BCA Intermediate division 40-over Shield, Series 1, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, June 15 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results of play in Series 1 matches of the 2022 BCA Intermediate division 40-over Shield Championship on June 12:

ZONE A

At Fairy Valley: BDF beat IGS Insurance Yorkshire by 77 runs.

BDF 239-7 (37 overs) (Jamel Gill 83, Rico Hurley 35 not out, Antonio Greenidge 35, Jalani Joseph 28 not out, Jonathan Holder 19, Dario Belle 13; Josimar Broomes 2-35).

Yorkshire 162-7 (37 overs) (Christopher Best 31 not out, Antonio Glasgow 31, Shakeem John-Ruck 29 not out, Peter Patterson 19; Devon Carrington 3-23, Keemar Burrowes 2-52).

NB: Match was a 37 over-a-side.

Points: BDF 2, Yorkshire 0.

At Foursquare Oval: Match Tied.

St. Catherine 207-7 (38 overs) (Aaron Weekes 56, D. Norville 51, Orion Seale 31, Aaron Griffith 22; Joshua Cooke 2-20, Daryn Husbands 2-29, Rasheed Edwin 2-36).

Pickwick 207 all out (38 overs) (Thaddeus Chase 63, Ryan Arthur 54, Shadd Simmons 13, Shonté Browne 13, Joshua Cooke 10; Shomari Taylor 2-12, Dashawn Thompson-Norville 4-34, Maxwell Lewis 2-56).

NB: Match was 38 overs-a-side.

Points: Pickwick 1, St. Catherine 1.

At Lucas Street: Maple beat Windward by four wickets.

Windward 225-8 (40 overs) (Elon Davis 74 (93 balls, 5×4), Latrell Greenidge 48, Jafari Toppin 39, Rashoun Archer 12 not out; Liam Padmore 3-30, Shomari Nurse 3-36).

Maple 230-6 (38.5 overs) (Jamar Griffith 132 not out (109 balls, 9×4, 8×6), Rene Greaves 41, Shawn Ramsay 20, Jason Worrell 12; Shakeem Blades 2-17, Jonathan Griffith 2-52).

Points: Maple 2, Windward 0.

ZONE B

At Dayrells Road: Wanderers beat Wildey by six wickets.

Wildey 205-8 (40 overs) (Rey Matthews 42, Orion Bostic 29, Keegan Alleyne 23, Adrian Springer 22, Triston Payne 21, Gregory Alleyne 11; Romario Brathwaite 3-43, Jacob Ince 2-39, Daren Cuffie 2-42).

Wanderers 210-4 (30.5 overs) (Sylvester Moore 109, Daren Cuffie 67 not out).

Points: Wanderers 2, Wildey 0.

At Briar Hall: Maxwell beat Lodge by two wickets.

Lodge 182-7 (40 overs) (Shomari Gittens 53, Malique Aimey 33, David Callender 28, Demarko Wiggins 13, Clifton Phillips 12 not out; Tequan Hazelwood 2-27, Dashawn Packer 2-42).

Maxwell 184-8 (31.2 overs) (Haakim Baker 60 not out, Shane Blenman 50, Nigel Desivres 19 not out, Dashawn Packer 11; Shakir Waithe-Garnes 3-31, Desmond Grant 2-21, Shomari Gittens 2-35).

Points: Maxwell 2, Lodge 0.

At The Eyrie: Barbados Community College beat Amaze Queen’s College by seven wickets.

Queen’s College 163 all out (37.5 overs) (Damani Roach 35, Mohamed Patel 32, Raedon Bellamy 21, Ryan Holford 17, Jonathan Squires 15, Ethan Wood 10; Jacquan Richards 4-27, Antonio Millar 3-19).

Community College 164-3 (26.1 overs) (Enrico Christie 58 not out, Jacquan Richards 38, Gevon Went-King 29 not out. Geoffrey Mapp Jr. 10).

Points: Community College 2, Queen’s College 0.

ZONE C

At Crumpton Street ‘A’: Bayview Hospital YMPC beat Harrison College by 22 runs.

YMPC 201 all out (39 overs) (Ren Sealy 44, Damien Davis 40, Eric Batson 33, Keon Sealy 17, Francois Hurley 12; Shakir Delph 4-32, Kyle Edwards 3-16).

