BCA Intermediate division 40-over Shield, Series 2, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, July 2 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 2 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division Shield 40-over Championship on June 26:

 ZONE A

At Friendship: St. Catherine beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 114 runs.

St. Catherine 230 all out (36.4 overs) (Aaron Weekes 70 (80 balls, 7×4, 2×6), Maxwell Lewis 39, Orion Seale 27, Jamele Best 16, Stephen Griffith 14; Antonio Glasgow 3-44, Peter Patterson 2-32, Josimar Broomes 2-36).

Yorkshire 116 all out (20 overs) (Timothy Legall 49, Antonio Glasgow 26, Adrian Connell 17; Shomari Taylor 3-31, Aaron Weekes 2-15, Stefan Crick 2-21).

Points: St. Catherine 2, Yorkshire 0.

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat Windward by 100 runs.

BDF 257 all out (38 overs) (Dario Belle 108, Jamel Gill 50, Jalani Joseph 31, Christopher Hall 12, Rico Wiggins 11; Jafari Toppin 3-34, Naje Bishop 2-29, Shakeem Blades 2-43).

Windward 145 all out (27.2 overs (Naje Bishop 31, Latrell Greenidge 27, Rashawn Archer 17, Jafari Toppin 13; Zario Walrond 6-36, Jalani Joseph 2-29, Rico Hurley 2-32).

NB: Due to rain, Windward were set a reduced target of 245 off 38 overs.

Points: BDF 2, Windward 0.

At Trents: Maple beat ESA Field Pickwick by nine wickets.

Pickwick 128 all out (35.2 overs) (Premchand Sookdeo 38 not out, Jerome Stuart 28, Nyim Joseph 11; Jason Worrell 3-35, Jamar Griffith 2-18, Dario Greaves 2-22, Shomari Nurse 2-38).

Maple 130-1 (29.1 overs) (Jason Worrell 51 not out, Carlos Catlyn 42 not out).

Points: Maple 2, Pickwick 0.

ZONE B

At SJPIT: Wildey beat Milo Lodge by 184 runs.

Wildey 252-7 (40 overs) (Ty Farrell 56, Triston Payne 37, Keegan Alleyne 36, Adrian Springer 28, Kyle Sargeant 27, Orion Bostic 26, Rasheed Wharton 11, Winston Harry 10; Shomari Gittens 2-31, Joshua Atkins 2-34).

Lodge 68 all out (24.5 overs) (Nathan Forde 23; Rasheed Wharton 6-18, Samad Motara 2-19).

Points: Wildey 2, Lodge 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Wanderers by 2 runs (RR).

Community College 193-7 (40 overs) (Geoffrey Mapp Jr 49, Antonio Millar 47, Antonio Bartlett 30, Enrico Christie 16, Omar Bancroft 12 not out, Jacquan Richards 12; Joshua Griffin 3-39).

Wanderers 165-2 (34.3 overs) (Jon-Ross Brathwaite 68 not out, Jazz Griffith 50, Darren Cuffie 29 not out; Zaire Griffith 2-27).

NB: Rain stopped play.

Points: Community College 2, Wanderers 0.

At Husbands: Amaze Queen’s College beat Maxwell by four wickets.

Maxwell 93 all out (19 overs (Hakeem Baker 35, Selwyn Blades 14; Muhammed Patel 3-16, Yahya Memi 3-26, Xaundre Baptiste 2-4, Christian Haynes 2-6).

Queen’s College 95-6 (23 overs) (Nathan Collymore 43 not out, Jonathan Squires 17 not out, Christian Haynes 11; Nicholas Knight 2-33).

Points: Queen’s College 2, Maxwell 0.

ZONE C

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Harrison College beat Coleridge & Parry by 29 runs (RR).

Coleridge & Parry 182-8 (40 overs) (Shomar Haynes-Boston 53, Brandon Greaves 41, Jovado Holder-Moffie 25, Keyian Mayers 15; Myles Alleyne 2-17, Israel Rowe 2-27).

