BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, September 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Championship on August 6, 13 & 20:

 ZONE A

At The Eyrie: No result.

Barbados Community College 87-3 (Enrico Christie 36 not out, Shamon Prescod 26; Kyle Scantlebury 2-26) v Psychiatric Hospital.

Points: Community College 1, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At Beckles Road: Match drawn.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 130 all out (Shaquan Carrington 39, Ren Sealy 23, Francois Hurley 21, Damien Davis 18).

Crane Resort St. Catherine 133-5 (A. Best 29, Todd Miller 28, Akeem Greaves 22; Damien Davis 2-25, Francois Hurley 2-35).

Points: St. Catherine 3, YMPC 1.

At Woodbourne: Match drawn.

BNOC 205-7 declared (Rory Weekes 66, Rashawn Ramsay 56, Wayne Breedy 23 Ronnie Gittens 21 not out, Damien Payne 17; Antonio Atkins 3-49).

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow 143 all out (Tremaine Dottin 55, Rico Forde 50, Jaden Norville 15; Kevin Harding 3-21, Ronnie Gittens 3-25, Rory Weekes 2-20).

Points: BNOC 3, Inch Marlow 1.

At Lears: Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 61 all out (Terry Pilgrim 32; Amari Wiggins 7-22, Jonathan Griffith 2-27) and 120 all out (Devon Davson 52, A McCollin 22; Shakeem Blades 4-58, Amari Wiggins 3-24, Rashoun Archer 2-15).

Windward 72 all out (Shakeem Blades 19, Latrell Greenidge 17, Kai Rollins 14; Wayne Webster 3-20, Amrit Singh 2-4, Khadaffi Cummins 2-17).

NB: No play on last day due to wet conditions.

Points: Windward 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1.

ZONE B

At Trents: Lil Fabian’s Enterprise Inc Maple beat Ellerslie by an innings and 37 runs.

Ellerslie 89 all out (Coshon Scott 26, Jadan Mapp 19, Sachin Clarke 6-32, Shomari Nurse 2-1) and 42 all out (Shezek Scantlebury 10 not out, Jadan Mapp 10; Sachin Clarke 4-4, Liam Padmore 2-7).

Maple 168-5 declared (Jason Worrell 61, Carlos Catlyn 30, Kelvin Payne 24, Renee Greaves 22 not out, Terrel Blanche 13; Jadan Mapp 4-41).

Points: Maple 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Crab Hill: Match drawn.

North Stars 129 all out (Shamario Depeiza 59, Kemoi Slocombe 21, Jed Yearwood 16, Kemar Babb 12; Jamar Trotman 4-50, Devon Phillips 3-9, Stefon Griffith 2-26) and 143 all out (Jeff Yearwood 65, Jed Yearwood 23, Kemoi Slocombe 16, Shamario Depeiza 11; Jamar Trotman 3-28, Devon Phillips 3-29, Stefon Griffith 2-34, Jayden Hoyte 2-48).

Gladiola 191-7 declared (Randy Thomas 60, Devon Phillips 40, Jayden Hoyte 32, Duane Small 17, Ryan Nurse 10; Shamario Depeiza 3-53, Roger Yearwood 2-14, Shevel Griffith 2-50) and 32-4 (Duane Small 15 not out, Roger Yearwood 2-15, Shevel Griffith 2-17).

Points: Gladiola 3, North Stars 1.

At Ashton Hall: Diamondshire beat Coleridge & Parry by four wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 114 all out (Shomar Haynes-Boston 37, Derwin Thompson 24, Jalano Yearwood 15, Kajuan Mayers 13; Odaine Morris 3-7, Kevon Clarke 2-14) and 129 all out (Shomar Haynes-Boston 79 not out, Deangelo Bowen 18; Leroy Messiah 2-7, Renaldo Roach 2-8, Damien Hoyte 2-15, Mitchell Richards 2-49).

Diamondshire 145 all out (Marty Griffith 54, Mitchell Richards 31, Damien Hoyte 14, Kenar Gibbons 10; Derwin Thompson 5-25, Thierry Edwards 2-7, Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-45) and 99-6 (Kenar Gibbons 29, Kevon Clarke 21, Mekhail Devonish 18, Damien Hoyte 11; Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-39).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: Alleyne

ZONE C

At Briar Hall: No result.

Maxwell 113 all out (Hakim Baker 54, Shereey Belle 14, Samuel Cooper 12; Joshua Alkins 2-5, Shomari Gittens 2-7, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 2-23).

Milo Lodge 75-8 (Shomari Gittens 45, Dajahree Brathwaite 13; Taquan Hazelwood 4-21, Nigel Desrivieres 3-24).

NB: Rain stopped play on first day and no play on second day.

Points: Maxwell 1, Lodge 1.

At Content: BRC beat Carlton by 126 runs.

BRC 212-9 declared (Kurwyn Selman 65, Shaquelle Stewart 46, Adrian Maynard 41, Lamar Fergusson 26, Anthony Rollins 22; Xavier Springer 4-46, Delon Asgill 2-24) and 115-5 (Durwyn Selman 46, Rico Hinds 25, Anthony Rollins 21; Justin Branker 2-5).

Carlton 124 all out (Stefon Brathwaite 37, Justin Barker 19, Stefon Cumberbatch 19; Kurwyn Selman 3-24, Adrain Maynard 3-27, Andre Evelyn 2-23) and 77 all out (Stefon Cumberbatch 23, Kelvin Evelyn 14, Justin Branker 14; Adrian Maynard 5-30, Lamar Fergusson 2-4, Kurwyn Selman 2-8).

Points: BRC 8, Carlton 0.

At Boscobelle: Match drawn.

