BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, August 15 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Championship on July 9, 16 & 23:

 ZONE A

At Lucas Street: Match drawn.

YMPC 100 all out (Matthew King 35, Shaquan Carrington 28, Francois Hurley 14; Jonathan Griffith 6-29) and 154 all out (Kevin Gittens 68 not out, Francois Hurley 28, Eric Batson 24, Ren Sealy 15; Shakeem Blades 4-45, Matthew Alleyne 3-61, Amari Wiggins 2-11).

Windward 171-9 declared (Jafari Toppin 85, Rashaun Archer 24, Elon Davis 21, Latrelle Greenidge 18; Damien Davis 7-51)

Points: Windward 3, YMPC 1.

At Black Rock: Match drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 198 all out (Corey Scantlebury 49, Malek Holder 46, Jamar Willoughby 32, Reeco Headley 19, Jermaine Dey 15; Rashawn Ramsay 3-33, Tyrell Payne 2-20, Delon Prescod 2-36).

BNOC 85 all out (Brian Johnson 47, Kevon Beckles 12; Kyle Scantlebury 4-29, Jamar Willoughby 3-12, Jermaine Dey 2-12).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 3, BNOC 1.

At The Eyrie: Match drawn.

Community College 152 all out (Enrico Christie 33, Kristopher Forde 33, Zaire Griffith 28, Sandor Greenidge 13, Greg Gibson 12 not out; Maxwell Lewis 7-47, Shamari Taylor 3-45) and 70 all out (Greg Gibson 22, Enrico Christie 20; Akeem Greaves 6-31, Maxwell Lewis 2-32).

St. Catherine 110 all out (Todd Miller 35, Akeem Greaves 27, Javontye Norville 10 not out; Antonio Millar 4-19, Michael Dowrich 2-12, Justin Hinds 2-37) and 83-1 (Akeem Greaves 43 not out, Aaron Weekes 21, Todd Miller 19 not out).

Points: Community College 3, St. Catherine 1.

At Lears: Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 224 all out (Terry Pilgrim 85, Devon Davson 40, Noel Barnum 18, Amtram Dowridge-Gill 13, Khadaffi Cummings 13; Christopher Mitchell 4-33, Jamar Harewood 3-39, Kemo Glasgow 2-44) and 90-3 (David Rogers 35, Amtram Dowridge-Gill 19, Devon Davson 18).

Inch Marlow 264 all out (Richan Inniss 73 not out, Jaden Norville 51, Shawn Sealy 50, Jamar Harewood 46, Duante Small 16, Antonio Atkins 11).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1.

ZONE B

At Trents: Maple beat Alleyne by eight wickets.

Alleyne 80 all out (Rachad Gill 18 not out, Taurean Phillips 16, Nitre Prescod 15; Jason Worrell 6-23, Shomari Nurse 2-9) and 97 all out (Jelani Moseley 54, Taurean Phillips 12; Jason Worrell 5-38, A Nurse 2-25).

Maple 82-1 declared (Terrell Blanche33, Jason Worrell 32 not out) and 96-2 (Jamar Griffith 60 not out, Terrell Blanche 28 not out).

Points: Maple 8, Alleyne 0.

At Rices: Match drawn.

Ellerslie 83 all out (Recarlo Boyce 26, Trevon Burgess 14, Amal Francis 11; Devon Phillips 5-23) and 118-9 (Trevon Burgess 28, Jaden Mapp 18, Recarlo Boyce 14, Coshon Scott 13, Shezek Scantlebury 13; Jamar Trotman 4-24, Devon Phillips 2-27).

BWU Gladiola 121-6 declared (Duane Small 41, Kyle Franklin 32, Haldain Payne 15; Amal Francis 3-18).

Points: Gladiola 3, Ellerslie 1.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat Coleridge & Parry by 100 runs.

North Stars 128-9 declared (Javon Farley 34, Shevel Griffith 28, Deon McAllister 15 not out, Kemar Babb 11; Kyron King 5-20, Thierry Edwards 2-24, Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-40) and 108-3 declared (Jeff Yearwood 33 not out, Ashley Skeete 26 not out, Kemar Babb 16; Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-33).