Harrison College 168-6 (30.2 overs) (Shakir Delph 49 not out, Zane Corbin 40, Nathan Husbands 15, Raashad Hackett 12; Brandon Greaves 2-8, Shomar Haynes-Boston 2-19).

NB: Rain stopped play.

Points: Harrison College 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Gall Hill: St. John Cultural beat BNOC by 112 runs.

St. John Cultural 223-2 (34.1 overs) (Detano Cummins 76 (68 balls 6×4, 2×6), Shane Howard 51 not out (52 balls 3×4), Joshua Husbands 38 retired not out, Richard Young 35).

BNOC 111-8 (34.1 overs) (Rashaun Ramsey 25, Brian Johnson 18, Damien Payne 17, Rory Weekes 10; Nikolai Charles 3-31, Adrian Howell 2-29).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, BNOC 0.

At Beckles Road: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Gladiola by 27 runs (RR).

YMPC 289-6 (plus 9 penalty runs) (39 overs) (Simon Naitram 93, Kemal Smith 55, Matthew King 35, Eric Batson 30, Kevin Gittens 28, Damien Davis 13 not out; Christian Jones 3-55, Deshon Walcott 2-44).

Gladiola 147-7 (22.4 overs) (Haldain Payne 37, Hakeem Ellis 29, Deshon Walcott 19, Devon Phillips 18; Kemal Smith 4-39, Ranto Sealy 2-22).

NB: Rain stopped play.

Points: YMPC 2, Gladiola 0.

ZONE D

At Belleplaine: Alexandra beat Alleyne by nine wickets.

Alleyne 97 all out (26 overs) (Venice Vaughn 27, Taurean Phillips 25, Jelani Moseley 18; Michael Chandler 3-20, Kyle Jordan 3-34, Nathan Osbourne 2-14).

Alexandra 100-1 (17.5 overs) (Michael Chandler 47 not out, Dario Cox 30 not out).

Points: Alexandra 2, Alleyne 0.

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s won by default from Horizon Finance Malvern who could not field a team.

Points: St. Leonard’s 2, Malvern 0.

At Kingsland: Central beat Carlton by five wickets.

Carlton 143 all out (34.5 overs) (Delon Asgill 37, Justin Brancker 24, Keilu Jackman 16, Stefon Brathwaite 16, Dondre Babb 10; Rishon Lovell-Goodman 3-29, Kamal Greenidge 3-30).

Central 144-5 (30.2 overs) (Pedro Agard 81 not out, Benjamin Parris 14, Kamal Greenidge 12 not out; Stefon Brathwaite 2-35).

Points: Central 2, Carlton 0.

ZONE E

At Queen’s Park: Spartan beat Ellerslie by 67 runs.

Spartan 199-9 (33 overs) (Shamar Goodridge 60, Jamel Harewood 29, Taahir Bulbulia 25, Rishon Hinkson 21, Josiah Collins 11; Kierre Graham 4-29).

Ellerslie 132 all out (23.1 overs) (Jadan Mapp 27, Recarlo Boyce 21, Omari Haynes-Boston 11; Taahir Bulbulia 4-28, Rishon Hinkson 2-10, Alexander Grant 2-20).

NB: Match was reduced to a 33-over-a-side.

Points: Spartan 2, Ellerslie 0.

At Content: J.C.B Boscobelle beat BRC by six wickets.

BRC 130 all out (38.2 overs) (Adrian Maynard 23, Durwyn Selman 18, S Stuart 15, Rico Hinds 10; Alston Bobb 2-11, Kemar Johnson 2-22, Jedeja Edwards 2-24).

Boscobelle 131-4 (17.2 overs) (Omar Phillips 52, Jadeja Edwards 32, Alston Bobb 15; Kodi Rollins 2-20).

Points: Boscobelle 2, BRC 0.

At Brereton: Crane & Equipment Brereton beat Cupid Cavaliers by 10 runs (RR).

