Ravendra Persaud- has the most wickets (30) in mid season.

 

“Yorkshiremen” A. Brathwaite and R. Persaud boast of most runs, wickets in BCA Elite division

By Keith Holder

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 3 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Newcomers IGS Insurance Brokers Yorkshire boast of the batsman with the most runs and bowler with the most wickets at the halfway stage of the 2023 BCA Elite division three-day Championship.

Opener Athelbert Brathwaite, with an aggregate of 342 including one century and two half-centuries at an average of 48.85, is the only batsman with over 300 runs after Series 5.

The 34-year-old Brathwaite scored 126 in the first innings against Fusionz Boutique Spartan at Friendship in the third round after missing a century by 10 runs in his previous innings against Carlton at the same venue. His other half-century is 75 off Empire, also on home turf, in the fifth series.

All-rounder Ravendra Persaud, who bowls left-arm spin, has 30 wickets including four five-fors and two ten-wicket match hauls, at the outstanding average of 9.06 from 69 overs in only three matches.

Persaud, 30, also has the best innings (7-22) and match figures (13-84) against Carlton.

He then grabbed a haul of 11 for 82 (5-24 & 6-58) against Spartan.

Two batsmen – Marrodon Bend of Spartan and BWU/Superb Blend Gladiola all-rounder Giovonte Depeiza – were within two runs of reaching 300, while the Wanderers opener Seth Agard has 281.

Amazingly in the race for the most wickets, the next four on the list after Persaud are all left-arm spinners as well – Steve Pinder of title-holders and Championship leaders Wildey, 24 (Ave: 12.45); Jomel Warrican (Empire) 22 (Ave: 6.81); his clubmate Camarie Boyce, also 22 (Ave: 18.45) and Gladiola captain Matthew Jones, 21 (Ave: 12.28).

On their heels are the Bayview Hospital YMPC off-spinning all-rounder Kemar Smith with 20 (Ave: 7.20); Jerome Jones (Wildey) 19 (Ave: 7.89), with a combination of left-arm pace and spin; and off-spinner Ian Boyce (Wanderers) 19 (Ave: 18.84).

Warrican, who tops the bowling averages and second-placed Smith are representing Barbados Pride in the current Cricket West Indies Super50 Cup in Trinidad.

Matthew Jones was the only bowler last season to haul in 50 wickets. Then as captain of the now struggling Carlton, he took 50 (Ave: 11.48) and also had the distinction of having the best innings (8-7) and match figures (13-27) against Barbados Youth (now named BCA Youth) at Kensington Oval. In addition, he sent down the most overs all told (188.4).

Demetrius Richards (Wildey) and Tauron Gibson (Spartan) have the most victims (10) behind the stumps, while Craig St. Hill (Wildey) comfortably has the most catches (12) among fielders.

There have been 11 hundreds, 34 instances of five-wicket hauls and eight of ten wickets in a match.

====================================

BCA Elite division Championship, AVERAGES (Mid-season)

Bridgetown, Barbados, November 3 – (www.barbadoscricket.org) – Leading averages in the 2023 BCA Elite division three-day Championship at mid-season (Series 5):

Compiled by Keith Holder

Tabulate under:

BATTING: Mat-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, Ave-average, 100-centuries, 50-fifties. Qualifications: 100 runs, average 25.00. *denotes not out.

BOWLING: Mat-matches, O-overs, M-maidens, R-runs, W-wickets, Ave-average, BB-best bowling, 5W-five wickets in an innings, 10W-ten wickets in a match. Qualifications: 10 wickets.

BATTING                                               Mat     I       NO        R        HS       Ave         100     50

Jonathan Carter (UWI)                          1       1          0       140      140     140.00       1        0

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers)           1       1          0        131     131      131.00        1         0

Damel Evelyn (UW)                                1        1         0        100    100     100.00       1        0

Kemal Smith (YMPC)                             3       4         1         221    114        73.66         1        1

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola)                      2        3         1        143     100*     71.50         1        0

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers)             3        3         0        199     100      66.33         1        1

Daniel Willings (UWI)                            5        5        2         151      63       50.33          0       2

Dwayne Smith (YMPC)                           4       4        0         199     101      49.75          1        0

Marrodon Bend (Spartan)                       5       8       2        298     112*    49.66           1        1

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire)          4       7       0         342     126     48.85           1       2

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire)               3      4       1          145      70      48.33           0        2

Seth Agard (Wanderers)                          4       8      2         281     86       46.83           0        1

Tahj Tavernier (UWI)                               4       4      0         179      74      44.75            0       2

Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola)                    5       9      2        298      74      42.57            0        3

Jared Lovell (Wanderers)                         3       5.      1        170     100*   42.50           1         0

