BCA Shield 40-over Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2023 BCA Shield 40-over Championship on June 25:

ZONE A

At Content: BRC beat Christ Church Foundation by seven wickets.

Foundation 61 all out (19.2 overs) (Matthew Arrindell 21, Kaleb Jones 10; Lamar Fergusson 5-24, Colin Small 3-18).

BRC 62-3 (8.2 overs) (Durwyn Selman 28, Rico Hinds 13).

Points: BRC 2, Foundation 0.

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat Lester Vaughan by 190 runs.

St. Leonard’s 296 all out (40 overs) (Reviera Cottle 111, Zachary Cater 67, Antoine Darlington 21, Mikkel Smith 18 not out, Ramon Maynard 18, Shemaiah Quarless 16; Khomari Griffith 3-21, Devon Phillips 2-45).

Lester Vaughan 106 all out (17.1 overs) (Alexander Browne 28, Antoine Forde 17, Jabari Cumberbatch 15, Khomari Griffith 11; Antoine Darlington 6-17, Mikkel Smith 2-30).

Points: St. Leonard’s 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

BYE: J.C.B Boscobelle.

ZONE B

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Psychiatric Hospital by four wickets.

Psychiatric Hospital 79 all out (20.5 overs) (Dwayne Wilson 24 not out, Jamar Willoughby 22, Jechoni Holder 16; Rey Matthews 4-20, Curtis Straker 2-22).

Wildey 80-6 (19.1 overs) (Ty Farrell 26, Keegan Alleyne 21; Kyle Scantlebury 4-28, Jechoni Holder 2-19).

Points: Wildey 2, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Brereton: St. Joseph Cultural beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by nine wickets.

Brereton 147 all out (34 overs) (Dave Clarke 36, Jason Arthur 26 not out, Kemal Turney 25, Damien Sealy 15, David Harewood 11; Kodi Phillips 3-22, Devon Barrow 2-23, Shirley Rudder 2-6).

St. Joseph Cultural 148-1 (18 overs) (Kodi Phillips 106, Ken Mayers 33 not out).

Points: St. Joseph Cultural 2, Brereton 0.

BYE: Amaze Queen’s College

ZONE C

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Dreamcuts Lanscaping St. John Cultural by six runs.

YMPC 184 all out (36.4 overs) (Vashdeo Persaud 57 (54 balls, 2×4), Kevin Gittens 37, Eric Batson 24, Ranako Sealy 15, Keon Sealy 13; Azam Bennett 3-33, Shaquon Waldron 2-28).

St. John Cultural 178 all out (37 overs) (Detano Cummins 39, Vonrick Nurse 33, Adeko Collymore 32, Omar Gollop 12, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 12; Vashdeo Persaud 2-28, Damian Davis 2-39, Renaldo Arthur 2-43).

Points: YMPC 2, St. John Cultural 0.

At Bridgefield: Earthworks Zephrins Bakery Melrose beat Greens by 84 runs.

Melrose 147 all out (36.1 overs) (Victor Patrick 50, Marston Burgess 21, Cleve Catlyn 14, Anthony Burrowes 12, Deron Cadogan 11; Keno Smith 3-29, Renald Bourne 2-25).

Greens 63 all out (18.3 overs) (Andrew Bovell 15, Raheem Waldron 12, Corey Persaud 11; Victor Patrick 7-12, Andrew Foster 2-21).

Points: Melrose 2, Greens 0.

BYE: Alexandra.

ZONE D

At Bayfield: St. Catherine beat King’s Park by six wickets.

King’s Park 126 all out (30.1 overs) (Roy Blackman 40, Tuan Forde 22, David Moore 11, Shannon Prescod 10; Kamal Sealy 4-15, Orion Seale 2-31).

St. Catherine 129-4 (22.3 overs) (Chad Puckerin 80 (75 balls, 12×4, 1×6), Orion Seale 17, Tre Mason 10 not out, Azari Best 10 not out, Tuan Forde 2-16).

Points: St. Catherine 2, King’s Park 0.

At Trents, St. Lucy: Maple beat Daryll Jordan by seven wickets.

Daryll Jordan 129-6 (30 overs) (Dario Marshall 57 (61 balls, 3×4, 2×6), Tyrese Holder 29 not out, Kionne Brathwaite 15; Shamario Nurse 2-11, Sachin Clarke 2-51).

Maple 130-3 (21.1 overs) (Jamar Griffith 45 not out, Shamario Nurse 25 not out, Shawn Ramsay 25, Brendan Johnson 19; Kionne Brathwaite 2-38).

Points: Maple 2, Daryll Jordan 0.

BYE: Harrison College.

ZONE E

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Carlton by one wicket.

Carlton 178 all out (40 overs) (Mekhail Marshall 61, Kirk Gibson 33, Kadian Jordan 16, Suleman Makda 12, Michael Chandler 11, Nathan Collymore 10 not out, Xavier Springer 10; Rasheed Edwin 4-34, Javier Waterman 3-32).

