BCA Elite division Championship, Averages (Mid-season)

Bridgetown, Barbados, October 31 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2022 BCA Elite division three-day Championship at mid-season (Series 5):

Tabulate under:

BATTING: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. Qualifications: 2 innings, 100 runs, average 25.00. *denotes not out.

BOWLING: MT-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, Ave-average, BB-best bowling, 5W-five wickets in an innings, 10W-ten wickets in a match. Qualifications: 10 wickets.

BATTING                                                   M     I     NO     R        HS       Ave       100    50

Roshon Primus (Wanderers)                  1      2      0      167     163      83.50       1       0

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)             3      3      0     215      104      71.66       1        1

Shayne Moseley (Wanderers)                 3      5      2     212        91*    70.66      0        2

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton)  2      3      0     173      113      57.66       1        0

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC)                3      6      1      267     119      53.40      2        0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                             5      7      1     286      82*     47.66      0        3

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)            5       8     1      325     102     46.42       1        2

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)                5      8      1     296      99*     42.28      0        3

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                      5       9     2     295    100*    42.14       1        0

Akeem Jordan (Wildey)                            5      7      2     204      78      40.80      0       1

Chemar Holder (UWI)                              4      6      2     161       75      40.25      0        1

Romario Brathwaite (Wanderers)          4      5      1     158     100*    39.50      1        0

Nicholas Kirton  (UWI)                              2      3      0     115      75      38.33       0        1

Neil Browne (St. Catherine)                     5      9       1     284    100*  35.50        1        2

Leniko Boucher (Carlton)                         3      5       0     169    60      33.80       0       1

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                        5     10      3     236    56*     33.71       0        1

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey)                         4      6       0     188     62     31.33       0         1

Amari Goodridge (UWI)                           5       8      0     249    83      31.12       0         2

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                  5      8       1     203    56     29.00       0         1

Kevin Wickham (Empire)                         4       5      0     143     73     28.60       0         1

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                         5      10     0     186    64     26.57        0         1

=============================

BOWLING                                                  MT      O       M       R         W       Ave       BB     5W     10W

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                             2     36.5      5      105      15       7.00      5-49     1        0

Matthew Jones (Carlton)                           5     82.2    19     225      30      7.50      8-7        4        1

Korie Miller (Gladiola)                               4       44     13       98       13      7.53      4-12       0        0

Jomel Warrican (Empire)                          3     69.1    23     165       15     11.00     5-73       1        0

Javere Callender (St. Catherine)              5      70.2    12     194       17     11.41      5-10       1        0

Jarion Hoyte (Empire)                               4      64       18     189      16      11.81      4-17       0       0

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                              3      49       6      153       12     12.75      5-41       1         0

Andre Marshall (Spartan)                         5     128.3   20    338     26     13.00      6-53      2        0

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                              5     79.1     15     233      17     13.70      5-18       1         0

Kemar Smith (YMPC)                                 3     63.3     8     216      15      14.40     5-37       2        1

Jacob Ince (Wanderers)                             3     48.3    11     182      12      15.16      5-54      1         0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                             5    109.1   11     352     22      16.00     6-14       1         0

Jaden Lorde (Barbados Youth)                 5      52.2    7      228     14      16.28     4-74       0        0

Shane Jones (Wildey)                                 5      118.5   20   397     24      16.54     6-84       2         1

Michael Sobers (Spartan)                           5       68     17     233    14       16.64     5-43       2         0

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                5       71.3    12    236    14       16.85     3-22       0        0

Mali Marshall (YMPC)                               5       56.1    14     175    10        17.50     3-48      0         0

Jaden Edmund (Empire)                           5       69.2    11    211     12       17.58      4-24      0         0

Kyron King (Barbados Youth)                   5      48.3     8    185     10       18.50     5-32      1          0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                              5      96.3    16   335     18      18.61      4-47      0         0

Dave Lovell (Barbados Youth)                   5      48.5      1    205     11      18.63     6-68      1          0

Samuel Quallis (Wanderers)                      4       48        6    187      10     18.70     4-57      0         0

Javed Leacock (UWI)                                   5        86      8     370     19      19.47     7-38      1         0

Dashawn Thompson-Norville (St. Catherine)  5  71.3   8   287    13       22.07   3-31        0        0

Romario Greaves (UWI)                                5      93        8    334    11       30.36    4-51       0        0

==========================

FIELDING

Wicketkeepers: Zidane Harewood (St. Catherine) 14 (12 catches/2 stumpings); Joshua Morris (Barbados Youth) 10 (10/0); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 10 (8/2); Leniko Boucher (Carlton) 8 (7/1); Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 8 (6/2).

