BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 9, Results, Scores

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 5 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of the ninth and final series of matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Championship on November 25, December 2 & 3:

Zone A

At Queen’s Park: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by an innings and 53 runs.

Spartan 41 all out (Kevin Gittens 6-22, Keon Sealy 2-8) and 78 all out (Travon Burgess 27, Andrew Layne 12 not out; Kevin Gittens 4-31 (match figures of 10-53), Keon Sealy 3-23).

YMPC 172 all out (Joel Gaskin 61, Commie Charles 24, Kevin Gittens 23, Eric Batson 19, Jermain Davis 12, Vasdheo Persaud 11; Andrew Layne 5-68, Jamel Harewood 3-47, Kenroy Lewis 2-43).

Points: YMPC 8, Spartan 0.

At Cane Garden: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Lester Vaughan by six wickets.

Lester Vaughan 66 all out and 126 all out.

Yorkshire 67-3 declared and 126-4 (Jaiden Merritt 3-49).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Content: No result.

BRC 367 all out (Kodi Rollins 125 not out, Kurwyn Selman 57, Adrian Maynard 97, David Nurse 14, Dwayne Norville 12; Malik Husbands 3-26, Deshon Edwards 3-48, Justin Branker 2-75).

Juma’s Restaurant North Stars 237-6 (Javonte Payne-Clarke 97, Justin Branker 52 not out, Kemar Babb 33; Adrian Maynard 3-58).

Points: BRC 1, North Stars 1.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital v Milo Lodge

NB: Decision to be made on the outcome of the match.

BYE: Empire

Zone B

At Gall Hill, St. John: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat The Alleyne School by an innings and 75 runs.

St. John Cultural 255 all out (Sean Armstrong 75, Kevin Howard 49 not out, Joshua Husbands 45, Vonrick Nurse 22, Shane Howard 17, Richard Young 12; Tyrek Hooper 4-45, Jamoe Carrington 2-22).

Alleyne 98 all out (Renaldo Armstrong 18, Kristain King 13, Tyrek Hooper 13, Rachad Gill 11; Shakir Waithe-Garnes 5-26, Shaquon Padmore 3-50) and 82 all out (Rachad Gill 30, Trevan Carrington 17, Kristain King 15, Ramon Redman 10; Richmael Jordan 6-35, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 3-32).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Alleyne 0.

At Kingsland: Central beat Maple by ten wickets.

Maple 77-8 declared (Shomari Nurse 38, Savion Maynard 19; Devaunte Brathwaite 5-17, Shaka O’neal 2-21) and 127-9 declared (Codia Parris 2-13, Shaka O’neal 2-30).

Central 187-5 declared (Matthew Willoughby 63 not out, Dwayne Alleyne 60, Shaka O’neal 16) and 18-0.

Points: Central 8, Maple 0.

At Briar Hall: BDF beat Maxwell by 104 runs.

BDF 209-6 declared (Jamel Gill 61 (55 balls, 2×4, 5×6), Antonio Greenidge 36, Stephen Howell 28 not out, Christopher Hall 25, Dario Belle 24, Devon Carrington 12 not out; Tequan Hazelwood 3-30, Haakim Baker 2-44) and 120-1 declared (Jamel Gill 58 not out (41 balls, 2×4, 5×6), Renaldo Gibbons 53 not out (33 balls, 6×4, 2×6).

Maxwell 68 all out (Nicholas Knight 28, Shaquan Walcott 10; Stephen Howell 5-29, Damien Farley 4-24) and 157 all out (Shareeq Belle 42, Nicholas Knight 25 not out, Shane Massiah 22, Wayne Squires 17, Jason Burnett 13, Ryan Beckles 12; Stephen Howell 6-72 (match figures of 11-101), Rico Hurley 2-23).

Points: BDF 8, Maxwell 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by an innings and 22 runs.

Ellerslie 79 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Shezek Scantlebury 23, Terrel Sargeant 20; David Harewood 8-37, Dave Clarke 2-34) and 111 all out (Terrel Sargeant 41, Amiri Prescott 16; Ryan Layne 3-15, Dave Harewood 2-35 (match figures of 10-72)).