Shaqkere Parris (UWI)                              4       5       1        165      51      41.25            0        2

Nimar Bolden (Wildey)                              5       7       1        216     74      36.00          0        2

Craig St. Hill (Wildey)                                5        6      2        140    86      35.00          0        1

Demetrius Richards (Wildey)                   4       5       0        174     81      34.80          0        2

Amari Goodridge (UWI)                             2       3       0       102     84     34.00         0        1

Akeem Springer (Spartan)                         5       8       1        234     76      33.42          0        2

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                               5        5       0       163     95      32.60          0        1

Akil Greenidge (Spartan)                            5        7       1       188      73      31.33           0        2

Jason Greene (Wanderers)                        3         5      0       153      90      30.60           0         1

Raymond Kellman (YMPC)                       4         6      0       176      74      29.33           0        2

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                             5        9      1        234     74      29.25           0        1

Shanaldo Taylor (Wildey)                            5        7      1        172    84      28.66          0         1

Rashawn Worrell (Carlton)                         4        6      0       167    80       27.83         0         2

Preston Clarke (BCA Youth)                        3        6       1       133     71        26.60         0        1

Jayden Roberts (Wildey)                              5        6       1       126    100      25.20         1        0

============================

BOWLING                                                     Mat         O       M         R         W        Ave       BB        5W       10W

Jomel Warrican (Empire)                            2         56.2       9.      150       22       6.81      7-24        3           2

Kemar “Jab” Smith (YMPC)                        2        47.2       13      144        20       7.20      6-26        3           1

Jerome Jones (Wildey)                                 5        56.3       11      150        19        7.89      5-48        1           0

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire)                    3        69          6      272         30       9.06       7-22       4           2

Deswin Currency (Wildey)                           3       57.1      16       146         15        9.73       4-43       0          0

Matthew Jones (Gladiola)                           4        83.4      18     258         21        12.28       7-40       2          1

Steve Pinder (Wildey)                                  5          79       12       299        24        12.45       7-47       2          1

Kalvin Marcus (UWI)                                   4         37         3       148         11         13.45      5-43        1          0

Kobe Williams (Empire)                               5       49.1       3       203        15         13.53       6-14         1          1

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola)                                3      43.2       5       137         10         13.70       6-57        1          0

Joshua Drakes (Spartan)                              5       53.4       7       196        13         15.07       5-37         1          0

Shamar Marshall (YMPC)                            4      56.3      13       196        13         15.07        4-46        0         0

Romario Greaves (UWI)                               4      72.4      11       258        17         15.17         5-25        1          0

Akeem Nero (Yorkshire)                              4        53.1        8       199        13         15.30        4-53        0         0

Saurav Worrell (BCA Youth & Carlton)     3       45.3        6       205       13         15.76         7-92        1         0

Mario Miller (YMPC)                                    4        37.1       3        175         11         15.90        7-50        1         0

Javed Leacock (UWI)                                    3.      48.3       4       164        10          16.40        5-29        1         0

Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire)               4       45.4       8       167        10          16.70        3-5          0        0

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire)                       4        37         3        168       10          16.80        6-62        1         0

Tariq O’Neale (Wildey)                                  5        66.3     11       259       15          17.26         6-34        1        0

Zishan Motara (BCA Youth)                         3       47.5       6       216        12          18.00        4-42        0        0

Camarie Boyce (Empire)                               5       111.3     15       406      22          18.45         5-53        1         0

Neil Persaud (Spartan)                                  5       68.3      11      242       13           18.61        4-29        0         0

Ian Boyce (Wanderers)                                 4       113.1.    18      358       19           18.84        4-67       0        0

Chaim Holder (Spartan)                              5         82        15       242      12           20.16        6-69       1         0

Jediah Blades (UWI)                                     4        54.3     8        208      10           20.80       5-31        1         0

Dante Niles (Carlton)                                    5         63       5        346       10          34.60         5-71        1        0

============================

FIELDING

Wicketkeepers: Demetrius Richards (Wildey) 10 (8 catches/2 stumpings); Tauron Gibson (Spartan) 10 (7/3); Zavia Trotman (YMPC) 9 (9/0); Dakio Worrell (Gladiola) 8 (7/1); Kilano Brathwaite (Empire) 7 (5/2); Gadson Bowens (BCA Youth) 6 (6/0); Joshua Morris (Wanderers) 5 (3/2); Shem Watson (Yorkshire) 5 (4/1).