J.C.B Boscobelle 185 all out (Omar Phillips 41, Keron Boyce 27, Tony Edwards 23, Kemar Johnson 19, Jamal Vaughan 16 not out, Richard Greaves 16; Adeko Collymore 4-42, Kristan Clarke 2-23, Javier Waterman 2-31) and 66-4 declared (Keron Boyce 26 not out, Kemar Johnson 20 not out, Omar Phillips 19; Rasheed Edwin 3-31).

ESA Field Pickwick 93 all out (Kerry Justin 18, Drew Glasgow 15, Thaddeus Chase 13, Javier Waterman 11; Alston Bobb 5-26, Kemar Johnson 3-28) and 125-9 (Jamal Phillips 47, Adeko Collymore 31, Kevin Bartlett 18, Shonte Browne 17; Alston Bobb 7-32, Kemar Johnson 2-40).

Points: Boscobelle 3, Pickwick 1.

BYE: Amaze Queen’s College

ZONE D

At Queen Street: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Alexandra by 148 runs.

Yorkshire 137-7 declared (Jermain Davis 56, Christopher Best 26 not out, Antonio Glasgow 20; Azari Maynard 2-9, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 2-42) and 91-1 (Dasani Griffith 36 not out, Trevion Murray 31 not out, Timothy Legall 12).

Alexandra 48 all out (Kyle Jordan 16; Timothy Legall 7-16) and 33 all out (Roland Husbands 10; Jabari Jones 6-7, Trevion Murray 2-2).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Alexandra 0.

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Central by nine wickets.

Central 133 all out (John Brathwaite 23, Darren Alleyne 20, Pedro Agard 15, Daryl Headley 13, Kamal Greenidge 12 not out, Dwayne Alleyne 10; Rasheed Wharton 4-34, Samad Motara 2-25, Dario Williams 2-30) and 87 all out (Pedro Agard 29, Benjamin Parris 18, Daryl Headley 13, Dwayne Alleyne 10; Rasheed Wharton 6-38, Samad Motara 2-8).

Wildey 183-7 declared (Kyle Sargeant 54, Orion Bostic 41, Triston Payne 19, Keegan Alleyne 19, Dakari Louis 13, Ty Farrell 10; Shaka Oneal 2-43) and 41-1 (Kyle Sargeant 16 not out, Adrian Springer 15).

Points: Wildey 8, Central 0.

At Bridgefield: No result.

Earthworks Melrose 29-0 v Lester Vaughan

NB: Rain stopped play on first day. No play on last two days due to wet conditions.

Points: Melrose 1, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Queen’s Park: No result.

Spartan 45-4 v Crane & Equipment Brereton

NB: Rain stopped play on first day. No play on last two days due to wet conditions.

Points: Spartan 1, Brereton 1.

ZONE E

At Ellerton: Match drawn.

Horizon Finance Malvern 200 all out (Kacey Williams 48, Allan Young 46, Craigston Hurley 33, Jhavid Forde 18, Darius Griffith 16, Liam Lord 16; Nikolai Charles 5-25, Shaquon Walrond 3-52) and 50-4.

St. John Cultural 202-9 (plus 25 penalty runs) (Shane Howard 74, Vonrick Nurse 34, Patrick Browne 19, Nikolai Charles 19, Richard Young 19, Micah Howard 11; Craigston Hurley 5-74, Patrick Browne 2-4).

NB: No play on second day due to wet conditions.

Points: St. John Cultural 3, Malvern 1.

At Bank Hall: Match drawn.

St. Leonard’s 126 all out (Sharad Thompson-Lashley 31, Rashad Worrell 30, Amir Small 15, Ramon Maynard 10, Amar Sawh 10; Nicholas Patrick 3-30, Marlon Blagrove 3-48).

Empire 130-5 (Yekini Miller 39, Ranako Harper 25 not out, Tamani Best 17 not out, Kevin King 13, Zachary Parris 11, Shawn Graham 10; Sharad Thompson-Lashley 3-26, Romario Forde 2-26).

NB: Rain stopped play on first and second day.

Points: Empire 3, St. Leonard’s 1.

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Harrison College by 98 runs.

Wanderers 172-5 (20 overs) (Davion Hoyte 52, Sylvester Moore 41, Ronnico Ross 27 not out, Jazz Griffith 18, Richard Perkins 11 not out).

Harrison College 74 all out (15.4 overs) (Myles Alleyne 18, Nathan Husbands 17, Zane Corbin 12; Ronnico Ross 3-8, Anthony Manning-Merritt 3-21).

Match was reduced to one day, 20 overs-a-side.

Points: Wanderers 5, Harrison College 0.

BYE: BDF

=========================

POINTS (After Series 3)

Zone A – Windward 14, Psychiatric Hospital 12, Cupid Cavaliers 10, YMPC 10, Community College 7, St. Catherine 4, BNOC 4, Inch Marlow 4.

Zone B – Diamondshire 16 (2), Maple 11 (3), Gladiola 16 (3),  Ellerslie 9 (3), North Stars 9 (2), Coleridge & Parry 0 (3), Alleyne 0 (2).

Zone C – Boscobelle 19 (3), Carlton 11 (3), Pickwick 10 (3), BRC 8 (2), Lodge 4 (2), Maxwell 1 (3), Queen’s College 1 (2).

Zone D – Yorkshire 24, Wildey 11, Central 11, Brereton 10, Melrose 3, Alexandra 3, Lester Vaughan 2, Spartan 2.

Zone E – St. John Cultural 12 (3), BDF 9 (2), St. Leonard’s 9 (2), Malvern 9 (3), Wanderers 6 (3), Empire 4 (2), Harrison College 0 (3).