Brereton 237-9 declared (Ryan Layne 84, Damian Sealy 38, Kyle Best 25 not out, Dave Clarke 25, Kamal Turney 11 not out; Amiri Prescott 4-61, Amari Price 4-61).

Points: Brereton 8, Ellerslie 0.

BYE: St. Catherine

Zone C

At Inch Marlow: Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow beat Alexandra by ten wickets.

Alexandra 55 all out (Raniko Phillips 21, Mekaili Worrell 13; Jarvis Forde 5-23, Tremaine Dottin 2-21) and 119-9 (plus 50 penalty runs) (Taj Clarke 26, Raniko Phillips 15, Jaidan Jordan 14, Mekaili Worrell 11; Tremaine Dottin 6-37).

Inch Marlow 161-9 declared (Davion Dottin 64 (79 balls, 4×4), Jarvis Forde 25, Kobe Browne 17, Donelle Sylvester 10 not out; Raniko Phillips 3-51, Duane Hurley 2-11, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-22) and 64-0 (Kemo Glasgow 37 not out, Duante Small 23 not out).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Alexandra 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola beat Harrison College by an innings and 226 runs.

Harrison College 128 all out (James Pounder 38, James Cadogan 18, Abdullah Mangera 18, Kyle Franklin 3-17, Akeem Bourne 3-24, Christian Jones 2-23, Richard Sampson 2-30) and 58 all out (Emile Reid 24; Akeem Bourne 6-17, Richard Sampson 3-19).

Gladiola 412 all out (Duane Small 115, Christian Jones 109, Randy Thomas 94, Richard Sampson 35, Akeem Bourne 15; Jadon Wilson 4-81).

Points: Gladiola 8, Harrison College 0.

At Boscobelle: JCB Boscobelle beat Carlton by ten wickets on the first day.

Carlton 28 all out (Reynaldo Griffith 6-11) and 81 all out (Deandre Scott 34, Delon Asgil; 25, Kadian Jordan 11; Alston Bobb 6-17).

Boscobelle 106-3 declared (Richard Greaves 46, Dario Lopez 26, Jadeja Edwards 14, Reynaldo Griffith 11) and 4-0.

Points: Boscobelle 8, Carlton 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Coleridge & Parry by four wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 97 all out (Shomar Haynes-Boston 42, Zarell Harding 14, Kimani Cox 13, Joshua Babb 12; Tyrell Payne 3-15, Dwayne Skeete 3-35) and 172 all out (Javahdo Holder-Moffie 52 (88 balls, 4×4, 2×6), Joshua Babb 25, Zarell Harding 19, Kadeem Ward 17, Shomar Haynes-Boston 17; Dwayne Skeete 3-35, Tyrell Payne 2-25).

BNOC 167-6 declared (Rashawn Ramsay 78 (104 balls, 8x4x 2×6), Dwayne Skeete 33, Brian Johnson 19; Mario Boyce 2-39) and 78-6 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Brian Johnson 20 not out, Dwayne Skeete 17, Rashawn Ramsay 14, Wayne Breedy 12; Mario Boyce 3-18).

Points: BNOC 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Eden Lodge: Midas Magic Ipswich beat St. Leonard’s by an innings and 4 runs.

St. Leonard’s 46 all out (Antoine Darlington 16, A Cadogan 12; Stefan Holder 4-5, Jomo Prass 2-5, Jamar Layne 2-14) and 54 all out (Kaysia Schultz 4-10, Stefan Holder 11).

Ipswich 104-1 declared (Orian Francis 55 not out, Larando Best 22 not out, Michael Spooner 19).

Points: Ipswich 8, St. Leonard’s 0.

Zone D

At The Eyrie: Match drawn.

Amaze Queen’s College 230 all out (Raedon Bellamy 72 (91 balls, 8×4), Jordan Graham 68 (129 balls, 6×4, 1×6), Nicholas Thorne 45, Micah Moore 12; Kristopher Forde 7-54, Michael Dowrich 2-25) and 135-6 declared (Raedon Bellamy 55 (55 balls, 5×4), Jordan Graham 24, Kevon Hinds 21, Rapheal Lovell 17 not out; Kristopher Forde 2-14, Jude Clarke 2-24).