Cupid Cavaliers 178 all out (37.3 overs) (Neil Burnham 39, Antonio Ellis 27, Antonio Dowrich 25, Keno Baird 20; Darwin Edey 2-29, Laquan Smith 2-38).

Brereton 142-8 (28 overs) (Darwin Edey 35, Taureon Best 23, Ryan Layne 19, Andre Skeete 18; Amit Singh 4-9, Anthony Ellis 3-24).

NB: Rain stopped play. Match was reduced to a 38-over-a-side.

Points: Brereton 2, Cupid Cavaliers 0.

ZONE F

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat Diamondshire by six wickets.

Diamondshire 188-8 (minus 25 penalty runs) (40 overs) (Orlando Walkes 45, Mitchell Richards 24, Kenar Gibbons 22, Damien Hoyte 17, Livingstone Worrell 16, Jamal Noel 14, Jason Gilkes 13, Marty Griffith 10 not out; Corey Scantlebury 2-28, Kyle Scantlebury 2-33, Jamar Willoughby 2-33).

Psychiatric Hospital 164-4 (18.2 overs) (Reeco Headley 58 (40 balls, 6×4, 2×6), Corey Scantlebury 35 not out, Malek Holder 29, Jamar Willoughby 19; Jamel Noel 2-31).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 2, Diamondshire 0.

At Crab Hill: North Stars beat Lester Vaughan by 47 runs (RR).

North Stars 317-5 (40 overs) (Shamario Depeiza 119, Ian Broome 87, Kemar Babb 27; Jechoni Holder 3-46).

Lester Vaughan 78-2 (17 overs) (Alexander Brown 30, Gavon Phillips 15; Javon Farley 2-16).

NB: Rain stopped play.

Points: North Stars 2, Lester Vaughan 0.

At Bridgefield: Empire beat Earthworks Melrose by 57 runs (RR).

Empire 207-3 (30 overs) (Jabari Brathwaite 73, Shawn Graham 56 not out, Yekini Miller 35, Kevin King 25; Sadiki Nurse 2-37).

Melrose 56-7 (19.3 overs) (Jessie Lamaison 13, Kamell Bridgeman 12, R Yarde-Steede 12; Ranako Harper 4-8).

NB: Match was reduced to a 30 over-a-side.

Points: Empire 2, Melrose 0.

==========================

POINTS (After Series 2)

Zone A – BDF 4, Maple 4, St. Catherine 3, Pickwick 1, Yorkshire 0, Windward 0.

Zone B – Community College 4, Wildey 2, Wanderers 2, Queen’s College 2, Maxwell 2, Lodge 0.

Zone C –St. John Cultural 4, YMPC 4, BNOC 2, Harrison College 2, Gladiola 0, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone D – St. Leonard’s 4, Central 4, Carlton 2, Alexandra 2, Malvern 0, Alleyne 0.

Zone E – Boscobelle 4, BRC 2, Cupid Cavaliers 2, Spartan 2, Brereton 2, Ellerslie 0.

Zone F– Psychiatric Hospital 4, North Stars 4, Lester Vaughan 2, Empire 2, Melrose 0, Diamondshire 0.

=========================

Series 3, July 3 (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A – Windward v Yorkshire, St. Catherine v Maple, Pickwick v BDF.

Zone B – Community College v Wildey, Queen’s College v The Lodge School, Wanderers v Maxwell.

Zone C – Harrison College v Gladiola, YMPC v BNOC, Coleridge & Parry v St. John Cultural

Zone D –Alleyne v Carlton, Central v St. Leonard’s, Malvern v Alexandra.

Zone E – Boscobelle v Spartan, Ellerslie v Brereton, BRC v Cupid Cavaliers.

Zone F – Diamondshire v North Stars, Psychiatric Hospital v Melrose, Lester Vaughan v Empire.

NB: Lester Vaughan’s home ground is Hoytes Village.