Pickwick 179-9 (29.2 overs) (Dalvin Bennett 91 (6×4, 3×6), Thaddeus Chase 20, Kevon Bartlett 14, Rasheed Edwin 11; Suleman Makda 5-39, Xavier Springer 3-34).

Points: Pickwick 2, Carlton 0.

At Ashton Hall: A & B Pest Control MappWest beat Coleridge & Parry by three wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 121 all out (30.3 overs) (Jahvado Moffie-Holder 54, Jevante Blackett 11; Jhalen Murray 3-22, Shem Springer 3-24, Rico Scott 3-27).

MappWest 123-7 (25.4 overs) (Bradley Holder 28, Jelani Lewis 19, Danny St. Hill 12 not out; Zorrell Harding 3-49, Rajai Gibbons 2-12).

Points: MappWest 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: BNOC

ZONE F

At Rices: BWU Gladiola beat Maxwell by 84 runs.

Gladiola 222 all out (38.4 overs) (Jayden Hoyte 52, Kyle Franklin 35, Christian Jones 31, Duane Small 21, Ishmael Lucas 18, Christopher Jones 13; Tequan Hazelwood 4-37, Damian Edwards 2-49).

Maxwell 138 all out (32.3 overs) (Jason Burnett 29, Tequan Hazelwood 25, Kemar Roach 22, Haakim Baker 13; Akeem Bourne 5-30, Jayden Hoyte 2-38).

Points: Gladiola 2, Maxwell 0.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat On Point Bayville by eight wickets.

Bayville 71 all out (16.1 overs) (Nico Murrell 24, Sherwin Lovell 17; Shelton Bridgeman 3-8, Andre Skeete 2-2, Damar Graham 2-18).

Malvern 73-2 (5.4 overs) (Kcey Williams 40 not out, Todd Miller 20 not out, Rico Reeves 11; Jermain Proffitt 2-31).

Points: Malvern 2, Bayville 0.

BYE: QEH.

ZONE G

At Crab Hill: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars beat BDF by six wickets.

BDF 186-7 (38 overs) (Christopher Hall 63 (82 balls, 6×4, 1×6), Shane Mayers 25, Renaldo Gibbons 22, Jamar Gittens 21 not out, Jalani Joseph 13, Stephen Howell 12; Kyle Carrington 2-29, Alvin Campbell 2-33, Sadrey Depeiza 2-33).

North Stars 189-4 (35 overs) (Javonte Payne-Clarke 58 (73 balls, 3×4), Troy Toppin 50 (47 balls, 3×4, 2×6), Ashley Skeete 26, Jefferson Gibbons 19 not out, Shevel Griffith 10 not out).

Points: North Stars 2, BDF 0.

At Kingsland: Police beat Central by six wickets.

Central 113 all out (40 overs) (Matthew Willoughby 41, Daryl Headly 20, Benjamin Parris 13, Andre Field 13; Carl Marshall 3-27, Dwayne Yearwood 2-16, Kyan Mullin 2-20, Devon Cox 2-20).

Police 116-4 (16.1 overs) (Ramon Harewood 41, Mario Albert 14, Lamar Hoyte 11; Benjamin Parris 2-26, Joshua Brathwaite 2-39).

Points: Police 2, Central 0.

BYE: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire.

ZONE H

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Dover beat Zephrins Bakeries Ellerslie by six wickets.

Ellerslie 159 all out (33.4 overs) (Jason Mapp 34, Shaquano Griffith 34, Shezek Scantlebury 25, Joshua Yearwood 19, Shamanre Scott 19; Antonio Lewis 4-20, McNeil Brewster 2-14, Tyrel Hinkson 2-27, Malcolm Powlett 2-36).

Dover 160-4 (28.4 overs) (Tyrel Hinkson 77 not out, McNeil Brewster 17, Jherard Morris-Sealy 15, Tamal Applewaite 11; Joshua Yearwood 2-22).

Points: Dover 2, Ellerslie 0.

At Diamond Corner: Lords beat Diamondshire by three wickets.

Diamondshire 116 all out (28.5 overs) (Kenar Gibbons 22, Rachid O’Neale 18, Mitchel Richards 11, Jason Gilkes 10; S. Farley 3-27, B. Greaves 2-5, Khalid Springer 2-13).

Lords 119-7 (21.4 overs) (Khalid Springer 60 not out, B. Thompson 22, J. Hinds 12; Rachid O’Neale 4-23, O Morris 3-31).

Points: Lords 2, Diamondshire 0.

BYE: Nicholls Baking Combermere

Zone I

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Sol Rally Barbados Conrad Hunte by ten wickets.

Conrad Hunte 46 all out (14.4 overs) (Andrew Yearwood 18; Ricardo Went 5-24, Jazz Griffith 3-7).

Wanderers 47-0 (5.4 overs) (Jazz Griffith 25 not out, Leonard O’Garro 19 not out).

