BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 6, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 30 –  (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 6 matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Championship on October 7, 14 & 21:

Zone A

At Society ‘B’: Match drawn.

Milo Lodge 274 all out (David Callender 85 not out; Vashdeo Persaud 4-39).

Bayview Hospital YMPC 144 all out (Kevin Gittens 75, Deonatae Chapman 17; David Callender 7-31).

Points: Lodge 3, YMPC 1.

At Black Rock: Match drawn.

Juma’s Restaurant North Stars 154 all out (Christopher Kellman 39 not out, Javonte Payne-Clarke 32, Justin Branker 26, Roddel Cozier 23; Jamar Willoughby 6-47, Reeco Headley 2-64) and 91-8 declared (Malik Husbands 21, Christopher Kellman 16, Shevel Griffith 13, Justin Branker 12, Kemar Babb 10; Jermaine Dey 2-15, Jamar Willoughby 2-24, Kyle Scantlebury 2-29).

Psychiatric Hospital 45 all out (Jermaine Dey 20 not out; Justin Branker 4-6, Ansel Small 3-24) and 67-2 (Malek Holder 51 not out).

Points: North Stars 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At Bank Hall: Empire beat Lester Vaughan by eight wickets.

Lester Vaughan 61 all out (Izaiyah Goodman 21, Jabarry Cumberbatch 18; Nicholas Patrick 3-17, Ian Perryman 2-3, Romi Holder 2-16) and 57 all out (Jaiden Merritt 32; Ian Perryman 7-15, Nicholas Patrick 2-17).

Empire 66-1 declared (Thierry Walcott 30 not out, Joshua Haynes 20 not out, Yekini Miller 16) and 54-2 (Tamani Best 58, Joshua Haynes 11).

Points: Empire 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Content: BRC beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by nine wickets.

Spartan 84 all out (Jamel Harewood 20, Kenry Lewis 19, Shalon Roach 12; Andre Evelyn 5-19, Kurwyn Selman 4-33) and 135 all out (Chad Batson 34, Jamel Harewood 31, Andre Small 14, Demario Slocombe 12 not out; Andre Evelyn 6-46 (match figures of 11-65), Adrian Maynard 4-48).

BRC 187 all out (Anthony Rollins 43 not out, Lamar Fergusson 35, Adrian Maynard 20, Rico Hinds 17, Joshua Yearwood 14, Durwyn Selman 12, Andre Evelyn 10; Kenroy Lewis 4-26) and 36-1 (Kodi Rollins 13).

NB: Match was played October 8, 15 & 21.

Points: BRC 8, Spartan 0.

BYE: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire

Zone B

At Belleplaine: Match drawn.

Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie 47 all out (Joshua Payne 16, Christopher Craigg 11; Amari Browne 5-17, Ramon Redman 4-21) and 137 all out (Shaquano Griffith 43, Joshua Payne 36, Joshua Yearwood 15; Trevan Carrington 4-46, Kareem Bishop 2-16, Ramon Redman 2-17, Tyrek Hooper 2-33).

Alleyne 106 all out (Ranaldo Armstrong 32; Joshua Yearwood 4-23, Shaquano Griffith 3-12, Amari Prescott 2-8).

Points: Alleyne 3, Ellerslie 1.

At Kingsland: Match drawn.

Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural 184-6 declared plus 25 penalty runs (Detano Cummins 92, Shane Howard 36, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 20 not out, Phillipe Aimey 16) and 49-2 (Detano Cummins 22 not out, Vonrick Nurse 15 not out).

Central 172 all out (Dwayne Alleyne 57 (115 balls, 3×4, 2×6), Kelvin Mallett 29, Matthew Wiltshire 24, Shaka Oneal 16, Theo Franklyn 10; Richard Young 4-42, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 4-53, Kyle Edwards 2-19).

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Central 1.

At Briar Hall: No result.

St. Catherine 301-5 declared (Chad Puckerin 139, Sheldon Roach 84 not out, Azari Best 23, D. Alleyne 19; Nigel Desrivieres 2-63).

Maxwell 144-5 (Nicholas Knight 48 not out, Sherman Belle 30 not out, Wayne Squires 17, Nigel Desrivieres 17; Akeem Greaves 4-19).

Points: St. Catherine 1, Maxwell 1.

At Trents: No result.

Maple 249-4 declared (Jason Francis 101 not out, Shomari Nurse 87, Jason Worrell 57 not out; Dave Clarke 3-51).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 26-3 (Sean Gittens 15 not out).