Harrison College 179 all out (37.1 overs) (Miles Alleyne 58, Kyle Edwards 23, Cody Holder 13, Shakir Delph 11, Israel Rowe 11, Raashad Hackett 10; Francois Hurley 4-29, Samuel Rouse 3-44).

Points: YMPC 2, Harrison College 0.

At Rices: St. John Cultural beat Gladiola by four wickets.

Gladiola 110 all out (22 overs) (Christian Jones 29 not out, Hakeem Ellis 21, Devon Phillips 13, Kyle Franklyn 11, Duane Small 11; Richard Young 2-12, Shaquon Padmore 2-29).

St. John Cultural 113-6 (30.2 overs) (Shane Howard 33 not out, Richard Young 32, Detano Cummins 10; Stefon Griffith 4-25, Daley Hurley 2-21).

Points: St. John Cultural 2, Gladiola 0.

At Woodbourne: BNOC beat Coleridge & Parry by seven wickets.

Coleridge & Parry 81 all out (22.5 overs) (Jovado Holder-Moffie 44 not out, Joshua Babb 10; Delon Prescod 4-7, Tyrell Payne 2-20, Rachad Ince 2-20).

BNOC 83-3 (11.5 overs) (Ron Bates 25, Delon Prescod 20 not out, Rory Weekes 18; Brendon Greaves 2-32).

Points: BNOC 2, Coleridge & Parry 0.

ZONE D

At Richmond Gap: St. Leonard’s beat Alleyne by 120 runs.

St. Leonard’s 256-4 (36 overs) (Ramon Maynard 105 not out, Yusuf Teladia 40, Reviera Cottle 33, Rashad Waithe 21; Rachad Gill 2-50, Nitre Prescod 2-61).

Alleyne 136 all out (31 overs) (Nitre Prescod 24, Taurean Phillips 20, Annik Clarke 13, Kristian King 12, Ju’Neil Thorne 11; Ramon Maynard 5-11, Yusuf Teladia 2-20).

NB: Match was 36 over-a-side.

Points: St. Leonard’s 2, Alleyne 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Carlton beat Alexandra by five wickets.

Alexandra 100 all out (30.2 overs) (Ramearo Samuel 22, Kyle Jordan 17, Michael Chandler 13, Dario Cox 12, Taj Clarke 10 not out; Xavier Springer 3-24, Anderson Collymore 2-15, Tashaun Leacock 2-16).

Carlton 105-5 (16.3 overs) (Stefan Cumberbatch 45, Carlo Morris 22 not out, Xavier Springer 12; Ramearo Samuel 2-26

Points: Carlton 2, Alexandra 0.

At Kingsland: Central beat Horizon Finance Malvern by 15 runs.

Central 178-8 (37 overs) (Pedro Agard 62, Dwayne Alleyne 33, Rico Cherubin 21, Benjamin Parris 12, Shaka O’neal 11; Creiston Hurley 3-32, C. Persaud 2-35, Allan Young 2-42).

Malvern 163 all out (35 overs) (Creiston Hurley 60, Chad Payne 32, Jhavid Forde 24, Jayden Neil 15; Shaka O’neal 5-25, Aquan Crichlow 2-8, Dwayne Alleyne 2-30).

NB: Match was 37 over-a-side.

Points: Central 2, Malvern 0.

ZONE E

At Queen’s Park: BRC beat Spartan by 147 runs.

BRC 232-8 (33 overs) (Adrian Maynard 69, Shaquille Stewart 29, Durwyn Selman 24, Kodi Rollins 20, Rico Hinds 19, Shaquille Stuart 16, Anthony Rollins 12; Taahir Bulbulia 3-40, Troy Herbert 2-27).

Spartan 85 all out (25.1 overs) (Taahir Bulbulia 42, Kodi Rollins 4-12, Lamar Fergusson 2-16, Kurwyn Selman 2-17).

NB: Match was 33 overs-a-side.

Points: BRC 2, Spartan 0.

At Lears: Cupid Cavaliers beat Ellerslie by 39 runs.

Cupid Cavaliers 192-8 (33 overs) (David Rogers 49, Anthony Ellis 40, Noel Barnum 27, Stephen Burgess 18, Devon Davson 12; Coshon Scott 3-41, Shaquano Griffith 2-28, Recarlo Boyce 2-45).

Ellerslie 153 all out (28.2 overs) (Coshon Scott 78 not out, Trevon Burgess 13; Jadon Holligan 5-30).

