BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 7, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in the seventh and final series of matches in the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Championship on October 29, November 5 & 12:

ZONE A

At Lucas Street: Windward won by default from Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow who did not field team on the last day.

Inch Marlow 70 all out (Jamar Harewood 18, Brandon Pilgrim 18, Jarvis Forde 17 not out; Jafari Toppin 4-17, Amari Wiggins 2-7, Renaldo Callender 2-21).

Windward 70-0 (Kastun Stoute 60 not out).

Points: Windward 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Black Rock: Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 74-8 declared (Terry Pilgrim 18, Jamele Blair 17, Noel Barnum 12; Jamar Willoughby 4-33, Reeco Headley 4-38).

Psychiatric Hospital 167-7 (Reeco Headley 74, Jamar Willoughby 28, Jermaine Dey 26, Alfred Alleyne 24; Joshua Eastman 3-71, Andy Debiden 2-3, Jamele Blair 2-35).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1.

At Bayfield: Match drawn.

BNOC 210-7 declared (Kevon Beckles 76, Brian Johnson 39, Rashawn Ramsey 34, Damien Payne 23, Shaquon Walcott 18; Maxwell Lewis 3-45, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 2-39).

St. Catherine 150 all out (Maxwell Lewis 32 not out, Ramar Newton 21, Aaron Griffith 18, Orion Seale 16, Chad Puckerin 14, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 13; Kevin Harding 4-63, Damien Payne 2-8, Rashawn Ramsay 2-31).

NB: Match was played October 29, November 5 & 6.

Points: BNOC 3, St. Catherine 1.

At Beckles Road: Match drawn.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 135 all out (Renaldo Arthur 38 not out, Akile Cobham 24, Kevin Gittens 16; Justin Hinds 4-20, Jacquan Richards 3-25, Jude Clarke 2-22) and 112-2 (Kevin Gittens 57, Zavia Trotman 51 not out).

Barbados Community College 159 all out (Kristopher Forde 74 not out, Jacquan Richards 37; Vashdeo Persaud 5-21, Francois Hurley 2-42, Kevin Gittens 2-48).

NB: Match was played October 29, November 5 & 6.

Points: Community College 3, YMPC 1.

ZONE B

At Diamond Corner: Diamondshire won by default from Lil Fabian’s Enterprise Inc Maple who could not field a team on the last day.

Points: Diamondshire 8, Maple 0.

At Belleplaine: No result. No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Alleyne v North Stars.

Points: Alleyne 1, North Stars 1.

At Rices: BWU Gladiola beat Coleridge & Parry by eight wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 145 all out (Keijung Mayers 47, Derwin Thompson 33 not out, Deangelo Bowen 13, Rakhio Paul 12, Jevante Blackett 12, Jiere Gibson 12; Jamar Trotman 2-9, Stefon Griffith 2-14, Jayden Hoyte 2-23, Devon Phillips 2-25) and 97 all out (Shomar Boston-Haynes 31, Jahvado Holder-Moffie 27, Derwin Thompson 13; Stefon Griffith 5-8, Jayden Hoyte 2-33).

Gladiola 152-4 declared (Duane Small 49, Kyle Franklin 34, Jayden Hoyte 23 not out, Cyprian Payne 18, Devon Phillips 10 not out, Randy Thomas 10; Deangelo Bowen 2-28) and 91-2 (Kyle Franklyn 40 not out, Duane Small 17, Randy Thomas 15; Shomar Boston-Haynes 2-38).

NB: Match was played October 29, November 5 & 6.

Points: Gladiola 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: Ellerslie

ZONE C

At Briar Hall: Match drawn.

Maxwell 107 all out (Tequan Hazelwood 24, Shereeqe Belle 23, Omar Eversley 19, Wayne Squires 11; Andre Evelyn 3-14, Lamar Fergusson 2-16) and 93-7 (Shereeqe Belle 20, Nicholas Knight 17 not out, Damien Edwards 17; Andre Evelyn 2-3, Adrian Maynard 3-30, Kurwyn Selman 2-16).

BRC 128-7 declared (Adrian Maynard 45, Dario Selman 22, Kodi Rollins 13 not out, Rico Hinds 12, Lamar Fergusson 12; Damien Edwards 2-29, Dashawn Packer 2-12, Tequan Hazelwood 2-30).

Points: BRC 3, Maxwell 1.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Amaze Queen’s College by 70 runs.