Points: Maple 1, Brereton 1.

BYE: BDF

Zone C

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Alexandra by ten wickets.

Alexandra 83 all out (Mekaili Worrell 22, Renaldo Parris 20, Enrico Nurse 17 not out, Taj Clarke 12; Dwayne Skeete 8-25) and 80 all out (Nathan Osbourne 22, Taj Clarke 21, Azari Maynard 20; Kevin Harding 5-22, Dwayne Skeete 2-14, Brian Johnson 2-19).

BNOC 88-2 declared (Rory Weekes 31, Wayne Breedy 25 not out, Rashawn Ramsay 16) and 11-0.

Points: BNOC 8, Alexandra 0.

At Richmond Gap: Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow beat St. Leonard’s by an innings and 15 runs.

St. Leonard’s 145 all out (Jayden Chase 64, Kieron Gittens 24 not out, Tajahrie Codrington 14, Yuvraj Persadd 13; Tremaine Dottin 4-44, Davion Dottin 3-24, Arnold Ellis 2-8) and 83 all out (Tajahrie Cordington 23, Ramon Maynard 15, Jayden Chase 15, Vinade Dhanraj 13; Christopher Mitchell 4-18, Kemo Glasgow 4-20).

Inch Marlow 243-7 declared (Tremaine Dottin 92, Duante Small 90, Kemo Glasgow 24, Davion Dottin 19; Ramon Maynard 3-55, Jayden Chase 3-56).

Points: Inch Marlow 8, St. Leonard’s 0.

At Rices: BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola beat Carlton by an innings and 23 runs.

Carlton 70 all out (Abraham Mehter 14; Richard Sampson 6-27, Deshon Walcott 3-15) and 78 all out (Stefan Brathwaite 25, Keilu Jackman 17; Richard Sampson 3-3, Christian Jones 3-17, Akeem Bourne 2-20, Deshon Walcott 2-27).

Gladiola 171 all out (Randy Thomas 100, Christian Jones 16; Tashawn Leacock 4-37, Delon Asgill 3-17).

Points: Gladiola 8, Carlton 0.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: JCB Boscobelle beat Harrison College by 140 runs.

Boscobelle 221-2 declared (Jadeja Edwards 88, Keiron Boyce 56, Alston Bobb 34, Richard Greaves 33) and 80-1 declared (Richard Greaves 41, Jadeja Edwards 31).

Harrison College 101 all out (Shaylun Wood 34, Kofi Hurdle 25, James Pounder 12, Jadon Wilson 10; Alston Bobb 7-38, Kemar Johnson 2-3) and 60 all out (Shaylun Wood 12, James Pounder 12, Joshua Agard 10; Kemar Johnson 7-13, Alston Bobb 2-16).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Harrison College 0.

At Ashton Hall: Match drawn.

Coleridge & Parry 156 all out (Shomar Haynes-Boston 71, Kymani Cox 25, Jair Gibbons 12, Javahdo Holder-Moffie 12, Derwin Thompson 10; Jamar Layne 4-33, Omar Marshall 2-45, Kaysia Schultz 2-49) and 94-4 (Kymani Cox 54 not out; Kaysia Schultz 2-39).

Midas Magic Ipswich 287-6 declared (Orion Francis 25, Shawn Smith 19 not out; Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-12, Zarell Harding 2-78, Rajai Gibbons 2-125).

Points: Ipswich 3, Coleridge & Parry 1.

Zone D

At Husbands: Match drawn.

Amaze Queen’s College 189-4 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Jordan Graham 81, Raashon Hackett 56, Raedon Bellamy 16 not out; Kevon Bartlett 2-7) and 108-4 (Kevon Hinds 27, Raphael Lovell 25 not out, Raedon Bellamy 17 not out, Ethan Wood 14, Talha Mohammed 12).

ESA Field Pickwick 48 all out.

Points: Queen’s College 3, Pickwick 1.

At Bridgefield: Match drawn.

Diamondshire 121 all out (Kenar Gibbons 47, R. Roach 16, Jason Gilkes 11; Kai Patrick 4-1, Kashief Ross 2-1, Andre Foster 2-41) and 35-2 (Kenar Gibbons 21).

Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose 222-9 declared (Kai Patrick 76, Victor Patrick 25, Kashief Ross 34, Rashad Waithe 24 Jamal Applewhaite 16; Marty Griffith 4-78, Rachid Oneal 3-61).

