BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 27 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 8 matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Championship on November 11, 18 & 19:

Zone A

At Crab Hill: Match drawn.

Juma’s Restaurant North Stars 60 all out (Ashley Skeete 22, Chris Kellman 13, Kemar Babb 12; Kenroy Lewis 4-17, Chad Batson 4-19) and 144 all out (Javonte Payne-Clarke 45, Roddel Cozier 35, Ansil Small 21; Jamar Trotman 3-26, Andrew Layne 2-22, Rashon Hinkson 2-31, Kenroy Lewis 2-45).

Fusionz Boutique Spartan 128-8 declared (Rashon Hinkson 43, Jamel Harewood 25, Chad Batson 15, Jamar Trotman 13, Travon Burgess 12; Chris Kelman 3-10, Tre Barrow 2-24) and 48-4 (Justin Branker 4-17).

NB: Match was played November 12, 18 & 19

Points: Spartan 3, North Stars 1.

At Cane Garden: Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 82 all out (Gavon Phillips 27, Izaiyah Goodman 17; Vashdeo Persaud 3-17, Kevin Gittens 2-6) and 91-5 (Azari Small 21, Gavon Phillips 20; Damien Davis 4-20).

Bayview Hospital YMPC 141-4 declared (Jermain Davis 71, Kevin Gittens 24, Joel Gaskin 18, Kyle Brathwaite 12 not out; Saarik Gilkes 2-35).

Points: YMPC 3, Lester Vaughan 1.

At Friendship: Match drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 73 all out (Reeco Headley 37, Malek Holder 22; Tariq Hoyte 5-18) and 200-6 (Kyle Hinds 80 (70 balls, 4×6), Malek Holder 39, Dwayne Wilson 32, Corey Scantlebury 25 not out; Timothy Legall 3-60, Danyl Husbands 2-17).

IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire 175-7 declared (Danyl Husbands 39, Armani Best 30, Dwayne Collymore 25, Peter Patterson 24, Timothy Legall 13 not out; Kyle Scantlebury 4-57, Dwayne Wilson 2-39).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At Content: Empire beat BRC by eight wickets.

BRC 80 all out (Rico Hinds 35, Durwyn Selman 20, Joshua Yearwood 10; Ian Perryman 4-18, Renako Harper 3-7) and 141 all out (Lamar Fergusson 45, Colin Small 27 not out, Durwyn Selman 14; Ian Perryman 4-36, Renako Harper 2-51).

Empire 125-5 declared (Tamani Best 72, Yekini Miller 23, Renako Harper 12; Adrian Maynard 3-17) and 99-2 (Yekini Miller 40, Renako Harper 36 not out).

NB: Match was played November 12, 18 & 19.

Points: Empire 8, BRC 0.

BYE: Milo Lodge

Zone B

At St. Stephen’s Hill: BDF beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by nine wickets.

Ellerslie 50 all out (Shezek Scantlebury 21, Shaquano Griffith 14 not out; Damien Farley 4-5, Stephen Howell 3-12, Rico Hurley 3-22) and 144 all out (Jadan Mapp 43, Shevel Griffith 22, Winston John 14, Joshua Thompson 13, Terrel Sargeant 12, Steffan Hunte 10; Damien Farley 6-41).

BDF 62-1 declared (Christopher Hall 34 not out, Darrio Belle 10) and 133-1 (Darrio Belle 47 not out, Jamel Gill 44 not out, Christopher Hall 28).

Points: BDF 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Brereton: Match drawn.

Central 55 all out (Zachary Browne 18; Dave Clarke 7-15, David Harewood 2-22) and 290 all out (Daryl Headley 96, Dwayne Alleyne 40, Theo Franklyn 37; Matthew Willoughby 29, Gavin Alleyne 23, Davaunte Brathwaite 21, Benjamin Parris 17; Jason Arthur 2-33, David Harewood 2-34, Dave Clarke 2-64, Ryan Layne 2-85).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 194-6 declared (Sean Gittens 85, Sean Griffith 38 not out, Darwin Edey 32).

Points: Brereton 3, Central 1.

At Briar Hall: Match drawn.

Maxwell 83 all out (Hakeem Baker 21, Tequan Hazelwood 15, Damian Edwards 13, Nicholas King 11; Richmael Jordan 4-18, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 2-27) and 115 all out (Jason Burnett 46, Shareeq Belle 22, Nicholas Knight 20; Shane Howard 4-11, Richmael Jordan 3-32).

Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural 191-7 declared (Richard Young 65, Vonrick Nurse 37, Detano Cummins 32, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 22, Shane Howard 12; Hakeem Baker 2-7).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Maxwell 1.

At Belleplaine: Alleyne won by default from St. Catherine who could not field a team on the second day.

Points: Alleyne 8, St. Catherine 0.

BYE: Maple

Zone C

At Queen Street: Carlton beat Alexandra by 2 runs.

Carlton 105-6 declared (Deondre Scott 43, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 5-38) and 131 all out (Deondre Scott 30, Tashawn Leacock 22, Kadian Jordan 16, Xavier Springer 10; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 4-44, Azari Maynard 2-50).

Alexandra 114 all out (Nathan Osbourne 40, Jaidan Jordan 29; Xavier Springer 7-18) and 120 all out (Taj Clarke 41, Mekali Worrell 25, Azari Maynard 16, Nathan Osbourne 12, Jaidan Jordan 10; Xavier Springer 4-45).

Points: Carlton 8, Alexandra 3.

At Inch Marlow: Match drawn.

Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow 84 all out (Tremaine Dottin 24 not out, Kemo Glasgow 14, Arnold Ellis 13, Brandon Pilgrim 10; Dwayne Skeete 5-46, Ronnie Gittens 3-22) and 45-0 (Kemo Glasgow 24 not out, Dante Small 21 not out).

