BCA Intermediate division 40-over Shield, Series 4, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 12 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 4 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate Shield 40-over Championship on July 10:

 ZONE A

At Trents: Maple beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by ten wickets.

Yorkshire 103 all out (31 overs) (Dasani Griffith 39, Timothy Legall 18, Christopher Best 16 not out, Trevion Murray 13; Lamar Griffith 6-19).

Maple 104-0 (20 overs) (Terrell Blanche 61 not out, Jason Worrell 35 not out).

Points: Maple 2, Yorkshire 0.

At Foursquare Oval: ESA Field Pickwick beat Windward by two wickets.

Windward 259-6 (40 overs) (Shakeem Blades 93 not out, Naje Bishop 63, Jafari Toppin 36, Anthony Edghill 18, Kai Rollins 17, Jonathan Griffith 10).

Pickwick 264-8 (39.1 overs) (Ryan Arthur 137 not out, Kevon Bartlett 43, Premchard Sookdeo 20, Drew Glasgow 19; Shakeem Blades 4-37, Rashoun Archer 2-69).

Points: Pickwick 2, Windward 0.

At Bayfield: BDF beat St. Catherine by eight wickets.

St. Catherine 133-6 (40 overs) (Todd Miller 40, Maxwell Lewis 39, Jamele Best 11, Aaron Weekes 11; Jalani Joseph 2-21).

BDF 136-2 (19.3 overs) (Rico Wiggins 53, Antonio Greenidge 42, Jamel Gill 22; Nicholas Dottin 2-32).

Points: BDF 2, St. Catherine 0.

ZONE B

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Wildey by three wickets.

Wildey 255-6 (40 overs) (Toriano Harbin 64, Keegan Alleyne 51, Orion Bostic 43, Ty Farrell 41, Adrian Springer 17; Tequan Hazelwood 3-37).

Maxwell 259-7 (39.2 overs) (Nicholas Knight 68, Jason Bennett 54 not out, Tequan Hazelwood 46, Hakeem Baker 34, Sheldon Blades 15, Shane Blenman 12; Dario Williams 3-44).

Points: Maxwell 2, Wildey 0.

At Husbands: Wanderers beat Amaze Queen’s College by six wickets.

Queen’s College 150 all out (36.3 overs) (Christian Haynes 53, Damani Roach 36; Shaquar Shepherd 4-23, Jovon Richards 2-10, Daren Cuffie 2-22).

Wanderers 151-4 (24.3 overs) (Jazz Griffith 46, Davion Hoyte 39, Shane Murray 28 not out, Jon-Ross Brathwaite 15; Talha Mohamed 4-48).

Points: Wanderers 2, Queen’s College 0.

At Society ‘A’: Milo Lodge beat Barbados Community College by 40 runs.

Lodge 188 all out (40 overs) (Joshua Alkins 66 not out, Demarko Wiggins 49, Nathan Forde 22, Shakir Waithe-Garnes 13 not out; Zari Parris 2-29).

Community College 148 all out (33.4 overs) (Kristopher Forde 39, Antonio Bartlett 21; Nathan Forde 3-25, Shomari Gittens 3-29, Charleston Browne 2-15).

Points: Lodge 2, Community College 0

ZONE C

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Harrison College by eight wickets.

Harrison College 112 all out (28.4 overs) (Rashad Hackett 36, James Pounder 22, Wesley Moseley 17; Brian Johnson 4-13, Delon Prescod 3-34, Micah Shepherd 2-35).

BNOC 116-2 (14.4 overs) (Rashawn Ramsey 32 not out, Kevon Beckles 32, Rory Weekes 24, Delon Prescod 15 not out).

Points: BNOC 2, Harrison College 0.

At Rices: Gladiola beat Coleridge & Parry by seven wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 80 all out (15.4 overs) (Shomar Haynes-Boston 44; Devon Phillips 3-23, Ade Bynoe 2-15, Stefon Griffith 2-26).

