BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 31 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 2 matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Championship on July 15, 22 and 23:

Zone A

At Beckles Road: Empire beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by an innings and 131 runs.

Empire 287 all out (Yekini Miller 118, Ranako Harper 42, Tennyson Roach 30, Shawn Graham 24, Nicholas Patrick 22; Damien Davis 2-49).

YMPC 128 all out (Eric Batson 33, Jermaine Davis 21, Vashdeo Persaud 19, Ian Perryman 4-47, Nicholas Patrick 2-12, Ranako Harper 2-25) and 28 all out (Ian Perryman 6-5 (match figures of 10-52).

Points: Empire 8, YMPC 0.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat BRC by 183 runs.

Yorkshire 149 all out (Adrian Connell 37, Joshua Corbin 34, Timothy Legall 30, Dasani Griffith 22; Adrain Maynard 6-24, Andre Evelyn 3-56) and 288-5 declared (Peter Patterson 81, Danyl Husbands 61 not out, Geoffrey Mapp 37, Joshua Corbin 33, Adrian Connell 29, Dasani Griffith 25; Adrain Maynard 3-99).

BRC 138 all out (Adrian Maynard 32, Joshua Yearwood 21, Durwyn Selman 18, Rico Hinds 18, Rico Ward 16, Dawayne Norville 13; Tariq Hoyte 3-36, Timothy Legall 2-42) and 116 all out (Rico Hinds 41, Rico Ward 23, Durwyn Selman 21, Andre Evelyn 10; Timothy Legall 4-39, Tariq Hoyte 4-43).

Points: Yorkshire 8, BRC 0.

At Queen’s Park: Fusionz Boutique Spartan beat Milo Lodge by six wickets.

Lodge 78 all out (Ramalio Benn 31, Dajahree Brathwaite 17) and 109 all out (Ramalio Benn 30, Joshua Alkins 26, Shem Sargeant 12, David Callender 10; Josiah Collins 4-11, Jamar Trotman 3-18, Demarco Slocombe 3-25).

Spartan 107 all out (Andre Small 22, Shane Browne 17; Demarko Wiggins 3-20) and 81-4 (Nicholas Carter 21 not out, Jamel Harewood 18, Rico Webb 15, Shane Browne 14; Shomari Gittens 2-30).

Points: Spartan 8, Lodge 0.

At Cane Garden: Psychiatric Hospital beat Lester Vaughan by an innings and 52 runs.

Lester Vaughan 199 all out (Jaiden Merritt 48 Merritt, Amir Small 25, Antonio Forde 24, Raheem Holder 20, Taurean Phillips 19, Khomari Griffith 16, Izaiyah Goodman 13; Jechoni Holder 3-50, Corey Scantlebury 2-43) and 62 all out (Taurean Phillips 27, Izaiyah Goodman 13; Jamar Willoughby 3-23, Jechoni Holder 2-2).

Psychiatric Hospital 313-8 declared (Corey Scantlebury 98, Dwayne Wilson 70, Jamar Willoughby 37, Recco Headley 32, Malek Holder 15, Jermaine Dey 12; Khomarri Griffith 2-31, Amir Small 2-42, Raheem Holder 2-68).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Lester Vaughan 0.

BYE: Juma’s Restaurant North Stars

Zone B

At Brereton: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Alleyne by ten wickets.

Alleyne 146 all out (Ranaldo Armstrong 31, Kriston King 23, Armani Browne 20, Shamar Moore 17 not out; Jason Arthur 4-28, Dave Clarke 3-24, Ryan Layne 3-26) and 80 all out (Ranaldo Armstrong 34, Amari Browne 12, Ramon Redman 12; Jason Arthur 3-18, Dave Clarke 3-26, Ryan Layne 2-15).

Brereton 169 all out (Ryan Layne 87, Kyle Best 49, Rachad Gill 6-19, Trevan Carrington 3-35) and 61-0 (Sean Gittens 38 not out, Ryan Layne 18 not out).

