BCA Intermediate division 40-over Shield, Series 5, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 19 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 5 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Shield 40-over Championship on July 17:

 ZONE A

At Friendship: ESA Field Pickwick beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by three wickets.

Yorkshire 235-5 (40 overs) (Timothy Legall 74 not out (48 balls 7×4, 4×6), Jermain Davis 58 (55 balls, 3×4, 3×6), Dasani Griffith 31, Christopher Best 22 not out, Trevion Murray 12, Shakeen Drakes 10; Joshua Cooke 2-31).

Pickwick 236-7 (37.4 overs) (Kerry Justin 68 (47 balls, 6×4, 4×6), Dalvin Bennett 39, Rasheed Edwin 27, Rommel Archer 21, Premchard Sookdeo 21; Timothy Legall 2-33, Christopher Best 2-36).

Points: Pickwick 2, Yorkshire 0.

At Trents: Maple beat BDF by 21 runs.

Maple 151-9 (40 overs) (Jamar Griffith 65, Terrell Blanche 29, Renee Greaves 12, Shomar Nurse 12; Rico Wiggins 2-30, Zario Walrond 2-33).

BDF 130 all out (29 overs) (Rico Wiggins 30, Damien Farley 26, Dario Belle 20, Jamel Gill 16; Jason Worrell 4-12, Renacko Belgrave 3-36).

Points: Maple 2, BDF 0.

At Lucas Street: St. Catherine beat Windward by 21 runs.

St. Catherine 80 all out (17.4 overs) (Akeem Grace 25, Stefan Crick 13, Nicholas Dottin 11, Todd Miller 10; Jonathan Griffith 5-35, Jafari Toppin 4-30).

Windward 59 all out (17 overs) (Jafari Toppin 16, Rashoun Archer 15; Stefan Crick 5-31, Akeem Grace 2-7).

Points: St. Catherine 2, Windward 0.

ZONE B

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Queen’s College by 103 runs.

Wildey 205 all out (39.1 overs) (Keegan Alleyne 51, Orion Bostic 39, Winston Harry 18, D. Richards 18, Triston Payne 15, Toriano Harbin 11; Barry Forde 4-28, Christian Haynes 2-45).

Queen’s College 102 all out (32.1 overs) (Ajani Small 23, Raphael Lovell 23, Jonathan Squires 13, Joshua Millar 11; Triston Payne 3-16, Pius Emilien 2-13, Orion Bostic 2-18).

Points: Wildey 2, Queen’s College 0.

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Barbados Community College by eight wickets.

Community College 109 all out (22 overs) (Jacquan Richards 39, Kristopher Forde 23, Antonio Bartlett 14; Jason Burnett 4-19, Taquan Hazelwood 2-21, Nigel Desrivieres 2-25).

Maxwell 110-2 (20.5 overs) (Nicholas Knight 40 not out, Hakeem Baker 23, Nigel Desrivieres 14, Shane Blenman 10 not out).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30-over.

Points: Maxwell 2, Community College 0.

At Society ‘A’: Wanderers beat Milo Lodge by seven wickets.

Lodge 97 all out (32.1 overs) (Shakir Waithe-Garnes 30, Shem Sargeant 12 not out; Romario Brathwaite 2-13).

Wanderers 98-3 (12 overs) (Jazz Griffith 30, Sylvester Moore 30, Daren Cuffie 14 not out; Akeem McCollin 2-9).

Points: Wanderers 2, Lodge 0.

ZONE C

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat Harrison College by nine wickets.

Harrison College 68 all out (23 overs) (Sean Toppin 12; Micah Howard 3-14, Anthony Howard 2-13, Nikolai Charles 2-16).

St. John Cultural 69-1 (12.4 overs) (Vonrick Nurse 37 not out, Detano Cummins 20).

NB: Match was reduced to 37-over.

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Harrison College 0.

At Ashton Hall: No result. NB: No play due to wet conditions.

Coleridge & Parry v YMPC.

Points: Coleridge & Parry 1, YMPC 1.

At Rices: BNOC beat Gladiola by nine wickets.

Gladiola 177 all out (37.5 overs) (Devon Phillips 54 (52 balls, 1×4), Jayden Hoyte 34, Duane Small 33, Kyle Franklyn 13, Akeem Bourne 11; Jordan Layne 4-20, Delon Prescod 3-30, Rashaun Ramsay 2-32).

BNOC 180-1 (32.2 overs) (Kevon Beckles 74 not out, Brian Johnson 73 not out).

Points: BNOC 2, Gladiola 0.

ZONE D

At Belleplaine: Alleyne beat Central by 3 runs.

Alleyne 131-6 (24 overs) (Taurean Phillips 54, Rachad Gill 15 not out, Jelani Moseley 12; Dwayne Alleyne 3-23, Romario Lovell 2-6).

