BCA Elite division Championship, Averages

Bridgetown, Barbados, December 26 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2022 BCA Elite division three-day Championship:

Compiled by Keith Holder

Tabulate under:

BATTING: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. Qualifications: 2 innings, 150 runs, average 25.00. *denotes not out.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, Ave-average, BB-best bowling, 5W-five wickets in an innings, 10W-ten wickets in a match. Qualifications: 20 wickets.

BATTING                                                     M      I     NO      R       HS      Ave         100   50

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers)                   4       7       2     360       99    72.00         0      3

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)               3       3       0     215     104     71.66          1       1

Leniko Boucher (Carlton)                          7      10      1      518     161     57.55          1       3

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey)                         8      12      1      556     132     50.54         1       2

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)                   2        4       0     192     163     48.00        1       0

Jayden Roberts (Wildey)                          5        6       2     182       96     45.50         0       1

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                      9       14      3     500     134    45.45          2       1

Kevin Wickham (Empire)                         7        10     1      398    100*   44.22         1       2

Kemal Smith (YMPC)                                8        12      3     388    134*   43.11          1       2

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton)   6        7        1     252     114     42.00        1       0

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                8       12       2     417      99*   41.70        0        3

Chemar Holder (UWI)                              4         6       2      161      75     40.25       0         1

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC)                7         11      1       376     119    37.60       2         1

Shane Dowrich (YMPC)                            4         7       1       224     88*   37.33       0        2

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                              9       14      3       403     85*   36.63      0        3

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                         9        17      3      512      90     36.57      0        4

Kadeem Alleyne (Gladiola)                        3         5      0        181    84      36.20     0        2

Romario Brathwaite (Wanderers)            6         7      2       179    100*   35.80     1        0

Zachary McCaskie (UWI)                           6         9      0      311     105     34.55      1        2

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)              9        14      3       372    102     33.81     1         2

Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine)                 6         9       1      269     102*   33.62     1        0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                               9        11       1      321     82*     32.10     0        3

Akeem Jordan (Wildey)                              7        10      2      248     78     31.00      0        1

Hans Campbell (UWI)                                4          7       1      185      67      30.83     0        1

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                       9        15      1      423    100*    30.21     1        2

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire)                             8         13      1      333    106     29.75     1          1

Shian Brathwaite (Empire)                        7         11      3      235      86     29.37      0        1

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                             9        16     4     315       64     26.25      0        1

Amari Goodridge (UWI)                              6         10     0    269      83     26.00     0         2

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                     9          13    1     310      56      25.83      0        1

Mikhail Austin (St. Catherine)                   9          15     2     328    52*     25.23       0        1

 

BOWLING                                            MT      O         M         R       W       Ave       BB     5W     10W

Jomel Warrican (Empire)                  4       116.2     34       264     25     10.56    7-36      2        1

Matthew Jones (Carlton)                   9       188.4     35       574     50     11.48     8-7        5        1

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                     6        74.5       11      265       21     12.61     5-48      2       0

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                    9        56        4         253      20     12.65     4-43      0       0

Jaden Edmund (Empire)                    9       108.3   18       359      26     13.80     6-18      2       0

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                        9      110.3    18       417      30      13.90      5-14     1        0

Deswin Currency (Wildey)                  6       84.5     13      312      22      14.18        6-23    1       0

Andre Marshall (Spartan)                   7       172.3    26      526     33      15.93        6-53    2        0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                     5       109.1     11     352     22        16.00      6-14     1        0

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                        8        87.4    14     389     24        16.20     8-53      1        1

Shane Jones (Wildey)                           6       118.5   20     397     24       16.54     6-84       2        1

Jarion Hoyte (Empire)                         8      108       28     343     20       17.15      4-17       0       0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                         9       124.1   25     381      22       17.31      5-18       1       0

Dario Cumberbatch (St. Catherine)   7       102.4   21     418      24      17.41       4-39      0       0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                      8       137.4    17     489     27        18.11       5-46      1       0

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC)            7      119.3     15     455      25       18.20     5-37       3      1

Romario Greaves (UWI)                      7        123.3   11      429     22       19.50      6-15       1       0

Javere Callender (St. Catherine)         9      114.2     15     393     20      19.65      5-10       1        0

Zidane Clarke (Carlton)                        9      128.5     26    512     26        19.69     6-55      1        0

Javed Leacock (UWI)                             7      127.1      14   552     24        23.00     7-38      1       0

=========================

FIELDING

Wicketkeepers: Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 19 (16 catches/3 stumpings); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 15 (13/2); Leniko Boucher (Carlton) 13 (11/2); Joshua Morris (Barbados Youth) 12 (12/0); Rashade White (Wanderers) 12 (12/0).

Other than wicketkeepers: Akeem Springer (Spartan) 15; Marrodon Bend (Spartan), Kyle Corbin (UWI) 13; Craig St. Hill (Wildey) 10; Kofie Hurdle (Empire), Neil Browne (St. Catherine), Jair McAllister (Wanderers), Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 9.

