BYE: Standard

Zone J:

At Market Hill:

Market Hill Blazers v Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow.

NB: BCA to make a decision on the outcome of the game.

At Martindale’s Road: Empire beat Lasco ICOOL St. Michael School by seven wickets.

St. Michael 108-7 (33 overs) (Micha Williams 44, Amarii Wickham 26; Nicholas Patrick 3-18, Ranako Harper 3-20).

Empire 109-3 (16.2 overs) (Thierry Walcott 40, Corey Hoyte 34, Shawn Graham 21 not out, Ranako Harper 11).

Points: Empire 2, St. Michael 0.

BYE: Passage United

Zone K

At The Eyrie: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat Barbados Community College by five wickets.

Community College 112 all out (39.4 overs) (Kristopher Forde 25, Jacquard Richards 17, Zakaria Nana 11, Enrico Christie 10; Andrew Layne 3-30, Tanvir Dhuma 3-30).

Spartan 113-5 (23.1 overs) (Jamel Harewood 39, Shane Browne 33; Justin Hinds 3-23).

Points: Spartan 2, Community College 0.

At KMV Oval: Walkers Reserve Isolation Cavaliers beat Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC by six wickets.

WRBSSC 85 all out (24.4 overs) (Ryan Thomas 21, Owen Birch 15, Jason Gibson 11; Jamar Waithe 3-20, Kemar Small 3-22, Jameel Morris 2-12).

Isolation Cavaliers 89-4 (15.1 overs) Christopher Payne 37 not out, Mark Springer 18; Dodi Herbert 2-20).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 2, WRBSSC 0.

BYE: Benfica

Zone L

At Belleplaine: Alleyne beat Iris Walker Pioneers by seven wickets.

Pioneers 52 all out (21 overs) (Alisa Scantlebury 22, Keila Elliott 11; Trevan Carrington 7-5).

Alleyne 53-3 (13.3 overs) (Kristan King 22).

Points: Alleyne 2, Pioneers 0.

At Six Roads: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Princess Margaret 132 runs.

Sheffield 196-5 (29 overs) (Shurrod Holligan 70, Rachad Goring 40, Bryan Carrol 39, Shakeem Boyce 22; Trevion Jn Marie 2-39).

Princess Margaret 64 all out (27 overs) (Shurrod Holligan 4-18, Kevin Springer 2-2, Roderick Holder 2-4)

Points: Sheffield 2, Princess Margaret 0.

BYE: Holder’s Hill

Zone M

At Wotton: Wotton v Midas Magic Ipswich. Midas Magic Ipswich won by default from Wotton who failed to field a team.

Points: Ipswich 2, Wotton 0.

At Society ‘A’: Windward beat Milo Lodge by 41 runs.

Windward 154-7 (40 overs) (Rashoun Archer 47 not out, Lamar Springer 34, Kai Rollins 19, Shakeem Blades 15, Andrew Lythcott 12; Danmarko Wiggins 2-16, Shamario Gittens 2-24, Trevon Bryan 2-26).

Lodge 113 all out (36 overs) (Damarko Wiggins 32, Joshua Alkins 16, Ramalio Benn 14, Reshaun Walcott 11; Kai Rollins 4-18, Rashoun Archer 2-26).

Points: Windward 2, Lodge 0.

BYE: Benson Minimart Melbourne

======================

POINTS

Zone A: BRC 6 (3), Boscobelle 5 (3), Lester Vaughan 3 (4), St. Leonard’s 2 (3), Foundation 0 (3).

Zone B: Wildey 6 (4), Queen’s College 5 (3), St. Joseph Cultural 4 (3), Brereton 1 (3), Psychiatric Hospital 0 (3).

Zone C: Melrose 6 (3), YMPC 4 (3), St. John Cultural 3 (3), Greens 2 (3), Alexandra 1 (3).

Zone D: Maple 6 (3), Harrison College 4 (3), St. Catherine 4 (3), Daryll Jordan 1 (4), King’s Park 1 (3).

Zone E: Pickwick 6 (4), MappWest 4 (3), Carlton 3 (3), BNOC 3 (3), Coleridge & Parry 0 (3).

Zone F: Malvern 5 (3), Gladiola 5 (4), QEH 4 (3), Maxwell 0 (3), Bayville 0 (3).

Zone G: North Stars 5 (4), BDF 4 (3), Police 3 (3), Yorkshire 3 (3), Central 1 (3).

Zone H: Lords 6 (3), Diamondshire 6 (4), Combermere 2 (3), Dover 2 (3), Ellerslie 0 (3).

Zone I: Cupid Cavaliers 6 (3), Wanderers 4 (4), Prison Officers 2 (3), Conrad Hunte 2 (3), Standard 2 (3).

Zone J: Empire 8 (4), Inch Marlow 2 (2), St. Michael School 2 (3), Passage United 0 (2), Market Hill Blazers 0 (1).

NB:    Series 1: Passage United v Market Hill Blazers ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Series 4: Market Hill v Inch Marlow. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Zone K: Spartan 6 (3), Isolation Cavaliers 4 (3), Community College 4 (3), WRBSSC 0 (2), Benfica 0 (3).

NB:    Series 2 WRBSSC v Spartan: Match ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Zone L: Sheffield 6 (3), Holder’s Hill 5 (3), Alleyne 3 (4), Princess Margaret 2 (3), Iris Walker Pioneers 0 (3).

Zone M: Windward 6 (4), Ipswich 4 (3), Lodge 3 (3), Wotton 3 (3), Melbourne 0 (3).