Central 128 all out (24 overs) (David Forde 23, Pedro Agard 22; Nitre Prescod 2-23, Taurean Phillips 2-25, Rachad Gill 2-25).

NB: At revised cut-off time 24 overs were bowled.

Points: Alleyne 2, Central 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton won by default from Horizon Finance Malvern who could not field a team.

Carlton v Malvern

Points: Carlton 2, Malvern 0.

At Queen Street: Alexandra beat St. Leonard’s by 11 runs.

Alexandra 164-5 (Renaldo Parris 59 not out, Raheem Agard 29, Michael Chandler 18, Ramearo Samuel 16, Azari Maynard 12 not out).

St. Leonard’s 153-8 (20 overs) (Kerry Holder 38, Riveira Cottle 23, Ramon Maynard 20, Yusuf Teladia 19; Taj Clarke 3-33).

NB: Match was reduced to a 20 over.

Points: Alexandra 2, St. Leonard’s 0.

ZONE E

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Spartan by eight wickets.

Spartan 77 all out (17 overs) (Shalon Roach 17, Josiah Collins 17, Israel Phillips 11, Damien Maynard 11; Amrit Singh 4-16, Noel Barnum 3-17).

Cupid Cavaliers 78-2 (10 overs) (Amtram Dowridge-Gill 35 not out, Akani McCollin 21 not out).

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Spartan 0.

At Content: BRC beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 40 runs.

BRC 121 all out (27.1 overs) (Adrian Maynard 41, Shaquille Stuart 26, Kodi Rollins 11, Shaquille Stewart 11; Laquan Smith 3-18, Daniel Wilkinson 2-10, Dave Clarke 2-11, Shelton Bridgeman 2-23).

Brereton 81 all out (21.3 overs) (Andre Evelyn 5-14, Adrian Maynard 4-5).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30-over.

Points: BRC 2, Brereton 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Ellerslie by ten wickets.

Ellerslie 99 all out (31 overs) (Trevon Burgess 26, Christopher Craig 17, Recarlo Boyce 11; Alston Bobb 5-11, Kemar Johnson 4-27).

Boscobelle 100-0 (12.4 overs) (Omar Phillips 59, Richard Greaves 26).

Points: Boscobelle 2, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE F

At Bank Hall: Diamondshire beat Empire by 82 runs.

Diamondshire 164-9 (31 overs) (Jason Gilkes 49, Damon Hoyte 25, Kevon Clarke 25, Fernon Scantlebury 14, Mitchell Richards 13; Nicholas Patrick 3-22, Ranako Harper 3-32, Marlon Blagrove 2-32).

Empire 82 all out (22.2 overs) (Yekini Miller 20, Shawn Graham 17; Odaine Morros 3-5, Kevon Clarke 3-27, Marty Griffith 3-27).

NB: Match was reduced to a 31-over.

Points: Diamondshire 2, Empire 0.

At Hoytes Village: Earthworks Melrose beat Lester Vaughan by four wickets.

Lester Vaughan 107-9 (26 overs) (Kyle Blackett 29 not out, Gavon Phillips 15; Ajani Thorne 3-26, Victor Patrick 2-10, Jayden Haynes 2-24).

Melrose 108-6 (23.1 overs) (Cleve Catlyn 21, Jessie Lamaison 21, Sadiki Nurse 13 not out, Kemell Bridgeman 13; Jahbari Cumberbatch 2-22, Jechoni Holder 2-32).

NB: Match was reduced to a 26-over.

Points: Melrose 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Crab Hill: No result. NB: No play due to wet pitch.

North Stars v Psychiatric Hospital.

Points: North Stars 1, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

==============================

POINTS (After Fifth and Final Series)

Zone A – Maple 10, BDF 8, St. Catherine 5, Pickwick 5, Windward 2, Yorkshire 0.

Zone B – Maxwell 8, Wildey 6, Wanderers 6, Community College 4, Lodge 4, Queen’s College 2.

Zone C – St. John Cultural 10, BNOC 8, YMPC 5, Gladiola 4, Harrison College 2, Coleridge & Parry 1.

Zone D – Carlton 8, Alexandra 8, St. Leonard’s 6, Central 4, Alleyne 4, Malvern 0.

Zone E – Boscobelle 10, BRC 8, Brereton 6, Cupid Cavaliers 4, Spartan 2, Ellerslie 0.

Zone F – Psychiatric Hospital 9, North Stars 9, Diamondshire 4, Empire 4, Lester Vaughan 2, Melrose 2.

================================

QUARTER-FINALS, August 7 (Teams to be determined).

QF1: Highest Zone Winner v 2nd Highest 2nd Place

QF2: 4th Highest Zone Winner v 5th Highest Zone Winner

QF3: 2nd Highest Zone Winner v 1st Highest 2nd Place

QF4: 3rd Highest Zone Winner v 6th Highest Zone Winner

Note: Ranking Order by NRR after Zone positions determined as Clause 16.10.