Other than wicketkeepers: Akeem Springer (Spartan) 12; Kofie Hurdle (Empire) 8; Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola), Marrodon Bend (Spartan) 7; Micaiah Simmons (Barbados Youth), Ryshon Williams (Wanderers), Kyle Corbin (UWI) 6; Neil Browne (St. Catherine), Jair McAllister (Wanderers), Jadan Jones (YMPC), Kemal Smith (YMPC) 5.

==========================

CENTURIES – Ten.

SERIES 1 – Three.

Ulric Batson (St. Catherine) 107 not out (2nd innings) v Wanderers at Bayfield.

Romario Brathwaite (Wanderers) 100 not out (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton) 100 not out (2nd innings) v YMPC at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 2 – Two.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 104 (1st innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Neil Browne (St. Catherine) 100 not out (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Bayfield.

SERIES 3 – Two.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 105 (2nd innings) v St Catherine at Bayfield.

Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine) 102 (1st innings) v YMPC at Bayfield.

SERIES 4 – One.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 119 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 5 – Two.

Roshon Primus (Wanderers) 163 (1st innings) v Wildey at Dayrells Road.

Marlon Welcome-Goodman (Carlton) 113 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

===================================

FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS – 31 instances.

SERIES 1 – Nine.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 6-14 (1st innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Zion Brathwaite (Barbados Youth) 6-27 (1st innings) v Wildey at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-46 (1st innings) v YMPC at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Javere Callender (St. Catherine) 5-10 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Bayfield.

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-18 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 5-31 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Crumpton Street ‘A’.

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 5-41 (1st innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 5-49 (1st innings) v Spartan at Rices.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 5-51 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 2 – Eight.

Chemar Holder (UWI) 6-48 (1st innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Andre Marshall (Spartan) 6-53 (2nd innings) v UWI at Queen’s Park.

Dave Lovell (Barbados Youth) 6-68 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 6-84 (1st innings) v Empire at SJIT.

Akeem Bourne (Gladiola) 5-26 (2nd innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Richard Sampson (Gladiola) 5-28 (1st innings) v Carlton at Rices.

Jacob Ince (Wanderers) 5-54 (2nd innings) v YMPC at Beckles Road.

Jaden Brooks (Carlton) 5-55 (2nd innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 3 – Seven.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 6-69 (1st innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

Kyron King (Barbados Youth) 5-32 (1st innings) v Empire at Bank Hall.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 5-37 (2nd innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Kadeem Alleyne (Gladiola) 5-44 (1st innings) v Wanderers at Dayrells Road.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 5-55 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

Michael Sobers (Spartan) 5-59 (1st innings) v Wildey at Queen’s Park.

Jair McAllister (Wanderers) 5-95 (1st innings) v Gladiola at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 4 – Three.

Javed Leacock (UWI) 7-38 (1st innings) v Wanderers at 3Ws Oval.

Michael Sobers (Spartan) 5-43 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 5-73 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Bank Hall.

SERIES 5 – Four.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 8-7 (2nd innings) v Barbados Youth) at Kensington Oval.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 5-20 (1st innings) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.

Shamar Marshall (YMPC) 5-34 (2nd innings) v UWI at Beckles Road.

Michael Agard Jr (Gladiola) 5-41 (1st innings) v St. Catherine at Rices.

TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH – Three instances.

SERIES 2 – One.

Shane Jones (Wildey) 10-134 (6-84 & 4-50) v Empire at SJPIT.

SERIES 3 – One.

Kemar Jabarry Smith (YMPC) 10-92 (5-55 & 5-37) v St. Catherine at Bayfield.

SERIES 5 – One.

Matthew Jones (Carlton) 13-27 (5-20 & 8-7) v Barbados Youth at Kensington Oval.