Points: Brereton 8, Alleyne 0.

At Paragon: BDF beat Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural by nine wickets.

St. John Cultural 42 all out (Vonrick Nurse 17; Antonio Greenidge 5-11, Stephen Howell 2-13, Damien Farley 2-15) and 141 all out (Adeko Collymore 56 (84 balls, 2×4, 3×6), Vonrick Nurse 29, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 15, Phillipe Aimey 12, Sean Armstrong 10; Devon Carrington 4-19, Rico Hurley 2-45, Stephen Howell 2-45).

BDF 146-3 declared (Antonio Greenidge 62 not out (40 balls, 7×4, 3×6), Renaldo Gibbons 52 (29 balls, 2×4, 5×6), Christopher Hall 13) and 38-1 (Jalani Joseph 19 not out, Antonio Greenidge 13 not out).

Points: BDF 8, St. John Cultural 0.

At Trents, St. James: Maple won by default from Maxwell who could not field a team at the start of play.

Points: Maple 8, Maxwell 0.

At Kingsland: Central beat St. Catherine by 3 runs.

Central 154 all out (Dwayne Alleyne 35, Matthew Wiltshire 25, Shaka O’Neal 22, Theo Franklyn 22, Andre Field 20, Benjamin Parris 13 not out; Kamal Sealy 6-28, Tah-jae Greaves 2-55) and 142 all out (Theo Franklyn 52 not out, Daryl Headley 21, Rodney Husbands 20, Andre Field 11, Shaka O’Neal 10; Kamal Sealy 6-40 (match figures of 12-68), Stefan Crick 2-18, Daniel Alleyne 2-18).

St. Catherine 166 all out (Roland Knight 46, Kamal Sealy 41, Daniel Alleyne 25, Stefan Crick 16; Dwayne Alleyne 4-30 (including a hat-trick), Shaka O’neal 2-40) and 127 all out (Orion Seale 46, Stefan Crick 27, Tre Mason 10; Dwayne Alleyne 4-22, Andre Field 3-10).

Points: Central 8, St. Catherine 3.

BYE: Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie

Zone C

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton won by default from Coleridge & Parry who did not field a team on the last day of the match.

Carlton 318-8 declared (Jonathan Doughlin 80, Keilu Jackman 51, Moshin Mana 43, Michael Chandler 31, Xavier Springer 23, Kevin Evelyn 20, Deondre Scott 11; Shomar Haynes-Boston 8-121).

Coleridge & Parry 73 all out (Jovado Holder-Moffie 32, Rachio Paul 10; M Chandler 4-10, Delon Esgill 3-7, Xavier Springer 3-29) and 100-8 (Jovado Holder-Moffie 49 not out; Xavier Springer 3-34).

Points: Carlton 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Queen Street: Match drawn.

Harrison College 233 all out (Israel Rowe 55 not out, Shaylun Wood 49, Myles Alleyne 43; Mekaili Worrell 3-55, Mikhail Grant-Bennett 3-83, Joel Rowe 2-20) and 95-8 declared (Shaylun Wood 23, Myles Alleyne 14, Emile Reid 12; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 4-36, Aqzari Maynard 2-27).

Alexandra 96 all out (Aqzari Maynard 34, Mekaili Worrell 15, Nathan Osbourne 18; Curtis Cain 5-20, Myles Alleyne 3-30) and 193-6 (Renico Phillips 62, Taj Clarke 48, Nathan Osbourne 22; Curtis Cain 3-55, Israel Rowe 2-20).

Points: Harrison College 3, Alexandra 1.

At Inch Marlow: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow by 65 runs.

Boscobelle 231-8 declared (Jadeja Edwards 83, Richard Greaves 33, Reynaldo Griffith 13, Alston Bobb 12, Arnold Ellis 2-14, Tremaine Dottin 2-23) and 185-5 declared (Dario Lopez 56, Jadeja Edwards 40, Richard Greaves 30, Andre Lopez 14; Jamar Harwood 2-50).