NB: Match was 33 over-a-side.

Points: Cupid Cavaliers 2, Ellerslie 0.

At Boscobelle: J.C.B. Boscobelle beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by 109 runs.

Boscobelle 250-7 (38 overs) (Richard Greaves 73, Alston Bobb 51 not out, Jadeja Edwards 38, Omar Phillips 25, Kemar Johnson 22, Reynaldo Griffith 13; Ryan Layne 2-34, Andre Skeete 2-42).

Brereton 141 all out (32.4 overs) (Ryan Layne 38, Paul Fields 27, Dave Clarke 25, Dale Wilkinson 11 not out; Sylvester Joseph 3-18, Reynaldo Griffith 3-22, Kemar Johnson 2-21).

NB: Match was played 38 overs-a-side.

Points: Boscobelle 2, Brereton 0.

ZONE F

At Diamond Corner: Lester Vaughan beat Diamondshire by 33 runs.

Lester Vaughan 129 all out (28.3 overs) (Reshawn Walker 59, Khomari Griffith 17; Stephon Blackett 10; Marty Griffith 3-21, Kevon Clarke 3-34, Odaine Morris 2-24).

Diamondshire 96 all out (19.3 overs) (Kenar Gibbons 19, Jamal Noel 14, Mitchelle Richards 14; Khomari Griffith 6-23, Jechoni Holder 4-37).

Points: Lester Vaughan 2, Diamondshire 0.

At Black Rock: Psychiatric Hospital beat Empire by one wicket.

Empire 124 all out (27 overs) (Yekini Miller 45, Nicholas Patrick 16 not out, Shawn Graham 14, Jabari Brathwaite 11, Tennyson Roach 10; Jamar Willoughby 3-23, Jermaine Dey 2-11, Kyle Scantlebury 2-46).

Psychiatric Hospital 125-9 (29.4 overs) (Alfred Alleyne 27 not out, Reeco Headley 23, Jamar Willoughby 22, Dwayne Wilson 17; Nicholas Patrick 5-34, Lemar Mascoll 3-42).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 2, Empire 0.

At Bridgefield: North Stars beat Earthworks Melrose by 19 runs.

North Stars 206 all out (38.2 overs) (Shamario Depeiza 86, Jeff Yearwood 29, Ian Broome 19, Ashley Skeete 17, Javon Farley 17, Roger Yearwood 13; Victor Patrick 2-22, Sadiki Nurse 2-29).

Melrose 187 all out 937.1 overs) (Kemell Bridgeman 32, Marston Burgess 31, Jessie Lamaison 30, Barry Lowe 26; Shevel Griffith 2-19, Shamario Depeiza 2-35, Malik Husbands 2-52).

Points: North Stars 2, Melrose 0.

=============================

POINTS (After Series 1)

Zone A – BDF 2, Maple 2, Pickwick 1, St. Catherine 1, Windward 0, Yorkshire 0.

Zone B – Community College 2, Wanderers 2, Maxwell 2, Lodge 0, Wildey 0, Queen’s College 0.

Zone C – BNOC 2, St. John Cultural 2, YMPC 2, Harrison College 0, Gladiola 0, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Zone D – Carlton 2, St. Leonard’s 2, Central 2, Malvern 0, Alleyne 0, Alexandra 0.

Zone E – BRC 2, Boscobelle 2, Cupid Cavaliers 2, Ellerslie 0, Brereton 0, Spartan 0.

Zone F- Psychiatric Hospital 2, Lester Vaughan 2, North Stars 2, Melrose 0, Diamondshire 0, Empire 0.

==========================

Series 2, June 26 (Home teams mentioned first)

Zone A – Yorkshire v St. Catherine, BDF v Windward, Maple v Pickwick.

Zone B – Wildey v Lodge, Community College v Wanderers, Queen’s College v Maxwell.

Zone C – Harrison College v Coleridge & Parry, St. John Cultural v BNOC, YMPC v Gladiola.

Zone D – Alleyne v Alexandra, St. Leonard’s v Malvern, Central v Carlton.

Zone E – Spartan v Ellerslie, BRC v Boscobelle, Brereton v Cupid Cavaliers.

Zone F – Psychiatric Hospital v Diamondshire, North Stars v Lester Vaughan, Melrose v Empire.