Coleridge & Parry 39 (Shomar Haynes-Boston 21; Shevel Griffith 6-24, Roger Yearwood 4-10) and 97 all out (Deangelo Bowen 39, Shomar Haynes-Boston 18; Shevel Griffith 4-45, Roger Yearwood 3-23, Shamario Depeiza 2-19).

Points: North Stars 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

BYE: Diamondshire.

———————————————————————

ZONE C

At Briar Hall: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Maxwell by an innings and 94 runs.

Boscobelle 290 all out (Alston Bobb 115, Omar Phillips 112, Dario Lopez 11, Jadeja Edwards 11, Reynaldo Griffith 11; Nigel Desrivieres 5-55, Damian Edwards 2-44, Taquan Hazelwood 2-57).

Maxwell 84 all out (Taquan Hazelwood 40, Nigel Desrivieres 22; Alston Bobb 6-39, Kemo Jordan 3-11) and 112 all out (Shane Blenman 34, Nigel Desrivieres 20, Damian Edwards 20, Taquan Hazelwood 10; Alston Bobb 6-38, Reynaldo Griffith 2-16).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Maxwell 0.

At Foursquare Oval: Match drawn.

Carlton 165 all out (Kadian Jordan 38, Justin Branker 34 not out, Keilu Jackman 30, Stefan Cumberbatch 28; Daryn Husbands 4-16, Kevon Bartlett 3-64, Rasheed Edwin 2-38) and 120-4 declared (Kevin Evelyn 50, Stefan Cumberbatch 29 not out, Deondre Scott 15, Justin Branker 14 not out).

ESA Field Pickwick 153 all out (Jamal Phillips 66, Kevon Bartlett 21 not out, K. Justin 18, Dreu Glasgow 13; Anderson Collymore 4-45, Xavier Springer 3-26) and 35-2 (Premchand Sookdeo 25 not out; Rasheed Edwin 2-39).

Points: Carlton 3, Pickwick 1.

At Husbands: Match drawn.

Milo Lodge 161 all out (Nathan Forde 38, Devon Stevenson 26, Demarko Wiggins 24, Joshua Alkins 22, Shaquan Belle 18, Shomari Gittens 13; Xaundre Baptiste 7-46, Christian Haynes 3-67) and 83-1 declared.

Queen’s College 39 all out (Ryan Holford 11 not out; David Callender 3-13, Shomari Gittens 3-14) and 88-5 (Ryan Holford 27, Ajani Small 19, Raphael Lovell 15, Bartlett 11; Charleston Browne 2-20).

Points: Lodge 3, Queen’s College 1.

BYE: BRC.

ZONE D

At SJPIT: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Wildey by 8 wickets.

Wildey 125 all out (Triston Payne 38, Adrian Springer 30, Orion Bostic 22, Dario Williams 13; Timothy Legall 6-18, Antonio Glasgow 3-33) and 164-9 declared (Deondray Richards 47, Orion Bostic 29, Ty Farrell 27, Rasheed Wharton 13 not out, Dakari Louis 13, Keegan Alleyne 10; Timothy Legall 6-47).

Yorkshire 173 all out (Trevion Murray 79 (90 balls 6×4, 4×6), Antonio Glasgow 19, Jermain Davis 16, Timothy Legall 13, Dasani Griffith 12; Dario Williams 5-49, Adrian Springer 4-54) and 121-2 (Trevion Murray 56 not out, Jermain Davis 34, Timothy Legall 25 not out).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Wildey 0.

At Queen Street: Match drawn.

Earthworks Melrose 135 all out (S. Nurse 26, D. Cadogan 24, R. Yarde-Steede 23, Victor Patrick 19, Trevorn Burgess 13; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 5-45, K. Jordan 2-28).

Alexandra 448 all out (Michael Chandler 154, Renaldo Parris 142 retired out, Mekaili Worrell 43, Drequan Phillips 16, Dario Cox 12; R. Yarde-Steede 4-72, S. Nurse 2-79).

