BCA Shield 40-over Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 11 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 matches in the 2023 BCA Shield 40-over Championship on July 9:

Zone A

At Cane Garden: BRC beat Lester Vaughan by eight wickets.

Lester Vaughan 150-9 (40 overs) (Omari Taitt 34, Khomari Griffith 33, Jabarry Cumberbatch 21, Jaiden Merritt 13, Raheem Holder 12; Andre Evelyn 2-15, Lamar Fergusson 2-27, Adrin Maynard 2-37).

BRC 151-2 (21.5 overs) (Durwyn Selman 79 not out (68 balls, 6×4, 2×6), Anthony Rollins 27, Rico Hinds 17, Lamar Fergusson 12 not out).

Points: BRC 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Church Hill: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Christ Church Foundation by eight wickets.

Foundation 68 all out (30.3 overs) (Zyerie Kellman 15; Tony Edwards 5-24, Renaldo Griffith 2-5).

Boscobelle 69-2 (7.4 overs) (Omar Phillips 52 not out; L’trell Parris 2-0).

Points: Boscobelle 2, Foundation 0.

BYE: St. Leonard’s

Zone B

At Blackmans: St. Joseph Cultural beat Psychiatric Hospital by 15 runs.

St. Joseph Cultural 187 all out (35.1 overs) (Ken Mayers 53, Devon Barrow 30, Kodi Phillips 28, Dain Barrow 24, Antonio Mayers 10; Jechoni Holder 4-38, Corey Scantlebury 2-28, Jamar Willoughby 2-35).

Psychiatric Hospital 172 all out (30.1 overs) (Curtis Inniss 24, Reeco Headley 24, Malek Holder 23, Jermaine Dey 22, Corey Scantlebury 11, David Leacock 11; Antonio Mayers 5-22, Devon Barrow 2-47).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 2, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Wildey by three wickets.

Wildey 176 all out (27.5 overs) (Shanaldo Taylor 76 (65 balls, 5×4, 3×6), Adrian Springer 26, Triston Payne 18, Dakari Louis 13 not out, Romaine Mayers 10; Xaundre Baptiste 4-27, Raedon Bellamy 2-18, Ethan Wood 2-27).

Queen’s College 177-7 (38.3 overs) (Raedon Bellamy 27, Raphael Lovell 26, Preston Clarke 22, Xaundre Baptiste 18, S. Smith 14 not out, Nicholas Thorne 13; Rasheed Wharton 2-31, Rey Matthews 2-40).

Points: Queen’s College 2, Wildey 0.

BYE: Crane & Equipment Brereton

Zone C

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose beat Alexandra by six wickets.

Alexandra 104 all out (31.1 overs) (Mekhaili Worrell 24, Kyle Jordan 15; Victor Patrick 4-15, Rashad Waithe 4-33).

Melrose 106-4 (22.2 overs) (Deverson Carter 33, Victor Patrick 15 not out, Nico Alleyne 12 not out; Taj Clarke 2-20).

Points: Melrose 2, Alexandra 0.

At Greens: Greens beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by one run.

Greens 131 all out (26.2 overs) (Raheem Waldron 41, Jelani Moseley 23, Corey Persaud 20, Renald Bourne 11; Vashdeo Persaud 4-21, Francois Hurley 3-26, Ren Sealy 2-40).

YMPC 130 all out (28.5 overs) (Ren Sealy 39, Eric Batson 20, Francois Hurley 19, Vashdeo Persaud 15: Akeem Rowe 3-8).

Points: Greens 2, YMPC 0.

BYE: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural

Zone D

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat Daryll Jordan Secondary by 124 runs.

Harrison College 186-6 (plus 9 penalty runs) (37 overs) (Shalon Wood 59 retired out (92 balls, 2×4), Jaden Webster 46 not out, Javion Batson 16, Jadon Wilson 12 not out).

Daryll Jordan 71 all out (26.4 overs) (Kionne Brathwaite 16, Ranaldo King 11; Curtis Caine 3-13, Javion Batson 3-25, Jaden Webster 2-13, Myles Alleyne 2-15).

Points: Harrison College 2, Daryll Jordan 0.

At King’s Park: Maple beat King’s Park by 96 runs.

Maple 230 all out (39.3 overs) (Jamar Griffth 101 (77 balls, 5×4, 7×6), Kelvin Payne 59 (87 balls, 2×4), Shawn Ramsay 22, Shamari Nurse 10; Jamal Estwick 3-27, Shannon Prescod 3-60, Keimario Anthony 2-39).