Points: Melrose 3, Diamondshire 1.

At Dayrells Road: Match drawn.

Wanderers 143 all out (Sylvester Moore 73, Romario Brathwaite 17, Anthony Manning-Merritt 14; Jaden Leacock 5-43, Rasheed Wharton 2-19) and 130-1 (Davion Hoyte 72 (50 balls, 4×4, 6×6), Richard Perkins 39 not out, Dominic Hart 13 not out).

Wildey 217 all out (Adrian Springer 63 (70 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Keegan Alleyne 64 (72 balls, 7×4, 3×6), Pedro Greaves 25, Toriano Harbin 23, Dakari Louis 12, Romaine Mayers 11; Adam Brown 4-56, Christian Blades 2-30, Anthony Manning-Merritt 2-33).

Points: Wildey 3, Wanderers 1.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern beat Nicholls Baking Combermere by four wickets.

Combermere 98 all out (R’jai Gittens 54, Javed Worrell 12; Terrell Blanche 6-11, Andre Skeete 2-39) and 162 all out (Corey Edwards 56, Jayden Carter 37, Azari Garraway 30, R’jai Gittens 13; Damar Graham 3-30, Dario Mitchell 2-34, Terrell Blanche 2-35, Andre Skeete 2-38).

Malvern 155 all out (Kcey Williams 62, Jonhli Jordan 42, Rico Reeves 14, Terrell Blanche 13; Javed Worrell 5-60, Azari Garraway 4-52) and 107-6 (Jonhli Jordan 24, Rico Reeves 19, Damar Graham 15, Terrell Blanche 13 not out, Jhavid Forde 13, Kcey Williams 12; Azari Garraway 3-44, R’jai Gittens 2-25).

Points: Wanderers 8, Pickwick 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Barbados Community College by an innings and 24 runs.

Community College 86 all out (Antonio Miller 26, Enrico Christie 19, Sandor Greenidge 11; Jamele Blair 3-4, Andy Debiden 2-18, Deighton Walrond 2-20, Keno Baird 2-5) and 131 all out (Kristopher Forde 75 not out, Antonio Miller 20; Andy Debiden 3-27, Deighton Walrond 2-13, Keno Baird 2-16).

Cupid Cavaliers 241-4 declared (Khadaffi Cummings 89, Jamele Blair 43, Michael Mickle 41, Romeo Alves 39 not out, Terry Pilgrim 20).

Points: Cavaliers 8, Community College 0.

============================================

Series 5 – September 16, 23 & 30:

Zone C

At Ashton Hall: Coleridge & Parry beat Harrison College by 70 runs.

Coleridge & Parry 204-7 (Jahvado Holder-Moffie 50, Jevante Blackett 51, Kevan Marshall 28, T Roach 14; James Cadogan 2-62) and 120 all out (Jevante Blackett 35, Shomar Haynes-Boston 24, Kymani Cox 10; Israel Rowe 3-14, James Cadogan 2-31).

Harrison College 120 all out (Shaylun Wood 45, James Cadogan 21, James Pounder 12; Shomar Haynes-Boston 7-20) and 134 all out (Emile Reid 34, Shaylun Wood 25, James Cadogan 16, James Pounder 14, Israel Rowe 10;Shomar Haynes-Boston 5-50, Rjai Gibbons 4-48).

Points: Coleridge & Parry 8, Harrison College 0.

================================

Standings after Series 6:

Zone A: Yorkshire 28 (5), Empire 27 (6), Psychiatric Hospital 18 (5), Spartan 17 (5), Lodge 13 (6), North Stars 12 (5), BRC 10 (6), Lester Vaughan 6 (5), YMPC 5 (5),

Zone B: BDF 28 (5), St. John Cultural 20 (5), Brereton 19 (6), Maple 18 (6), Central 18 (4), St. Catherine 13 (6), Maxwell 12 (4), Alleyne 5 (5), Ellerslie 2 (5).

NB: Series 4: Central v Maxwell – Decision to be made on the outcome of the match.

Zone C: Boscobelle 41, Gladiola 36, Inch Marlow 25, Ipswich 24, Carlton 20, BNOC 15, Alexandra 11, Coleridge & Parry 10, Harrison College 5, St. Leonard’s 1.

Zone D: Wildey 36, Cupid Cavaliers 29, Wanderers 27, Malvern 26, Pickwick 15, Melrose 11, Diamondshire 11, Queen’s College 7, Combermere 6, Community College 6.