B’dos Community College 113 all out (Kristopher Forde 25, Leon Yarde 24, Justin Hinds 13; Nicholas Thorne 4-44, Raedon Bellamy 2-10, Talha Mohamed 2-14) and 217-3 (Shakir Delph 90 not out (109 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Kristopher Forde 58 not out (48 balls, 7×4, 1×6), Jude Clarke 51 (63 balls, 7×4, 1×6).

Points: Queen’s College 3, Community College 1.

At Foursquare Oval: Cupid Cavaliers beat ESA Field Pickwick by eight wickets.

Cupid Cavaliers 268-5 declared (Jamele Blair 103 not out, Michael Mickle 59 not out, Romeo Alves 35, Dave Lovell 29; Dalvin Barnett 3-43) and 43-2 (Devon Davson 17 not out, Michael Mickle 16; Dalvin Burnett 2-20).

Pickwick 86 all out (Caleb Jones 33 not out, Rommel Archer 15, Kevon Bartlett 10, Dalvin Bennett 10; Deighton Waldron 4-19, Vic Jaisingh 3-24) and 224 all out (Rommel Archer 94 not out, Kevon Bartlett 27, Dalvin Bennett 27, Thaddeus Chase 18, Caleb Jones 11; Deighton Waldron 5-56, Jamele Blair 3-18).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, Pickwick 0.

At Bridgefield: Wildey beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose by 133 runs.

Wildey 181 all out (Pedro Greaves 56 (43 balls, 2×4, 6×6), Adrian Springer 53 (42 balls, 7×4, 1×6), Romaine Mayers 34, Dakari Louis 10; Marston Burgess 5-59, Romario Yarde-Steede 3-31) and 121 all out (Keegan Alleyne 49, Toriano Harbin 42 not out, Pedro Greaves 13; Kai Patrick 3-10, Victor Patrick 3-18, Romario Yarde-Steele 3-32).

Melrose 114 all out (Marston Burgess 23, Andrew Burrowes 20, Romario Yarde-Steele 15, Victor Patrick 13, Rasheed Waithe 11; Adrian Springer 7-36) and 55 all out (Marston Burgess 18, Romario Yarde-Steele 12 not out; Adrian Springer 4-20, Pedro Greaves 3-23, Rasheed Wharton 2-5).

Points: Wildey 8, Melrose 0.

At Ellerton: Wanderers beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 51 runs.

Wanderers 84-9 declared (Davion Hoyte 20, Romario Brathwaite 16 not out, Adam Brown 13, Richard Perkins 13; Andre Skeete 6-18, Dario Mitchell 2-38) and 193-6 dec. (Dominic Hart 87 (72 balls, 15×4), Sylvester Moore 34, Daren Cuffie 27 not out, Romario Brathwaite 22; Jhavid Forde 3-37).

Malvern 53 all out (Todd Miller 22; Adam Brown 6-27, Anthony Manning-Merritt 3-7) and 173 all out (Todd Miller 62 (37 balls, 6×4, 4×6), Rico Reeves 47, Zane Corbin 26, Jhavid Forde 12; Jessie Greenidge 4-5, Daren Cuffie 3-28, Dominic Hart 3-33).

NB: No play on first day.

Points: Wanderers 8, Malvern 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Match drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 181 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Josiah Burgess 51, R’jai Gittens 33, Javed Worrell 23; Kevon Clarke 3-17, Rachid O’Neale 3-35, Renaldo Farley 2-38, Kenar Gibbons 2-45) and 92 all out (Corey Edwards 27, Josiah Burgess 12, Rommel Smith 11, Azari Garraway 11; Rachid O’Neale 3-15, Marty Griffith 3-21, Leroy Massiah 2-41).

Diamondshire 96 all out (Jason Gilkes 27, Rachid O’Neale 22; Javed Worrell 3-4, R’jai Gittens 3-23) and 75-6 (Renaldo Farley 28, Jason Gilkes 15, Antonio Bishop 10; Kenar Gibbons 3-19, Damonte Haynes 2-10).

Points: Combermere 3, Diamondshire 1.