BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 23 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Championship on August 27, September 3 & 10:

 ZONE A

At Lucas Street: Windward beat Psychiatric Hospital by eight wickets in two days.

Psychiatric Hospital 163 all out (Rawdon Pope 88, Malek Holder 18, Alfred Alleyne 12; Jafari Toppin 3-27, Shakeem Blades 3-55) and 30 all out (Rawdon Pope 13; Amari Wiggins 7-17).

Windward 168 all out (Jafari Toppin 54, Shakeem Blades 37, Glenmar Hinds 25, Amari Wiggins 10; Kyle Scantlebury 5-21, J. Willoughby 2-39 and 31-2.

Points: Windward 8, Psychiatric Hospital 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Barbados Community College by an innings and 130 runs.

BNOC 259-7 declared (Brian Johnson 60 not out, Kevon Beckles 57, Rory Weekes 51, Wayne Breedy 45, Junior Holder 12, Delon Prescod 11; Kristopher Forde 3-2, Jacquan Richards 3-44).

Community College 50 all out (Jacquan Richards 19, Enrico Christie 14, Shamon Prescod 10; Ronnie Gittens 4-15, Tyrell Payne 3-17, Rashawn Ramsay 2-2) and 79 all out (Zaire Griffith 21, Kristopher Forde 17, Geoffrey Mapp Jr 12; Kevin Harding 3-19, Rory Weekes 3-22, Damien Payne 2-10).

Points: BNOC 8, Community College 0.

At Inch Marlow: Match drawn.

St. Catherine 102 all out (Akeem Greaves 40, Stephenson Mark 22, Ramar Newton 21; Antonio Atkins 4-22, Arnold Ellis 2-26, Kemo Glasgow 2-27) and 166-9 declared (Akeem Greaves 44, Aaron Weekes 22, Orien Seale 21, Ramar Newton 17, Jaysonte Norville 12, Maxwell Lewis 12, Stephenson Mark 10 not out; Ian Olton 4-24, Antonio Atkins 4-50).

Inch Marlow 160 all out (Jaden Norville 48, Arnold Ellis 36, Kemo Glasgow 28, Rashon Inniss 26; Maxwell Lewis 4-45, Orien Seale 3-21, Akeem Greaves 2-25) and 79-5 (Jamar Harewood 27 not out, Arnold Ellis 19, Jaden Norville 14 not out, Rico Forde 11; Maxwell Lewis 3-12).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, St. Catherine 1.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by 154 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 269-9 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (David Rogers 75, Antwan Dowridge-Gill 58, Khadaffi Cummins 42, Anthony Ellis 14; Keon Sealy 5-58, Eric Batson 3-14) and 140-6 declared (Khadaffi Cummins 54, Devon Davson 31, Anthony Ellis 14 not out; Kevin Gittens 3-34, Vashdeo Persaud 2-38).

YMPC 214 all out (Kevin Gittens 84, Eric Batson 52, Akil Cobham 24; Khadaffi Cummins 3-38, Joshua Eastman 2-59) and 66 all out (Kevin Gittens 50 not out; Khadafi Cummins 3-36, Amrit Singh 2-12).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 8, YMPC 0.

ZONE B

At Trents: Match drawn.

North Stars 175 all out (Dario Marshall 61, Jamal Broomes 26, Javonte Clarke 20, Jeff Yearwood 19, Ashley Skeete 11; Sachin Clarke 4-43, Shomari Nurse 3-26) and 114-4 declared (Shamario Depeiza 72 not out, Ashley Skeete 15, Javonte Clarke 13; Shomari Nurse 2-22).

Lil Fabian’s Enterprise Inc Maple 80 all out (Brendan Johnson 20, Shomari Nurse 12, Terrell Blanche 10, Shawn Ramsay 10; Dario Marshall 5-14, Roger Yearwood 2-4, Shamario Depeiza 2-31) and 77-8 (Terrell Blanche 17, Shawn Ramsay 15; Dario Marshall 3-10, Shamario Depeiza 3-27).

Points: North Stars 3, Maple 1.

At Diamond Corner: Diamondshire beat Ellerslie by 69 runs.

Diamondshire 55 all out (Kevon Clarke 16; Recarlo Boyce 4-6, Shevel Griffith 3-15) and 187-6 declared (Kevon Clarke 67, Jason Gilkes 32, Damian Hoyte 23, Kenar Gibbons 15, Orlando Walkes 14, Marty Griffith 12; Shevel Griffith 4-51).