Inch Marlow 161 all out (Duante Small 64, Tremaine Dottin 29, Jarvis Forde 15, Davion Dottin 15, Arnold Ellis 13; Alston Bobb 2-20, Kemo Johnson 2-27, Tony Edwards 2-31, Kemar Johnson 2-53) and 190 all out (Tremaine Dottin 81, Duante Small 32, Jamar Harwood 26; Kemar Johnson 4-29, Reynaldo Griffith 2-27, Kemo Jordan 2-34, Alston Bobb 2-53).

Points: Boscobelle 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Woodbourne: Match drawn.

Midas Magic Ipswich 257 all out (Jamar Layne 79 142 balls, 4×4, 2×6), Jovani Forde-Watson 35, Shadd Simmons 35, Stefan Holder 29, Omar Marshall 21, Andre Harris 19, Larando Best 15; Ronnie Gittens 4-25, Dave Estwick 2-38, Dwayne Skeete 2-52).

BNOC 283 all out (Brian Johnson 80 (167 balls, 6×4, 1×6), Rashawn Ramsay 77 (121 balls, 4×4, 3×6), Dwayne Skeete 47, Rory Weekes 35, Dave Estwick 22; Omar Marshall 6-58, Jamar Layne 3-26).

Points: BNOC 3, Ipswich 1.

At Richmond Gap: BWU Gladiola beat St. Leonard’s by nine wickets.

St. Leonard’s 86 all out (Kerry Holder 21, Amar Sawh 13, Ramon Maynard 11, Javontye Norville 11, Shemaiah Quarless 11; Richard Sampson 2-8, Jayden Hoyte 2-13, Akeem Bourne 2-25) and 129 all out (Ramon Maynard 26, Shamaiah Quarless 17, Mikaele Smith 17 not out, Antonio Darlington 16, Amar Sawh 11; Deshon Walcott 3-29, Shamari Taylor 2-16, Richard Sampson 2-22).

Gladiola 164-3 declared (Randy Thomas 72, Christopher Jones 47, Duane Small 22) and 53-1 (Christopher Jones 31 not out, Duane Small 16 not out).

Points: Gladiola 8, St. Leonard’s 0.

Zone D

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Amaze Queen’s College by seven wickets.

Queen’s College 75 all out (Talha Mohamed 27, Kevon Hinds 10; Rasheed Wharton 4-9, Pedro Greaves 3-22, Romaine Mayers 2-12) and 190 all out (Kevon Hinds 73 (65 balls, 6×4, 5×6), Raashon Hackett 27, Raphael Lovell 23, Talha Mohamed 21, Ryan Holford 13, Ethan Wood 13, Jonathan. Squires 10; Micah Greenidge 4-59, Samad Motara 3-18).

Wildey 156-8 declared (Ty Farrell 35, Triston Payne 34, Adrian Springer 25, Pedro Greaves 18, Samad Motara 16; Nicholas Thorne 4-37, Talha Mohamed 2-33, Raashon Hackett 2-63) and 112-3 (Pedro Greaves 37, Triston Payne 33 not out, Adrian Springer 29).

Points: Wildey 8, Queen’s College 0.

At The Eyrie: Diamondshire beat Barbados Community College by an innings and 30 runs.

Diamondshire 334 all out (Kenar Gibbons 84, Renaldo Farley 78, Mickhail Devonish 53, Jason Gilkes 27, Rachid Oneal 23; Zakariyya Nana 4-87, Antonio Millar 2-34, Justin Hinds 2-75).

Community College 157 all out (Shamon Prescod 33, Antonio Millar 27, David Hunte 26, Shakir Delph 26, Enrico Christie 19; Marty Griffith 4-45, Kevon Clarke 4-66) and 147 all out (Shakir Delph 28, Shamon Prescod 27, Enrico Christie 21, Shaquon Holligan 19, Justin Hinds 14; Kevon Clarke 5-26, Ronaldo Farley 3-17).