King’s Park 134 all out (30.2 overs) (Roy Blackman 55 (57 balls, 5×4, 1×6), David Moore 21, Shannon Prescod 20, Obadele Forde 11; Shawn Ramsay 5-28, Dario Greaves 2-22).

Points: Maple 2, King’s Park 0.

BYE: St. Catherine

Zone E

At Ashton Hall: BNOC beat Coleridge & Parry by six wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 178-8 (40 overs) (Kyron King 74 (76 balls, 9×4), Kadeem Ward 29, Zarell Harding 15, Rakhio Paul 12, Javonte Blackett 11).

BNOC 180-4 (25.3 overs) (Rory Weekes 90 (68 balls, 10×4, 5×6), Wayne Breedy 31, Geoffrey Lafond 16, Rashawn Ramsay 11, Dwayne Skeete 10 not out; Kyron King 2-45).

Points: BNOC 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Dash Valley: A & B Pest Control MappWest beat ESA Field Pickwick by two wickets.

Pickwick 148 all out (32.2 overs) (Javier Waterman 31, Niyim Joseph 20, Ryan Arthur 19, Kevon Bartlett 18, Tyrell Sargeant 10; Winston Gittens 3-27, Richard Boyce 2-17, Shem Springer 2-19, Jalani Lewis 2-31).

MappWest 140-8 (plus 27 penalty runs) (35 overs) (Reco Scott 36, Jalani Lewis 20, Richard Boyce 19; Rasheed Edwin 3-25, Kevon Bartlett 2-18, Kairos Haynes 2-19).

NB: Match was reduced to 35 overs.

Points: MappWest 2, Pickwick 0.

BYE: Carlton

Zone F

At Bayville: BWU Gladiola beat On Point Bayville by 109 runs.

Gladiola 168 all out (30.3 overs) (Jayden Hoyte 32, Cyprian Payne 25, Shakeel Turney 25 not out, Akeem Bourne 20, Christopher Jones 15, Duane Small 15, Richard Sampson 13; Steven Holder 4-51, Jermaine Profitt 2-28, Josiah Bailey 2-45).

Bayville 59 all out (16.5 overs) (Dale Evans 22, Sherwin Lovell 15; Shakeel Turney 5-36, Richard Sampson 4-13).

Points: Gladiola 2, Bayville 0.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat QEH by 103 runs.

Malvern 315 all out (39.5 overs) (Rico Reeves 95 (76 balls, 9×4, 4×6), Jhavid Forde 55 (40 balls 6×4, 2×6), Damar Graham 49, Terrell Blanche 38, Todd Miller 26, Andre Skeete 12, Dario Mitchell 11; Shaquille Gilkes 4-40, Lindon Cox 2-37).

QEH 212-6 (40 overs) (Renaldo Layne 107 not out (113 balls, 14×4, 1×6), Shaquille Gilkes 33, Lindon Cox 20, Sean Hunte 13; Damar Graham 3-42, Terrell Blanche 2-43).

Points: Malvern 2, QEH 0.

BYE: Maxwell

Zone G

At Weymouth: BDF beat Police by 33 runs.

BDF 182-6 (38 overs) (Shane Mayers 50 not out (73 balls, 2×4, 1×6), Antonio Greenidge 33, Christopher Hall 25, Rico Hurley 23 not out, Renaldo Gibbons 15, Jalani Joseph 11; Carl Marshall 3-21, Dwayne Yearwood 2-31).

Police 149 all out (32.1 overs) (Darrell Babb 36, Larry Babb 36, Kirk Brome 20, Trey Butcher 19, Lamar Hoyte 13, Devon Cox 12; Rico Hurley 3-30, Antonio Greenidge 3-35, Jalani Joseph 2-11).

Points: BDF 2, Police 0.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Juma’s Restaurant North Stars by five wickets.

North Stars 148 all out (39.2 overs) (Javonte Payne-Clarke 28, Alvin Campbell 28, Roddel Cozier 25, Justin Branker 22, Kyle Carrington 17 not out; Tariq Hoyte 3-18, Shakeem Drakes 3-18, Joshua Corbin 2-33).

Yorkshire 152-5 (29.3 overs) (Vataly Wilkinson 56 (32 balls, 3×4, 4×6), Danyl Husbands 31 not out, Peter Patterson 27, Geoffrey Mapp 14, Adrian Connell 11, Kyle Carrington 2-20, Alvin Campbell 2-36).