Ellerslie 66 all out (Jaden Mapp 19, Shezek Scantlebury 10; Mitchell Richards 4-15, Leroy Messiah 3-11) and 107 all out (Jaden Mapp 31, Recarlo Boyce 24, J. Yearwood 13, Shezek Scantlebury 12; Odaine Morris 4-20, Mitchell Richards 3-19).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Ellerslie 3.

At Belleplaine: BWU Gladiola beat Alleyne by seven wickets in one day.

Alleyne 9 all out (Ryan Nurse 5-0 (including a hat-trick) and 40 all out (Devon Phillips 6-8, Jayden Hoyte 2-6).

Gladiola 24-2 declared (Deon Walcott 15 not out) and 27-3 (Duane Small 15 not out, Deshon Walcott 10; Jelani Moseley 2-9).

Points: Gladiola 8, Alleyne 0.

BYE: Coleridge & Parry

ZONE C

At Husbands: Maxwell beat Amaze Queen’s College by nine wickets.

Queen’s College 78 all out (Ryan Holford 19, Raedon Bellamy 17; Tequan Hazelwood 5-31, Jason Bennett 2-8) and 126 all out (Xaundre Baptiste 50 not out, Ethan Wood 26, Talha Mohamad 13; Daniel Alleyne 3-11).

Maxwell 141-6 declared (Haakim Baker 49, Nicholas Knight 41, Jason Burnett 17; Barry Forde 3-47) and 64-1 (Jason Burnett 40, Nicholas Knight 20).

Points: Maxwell 8, Queen’s College 0.

At Content: BRC beat Milo Lodge by 10 wickets.

Lodge 84 all out (Joshua Alkins 21, Malique Aimey 17, Roshaun Walcott 12; Adrian Maynard 5-30, Kodi Rollins 2-28) and 111 all out (Shomari Gittens 44, Malique Aimey 19, Durwyn Selman 3-22; Adrian Maynard 2-15, Shaquelle Stuart 2-18).

BRC 185-5 declared (Anthony Rollins 49, Adrian Maynard 34 not out, Kofi Gilkes 29, Rico Hinds 23, Durwyn Selman 22, Charleston Browne 2-36) and 11-0.

Points: BRC 8, Lodge 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Carlton by 107 runs.

Boscobelle 154-7 (Keron Boyce 62, Kemar Johnson 33, Renaldo Griffith 20, Alston Bobb 13; Stefon Brathwaite 4-27, Deon Asian 3-27) and 134-9 declared (Omar Phillips 49 not out, Jadeja Edwards 18, Dario Lopez 17, Alston Bobb 12; Justin Brancker 4-37, Delvin Asgill 2-12, Stefon Brathwaite 2-40).

Carlton 96 all out (Stefon Cumberbatch 32, Keilu Jackman 20, Justin Brancker 15; Alston Bobb 4-20, Kemo Jordan 3-23, Tony Edwards 2-16) and 85 all out (Justin Brancker 24, Keilu Jackman 18, Dondre Babb 10; Alston Bobb 6-28, Kemar Johnson 2-29).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Carlton 0.

BYE: ESA Field Pickwick

ZONE D

At Bridgefield: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Earthworks Melrose by 95 runs.

Yorkshire 141-9 declared (Peter Patterson 35, Trevion Murray 23, Jabari Jones 19 not out, Josimar Broomes 12, Christopher Best 11; Marston Burgess 6-27, Sadiki Nurse 2-23) and 105-8 declared (Trevion Murray 35, Jermain Davis 17, Timothy Legall 15, Shakeem Drakes 13 not out, Christopher Best 11; Sadiki Nurse 6-39, Victor Patrick 2-25).

Melrose 68 all out (Jamaal Applewhaite 18, Kamel Bridgeman 18; Timothy Legall 7-19, Trevion Murray 3-10) and 83 all out (Jamaal Applewhaite 24, Marston Burgess 11, Jessie Lamaison 10; Antonio Glasgow 4-21, Timothy Legall 3-27, Jabari Jones 2-11).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Melrose 0.

At Brereton: Wildey beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by nine wickets.

Brereton 104 all out (Andre Skeete 35, Darwin Edey 29, Daniel Wilkinson 13, Dave Clarke 10; Rasheed Wharton 3-37, Samad Motara 2-1) and 118 all out (Darwin Edey 20, Kyle Best 19, Laquan Smith 17, Nico Harbin 17, Daniel Wilkinson 13; Samad Motara 4-24, Rasheed Wharton 3-64).

Wildey 128 all out (Adrian Springer 41, Rasheed Wharton 22, Keegan Alleyne 17; Andre Skeete 5-51, Shelton Bridgeman 3-24) and 95-1 (Adrian Springer 34, Ty Farrell 26 not out).