Points: Diamondshire 8, Community College 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose won by an innings and 49 runs.

Pickwick 286-5 declared (plus 25 penalty runs) (Jerome Stuart 102 not out, Rasheed Edwin 77 not out, Kevon Bartlett 31, Javier Waterman 19, Niyim Joseph 18; Marston Burgess 2-31).

Melrose 140 all out (Marston Burgess 35, Ajani Thorne 24, Kaeden Bailey-Edwards 21, Victor Patrick 13, Kamell Bridgeman 12, Ishmael Cadogan 11; Rasheed Edwin 3-22, Jerome Stuart 3-54, Jamal Phillips 2-15) and 122 all out (Jessie Lamaison 55, Nico Alleyne 30, Romario Yarde-Steede 14, Deverson Cadogan 10; Dalvin Bennett 2-15, Rasheed Edwin 2-23).

Points: Pickwick 8, Melrose 0.

At Lears: Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 267 all out (Akani McCollin 65, Kwesi Perry 54 not out, Khadaffi Cummings 36, Andy Debiden 22, Vic Jaisingh 21, Deighton Walrond 11 not out, Terry Pilgrim 11; Terrell Blanche 3-36, Damar Graham 2-35, Andre Skeete 2-54) and 119-8 (Michael Mickle 50, Akanni McCollin 18 not out, Kwesi Perry 10; Andre Skeete 4-34, Damar Graham 3-45).

Horizon Finance Malvern 258 all out (Jonhli Jordan 93, Chad Hurley 35, Terrell Blanche 32, Chad Payne 22, Kcey Williams 21, Jhavid Forde 19, Dario Mitchell 18 not out; Khadaffi Cummings 3-27, Kemo Baird 3-61, Deighton Walrond 2-42).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 3, Malvern 1.

At Dayrells Road: Match drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 237 all out (R’jai Gittens 59 not out (98 balls, 4×4, 3×6), Javed Worrell 43, Joziah Burgess 32, Corey Edwards 32; Ajani Small 3-22) and 226-5 (R’Jai Gittens 53 not out (57 balls, 5×4, 1×6), Corey Edwards 51 not out (35 balls, 3×4, 4×6), Nathan Forde 45, Rommel Smith 42, Javed Worrell 22; Adam Brown 3-66, Ramario Brathwaite 2-11).

Wanderers 213 (Leonard O’Garro 58 (45 balls, 10×4 1×6), Jazz Griffith 57 (48 balls, 11×4, 1×6), Richard Perkins 39, Adam Brown 17, Ramario Brathwaite 10; R’Jai Gittens 7-64, Nathan Forde 2-45).

Points: Combermere 3, Wanderers 1.

============================================

POINTS (with matches in brackets)

Zone A: Yorkshire 16 (2), Empire 9 (2), Psychiatric Hospital 8 (1), Spartan 8 (2), YMPC 3 (2), Lester Vaughan 3 (2), North Stars 3 (1), Lodge 1 (2), BRC 1 (2).

Zone B: Maple 16 (2), Brereton 9 (2), BDF 9 (2), St. John Cultural 8 (2), Central 8 (1), Maxwell 3 (2), St. Catherine 3 (2), Alleyne 1 (2), Ellerslie 0 (1).

Zone C: Boscobelle 16, Gladiola 11, Carlton 9, BNOC 6, Harrison College 4, Ipswich 2, Alexandra 2, Inch Marlow 1, Coleridge & Parry 1, St. Leonard’s 0.

Zone D: Wildey 16, Pickwick 11, Wanderers 9, Diamondshire 9, Cupid Cavaliers 4, Combermere 4, Melrose 3, Malvern 1, Community College 1, Queen’s College 0.