Points: Yorkshire 2, North Stars 0.

BYE: Central

Zone H

At Dover: Diamondshire beat Dover by three wickets.

Dover 140-8 (40 overs) (Vibert Greene 28 not out, Ryan Durant 27, Antonio Lewis 25, Wilbur Bruce 23, Andre Bourne 11; Rachid O’Neale 4-31, Renaldo Farley 2-21).

Diamondshire 141-7 (30 overs) (Kenar Gibbons 35, Mitchell Richards 27 not out, Livingston Worrell 18 not out, Renaldo Farley 11; Malcolm Powlett 2-24, Nicoliai Bovelle 2-25, Andre Bourne 2-39).

Points: Diamondshire 2, Dover 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by 153 runs.

Combermere 304-3 (40 overs) (Rommel Smith 125 not out, Nathan Forde 71, R’jai Gittens 29 not out, Dario Cox 25, Justin Parris 15; Joshua Yearwood 2-39).

Ellerslie 151 all out (28.2 overs) (Shezek Scantlebury 52, Christopher Craigg 26; Justin Hinds 5-37).

Points: Combermere 2, Ellerslie 0.

BYE: Lords

Zone I

At Orange Hill: Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 199-9 (40 overs) (Rakeem Hoyte 49, Dario Thomas 49, Kursten Odaine 35, Shamar Headley 21, Gregory Hinds 16; Dale Richards 4-23, Marco Clarke 2-34).

Conrad Hunte 201-4 (32.3 overs) (Dale Richards 67, Dave Springer 41 not out, Errol Watson 25, Andrew Yearwood 24 not out, Terrance Drakes 12, Marco Clarke 11).

Points: Conrad Hunte 2, Standard 0.

At Padmore Village: Wanderers beat Prison Officers by 39 runs.

Wanderers 95 all out (22.5 overs) (Jazz Griffith 25, Ricardo Went 23, Daren Cuffie 15; Nigel Hall 4-17, Mencia Broomes 3-35, Jayson Gittens 2-23).

Prison Officers 56 all out (14 overs) (Tevin Lowe 21; Ricardo Went 5-20, Anthony Merritt 4-24).

Points: Wanderers 2, Prison Officers 0.

BYE: Cupid Cavaliers

Zone J

At Market Hill: Empire beat Market Hill Blazers by eight wickets.

Market Hill Blazers 34 all out (16 overs) (Mario Callender 12; Corey Hoyte 4-25, Marlon Blagrove 3-5).

Empire 35-2 (7.2 overs) (Corey Hoyte 15 not out).

Points: Empire 2, Market Hill 0.

At Passage Road: Lasco ICOOL St. Michael School beat Passage United by three wickets.

Passage United 156 all out (33.2 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 88 (93 balls, 9×4 4×6), Raymond Auguste 13; Ayden Alleyne 4-27, Zishan Motara 2-18, Joshua Bhagwandas 2-19, Dhaniram Dharamdeo 2-28).

St. Michael School 157-7 (35.2 overs) (Ryan Graham 39, Micha Williams 25, Vickram Dhanraj 23, Ayden Alleyne 16 not out, Davon Clarke 14; Raymond Auguste 4-33, Lonsdale Blake 2-13).

Points: St. Michael 2, Passage United 0.

BYE: Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow

Zone K

At Bagatelle: NB: Match was 34 overs-a-side. Ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Fusionz Boutique Spartan 201-7 (34 overs) (Nicholas Carter 77, Damien Maynard 37, Jamel Harewood 20, Andre Small 17, Israel Phillips 17; Dodi Herbert 2-35, Shaquon Jordan 2-43).

Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC 161-5 (20.4 overs) (Bernard Graham 39 retired hurt, Shaquille Ellis 36, Owen Birch 32 not out, Hakeem Wahid 13, Jabari Gibson 11; Jamel Harewood 2-29).

At KMV Oval: IDL Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers beat Benfica by six wickets.

Benfica 130-9 (40 overs) (Chris Gooding 29, Anthony Stuart 21, Bryan Neblett 20; Kemar Small 3-16, Nitre Prescod 2-18, Jamar Waithe 2-29).

Isolation Cavaliers 133-4 (16.5 overs) (Jahbari Doughlin 65 not out, Kevin Vaughan 25; Kai McCollin 2-32).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 2, Benfica 0.

