BCA Intermediate division Championship, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 14 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of Series 1 matches in the 2023 BCA Intermediate division Championship on June 24, July 1 and 8:

Zone A

At Content: Match drawn.

BRC 186 all out (Adrain Maynard 76, Rico Hinds 29, Andre Evelyn 16, Rico Ward 13, Kofi Gilkes 12, Kurwyn Selman 10 not out; Vashdeo Persaud 3-30, Keon Sealy 3-40, Kevin Gittens 2-42) and 180-4 (Adrian Maynard 104 not out (76 balls), Lamar Fergusson 35, Rico Hinds 21).

Bayview Hospital YMPC 301 all out (Kevin Gittens 159, Vashdeo Persaud 83, Eric Batson 17; Durwyn Selman 3-44, Lamar Fergusson 3-53, Andre Evelyn 2-54).

Points: YMPC 3, BRC 1.

At Friendship: IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire beat Fusionz Boutique Spartan by eight wickets.

Spartan 115 all out (Demarco Slocombe 26, Shaylon Roach 22, Jamel Harewood 16, Chad Batson 16, Shane Browne 14, Mohammed Lokhat 11; Brandon Best 3-23, Tariq Hoyte 3-43, Joshua Corbin 2-12) and 94 all out (Andre Small 25, Shaylon Roach 23, Nicholas Carter 16; Timothy Legall 5-26, Tariq Hoyte 4-25).

Yorkshire 164 all out (Joshua Corbin 40, Peter Patterson 33, DeShawn Griffith 26, Danyl Husbands 18, Vataly Wilkinson 14, Tariq Hoyte 10; Jamar Trotman 4-47, Andrew Layne 3-43) and 50-2 (Vataly Wilkinson 40 not out; Josiah Collins 2-28).

Points: Yorkshire 8, Spartan 0.

At Society ‘A’: Match drawn.

Lester Vaughan 187 all out (Khomari Griffith 59, Alexander Browne 47, Jabarry Cumberbatch 22, Jaiden Merritt 11; Damarko Wiggins 5-26, Caleb Haynes 3-74) and 88-8 (Saarik Gilkes 17, Azari Small 11, Raheem Holder 10; Damarko Wiggins 6-28 (match figures of 11-102)).

Milo Lodge 156 all out (Joshua Alkins 41, Shem Sargeant 21, Damarko Wiggins 18, Shomari Gittens 15, Micah St. Hill 11).

Points: Lester Vaughan 3, Lodge 1.

At Bank Hall: Match drawn.

Empire 145 all out (Tennyson Roach 24 not out, Nicholas Patrick 18, Ranako Harper 18, Corey Hoyte 16, Jamar Hill 16, Yekini Miller 13, Zachary Parris 12; Malik Husbands 4-36, Justin Branker 2-22, Tre Barrow 2-23) and 111-1 declared (Yekini Miller 60, Ranako Harper 36).

Juma’s Restaurant North Stars 150-8 declared (Justin Branker 40, Jevonte Payne-Clarke 34, Shevel Griffith 26, Roddel Cozier 15; Shawn Graham 4-24, R. Harper 2-17, Ian Perryman 2-42) and 36-7 (Jevonte Payne-Clarke 22; Ian Perryman 4-23, Tennyson Roach 2-9).

NB: Match was played June 24, July 1 & 2. No play on second day due to wet conditions.

Points: North Stars 3, Empire 1.

BYE: Psychiatric Hospital

Zone B:

At Paragon: No result.

BDF 336-8 (Shane Mayers 119 (115 balls, 11×4, 5×6), Antonio Greenidge 102 (121 balls, 9×4, 4×6), Renldo Gibbons 40, Tashane Miller 28, Christopher Hall 16, Jamar Gittens 11 not out; Ramon Redman 3-61, Shamar Moore 2-26) v Alleyne.

NB: No play due to wet conditions on the last two days.

Points: BDF 1, Alleyne 1.

At Brereton: Match drawn.

Crane & Equipment Brereton 74 all out (Dave Clarke 15, Daniel Wilkinson 13, Darwin Edey 10, Kyle Best 10; Tequan Hazelwood 7-27, Ravin Paramaro 2-13) and 223-4 declared (Ryan Layne 84, Darwin Edey 77, Damien Sealy 27 not out, Rodney Yarde 11 not out, Daniel Wilkinson 10; Tequan Hazelwood 3-83).

Maxwell 151-9 declared (Kemar Roach 47, Nicholas Knight 44, Seaquan Walcott 26 not out, W. Nicholls 14, Wayne Squires 10; Jason Arthur 7-40, Dave Clarke 2-26) and 118-6 (Tequan Hazelwood 58, Nicholas Knight 18, Seaquan Walcott 14; Dave Clarke 3-29).