Points: Wanderers 2, Conrad Hunte 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 75 all out (15.5 overs) (Erskine Odaine 22; Vic Jaisingh 6-35 (including a hat-trick)).

Cupid Cavaliers 77-4 (12.3 overs) (Andy Debiden 33 not out, Michael Mickle 17; Nathan Maynard 2-39).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Standard 0.

BYE: Prison Officers

ZONE J

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts. Inch Marlow by 73 runs.

Empire 165 all out (37 overs) (Shawn Graham 54, Renako Harper 32, Marlon Blagrove 18 not out, Ian Perryman 17, Nicholas Patrick 12; Kobe Browne 4-34, Jarvis Forde 3-38).

Inch Marlow 92 all out (22.3 overs) (Arnold Ellis 23, Tremaine Dottin 18, Duante Small 14; Ian Perryman 4-24, Zachary Parris 2-16, Tennyson Roach 2-26).

Points: Empire 2, Inch Marlow 0.

At Passage Road: Match ended prematurely. BCA to make a decision on the outcome.

Market Hill Blazers 92-3 (14.4 overs)(Mario Callender 45, Ryan Grannum 36) v Passage United.

BYE: Lasco ICOOL St. Michael School

ZONE K

At Blenheim ‘A’: Barbados Community College beat Benfica by 46 runs.

Community College 264-7 (40 overs) (Shamon Prescod 49, Antomo Millar 47, Kristopher Forde 33, Shakir Delph 27, Omar Bancroft 26 not out; Kemio Bynoe 4-35, Amar Sawh 2-51).

Benfica 218 all out (35.2 overs) (Kemio Bynoe 71, Anthony Stuart 42, Dario Agard 22, Amar Sawh 19 not out; Kristopher Forde 6-31).

Points: Community College 2, Benfica 0.

At Queen’s Park: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat IDL Sand Quarry Isolation Cavaliers by one wicket.

Isolation Cavaliers 158 all out (32.4 overs) (Wayne Alleyne 71, Jamel Morris 22, Chris Payne 18, Ramario St. Cyr 12, Mark Springer 10; Kenroy Lewis 4-32 (including a hat-trick), (Rashone Hinkson 2-20, Tavir Khuma 2-24).

Spartan 159-9 (35.1 overs) (Damien Maynard 43, Nicholas Carter 27, Jamel Harewood 21, Andre Small 13, Rashone Hinkson 10, Jamar Trotman 10; Jamar Waithe 5-20, Ramario St. Cyr 2-28, Jamel Morris 2-40).

Points: Spartan 2, Isolation Cavaliers 0.

BYE: Lucky Horseshoe & SY Adam & Son WRBSSC

ZONE L

At Holder’s Hill: Holder’s Hill beat Princess Margaret by six wickets.

Princess Margaret 136 all out (36.1 overs) (Jadon Yarde 31, Antoine Crick 19, Azard Weekes 14, Jakeem Pollard 11, Micah Trotman 11; Ajani Batson 3-13, Shakeem Ferary 3-48).

Holders Hill 138-4 (24.4 overs) (O’Shannon Dorant-Vaughan 43 not out, Rachad Knight 34, Shakeem Ferary 17, Rikishi Green 11; Azard Weekes 2-27).

Points: Holders Hill 4, Princess Margaret 0.

At Belleplaine: Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Alleyne by four wickets.

Alleyne 60 all out (22.1 overs) (Kristan King 23, Ranaldo Armstrong 20; Kevin Springer 4-3, Shurrod Holligan 4-23).

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield 61-6 (10.5 overs) (Dario Selman 25, Shakeem Boyce 13; Amari Brown 2-5, Rashad Gill 2-13, Trevan Carrington 2-16).

Points: Sheffield 2, Alleyne 0.

BYE: Iris Walker Pioneers

ZONE M

At Society ‘B’: Milo Lodge beat Benson Minimart Melbourne by seven wickets.

Melbourne 87 all out (16 overs) (Carlisle Broomes 22, Ian Hall 13; Zion Brathwaite 4-56, Shomari Gittens 3-1, Damarko Wiggins 2-21).

Lodge 88-3 (15 overs) (Romalio Benn 30, Shomari Gittens 15, Damarko Wiggins 14 not out, Zion Brathwaite 12; Dwayne Lynch 2-23).

Points: Lodge 2, Melbourne 0.

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Midas Magic Ipswich by 21 runs.

Windward 176-9 (40 overs) (Chris St. Hill 36, Lamar Springer 34, Alan Branch 20, Micah Stuart 20, Adjani Watkins 15, Ronnico Ross 11; Jomo Prass 2-19, Stefan Holder 2-25, Kyron King 2-30).

Ipswich 155 all out (36.5 overs) (Shadd Simmons 41, Rohan Nurse, Stefan Holder 18, Andre Harris 16, Kyron King 13; Adjani Watkins 2-22, Kai Rollins 2-26, Cherran Thompson 2-31).

Points: Windward 2, Ipswich 0.

BYE: Wotton