Pickwick 136 all out (Kerry Justin 36, Shonte Browne 28, Tennyson Roach Jr. 18, Nyim Joseph 14, Kevin Bartlett 13; Talha Mohammed 6-46) and 123-6 declared (Thaddeus Chase 25, Cherran Thompson 24, Rasheed Edwin 24 not out, Nyim Joseph 15 not out, Kevon Bartlett 12; Nicholas Thorne 6-33).

Queen’s College 83 all out (Nicholas Thorne 25 not out, Nathan Collymore 15, Raedon Bellamy 13, Jonathan Squires 10; Cherran Thompson 6-34, Rasheed Edwin 4-29) and 106 all out (Joshua Millar 19, Nathan Collymore 17, Nicholas Thorne 15, Jonathan Squires 12; Cherran Thompson 3-22, Tennyson Roach Jr. 2-1, Rasheed Edwin 2-15, Kevon Bartlett 2-13).

Points: Pickwick 8, Queen’s College 0.

At Society ‘A’: No result. No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Milo Lodge v J.C.B Boscobelle.

Points: Lodge 1, Boscobelle 1.

BYE: Carlton

ZONE D

At Brereton: No result. No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Crane & Equipment Brereton v IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire

Points: Brereton 1, Yorkshire 1.

At Bridgefield: Match drawn.

Fusionz Boutique Spartan 113-9 declared (Shamar Goodridge 62, Jamel Harewood 23; Nathan Roett 5-19, Victor Patrick 3-21).

Earthworks Melrose 181-9 (Victor Patrick 81, Nico Alleyne 25, Kayden Bailey-Edwards 16, Kamell Bridgeman 11; Shane Browne 2-4, Damien Maynard 2-18).

Points: Melrose 3, Spartan 1.

At Kingsland: Central beat Alexandra by nine wickets.

Alexandra 39 all out (Shaka O’Neal 5-1, Josh Brathwaite 2-8).

Central 40-1 (Theo Franklin 30 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Central 5, Alexandra 0.

At Hoytes Village: Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 101 all out (Khomari Griffith 16, Jaiden Merritt 12, Izaiyah Goodman 11, Raheem Holder 11, Jabari Cumberbatch 10; Samad Motara 3-26, Rasheed Wharton 2-13, Orion Bostic 2-14) and 29-6 (Rasheed Wharton 5-20).

Wildey 67 all out (Triston Payne 20, Toriano Harbin 13, Orion Bostic 11; Jechoni Holder 4-18, Khomari Griffith 4-48).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Wildey 1.

ZONE E

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: No result. No play on all three days due to wet conditions.

Harrison College v St. Leonard’s.

Points: Harrison College 1, St. Leonard’s 1

At Ellerton: Wanderers beat Horizon Finance Malvern by eight wickets.

Malvern 50 all out (Kcey Williams 33; Jason Goring 6-13, Brandon King 2-3).

Wanderers 53-2 (Davion Hoyte 22, Jazz Griffith 15 not out, Sylvester Moore 13 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Wanderers 5, Malvern 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat Empire by nine wickets.

Empire 50 all out (Shawn Graham 21 not out; Rico Hurley 3-8, Antonio Greenidge 3-22) and 101 all out (Shawn Graham 24, Ramon Green 18 not out, Daquan Alleyne 18, Jamar Gill 17, Yekini Miller 11; Damien Farley 4-43, Devon Carrington 3-21, Rico Hurley 2-14).

BDF 137-7 declared (Jamel Gill 56, Antonio Greenidge 33, Renaldo Gibbons 15, Marlon Blagrove 3-37, Thierry Walcott 3-45) and 15-1.

NB: Match was played November 5, 6 & 12.

Points: BDF 8, Empire 0.

BYE: St. John Cultural

========================

POINTS (After Seventh and final series)

Zone A – Windward 46, Psychiatric Hospital 31, Cupid Cavaliers 27, BNOC 26, Inch Marlow 15, YMPC 12, Community College 10, St. Catherine 6.

Zone B – Diamondshire 40, Gladiola 38, Maple 25, North Stars 21, Ellerslie 20, Coleridge & Parry 8, Alleyne 1.

Zone C – Boscobelle 36, BRC 35, Carlton 27, Pickwick 26, Maxwell 10, Lodge 5, Queen’s College 1.

Zone D – Yorkshire 44, Wildey 36, Central 28, Alexandra 17, Melrose 17, Brereton 14, Lester Vaughan 14, Spartan 4.

Zone E – BDF 41, St. John Cultural 36, Empire 20, Wanderers 16, St. Leonard’s 10, Malvern 9, Harrison College 1.