Points: Maxwell 3. Brereton 1.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: Maple beat Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Zephirin’s Bakeries Ellerslie 61 all out (Joshua Payne 18, Shezek Scantlebury 13; Kirk Payne 3-15, Mario Jordan 2-12) and 134 all out (Joshua Yearwood 61 (115 balls, 8×4), Shamane Scott 16, Jadan Mapp 13; Shomari Nurse 3-34, Shane Ramsay 2-17).

Maple 119-1 declared (Shawn Ramsay 55 not out (53 balls, 9×4, 1×6), Jamar Griffith 50 not out (48 balls, 4×4, 3×6)) and 77-2 (Carlos Catlin 32, Jamar Griffith 25 not out).

NB: No play due to wet conditions on second day.

Points: Maple 8, Ellerslie 0.

At Gall Hill: Dreamcuts Landscaping St. John Cultural beat St. Catherine by 78 runs.

St. John Cultural 249 all out (Shakir Waithe-Garnes 59, Vonrick Nurse 58, Adeko Collymore 51, Shane Howard 27, Shaquon Walrond 16; Akeem Greaves 3-10, Elijah Mark 2-25, Roland Knight 2-39) and 158-2 declared (Vonrick Nurse 56 not out, Shane Howard 46 not out).

St. Catherine 244 (Orion Seale 88, Kamal Sealy 79, Stephen Griffith 30, Azari Best 13, Daniel Alleyne 11 not out; Shakir Waithe-Garnes 5-58) and 48 all out (Orien Seale 30; Shakir Waithe-Garnes 4-17 (match figures of 9-75)).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, St. Catherine 0.

BYE: Central

Zone C

At Ashton Hall: No result.

Coleridge & Parry 246 all out (Shomar Haynes-Boston 61, Jiere Gibbins 48, Kadeem Ward 33, Javhado Holder-Moffie 30, Rajia Gibbons 18, Rachio Paul 16, Kevan Marshall 14; Raniko Phillips 5-55, Nathan Osbourne 3-38).

Alexandra 166-3 (Raniko Phillips 70, Taj Clarke 43 not out; Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-61).

NB: No play on first day due to rain.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1, Alexandra 1.

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Match drawn.

BNOC 213-7 declared (Rory Weekes 91 (69 balls, 6×4, 7×6), Azarie Yard 36 not out, Rashawn Ramsay 32, Brian Johnson 15, Wayne Breedy 14; Shaylun Wood 2-37, Myles Alleyne 2-43).

Harrison College 63 all out (Myles Alleyne 26; Dwayne Skeete 6-29) and 86-6 (James Pounder 28, Jaden Licorish 14 not out, James Cadogan 12 not out; Dwayne Skeete 2-14).

NB: No play on second day due to wet conditions.

Points: BNOC 3, Harrison College 1.

At Eden Lodge: Match drawn.

Midas Magic Ipswich 196 all out (Stefan Holder 64, Andre Harris 54, Larando Best 16, Akeem Marshall 15; Jayden Hoyte 6-62, Christian Jones 2-52) and 201-9 (Larando Best 63, Andre Harris 44, Jiovanni Forde-Watson 21 not out, Stefan Holder 13, Omar Marshall 10; Jaden Hoyte 4-53 (match figures of 10-115), Deshon Walcott 2-28).

BWU Gladiola 200 all out (Jamal Forde 60 not out, Randy Thomas 46, Deshon Walcott 30, Jayden Hoyte 19, Jayasurya Gibson 14; Omar Marshall 6-68, Jomo Prass 2-16) and 30-2 (Akeem Bourne 13 not out, Omar Marshall 2-8).

Points: Gladiola 3, Ipswich 1.

At Inch Marlow: No result.

Carlton 207 all out (Stefan Brathwaite 102, Kadian Jordan 19, DeShawn Packer 18, Nathan Collymore 16, Anderson Collymore 11, Kevin Evelyn 10; Davion Dottin 3-29, Arnold Ellis 2-12, Kobe Browne 2-25, Jarvis Forde 2-70).

Buffy’s Minimart & Ocean Gaze Apts Inch Marlow 4-0.

NB: No play due to wet conditions on the last two days.

Points: Inch Marlow 1, Carlton 1.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat St. Leonard’s by an innings and two runs in one day.

St. Leonard’s 42 all out (Javontye Norville 14, Jayden Chase 12; Kemar Johnson 5-15) and 53 all out (O. Lovell 19; Kemo Jordan 3-10, Jadeja Edwards 2-13, Kemar Johnson 2-22).

Boscobelle 97-0 declared (Richard Greaves 62 not out, Dario Lopez 23 not out).

Points: Boscobelle 8, St. Leonard’s 0.

Zone D

At The Eyrie: No result.

Barbados Community College 239-7 (Shamon Prescod 68, Kristopher Forde 51, Antonio Millar 37, Omar Bancroft 20, Michael Dowrich 10 not out, Shakir Delph 10; Javed Worrell 3-68).

Nicholls Baking Combermere 136-8 (Corey Edwards 48 not out, Rommel Smith 39, Nathan Forde 24; Noah Bishop 3-27).