==========================

CENTURIES – 20.

SERIES 1 – Three.

Ulric Batson (St. Catherine) 107 not out (2nd innings) v Wanderers at Bayfield.

Romario Brathwaite (Wanderers) 100 not out (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 100 not out (2nd innings) v YMPC at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 2 – Two.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 104 (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Neil Browne (St. Catherine) 100 not out (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Bayfield.

SERIES 3 – Two.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 105 (2nd innings) v St Catherine at Bayfield.

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine) 102 (1st innings) v YMPC at Bayfield.

SERIES 4 – One.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 119 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 5 – Two.

Roshon Primus (Wanderers) 163 (1st innings) v Wildey at Dayrells Road.

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton) 113 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

SERIES 6 – Nil.

SERIES 7 – One.

Alcindo Holder (St. Catherine) 102 not out (1st innings) v UWI at Bayfield.

SERIES 8 – Six.

Leniko Boucher (Carlton) 161 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 134 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Kemal Smith (YMPC) 134 not out (1st innings) v Empire at Beckles Road.

Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire) 106 (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Zachary McCaskie (UWI) 105 (1st innings) v Wildey at SJPIT.

Kevin Wickham (Empire) 100 not out (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

SERIES 9 – Three.

Kyle Corbin (UWI) 134 not out (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey) 132 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at SJPIT

Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 117 (2nd innings) v Wildey at SJPIT.

========================

FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS – 50 instances.

SERIES 1 – Nine.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 6-14 (1st innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Zion Brathwaite (Barbados Youth) 6-27 (1st innings) v Wildey at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-46 (1st innings) v YMPC at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Javere Callender (St. Catherine) 5-10 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Bayfield.

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-18 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 5-31 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 5-41 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-49 (1st innings) v Spartan at Rices.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-51 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 2 – Eight.

Chemar Holder (UWI) 6-48 (1st innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 6-53 (2nd innings) v UWI at Queen’s Park.

Dave Lovell (Barbados Youth) 6-68 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 6-84 (1st innings) v Empire at SJIT.

Akeem Bourne (Gladiola) 5-26 (2nd innings) v Carlton at Rices.

Richard Sampson (Gladiola) 5-28 (1st innings) v Carlton at Rices.

Jacob Ince (Wanderers) 5-54 (2nd innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Jaden Brooks (Carlton) 5-55 (2nd innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 3 – Seven.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-69 (1st innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Kyron King (Barbados Youth) 5-32 (1st innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 5-37 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Kadeem Alleyne (Gladiola) 5-44 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 5-55 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Michael Sobers (Spartan) 5-59 (1st innings) v Wildey at Queen’s Park.

Jair McAllister (Wanderers) 5-95 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 4 – Three.

Javed Leacock (UWI) 7-38 (1st innings) v Wanderers at 3Ws Oval.

Michael Sobers (Spartan) 5-43 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5-73 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bank Hall.

SERIES 5 – Four.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 8-7 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 5-20 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

Shamar Marshall (YMPC) 5-34 (2nd innings) v UWI at Beckles Road.

Michael Agard Jr (Gladiola) 5-41 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Rices.

SERIES 6 – Three.

Damien Browne (St. Catherine) 5-42 (1st innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-48 (1st innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 5-66 (1st innings) v Empire at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 7 – Six.

Jaden Edmund (Empire) 6-18 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Bank Hall.

Deswin Currency (Wildey) 6-23 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Ian Boyce (Wanderers) 5-14 (1st innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

Chaim Holder (Spartan) 5-46 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Rashad Worrell (Barbados Youth) 5-52 (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 5-56 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Beckles Road.

SERIES 8 – Three.

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey) 8-53 (1st innings) v UWI at SJPIT.

Jourdan Niles (Wanderers) 5-34 (1st innings) v Spartan at Dayrells Road.

Jaden Edmund (Empire) 5-78 (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

SERIES 9 – Seven.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 7-36 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Bank Hall.

Romario Greaves (UWI 6-15 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at 3Ws Oval.

Zidane Clarke (Carlton) 6-55 (2nd innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Akeem Jordan (Wildey) 6-76 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at SJPIT.

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 5-27 (2nd innings) v Spartan at Beckles Road.

Shavon Brooks (Spartan) 5-52 (2nd innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Ryshon Williams (Wanderers) 5-72 (1st innings) v Carlton at Dayrells Road.

========================

TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH – Five instances.

SERIES 2 – One.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 10-134 (6-84 & 4-50) v Empire at SJPIT.

SERIES 3 – One.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 10-92 (5-55 & 5-37) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

SERIES 5 – One.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 13-27 (5-20 & 8-7) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

SERIES 8 – One.

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey) 11-115 (8-53 & 3-62) v UWI at SJPIT.

SERIES 9 – One.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 10-99 (7-36 & 3-63) v Gladiola at Bank Hall.