Gladiola 81-3 (8 overs) (Kyle Franklyn 36 not out, Randy Thomas 35).

Points: Gladiola 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Beckles Road: St. John Cultural beat Bayview Hospital YMPC by seven wickets.

YMPC 188-9 (33 overs) (Shaquon Carrington 66, Kevin Gittens 36, Kemal Smith 29, Eric Batson 16, Renaldo Arthur 12, Stefan Jordan 10; Micah Howard 3-32, Nikolai Charles 2-37).

St. John Cultural 189-3 (29 overs) (Patrick Browne 60 not out, Detano Cummins 40, Shane Howard 35 not out, Richard Young 17, Vonrick Nurse 14; Kemal Smith 2-51).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, YMPC 0.

ZONE D

At Ellerton: Alleyne beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 88 runs (RR).

Alleyne 262-7 (37 overs) (Venice Vaughan 125, Tauren Phillips 66, Rachad Gill 13, Trevon Carrington 11; Aubrey Fowler 2-30, John Nicholls 2-38, Charles Belgrave 2-28).

Malvern 124-8 (28 overs) (Charles Belgrave 31 not out, John Nicholls 18, Christopher Hinkson 12, Kwami Parris 10; Rachad Gill 2-11, Venice Vaughan 2-11).

NB: Match was reduced to 37 overs-a-side due to rain at the start. Malvern were set a revised target of 213 off 30 overs due to second rain stoppage.

Points: Alleyne 2, Malvern 0.

At Queen Street: Alexandra beat Central by seven wickets

Central 203-3 (34 overs) (Pedro Agard 90, Benjamin Parris 59 not out, David Forde 12; Mikhail Grant-Bennett 3-45).

Alexandra 205-3 (30.5 overs) (Ramearo Samuels 59, Renaldo Parris 51 not out, Kyle Jordan 45, Michael Chandler 16; Joshua Brathwaite 2-50).

Points: Alexandra 2, Central 0.

At Richmond Gap: Carlton beat St. Leonard’s by five wickets.

St. Leonard’s 144 all out (26.3 overs) (Yusuf Teladia 69, Ramon Maynard 31, Antoine Darlington 10; Jalen Brooks 5-44, Jabari Hunte 3-25).

Carlton 145-5 (25.3 overs) (Kevin Evelyn 46, Stefan Cumberbatch 35, Keilu Jackman 27 not out, Deondre Scott 15; Yusuf Teladia 2-29, Zachary Carter 2-43).

Points: Carlton 2, St. Leonard’s 0.

ZONE E

At Brereton: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Spartan by nine wickets.

Spartan 174-6 (37 overs) (Tahir Bulbulia 43, Shalon Roach 31 not out, Jamel Harewood 27, Israel Phillips 21, Damien Maynard 20; Ryan Layne 2-26).

Brereton 175-1 (26 overs) (Paul Fields 87, Darwin Edey 53 not out, Andre Skeete 19 not out).

Points: Brereton 2, Spartan 0.

At Lears: J.C.B Boscobelle beat Cupid Cavaliers by 98 runs.

Boscobelle 259-4 (28 overs) (Richard Greaves 106, Omar Phillips 86, Kemar Johnson 34).

Cupid Cavaliers 161 all out (23.4 overs) (Devon Davson 45, Terry Pilgrim 28, Akani McCollin 26, Keno Baird 12; Tony Edwards 3-12, Reynaldo Griffith 3-44, Alston Bobb 2-8).

Points: Boscobelle 2, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill: BRC beat Ellerslie by five wickets.

Ellerslie 234-4 (35 overs) (Trevon Burgess 70, Recarlo Boyce 59 not out, Shaquono Griffith 26 not out, Shezek Scantlebury 22, Jaden Mapp 19).