Points: Alexandra 3, Melrose 1.

At Brereton: Match drawn.

Central 152 all out (Shaka Oneal 37, Theo Franklyn 29, Daryl Headley 27, Dwayne Alleyne 24, Benjamin Parris 14; Andre Skeete 5-51, Ryan Layne 4-33) and 106 all out (C. Grant 46 not out, T. Franklyn 16; S. Bridgeman 6-25, J. Arthur 2-27).

Crane & Equipment Brereton 126 all out (T. Best 40 not out, Laquan Smith 20, J. Arthur 15, Darwin Edey 10; Darren Alleyne 4-25, Joshua Brathwaite 2-12) and 11-1 (Taurean Best 10 not out).

Points: Central 3, Brereton 1.

At Queen’s Park: No result.

Lester Vaughan 210-4 declared (Khomari Griffith 122, Izaiyah Goodman 40 not out, Gavon Phillips 22; Israel Phillips 2-26).

Spartan 187-6 (Taahir Bulbulia 55 retired hurt, Shalon Roach 45, Rishon Hinkson 36; Rashid Smith 2-20, Khomari Griffith 2-29).

Points: Spartan 1, Lester Vaughan 1.

ZONE E

At Gall Hill: No result.

BDF 386 all out (Jamel Gill 68, Johnathan Holder 61, Dario Belle 58, Antonio Greenidge 55, Rico Wiggins 51, Stephen Howell 40, Jalani Joseph 19, Renaldo Gibbons 15; Nikolai Charles 4-104, Shaquon Walrond 2-74).

St. John Cultural 127-5 (Patrick Browne 42, Micah Howard 20, Vonrick Nurse 17, Shane Howard 13, Richard Young 13).

Points: St. John Cultural 1, BDF 1.

At Dayrells Road: No result.

Wanderers 234 all out (Romario Brathwaite 76, Shane Murray 60, Davion Hoyte 29, Jazz Griffith 24, Zephan Brown 13 not out; Shawn Graham 3-22, Lemar Mascoll 2-16, Ranacko Harper 2-45).

Empire 172-6 (Ranacko Harper 39, Nicholas Patrick 25 not out, Zachary Parris 23 not out, Shawn Graham 19, Yekini Miller 18, Kevin King 14; Ronnico Ross 2-29, Shaquar Shepherd 2-30).

Points: Wanderers 1, Empire 1.

At Ellerton: Horizon Finance Malvern won by default from Harrison College who were unable to field a team on the last day.

Harrison College 165-9 (Myles Alleyne 76, James Pounder 32, Cody Holder 14, Sean Toppin 10).

Malvern 38-2 (Liam Lorde 10; Davies Griffith 3-39, Kcey Williams 2-17, Creigston Hurley 2-37, Chatergoon Persaud 2-49).

Points: Malvern 8, Harrison College 0.

BYE: St. Leonard’s

=======================

POINTS (After Series 2)

Zone A – Psychiatric Hospital 11, Windward 11, Cupid Cavaliers 9, YMPC 9, Community College 6, Inch Marlow 3, St. Catherine 1, BNOC 1.

Zone B – Gladiola 11 (2), Ellerslie 9 (2), Diamondshire 8 (1), North Stars 8 (1), Maple 8 (2), Coleridge & Parry 0 (2), Alleyne 0 (2).

Zone C – Boscobelle 16 (2), Carlton 11 (2), Pickwick 9 (2), Lodge 3 (1), Queen’s College 1 (2), BRC 0 (1), Maxwell 0 (2).

Zone D – Yorkshire 16, Central 11, Brereton 9, Alexandra 3, Wildey 3, Lester Vaughan 1, Melrose 2, Spartan 1.

Zone E – BDF 9 (2), St. John Cultural 9 (2), St. Leonard’s 8 (1), Malvern 8 (2), Wanderers 1 (2), Empire 1 (1), Harrison College 0 (2).