Other than wicketkeepers: Craig St. Hill (Wildey) 12; Camarie Boyce (Empire), Stefon King (Spartan) 8; Raneico Smith (BCA Youth), Indal Persaud (Yorkshire) 7; Shaquille Cumberbatch (Empire) 6; Jakeem Pollard (BCA Youth), Jerome Jones (Wildey), Steve Pinder (Wildey), Daquan Alleyne (Empire), Yekini Miller (Empire), Jai-Bari Yarde (Empire), Giovonte Depeiza (Gladiola), Devon Phillips (Gladiola), Tarik Shorey (Carlton), Rashawn Worrell (Carlton), Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 5.

============================================

CENTURIES – 11.

SERIES 1 – Nil.

SERIES 2 – One.

Jared Lovell (Wanderers) 100 not out (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Dayrells Road.

SERIES 3 – Five.

Athelbert Brathwaite (Yorkshire) 126 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Marrodon Bend (Spartan) 112 not out (2nd Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Dwayne Smith (YMPC) 101 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Jayden Roberts (Wildey) 100 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at SJPIT.

Jonathan Drakes (Wanderers) 100 (1st Innings) v UWI at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 4 – Three.

Kraigg Brathwaite (Wanderers) 131 (1st Innings) v BCA Youth) at Lodge ‘A’, Society.

Kemal Smith (YMPC) 114 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Beckles Road.

Rivaldo Clarke (Gladiola) 100 not out (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 5 – Two.

Jonathan Carter (UWI) 140 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Demel Evelyn (UWI) 100 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

============================

FIVE WICKETS IN AN INNINGS – 34 instances.

SERIES 1 – Seven

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 7-40 (1st Innings) v Empire at Rices.

Kobe Williams (Empire) 6-14 (2nd Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Javed Leacock (UWI) 5-29 (1st Innings) v Spartan at 3Ws Oval.

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 5-39 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Rices.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 5-46 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-53 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Rices.

Dante Niles (Carlton) 5-71 (1st Innings) v Wildey at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 2 – Seven.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 7-22 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Friendship.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 7-47 (2nd Innings) v YMPC at SJPIT.

Mario Miller (YMPC) 7-50 (1st Innings) v Wildey at SJPIT.

Tariq O’Neale 6-34 (1st Innings) v YMPC at SJPIT.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 6-62 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Friendship.

Romario Greaves (UWI) 5-25 (1st Innings) v Empire at 3Ws Oval.

Jediah Blades (UWI) 5-31 (2nd Innings) v Empire at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 3 – Six.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 7-24 (2nd Innings) v BCA Youth at Bank Hall.

Kemar “Jab” Smith 6-26 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Kemar “Jab Smith 6-50 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 6-58 (2nd Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 5-24 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Friendship.

Kalvin Marcus (UWI) 5-43 (1st Innings) v Wanderers at 3Ws Oval.

SERIES 4 – Eight.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6-28 (1st Innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Ashley Nurse (Gladiola) 6-57 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Chaim Holder (Spartan) 6-69 (1st Innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 6-69 (2nd Innings) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

Kemar “Jab” Smith (YMPC) 5-30 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Beckles Road.

Joshua Drakes (Spartan) 5-37 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Queen’s Park.

Kemar Harte (Gladiola) 5-40 (2nd Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Zidane Clarke (Carlton) 5-44 (1st Innings) v Gladiola at Desmond Haynes Oval.

SERIES 5 – Six.

Tahj Tavernier (UWI) 7-58 (1st Innings) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Saurav Worrell (Carlton) 7-92 (1st Innings) v UWI at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ryshon Williams (Yorkshire) 6-62 (2nd Innings) v Empire at Friendship.

Jaden Edmund (Empire) 5-12 (2nd Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Camarie Boyce (Empire) 5-46 (1st Innings) v Yorkshire at Friendship.

Jerome Jones (Wildey) 5-48 (2nd Innings) v BCA Youth at Lester Vaughan, Cane Garden.

==========================================

TEN WICKETS IN A MATCH – Eight instances.

SERIES 1 – Two.

Matthew Jones (Gladiola) 12-79 (7-40 & 5-39) v Empire at Rices.

Kobe Williams (Empire) 10-77 (4-63 & 6-14) v Gladiola at Rices.

SERIES 2 – Two.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 13-84 (7-22 & 6-62) v Carlton at Friendship.

Steve Pinder (Wildey) 10-92 (3-45 & 7-47) v YMPC at SJPIT.

SERIES 3 – Three.

Kemar “Jab” Smith (YMPC) 12-76 (6-26 & 6-50) v Carlton at Desmond Haynes Oval.

Ravendra Persaud (Yorkshire) 11-82 (5-24 & 6-58) v Spartan at Friendship.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 10-53 (3-29 & 7-24) v BCA Youth at Bank Hall.

SERIES 4 – One.

Jomel Warrican (Empire) 12-97 (6-28 & 6-69) v Spartan at Queen’s Park.

SERIES 5 – Nil.