BRC 237-5 (28.3 overs) (Anthony Rollins 58, Shaquille Stewart 42, Durwyn Selman 32, Rico Hinds 27, Adrian Maynard 24, Lamar Fergusson 10 not out; Joshua Payne 2-62).

Points: BRC 2, Ellerslie 0.

ZONE F

At Bridgefield: Diamondshire beat Earthworks Melrose by six wickets.

Melrose 124 all out (29.1 overs) (Kemal Bridgeman 22, Clive Catlyn 17, Kaiden Bailey-Edwards 13, Romario Yarde-Steede 12; Odaine Morris 4-22, Marty Griffith 2-22, Kevon Clarke 2-29).

Diamondshire 125-4 (22.3 overs) (Kevon Clarke 39 not out, Orlando Walkes 28 not out, Jason Gilkes 24; Victor Patrick 2-27, Romario Yarde-Steede 2-38).

Points: Diamondshire 2, Melrose 0.

At Bank Hall: North Stars beat Empire by three wickets.

Empire 137 all out (30.1 overs) (Jabari Brathwaite 53, Yekini Miller 43, Ranako Harper 13, Ramon Green 10; Jed Yearwood 4-25, Jeff Yearwood 3-8).

North Stars 141-7 (29 overs) (Kemar Babb 37, Jeff Yearwood 31, Jed Yearwood 19 not out, Ashley Skeete 16; Lemar Mascoll 3-27, Marlon Blagrove 2-25).

Points: North Stars 2, Empire 0.

At Hoytes Village: Psychiatric Hospital beat Lester Vaughan by six wickets.

Lester Vaughan 84 all out (24 overs) (Kyle Blackett 14, Gavin Phillips 12, Isaiah Goodman 11, Jaiden Merritt 11; Jamar Willoughby 4-32, Reeco Headley 2-8, Corey Scantlebury 2-13, Kyle Scantlebury 2-15).

Psychiatric Hospital 85-4 (15 overs) (Corey Scantlebury 34 not out, Roger Burrowes 19; Jechoni Holder 2-27, Khomeini Griffith 2-34).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

========================

POINTS (After Series 4)

Zone A – BDF 8, Maple 7, Pickwick 3, St. Catherine 3, Windward 2, Yorkshire 0.

Zone B – Maxwell 6, Wildey 4, Wanderers 4, Community College 4, Lodge 4, Queen’s College 2.

Zone C – St. John Cultural 8, BNOC 6, Gladiola 4, YMPC 4, Harrison College 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone D – St. Leonard’s 6, Alexandra 6, Carlton 6, Central 4, Alleyne 2, Malvern 0.

Zone E – Boscobelle 8, BRC 6, Brereton 46, Cupid Cavaliers 2, Spartan 2, Ellerslie 0.

Zone F – Psychiatric Hospital 8, North Stars 8, Empire 4, Lester Vaughan 2, Diamondshire 2, Melrose 0.

========================

Series 5, July 17 (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A –Yorkshire v Pickwick, Maple v BDF, Windward v St. Catherine.

Zone B – Wildey v Queen’s College, Maxwell v Community College, Lodge v Wanderers.

Zone C – St. John Cultural v Harrison College, Coleridge & Parry v YMPC, Gladiola v BNOC.

Zone D – Alleyne v Central, Carlton v Malvern, Alexandra v St. Leonard’s.

Zone E – Cupid Cavaliers v Spartan, BRC v Brereton, Boscobelle v Ellerslie.

Zone F – Empire v Diamondshire, Lester Vaughan v Earthworks Melrose, North Stars v Psychiatric Hospital.

=============================

QUARTER-FINALS, August 7

QF1: Highest Zone Winner v 2nd Highest 2nd Place

QF2: 4th Highest Zone Winner v 5th Highest Zone Winner

QF3: 2nd Highest Zone Winner v 1st Highest 2nd Place

QF4: 3rd Highest Zone Winner v 6th Highest Zone Winner

Note: Ranking Order by NRR after Zone positions determined as Clause 16.10.