BYE: Barbados Community College

Zone L

At Six Roads: Princess Margaret Secondary beat The Alleyne School by five wickets.

Alleyne 125 all out (33.4 overs) (Rashad Gill 28, Trevan Carrington 18, Kristan King 17, Ranaldo Armstrong 15; Azard Weekes 4-27, Hayden Archer 2-10, Trevion Jn-Marie 2-18).

Princess Margaret 126-5 (27.4 overs) (Ryneco Jordan 36, Trevion Jn-Marie 25, Jadon Yarde 18 not out, Jakeem Pollard 17; Tyrek Hooper 4-27).

Points: Princess Margaret 2, Alleyne 0.

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Iris Walker Pioneers by eight wickets.

Iris Walker Pioneers 97 all out (24.4 overs) (Keila Elliott 20, Darien Harewood 17, Alisa Scantlebury 15; Jediah Gilkes 3-5, Darian Blunt 2-8, Ajani Batson 2-9).

Holder’s Hill 99-2 (12.3 overs) (Rachad Knight 38 not out, Rikishi Green 28, Shakeem Ferary 16 not out).

Points: Holder’s Hill 2, Pioneers 0.

BYE: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield

Zone M

At Oxnards: Midas Magic Ipswich beat Benson Minimart Melbourne by eight wickets.

Melbourne 71 all out (21.1 overs) (Akeem Ifill 24, Fitzroy Needham 15, Sheldon Stuart 14; Nico Blackman 3-17, Miciah Grant 2-1, Omar Marshall 2-21, Jomo Prass 2-24).

Midas Magic Ipswich 74-2 (10.5 overs) (Larando Best 30, Andre Harris 23 not out).

Points: Ipswich 2, Melbourne 0.

At Wotton: Wotton beat Windward by 18 runs.

Wotton 124 all out (34.4 overs) (Ricardo Chase 35, Selwyn Purcell 25, Javon Samuels 10; Sadiki Nurse 4-14, Kai Rollins 3-20).

Windward 106 all out (22.1 overs) (Micah Stuart 24, Lamar Springer 19, Glenmar Hinds 15, Kemar Carter 12; Gavin Isaac 5-29, Damian Clarke 3-24).

Points: Wotton 2, Windward 0.

BYE: Milo Lodge

========================

POINTS

Zone A: BRC 4 (2), Boscobelle 2 (1), St. Leonard’s 2 (1), Lester Vaughan 0 (2), Foundation 0 (2).

Zone B: St. Joseph Cultural 4 (2), Wildey 2 (1), Queen’s College 2 (1), Psychiatric Hospital 0 (2), Brereton 0 (1).

Zone C: Melrose 4 (2), YMPC 2 (2), Greens 2 (2), St. John Cultural 0 (1), Alexandra 0 (1).

Zone D: Maple 4 (2), Harrison College 2 (1), St. Catherine 2 (1), King’s Park 0 (2), Daryll Jordan 0 (2).

Zone E: MappWest 4 (2), BNOC 2 (1), Pickwick 2 (2), Carlton 0 (1), Coleridge & Parry 0 (2).

Zone F: Malvern 4 (2), Gladiola 4 (2), Maxwell 0 (1), QEH 0 (1), Bayville 0 (2).

Zone G: Yorkshire 2 (1), Police 2 (2), BDF 2 (2), North Stars 2 (2), Central 0 (1).

Zone H: Combermere 2 (1), Lords 2 (1), Dover 2 (1), Diamondshire 2 (2), Ellerslie 0 (2).

Zone I: Wanderers 4 (2), Cupid Cavaliers 2 (1), Conrad Hunte 2 (2), Prison Officers 0 (1), Standard 0.

Zone J: Empire 4 (2), St. Michael School (2 (1), Passage United 0 (1), Inch Marlow 0 (1), Market Hill Blazers 0 (1).

NB: Series one match: Passage United v Market Hill Blazers ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Zone K: Isolation Cavaliers 2 (2), Community College 2 (1), Spartan 2 (1), Benfica 0 (2).

NB: Series 2 WRBSSC v Spartan: Match ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Zone L: Holder’s Hill 4 (2), Sheffield 2 (1), Princess Margaret 2 (2), Alleyne 0 (2), Iris Walker Pioneers 0 (1).

Zone M: Lodge 2 (1), Ipswich 2 (2), Wotton 2 (1), Windward 2 (2), Melbourne 0 (2).