NB: No play due to wet conditions on second day.

Points: Community College 1, Combermere 1.

At Bridgefield: Match drawn.

Cupid Cavaliers 130 all out (Kwesi Perry 30, Terry Pilgrim 21, Kemo Baird 23, Vic Jaisingh 10; Victor Patrick 4-29, Kai Patrick 2-20, Romario Yarde-Steele 2-42) and 193-8 declared (Jamele Blair 45, Terry Pilgrim 27, Michael Mickle 26, Kwesi Perry 19, Vic Jaisingh 24, Noel Barnum 18; Victor Patrick 4-37, Ajani Thorne 2-26, Romario Yarde-Steele 2-30).

Earthworks Zephirin’s Bakery Melrose 144 all out (Kai Patrick 42, Victor Patrick 31, Kamal Bridgeman 17, Romario Yarde-Steele 15, Jessie Lamaison 11; Jamele Blair 3-44, Anthony Ellis 2-33) and 117-8 (Kayden Bailey-Edwards 58, Nico Alleyne 29; Joshua Eastman 3-32, Jamele Blair 2-21)

Points: Melrose 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1.

At Diamond Corner: Match drawn.

Diamondshire 159 all out (Renaldo Farley 57, Rachid Oneal 22, Kenar Gibbons 12, Jason Gilkes 12, Orlando Walkes 11, Kevon Clarke 11; Rasheed Edwin 3-25, Dalvin Bennett 2-12, Joshua Cooke 2-28) and 160 all out (Kenar Gibbons 35, Jason Gilkes 25, Marty Griffith 22 not out, Antonio Bishop 21, Rashon Walker 19; Rasheed Edwin 2-10, Kevon Bartlett 2-22).

ESA Field Pickwick 182 all out (Dreu Glasgow 42, Javier Waterman 29, Rommel Archer 24, Rasheed Edwin 22 not out, Kairos Haynes 21; Rachid O’Neale 3-36, Kevon Clarke 3-48) and 134-8 (Dalvin Bennett 68, Thaddeus Chase 20, Kerri Justin 11, Kevon Bartlett 10; Kevon Clarke 5-48).

Points: Pickwick 3, Diamondshire 1.

At Husbands: Wanderers beat Amaze Queen’s College by seven wickets.

Queen’s College 97 all out (Thomas Armstrong 16, Talha Mohamed 16, Ethan Wood 14, Raashon Hackett 11; Jesse Greenidge 3-22, Romario Brathwaite 2-16, Ajani Small 2-35) and 155 all out (Thalha Mohamed 52 (86 balls, 8×4), Jonathan Squires 29, Raphael Lovell 18, Ethan Wood 15, Jordan Graham 13; Ajani Small 4-38, Jazz Griffith 2-22, Jesse Greenidge 2-29).

Wanderers 152-8 declared (Romario Brathwaite 43, Jazz Griffith 35, Leonard O’Garro 23, Raashon Hackett 15 not out, Richard Perkins 14; Talha Mohamed 4-42, Nicholas Thorne 3-55) and 101-3 (Leonard O’Garro 54 (56 balls, 3×4, 2×6), Richard Perkins 2-21).

Points: Wanderers 8, Queen’s College 0.

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Horizon Finance Malvern by an innings and 27 runs.

Malvern 110 all out (Andre Skeete 38, Todd Miller 24, A. Simmons 12 not out, Damar Graham 12, Dario Mitchell 11; Rey Matthews 5-33, Pedro Greaves 2-10, Romaine Mayers 2-26) and 100 all out (Jonhli Jordan 34, Andre Skeete 18, Jhavid Forde 14, Gregory Angus 10; Rasheed Wharton 3-24, Romaine Mayers 2-13, Samad Mptara 2-13, Pedro Greaves 2-21).

Wildey 237-5 declared (Shanaldo Taylor 73 (83 balls, 9×4, 2×6), Pedro Greaves 54 retired, not out (61 balls, 5×4, 3×6), Micah Greenidge 43, Adrian Springer 21, Rey Matthews 10 not out, Damar Graham 2-57).

NB: Match was played June 24, July 2 & 8.

Points: Wildey 8, Malvern 0.

============================

POINTS

Zone A: Yorkshire 8, YMPC 3, Lester Vaughan 3, North Stars 3, Empire 1, Lodge 1, BRC 1, Spartan 0.

Zone B: Maple 8, St. John Cultural 8, Maxwell 3, Brereton 1, BDF 1, Alleyne 1, St. Catherine 0, Ellerslie 0.

Zone C: Boscobelle 8, BNOC 3, Gladiola 3, Ipswich 1, Harrison College 1, Alexandra 1, Carlton 1, Inch Marlow 1, Coleridge & Parry 1, St. Leonard’s 0.

Zone D: Wildey 8, Wanderers 8, Pickwick 3, Melrose 3, Cupid Cavaliers 1, Diamondshire 1, Community College 1, Combermere 1, Queen’s College 0, Malvern 0.