Points: Wildey 8, Brereton 0.

At Queen Street: Match drawn.

Spartan 92 all out (Shemar Woodbridge 43; Anthony Miller 4-13, Michael Chandler 2-12, Ramearo Samuel 2-17, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-44) and 149 all out (Jamel Harewood 37, Josie Collins 17, Kamal Sealy 15, Shane Browne 14, Rashon Hinkson 13, Hezikia Phillips 11; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 4-44, Raniko Phillips 2-7, Ramearo Samuels 2-37).

Alexandra 131 all out (Anthony Miller 29, Renaldo Parris 29, Michael Chandler 15, Joel Rowe 10; Rashon Hinkson 4-20, Isreal Phillips 3-16) and 83-8 (Renaldo Parris 35; Raniko Phillips 3-17, Alexander Grant 2-18).

Points: Alexandra 3, Spartan 1.

At Kingsland: Match drawn.

Central 114 all out (Pedro Agard 42, Damien Alleyne 21, Rico Cherubin 10; Jechoni Holder 5-28, Jayden Merritt 2-15, Khomari Griffith 2-34) and 166-8 declared (Pedro Agard 50, Darren Alleyne 40, Dwayne Alleyne 39, Rishone Lovell-Goodman 13 not out; Jechoni Holder 4-24, Kyle Blackett 2-15).

Lester Vaughan 101 all out (Raheem Holder 24 not out, Kyle Blackett 17, Jechoni Holder 11, Darren Alleyne 4-10, Josh Brathwaite 2-32) and 38-0 (Alexander Browne 22 not out, Gavon Phillips 14 not out).

Points: Central 3, Lester Vaughan1.

ZONE E

At Bank Hall: St. John Cultural beat Empire by 112 runs.

St. John Cultural 103 all out (Patrick Browne 32, Richard Young 30, Nikolai Charles 10 not out; Winslow Roberts 3-18, Ranako Harper 3-22, Nicholas Patrick 2-22) and 115-6 declared (Nikolai Charles 28 not out, Vonrick Nurse 20, Detano Cummins 20, Shaquon Padmore 11 not out, Micah Howard 10; Ranako Harper 2-19, Winslow Roberts 2-35).

Empire 84 all out (Ian Perryman 19, Kevin King 13; Nikolai Charles 6-25, Micah Howard 3-11) and 63 all out (Kevin King 22, Zachary Parris 15; Nikolai Charles 3-9, Adrian Howell 2-12, Micah Howard 2-23).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, Empire 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF won by default from Horizon Finance Malvern who failed to field a team on the second day.

BDF 199-8 declared (Jamel Gill 42, Antonio Greenidge 42, Christopher Hall 29, Renaldo Gibbons 26 not out, Jalani Joseph 26, Dario Belle 13, Rico Hurley 10; Chad Payne 4-33, Allan Young 2-31, Jhavid Forde 2-42).

Malvern 30 all out (Rico Hurley 5-18).

Points: BDF 8, Malvern 0.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat St. Leonard’s by seven wickets.

St. Leonard’s 140 all out (31.4 overs) (Kemar Dixon 43, Amar Sawh 23 not out, Tejahrie Codrington 10, Quavon McGleen 10, Ramon Maynard 10; Anthony Manning-Merritt 4-18).

Wanderers 141-3 (16 overs) (Sylvester Moore 67, Richard Perkins 31).

NB: No play on first two days due to wet conditions. Match reduced to one day and was a 34-over.

Points: Wanderers 5, St. Leonard’s 0.

BYE: Harrison College

———————————————————————

POINTS (After Series 4)

Zone A – Windward 22, Cupid Cavaliers 18, BNOC 12, Psychiatric Hospital 12, YMPC 10, Inch Marlow 7, Community College 7, St. Catherine 5.

Zone B – Diamondshire 24 (3), Gladiola 22 (4), Maple 17 (4), Ellerslie 12 (4), North Stars 12 (3),  Coleridge & Parry 0 (3), Alleyne 0 (3).

Zone C – Boscobelle 27 (4), BRC 16 (3), Carlton 11 (4), Pickwick 10 (3), Maxwell 9 (4), Lodge 4 (3), Queen’s College 1 (3).

Zone D – Yorkshire 32, Wildey 19, Central 14, Brereton 10, Alexandra 6, Spartan 3, Lester Vaughan 3, Melrose 3.

Zone E – St. John Cultural 20 (4), BDF 17 (3), Wanderers 11 (4), St. Leonard’s 9 (3), Malvern 9 (4), Empire 4 (3), Harrison College 0 (3).