BCA Elite division Championship, Series 5, Day 3, Results, Scores, Points

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 22 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Summarised scores and results on the third and final day of Series 5 matches in the 2023 BCA Elite division Championship today:

At Desmond Haynes Oval: Match drawn.

UWI 313-9 declared (70.2 overs) (Jonathan Carter 140 – 169 balls, 12 fours, 7 sixes, century came off 120 balls, 9 fours, 5 sixes; Damel Evelyn 100 – 154 balls, 8 fours; Kaelan Vanterpool 28, Kyle Corbin 20, Daniel Willings 15 not out; Saurav Worrell 7-92).

Carlton 206 all out (58.5 overs) (Keon Harding 71, Marlon Welcome- Goodman 65, Che Simmons 33, Nicholas Austin 10; Tahj Tavernier 7-58, Keygan Arnold 2-47).

UWI 11 (1st Innings lead 3, Batting 4, Bowling 4), Carlton 7 (Lost on 1st innings 1, Batting 2, Bowling 4).

Toss: UWI.

At Friendship: Empire beat IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire by 17 runs.

Empire 157 all out (34.4 overs) (Camarie Boyce 40, Jaden Edmund 36 not out, Corey Hoyte 30, Jarion Hoyte 19, Stefan Cumberbatch 15; Nathan Forde 3-28, Ravendra Persaud 3-50, Akeem Nero 2-20) and 130 all out (Kevin Stoute 42, Jaden Edmund 29 not out, Kilano Brathwaite 20, Jai-Bari Yarde 11; Ryshon Williams 6-62, Ravendra Persaud 3-56).

Yorkshire 160 all out (33.1 overs) (Athelbert Brathwaite 74, Shakeel Richards 31, Ryshon Williams 16, Nathan Forde 15 not out, Ravendra Persaud 13; Camarie Boyce 5-45, Kevin Stoute 2-23, Shaquille Cumberbatch 2-43) and 110 all out (24.4 overs) (Indal Persaud 27, Shakeel Richards 23, Ryshon Williams 16, Shem Watson 15; Jaden Edmund 5-12, Shaquille Cumberbatch 2-28, Camarie Boyce 2-39).

Points: Empire 16 (Outright win 12, Bowling 4), Yorkshire 7 (1st Innings lead 3, Bowling 4).

Toss: Yorkshire.

At Beckles Road: Match drawn.

Bayview Hospital YMPC 192 all out (35.1 overs) (Raymond Kellman 39, Javon Grosvenor 31, Dwayne Smith 31, Kemal Smith 25, Shamar Marshall 21, Zavia Trotman 13, Jadan Jones 11; Matthew Jones 4-42, Stefan Griffith 3-26, Kemar Harte 2-27) and 34-4 (14 overs) (Jadan Jones 18 not out; Jaden Lorde 2-5).

BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola 225-8 declared (46.1 overs (Matthew Jones 41 not out, Rivaldo Clarke 38, Devon Phillips 36, Kemar Harte 34, Martin Nurse 18, Shamario Depeiza 16, Giovonte Depeiza 11; Shamar Marshall 4-46, Gary Austin 2-80).

Points: Gladiola 10 (1st Innings lead 3, Batting 3, Bowling 4), YMPC 6 (Lost on 1st innings 1, Batting 2, Bowling 3).

Toss: YMPC.

At Queen’s Park: Match drawn.

Wanderers 110 all out (49.2 overs) (Jared Lovell 29, Jason Greene 21, Joshua Morris 18, Shayne Moseley 10, Ian Boyce 10; Neil Persaud 3-15, Shavon Brooks 3-22) and 89-2 (27 overs) (Joshua Morris 41 not out, Seth Agard 21 not out, Shayne Moseley 13, Jared Lovell 11).

Spartan 206-7 declared (55 overs) (Akil Greenidge 50 not out, Tauron Gibson 45, Nicholas Carter 43, Shavon Brooks 23 not out, Marrodon Bend 20, Akeem Springer 16; Seth Agard 3-27, Ian Boyce3-58).

Points: Spartan 9 (1st innings lead 3, Batting 2, Bowling 4), Wanderers 3 (Lost on 1st innings 1, Bowling 2).

Toss: Spartan.

At Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden: Wildey beat Signia Globe Financial BCA Youth by nine wickets.

BCA Youth 109 all out (41.3 overs) (Zion Brathwaite 43, Preston Clarke 24, Zishan Motara 10; Rey Matthews 4-12, Jayden Roberts 2-11, Tariq O’Neale 2-24) and 129 all out (44.3 overs) (Micah Greenidge 59, Jatario Prescod 24 not out, Reveira Cottle 14; Jerome Jones 5-48, Deswin Currency 2-15, Tariq O’Neale 2-33).

Wildey 207-5 declared (37.4 overs) (Demetrius Richards 81, Nimar Bolden 74, Jerome Jones 32; Zishan Motara 4-42) and 32-1 (3.3 overs) (Demetrius Richards 14).

Points: Wildey 18 (Outright win 12, Batting 2, Bowling 4), BCA Youth 2 (Bowling 2).

Toss: Wildey.

==============================

POINTS

Wildey                  76

Empire                 59

Yorkshire             52

YMPC                   52

Gladiola               49

UWI                      47

Wanderers          40

Spartan                36

Carlton                26

BCA Youth          15

Series 6 (October 28, November 4 & 5)

Empire v Wanderers at Bank Hall; Wildey v Spartan at SJPIT; Yorkshire v Gladiola at Friendship; BCA Youth v Carlton at Combermere, Waterford ‘A’; YMPC v UWI at Beckles Road.