BNOC 149-4 declared (Rory Weekes 34, Dwayne Skeete 33, Damien Payne 25 not out, Brian Johnson 20 not out, Rashawn Ramsay 16, Wayne Breedy 13).

Points: BNOC 3, Inch Marlow 1.

At Ashton Hall: BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola beat Coleridge & Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 125 all out (Zarell Harding 40, Mario Boyce 28, Rajar Gibson 19; Kyle Franklin 4-19, Richard Sampson 2-3, Duane Small 2-5).

Gladiola 126-2 (Randy Thomas 69 not out, Duane Small 39 not out; Zarell Harding 2-13).

Points: Gladiola 5, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Richmond Gap: Match drawn.

Harrison College 194 all out (Emile Reid 46, Shaylun Wood 33, James Pounder 32, Sean Toppin 15, Kofi Hurdle 10; Kieran Gittens 8-39) and 82-3 (Shaylun Wood 36, Emile Reid 19, Jadon Wilson 19; Kieran Gittens 2-34).

St. Leonard’s 189 all out (Vinode Dhanraj 44 not out, Tejahrie Codrington 34, Yuvraj Persaud 21; Emile Reid 3-39).

Points: Harrison College 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

At Boscobelle: Match drawn.

Midas Magic Ipswich 116 all out (Larando Best 71, Orion Francis 23, Jamar Layne 12; Alston Bobb 3-27, Tony Edwards 2-2, Kemar Johnson 2-27) and 104-4 (Michael Spooner 37, Larando Best 29, Stefan Holder 16, Kemar Johnson 2-29).

JCB Boscobelle 128-6 (Jadeja Edwards 66, Reynaldo Griffith 39; Jomo Prass 3-31, Kaysia Schultz 2-42).

NB: Match was played November 12, 18 & 19.

Points: Boscobelle 3, Ipswich 1.

Zone D

At Ellerton: Match drawn.

Horizon Finance Malvern 190-6 (Andre Skeete 92, Dario Mitchell 22, Todd Miller 14, Terrell Blanche 13, Antonio Simmons 12, Kcey Williams 10; Jude Clarke 2-35, Justin Hinds 2-46) and 110-8 (Rico Reeve 24, Andre Skeete 23, Dario Mitchell 18 not out, Kcey Williams 12; Michael Dowrich 4-18, Justin Hinds 3-27).

Barbados Community College 262 all out (Khersten Harewood 56, Jude Clarke 50, Enrico Christie 36, Sandor Greenidge 27, Kristopher Forde 26, Shakir Delph 11; Andre Skeete 6-22, Gregory Angus 2-38).

Points: Community College 3, Malvern 1.

At Lears: Wildey beat Cupid Cavaliers by an innings and 6 runs.

Wildey 220-8 declared (Shane Parris 100, Keegan Alleyne 31, Pedro Greaves 29, Ty Farrell 25, Toriano Harbin 11; Andy Debiden 4-43, Romeo Alves 2-29).

Cupid Cavaliers 102 all out (Romeo Alves 26, Vic Jaisingh 19, Mario Green 16 not out, Andy Debiden 12, Khadaffy Cummings 12; Rasheed Wharton 7-45, Samad Motara 2-14) and 112 all out (Romeo Alves 37, Akanni McCollin 31, Terry Pilgrim 14; Rasheed Wharton 8-29 (match figures of 15-74).

Points: Wildey 8, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At Husbands: Diamondshire beat Amaze Queen’s College by six wickets.

Queen’s College 67-7 (20 overs)

Diamondshire 68-4 (11.5 overs)

Points: Diamondshire 5, Queen’s College 0.

At Waterford ‘A’: Match drawn.

ESA Field Pickwick 268-2 declared (Thaddeus Chase 139 not out, Kevon Bartlett 82, Jerome Stuart 33 not out).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 185 all out (Rommel Smith 47, Javed Worrell 40, R’jai Gittens 34, Joziah Burgess 28, Corey Edwards 13; Jerome Stuart 4-31).

Points: Pickwick 3, Combermere 1.

At Bridgefield: Wanderers beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose by ten wickets.

Melrose 96 all out (Anthony Burrowes 40, Kai Patrick 17; Jessie Greenidge 5-19, Adam Brown 4-32) and 48 all out (Dominic Hart 3-5, Adam Brown 3-10, Jessie Greenidge 2-20).

Wanderers 117-6 declared (Jazz Griffith 41, Daren Cuffie 34, Sylvester Moore 14; Victor Patrick 2-15, Andrew Foster 2-17) and 28-0 (Jazz Griffith 17 not out).

Points: Wanderers 8, Melrose 0.

========================================

POINTS

Zone A: Empire 36 (8), Yorkshire 33 (7), Spartan 21 (7), Psychiatric Hospital 20 (7), Lodge 15 (7), North Stars 14 (7), YMPC 12 (7), BRC 10 (6), Lester Vaughan 8 (7).

Zone B: BDF 38 (7), St. John Cultural 26 (7), Maxwell 23 (7), Brereton 22 (7), Central 21 (7), Maple 20 (7), St. Catherine 15 (8), Alleyne 15 (7), Ellerslie 3 (7).

Zone C: Boscobelle 46, Gladiola 42, Carlton 29, Ipswich 27, Inch Marlow 27, BNOC 19, Alexandra 16, Coleridge & Parry 13, Harrison College 10, St. Leonard’s 3.

Zone D: Wildey 45, Wanderers 36, Cupid Cavaliers 30, Malvern 29, Pickwick 19, Diamondshire 18, Melrose 12, Community College 10, Queen’s College 8, Combermere 8.